Final New Orleans area

Softball District Standings

 

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Rod Walker at rwalker@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

(Standings compiled through Sunday, April 15; x-denotes district champion; *Denotes team not competing for district championship.)

 

District 6-5A

Team                          Overall     Dist.

x-Mandeville                22-5           11-1

Northshore                  20-5           9-3

Ponchatoula                 17-10          6-6

Fontainebleau              13-9            5-7

Slidell                          13-12          5-7

Hammond                    11-13           4-8

Covington                    9-18            2-10

District 7-5A

Team                          Overall     Dist.

x-Hahnville                  29-3           12-0

Destrehan                   22-10          9-3

H.L. Bourgeois             13-14          7-5

Terrebonne                  18-13          6-6

Thibodaux                   13-13          6-6   

Central Lafourche         6-19           2-10

East St. John                7-21           0-12

District 8-5A

Team                            Overall     Dist.

x-Ehret                          12-10          7-0

Higgins                          14-7            6-1

Chalmette                      9-11            5-2

West Jefferson               12-6            4-3

East Jefferson                3-13            3-4

Grace King                     6-12            2-5

Landry-Walker               4-13            1-6

Bonnabel                       3-15            0-7

District 9-5A

Team                         Overall     Dist.

x-Mount Carmel          18-5            5-1

x-John Curtis              18-7            5-1

Dominican                  10-17          1-5

Chapelle                     5-20            1-5

District 8-4A

Team                            Overall     Dist.

x-Lakeshore                  11-10          7-1

Pearl River                    15-5            6-2

Franklinton                   13-10          5-3

St. Scholastica              10-12          2-6

Salmen                         0-15            0-8   

District 9-4A

Team                            Overall     Dist.

x-Belle Chasse              23-8           5-0

Acad. of Our Lady        16-13          4-1

Karr                            11-8            2-2

McMain                        6-8             2-2

Warren Easton             3-5              0-4

Helen Cox                    1-10            0-4

District 10-4A

Team                           Overall     Dist.

x-Cabrini                      13-13          6-0

Riverdale                      9-6             5-1    

Ben Franklin                 10-6            4-2

Carver                           7-8            2-4

NOMMA                       6-11            2-4   

McDonogh 35               2-11            2-4

Lake Area                     0-14            0-6

District 7-3A

Team                            Overall     Dist.

x-Albany                       26-6           7-1

x-Hannan                     23-5            7-1

Jewel Sumner               17-16          4-4

Loranger                       6-18           2-6

Bogalusa                       1-9             0-8

District 9-3A

Team                          Overall     Dist.

x-Thomas Jefferson      16-8            2-0

KIPP Renaissance         1-8              0-2

District 10-3A

Team                                      Overall     Dist.

x-St. Charles Catholic               22-5           5-0

De La Salle                             17-12          4-1

Haynes                                   12-10          3-2

St. James                               17-10          2-3

Ursuline                                  8-9             1-4

Lusher                                    3-10            0-5

*Donaldsonville                        0-7             0-0

District 9-2A

Team                                  Overall     Dist.

x-Northlake Christian           12-8           6-0

Pine                                    12-9          4-2

Pope John Paul II                  4-14         2-4

Independence                       2-10         0-6

District 11-2A

Team                            Overall     Dist.

x-Riverside                    9-14            3-0

Patrick Taylor                 13-9            2-1

Country Day                   8-9             0-2

St. Mary’s                      5-6              0-2

District 12-2A

Team                            Overall     Dist.

x-Fisher                        17-11          6-0

South Plaquemines        12-10          4-2

McGehee                       10-10          2-4

St. Katharine Drexel       0-6             0-6

District 8-1A

Team                                  Overall     Dist.

x-Houma Christian               20-8           10-0

Ecole Classique                    13-4            7-3

Covenant Christian               8-19            5-5

St. Martin’s                          7-13            5-5

West St. John                      7-9              3-7

Varnado                              0-16            0-10

District 8-C

Team                                      Overall     Dist.

x-Family Christian                   11-5            6-0

First Baptist                             3-2            3-2

Grand Isle                               3-10           2-3

Phoenix                                   0-6            0-6