Baseball

Barbe 6, Live Oak 2

Barbe 110 000 4 — 6 8 1

Live Oak 000 020 0 — 2 6 2

W — Brant McNease (9-1). L — Zach Hensen (7-3); Leaders: BARBE: Braden Comeaux (3-4, 2 Rs, RBI); LIVE OAK: Tyler Alexander (2-3, R); Records: Barbe 28-9; Live Oak 21-12.

Catholic 6, Holy Cross 4

Catholic High 102? 012 0 — 6 9 2

Holy Cross 003 100 0 — 4 7 2

W — Austin Andrishok (6-0). L — Brendon Taravella (2-2). Leaders: HOLY CROSS: Christian Clayton (2-4, HR, 3 RBIs), Chris Turpin (1-2, 2B, RBI); CATHOLIC: Cole Johnson (4-5, 2 Rs), Josh Smith (2-3, 2B, 3 Rs, 2 HBPs), Charles Soileau (2-2, 3 RBIs), Simon Prevot (1-2, 2 RBIs); Records: Catholic 34-3; Holy Cross 10-15.

Denham Springs 10, Destrehan 2

Destrehan 002 000 0 — 2 7 1

Denham Springs 012 025 x — 10 8 1

W — Brock Batty (5-0). L — Logan Babin; Leaders: DESTREHAN: Brennan Breaud (2-4), Nathan Pilutti (2-3, 2B); DENHAM SPRINGS: Jonah Overland (2-2, 3B, 5 RBIs), Travis Swaggerty (1-2, 3 Rs); Records: Destrehan 28-8; Denham Springs 24-7.

St. Michael 9, Cecilia 6

Cecilia 000 042 0 — 6 3 2

St. Michael 101 304 x — 9 6 4

W — Terrell (2-0). L — Landry. Leaders: CECILIA: Guidry (2-4, 2 RBIs); ST. MICHAEL: Smith (2-2, 4 RBIs), Hamilton (2-3, 2 Rs), Varisco (1-3, 2 runs).

St. Michael 16, Cecilia 1

St. Michael 313 27 — 16 9 1

Cecilia 000 10 — 1?1 3

W- Lofton (5-2); L- Angelle; Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Reid (4-4, 5 RBIs), Waitz (2-3, 2 RBIs), Varisco (2-3, 3 RBIs); Records: St. Michael 21-9; Cecilia 20-8.

Class 5A

First-round pairings

(1) Sulphur 10, (32) Walker 0, 6 innings

(17) Ouachita Parish 5, (16) St. Paul’s 4

(9) West Monroe 15, (24) Chalmette 5, 5 innings

(8) Jesuit 8, (25) Ruston 0

(5) Barbe 10, (28) Dutchtown 4

(12) Live Oak 10, (21) Haughton 3

(13) Acadiana 7, (20) St. Amant 2

(4) Lafayette 2, (29) East Ascension 1

(30) Shaw 7, (3) Zachary 1

(14) Brother Martin 3, (19) Hahnville 0

(22) Byrd 8, (11) Airline 6

(27) Central 5, (6) Sam Houston 3

(7) Denham Springs 5, (26) Northshore 3

(10) Destrehan 12, (23) Captain Shreve 2, 6 innings

(18) Holy Cross 7, (15) Rummel 1

(2) Catholic-BR 13, (31) Alexandria Senior High 3, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(1) Sulphur 8, (17) Ouachita Parish 1

(9) West Monroe 9, at (8) Jesuit 7

(5) Barbe 5, (12) Live Oak 4

(4) Lafayette 8, (13) Acadiana 7

(14) Brother Martin 4, (30) Shaw 3

(22) C.E. Byrd 8, (27) Central 7

(7) Denham Springs 10, (10) Destrehan 2

(2) Catholic 9, (18) Holy Cross 5

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2

(1) Sulphur 12, Ouachita Parish 1, Sulphur wins series 2-0

(9) West Monroe 3, (8) Jesuit 1, West Monroe wins series 2-0

(5) Barbe 6, Live Oak 2, Barbe wins series 2-0

(4) Lafayette 8, (3) Acadiana 3, Lafayette wins series 2-0

(14) Brother Martin 5, Shaw 2, Brother Martin wins series 2-0

(22) Byrd 13, (27) Central 6, Byrd wins series 2-0

(7) Denham Springs at (10) Destrehan, 2 p.m. Sunday

(2) Catholic 6, (18) Holy Cross 4, Catholic wins series 2-0

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(1) Sulphur at (9) West Monroe

(5) Barbe at (4) Lafayette

(14) Brother Martin at (22) Byrd

(2) Catholic vs. Denham Springs-Destrehan winner

Class 4A

First-round pairings

(1) Tioga 16, (32) East Jefferson 2

(16) Loyola 8, (17) Beau Chene 2

(9) Crowley 8, (24) Riverdale 4

(8) West Ouachita 2, (25) South Terrebonne 1

(5) Teurlings Catholic 8, (28) Vandebilt Catholic 1

(12) Belle Chasse 5, (21) Assumption 0

(13) Lakeshore 5, (20) St. Martinville 3

(4) Benton 10, (29) Rayne 0, 6 innings

(3) Franklinton 5, (30) Karr 3

(14) Lutcher 7, (14) Minden 3

(11) Cecilia 1, (22) Plaquemine 0

(6) St. Michael 4, (27) Salmen 2

(7) Neville 7, (26) Northwood-Shreveport 1

(10) Grant 4, (23) LaGrange 0

(15) North DeSoto 3, (18) Eunice 1

(2) St. Thomas More 13, (31) Pearl River 0, 5 innings

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1

(1) Tioga 3, (16) Loyola 2

(9) Crowley 6, at West Ouachita 2

(5) Teurlings Catholic 5, (12) Belle Chasse 0

(4) Benton 12, (13) Lakeshore 3

(3) Franklinton 12, (14) Lutcher 0

(6) St. Michael 9, (11) Cecilia 6

(7) Neville 10, (10) Grant 2

(2) St. Thomas More 10, (15) North DeSoto 0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2

(1) Tioga 10, (16) Loyola 2, Tioga wins series 2-0

(8) West Ouachita 5, (9) Crowley 1

(5) Teurlings 4, (12) Belle Chasse 3, 11 innings, Teurlings wins series 2-0

(4) Benton 3, (13) Lakeshore 0, Benton wins series 2-0

(14) Lutcher 11, (3) Franklinton 7

(6) St. Michael 16, (11) Cecilia 1, 5 innings, St. Michael wins series 2-0

(7) Neville 7, (10) Grant 3, Neville wins series 2-0

(2) St. Thomas More 12, (15) North DeSoto 8, St. Thomas More wins series 2-0

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 3

(8) West Ouachita 8, (9) Crowley 0, West Ouachita wins series 2-1

(3) Franklinton 4, (14) Lutcher 2, Franklinton wins series 2-1

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday-Saturday)

(8) West Ouachita at (1) Tioga

(5) Teurlings Catholic a (4) Benton

(6) St. Michael at (3) Franklinton

(7) Neville at (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

First-round pairings

(1) Evangel Christian 10, (32) Lusher Charter 2

(16) Erath 9, (17) Buckeye 2

(9) University 10, (24) Patterson 0

(8) E.D. White 4, (25) Jennings 3

(5) Parkview Baptist 3, (28) Albany 1

(12) St. Louis 9, (21) North Webster 8, 9 innings

(13) Loranger 8, (20) Thomas Jefferson 4

South Beauregard 6, (29) Westlake 0

(3) Iowa 9, (13) Caldwell Parish 2

(14) West Feliciana 11, (19) Vidalia 1, 5 innings

(11) Notre Dame 14, (22) Pine Prairie 2

(6) St. Charles Catholic 11, (27) Port Barre 1

(7) Brusly 11, (26) Livonia 0, 5 innings

(10) North Vermilion 10, (23) Union Parish 0, 6 innings

(15) Jena 9, (18) Berwick 6

(2) John Curtis 7, (31) Iota 0

Second-round pairings

(16) Erath at (1) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) University at (8) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(12) St. Louis Catholic at (5) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(13) Loranger at (4) South Beauregard

(14) West Feliciana at (3) Iowa

(11) Notre Dame at (6) St. Charles Catholic, 4 p.m. Wednesday

(10) North Vermilion at (7) Brusly, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Jena at (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Mike Miley Stadium

Class 2A

First-round pairings

(1) Doyle 7, (32) Winnfield 0

(17) Catholic-NI 4 (16) Rosepine 2

Opelousas Catholic 3, (24) Delcambre 2

(8) Sterlington 9, (25) Pine 4

St. Thomas Aquinas 10, (28) Oakdale 0, 5 innings

(21) Springfield 6, (12) Fisher 4

(13) Newman 4, (20) Episcopal 3

(4) Kinder 15, (29) Bunkie 0, 5 innings

(3) Oak Grove 9, (30) Mamou 4

(19) Redemptorist 6, (14) Hannan 3

(22) Dunham 3, (11) Lakeside 1, 9 innings

(6) Northlake Christian 16, (27) Haynes Academy 3, 5 innings

(7) Riverside Academy 11, (26) Welsh 1, 5 innings

(10) Calvary Baptist 12, (23) DeQuincy 0

(18) Loreauville 5, (15) Menard 3

(2) Runnels 9, (31) Many 0

Second-round pairings

(1) Doyle at (17) Catholic-NI, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Opelousas Catholic at Sterlington

(5) St. Thomas Aquinas at (21) Springfield

(13) Newman at (4) Kinder, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Oak Grove at (19) Redemptorist

(6) Northlake Christian at (22) Dunham, 6 p.m. Wednesday

(10) Calvary Baptist at (7) Riverside Academy

Class 1A

First-round pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 15, (32) St. Frederick 0

(16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7, (17) LaSalle 1

(9) St. John-Plaquemine 10, (24) Block 0, 6 innings

(8) St. Mary’s 11, (25) Haynesville 1, 5 innings

(5) Covenant Christian 10, (28) Southern Lab 0

(12) St. Martin’s 6, (21) Oberlin 4

(13) Vermilion Catholic 9, (20) East Beauregard 3

(4) Cedar Creek 15, (29) Logansport 0, 5 innings

(3) Hanson Memorial 12, (30) Madison Prep 0, 5 innings

(14) Ascension Catholic 13, (19) Houma Christian 12

(22) Ascension Christian at (11) Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) Central Catholic 19, (27) Delhi Charter 0, 5 innings

(7) St. Edmund 4, (26) False River Academy 0

(10) Christian Life 7, (23) Country Day 3

(18) Crescent City 6, (15) Mangham 5

(2) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 9, (31) Varnado 0

Second-round pairings

(16) Catholic-PC at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) St. John-Plaquemine at (8) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(12) St. Martin’s at (5) Covenant Christian, 6 p.m. Wednesday at Southland Field-Houma

(13) Vermilion Catholic at (4) Cedar Creek, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(14) Ascension Catholic at (3) Hanson Memorial, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(6) Central Catholic vs. Ascension Episcopal-Ascension Christian winner

(10) Christian Life at (7) St. Edmund, 6 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Sacred Heart-VP at (18) Crescent City, 7 p.m. Wednesday at Mike Miley Playground

Class B

First-round pairings

(1) Monterey receives a bye

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter 5, (16) Harrisonburg 0

(9) Fairview 10, (24) Episcopal School of Acadiana 0

(8) Weston 8, (25) Negreet 0

(5) Maurepas 10, (28) Pitkin 3

(21) Simsboro 8, (12) Forest 0

(13) Zwolle 8, (20) Castor 0

(4) Anacoco 14, (29) Doyline 0

(3) Choudrant 12, (30) Bell City 2

(19) Quitman 6, (14) Hornbeck 2

(11) Converse 4 (22) Glenmora 3

(27) Evans at (6) Grace Christian

(7) Stanley 10, (26) Dodson 0, 6 innings

(23) Centerville at (10) Hicks, 5 p.m. Saturday

(15) Simpson 11, (18) Holden 3

(2) Florien 12, (31) Saline 2

Second-round pairings

(17) Avoyelles Public Charter at (1) Monterey, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Fairview at (8) Weston, 4 p.m. Monday

(5) Maurepas at (21) Simsboro, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(13) Zwolle at (4) Anacoco, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(3) Choudrant at (19) Quitman, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(11) Converse vs. Grace Christian-Evans winner

(10) Hicks at (7) Stanley

(15) Simpson at (2) Florien, 6 p.m. Monday

Class C

Second-round pairings

(16) Sicily Island at (1) Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday

(9) Reeves 3, (8) Ebarb 0

(5) Family Christian 11, (12) Starks 1

(4) Summerfield 13, (13) Hackberry 3, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 14, (14) Kilbourne 0

(11) Family Community at (6) Georgetown, 4 p.m. Monday

(10) Calvin at (7) Northside Christian

(15) Plainview at (2) Downsville

Girls gymnastics

LHSAA state meet

At Baton Rouge High School

Team scores: 1. Caddo Magnet 220.200. 2. St. Joseph’s Academy 219.80. 3. E.D. White 218.100. 4. East Ascension 217.90. 5. Catholic-New Iberia 213.75. 6. Baton Rouge High 201.55. 7. St. Amant 178.65. 8. Dominican 144.30. 9. Dutchtown 141.35. 10. Ursuline 77.95. 11. Patrick Taylor 75.35. 12. Episcopal-BR 73.00. 13. Newman 71.75. 14. Mt. Carmel 68.80. 15. Thomas Jefferson 67.65. 16. Assumption 37.50. 17. French Settlement 37.30. 18. Academy of Our Lady 36.00.

Individual Events, Division I, Level 8

Vault: 1. Raleigh Patrick, Episcopal, 9.55. 2. Lucia Coco, Ursuline, 9.50. 3. Jamiee Williams, Episcopal, 950.

Uneven bars: 1. Rebecca D’Antonio, Dominican, 9.55. 2. Raleigh Patrick, Episcopal, 9.45. 3. Madison Averett, French Settlement, 9.45.

Beam: 1. Rebecca D’Antonio, Dominican, 9.60. 2. Cara Armstrong, Caddo, 9.35. 3. Natchez Stanton, Thomas Jefferson, 9.30.

Floor exercise: 1. Madison Averett, French Settlement, 9.60. 2. Delia Aucoin, St. Joseph’s, 9.60. 3. McKenzie Westmoreland, EAHS, 9.55.

All-around: 1. Raleigh Patrick, Episcopal, 37.75. 2. Madison Averett, French Settlement, 37.30. 3. Rebecca D’Antonio, Dominican. 37.15.

Individual Events, Division II, Level 4

Vault: 1. Kaitlyn Adams, E.D. White, 9.65. 2. Adele Borne, SJA, 9.60. 3. Meghan Fry, Caddo, 9.55.

Uneven Bars: 1. Claire Daigrepont, SJA, 9.8. 2. Jasmine McGowan, Patrick Taylor, 9.75. 3. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 9.70.

Beam: 1. Katherine Hodges, EAHS, 9.70. 2. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 9.65. 3. Ava Arabie, Patrick Taylor, 9.50.

Floor exercise: 1. Jasmine McGowan, Patrick Taylor, 9.70. 2. Adele Borne, SJA, 9.60. 3. Victoria Nguyen, BRHS, 9.55.

All-around: 1. Jasmine McGowan, Patrick Taylor, 38.30. 2. Camille LeBlanc, St. Amant, 38.10. 3. Michaela Matherne, Assumption, 37.50.

Individual Events, Division III, Level 3

Vault: 1. Candace Guilbeau, Cath. NI, 9.85. 2. Hailey Copeland, East Ascension, 9.60. 3. Jana St. Germain, Dutchtown, 9.55.

Uneven bars: 1. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 9.65. 2. Aline Van den Bold, BRHS, 9.55. 3. Caroline Broussard, E.D. White, 9.50.

Beam: 1. Jana St. Germain, Dutchtown, 9.30. 2. Jane Emory, SJA, 9.3. 3. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 9.25.

Floor exercise: 1. Marley Aamodt, Newman, 9.7. 2. Kiley Simpson, Caddo, 9.45. 3. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 9.30.

All-around: 1. Hailey Copeland, EAHS, 37.85. 2. Candace Guilbeau, Cath. NI, 37.50. 3. Jana St. Germain, Dutchtown, 37.35.

Track and field

Mississippi Association of Independent Schools A-AA

Boys

Team Scores: 1, Silliman, 75. 2, Centreville Academy, 65. 3, Adams County Christian 58. 4, Hartfield Academy, 38. 5, Central Hinds Academy, 29. 6, Ben Fords Christian, 11. 7, Bowling Green School, 5. 8, Laurel Christian School, 4. 9, Wayne Academy, 3

Running Events

100: 1. Brian King, Central Hinds, 11.24. 2. Austin Addington, Centreville, 11.37. 3. Lester Wells, Adams County Christian, 11.47.

200: 1. Brian King, Central Hinds, 22.61. 2. Chase Hughes, Centreville, 23.43. 3. Devin Gros, Silliman, 23.47.

400: 1. Trey Flemming, Adams County Christian, 52.92. 2. Trace McManus, Silliman, 53.99. 3. John Marcus McDowell, Centreville, 54.59.

800: 1. Auustin Addington, Centreville, 2:12.88. 2. Trace Myers, Central Hinds, 2:21.12. 3. Reed Wood, Wayne Academy, 2:21.79.

1600: 1. Stone Reynolds, Centreville, 5:04.67. 2. Daniel Dischoff, Bowling Green, 5:05.52. 3. Alex Hinton, Laurel Chris, 5:08.23.

3200: 1. Dylan Elkins, Silliman, 11:33.40. 2. Bradley Marler, Silliman, 11:34.27. 3. Matthew Sanders, Hartfield Academy, 11:34.93.

110 hurdles: 1. Britt Netterville, Centreville, 16.86. 2. Tyler Stockstill, Adams County Christian, 16.94. 3. Will Douglas, Silliman, 16.99.

300 Hurdles: 1. Trey Fleming, Adams County, 40.95. 2. Chase Hughes, Centreville, 42.30. 3. Aaron Taylor, Ben’s Ford, 43.32.

4x100 relay: 1. Silliman, 45.06. 2. Adams County Christian, 45.07. 3. Centreville, 45.23.

4x200 relay: 1. Adams County Christian, 1:32.60. 2. Central Hinds, 1:33.35. 3. Silliman, 1:33.65.

4x400 relay: 1. Centreville, 3:33.78. 2. Silliman, 3:41.68. 3. Hartfield Academy, 3:52.23.

4x800: 1. Silliman, 9:06.55. 2. Centreville, 9:18.01. 3. Hartfield Academy, 9:41.70.

Field Events

High Jump: 1, John Milam, Hartfield Academy, 6-2. 2, Lester Wells, Adams County Christian, 6-0. 3, Tyler Stockstill, Adams County Christian, 5-10

Pole Vault: 1, Austin Addington, Centreville, 14-00. 2, Devin Gros, Silliman, 11-00. 3, Myles Simmons, Silliman, 10-00

Long Jump: 1, Lester Wels, Adams County Christian, 21.03 ½ . 2, Trey Fleming, Adams County Christian, 21-02. 3, John Milam, Hartfield Academy, 20-97

Triple Jump: 1, Dionte Fernandez, Ben’s Ford, 42-6½ . 2, John Milam, Hartfield Academy, 41-7¾ . 3, Tyler Stockstill, Adams County Christian, 40-10¼

Shot Put: 1, Cody Haygood, Centreville, 47-5½ . 2, Jozie Milton, Silliman, 46-4. 3, Garrett McManus, Silliman, 43-1

Discus: 1, Jozie Milton, Silliman, 128-7½ . 2, Kyle Waterbury, Hartfield Academy, 125-5¾. 3, Garrett McManus, Silliman, 122-8 ½

Girls

Team scores: 1. Silliman Institute, 54-1/2. 2. Centreville, 53. 3. Park Place, 38. 4. Central Private, 35. 5. Wayne, 26. 5. Hartfield, 19. 7. Adams County, 16-1/2. 8. Laurel, 9. 9. Brookhaven, 5. 10: Central Hinds, 4. 11. Ben’s Ford, 1; Prentiss, 1.

Running Events

100: 1, Alexis Knott, Park Place, 12.50. 2, Danielle Lofstrom, Central Private, 12.84. 3, Hayley Revette, Wayne Academy, 12.99

200: 1, Alexis Knott, Park Place, 27.73. 2, Mackenzie Boyd, Adams County Christian, 28.70. 3, Maddie Welch, Centreville, 29.10

400: 1, Danielle Lofstrom, Central Private, 1:03.38. 2, Ashton Stanley, Wayne Academy, 1:05.10. 3, Hannah Williams, Silliman, 1:07.05

800: 1, Katelyn Chandler, Centreville, 2:35.54. 2, Bailey Casto, Centreville, 2:38.24. 3, Julianna Mills, Brookhaven Acadmey, 2:42.83

1600: 1, Kayla McNabb, Silliman, 6:01.42. 2, Maclain Kennedy, Hartfield, 6:03.32. 3, Bailey Casto, Centreville, 6:11.14

3200: 1. Erin Chard, Laurel, 13:48.43. 2. Rachel Melancon, Silliman, 13:51.40. 3. Emily Youngblood, Laurel Christian, 14:34.71.

100 Hurdles: 1. Gracie Brian, Central Private, 17.04. 2. Hope Jenkins, Park Place, 17.86. 3. Baleigh Belleu, Silliman, 17.94.

300 Hurdles: 1. Sydney Lyons, Centreville, 51.09. 2. Callie Venable, Silliman, 51.52. 3. Elizabeth Miller, Park Place, 51.57.

4x100 relay: 1. Central Private, 53.11. 2. Hartfield, 53.88. 3. Park Place, 53.94.

4x200 relay: 1. Central Private, 1:51.99. 2. Park Place, 1:52.09. 3. Hartfield, 1:52.98.

4x400 relay: 1. Silliman, 4:26.43. 2. Centreville, 4:28.93. 3. Hartfield, 4:39.86.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Shana Lee, Wayne, 4-10; Mary Brighton Morris, Silliman, 4-10. 2. Katie Lynn McDowell, Centreville, 4-8; Harley Martin, ACCS, 4-8. 3. Kayla McNabb, Silliman, 4-6; Anna McDaniel, 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Taylor Hurst, Centreville, 7-0.

Long Jump: 1. 1. Ashton Stanley, Wayne, 15-8. 2. Miranda Edwards, Hartfield, 15-6 ½. 3. Gracie Brian, Central Private, 4-10.

Triple Jump: 1. Elizabeth Miller, Park Place, 32-113/4. 2. Kayla McNabb, Silliman, 32-73/4. 3. Shana Lee, Wayne, 32-4¼.

Shot Put: 1. Amanda Brown, Centreville, 32-11½. 2. Ashleigh Williams, ACCS, 31-0. 3. Jara Lockhart, Silliman, 29-4.

Discus: 1. Maggie Brian, Silliman, 106-9 3/4. 2. Ashleigh Williams, ACCS, 102-6. 3. Amanda Brown, Centreville, 102-2 ¾.