Check out the Baton Rouge area prep report: boys and girls basketball playoffs, baseball, tennis _lowres

Advocate staff photo by BRIANNA PACIORKA -- Denham Springs' Torez Kinchen drives past East Ascension's Le'Aaron Cain in a Class 5A first-round playoff game Friday at East Ascension. East Ascension won 60-48.

Boys basketball playoffs

Brusly 63, Port Barre 40

Brusly 12 19 18 14 — 63

Port Barre 14 9 9 8 — 40

Scoring — BRUSLY: Jasper Queen 20, Michael Bryant 16, Jason Holliday 13, Javian Bell 5, Darian Jones 4, Chase Green 2, Keithan Francois 2, Diante Clayton 1; PORT BARRE: Christian Andrus 14, KeShaun Fontenot 11, Javon Shelvin 10, Aman Frank 3, Sydney Pinkey 2

3-Point Goals — BRUSLY: 5 (Bryant 3, Holliday, Queen); PORT BARRE: 2 (Frank, Pinknet)

Records — Brusly 21-8; Port Barre 20-9

Chalmette 85, Walker 70

Chalmette 16 16 25 28 — 85

Walker 9 15 24 22 — 70

Scoring — CHALMETTE: Calvin Lewis 23, Blake Coker 19, Carlton Campbell 17, Mitchell Robinson 14, Joshua Williams 5, GlenShawn Amos 4, Dane Kiersey 3 WALKER: Dalton Moore 19, Jaylon Perkins 13, Darius Hampton 11, Josh Cooke 9, Jacoby Scott 8, Lee Davis 8, Garrett Carlisle 2.

3-Point Goals — Chalmette 7 (B. Coker 5, C. Lewis, J. Williams Walker 5 (J. Scott 2, L. Davis, J. Cooke)

Records — Walker 22-10, Chalmette 23-7

Christian Life 93, Pope John 54

Pope John 9 12 14 19 — 54

Christian Life 21 28 24 20 — 93

Scoring — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Ludovic Kader 18, Sam Williams 13, Jonathan Thomas 11, Maquis Webb 8, Jacob Kibodi 8, Shykim Seymore 8, FX Roges 7, Kentrell Garnet 6, Brennan Williams 6, Jason Briggs 6, Jory Roussel 2; POPE JOHN: Shwan Henderson 22, Jacoby Barry 9, Nick Philips 7, Payton Loupe 5, Zach Piscioutta 3, Corey Schellang 3, Josh Philips 3, Chris Hasenkampf 2

3-Point Goals — Christian Life 7 (Williams 3, Webb 2, Garnett 2); Pope John Paul: 7 (Henderson 5, Pisciotta, Schellang)

Records — Christian Life 24-7

Dunham 66, Mamou 48

Mamou 13 8 10 17 — 48

Dunham 21 12 18 15 — 66

Scoring — MAMOU: Russell Edwards 14, Luke Thomas 9, Lilpaul Williams 7, Mack Thomas 6, Trey Wilson 5, Cordale Frank 3, Cameron Kinley 2, Jimmy Richardson 2; DUNHAM: Jordan Wright 26, Trey Scott 14, E.J. Hitchens 10, Ben Bernhart 6, Tyveon Spurlock 5, Travis Myers 3, Mike Williams 2.

3-Point Goals — Mamou 5 (M. Thomas 2, Wilson, Williams, Frank); Dunham 5 (Wright 3, Myers, Spurlock)

Records — Dunham 29-5

Episcopal 63, Red River 51

Episcopal 15 19 15 14 — 63

Red River 12 11 12 16 — 51

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. 29, Cameron Kennedy 12, Cameron Dumas 8, Sam Rotenberg 8, Kevin Tripeaux 6; RED RIVER: D. Newman 10, T. Birdsong 9, D. Demery 7, J. DeWitt 6, J. Davis 4, G. Wallace 3, G. McDonald 3, P. Mosley 3, R. Lemous 2, P. Perkins 2, D. Washington 2

3-Point Goals — Episcopal: (Beckman 5, Rotenberg 2, Dumas 2); Red River: 4 (Dewitt 2, Wallace, Birdsong)

Records — Episcopal 29-4; Red River 16-14

East Ascension 60, Denham Springs 48

Denham Springs 16 10 12 10 — 48

East Ascension 17 18 6 19 — 60

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Torez Kinchen 20, Tori Odom 13, Kolby Brooks 6, Brice Coleman 4, Tyre Golmand 3, Chad Taylor 2; EAST ASCENSION: Bilal Frank 17, Le’Aaron Cain 15, Marques Anderson 10, Jimel London 10, Koye Ruffin 5, Justin harris 3.

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs 4 (Odom 2, Kinchen 2); East Ascension 2 (London, Ruffin)

Records — Denham Springs 17-14; East Ascension 28-6

Family Christian 58, Phoenix 41

Phoenix 10 8 15 8 — 41

Family Christian 14 13 13 18 — 58

Scoring — PHOENIX: L. Moliere 12, D. Enclade 11, M. Reddick 7, M. Camel 6, T. Bienemy 5; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Jordan Plain 29, Cameron Crump 16, Josh Barrow 11, Peter Rasy 2.

3-Point Goals — Phoenix 6: L. Moliere 4, T. Bienemy, M. Reddick; Family Christian 5: J. Barrow 3, J. Plain 2

Records — Family Christian 22-21

Glen Oaks 63, Jennings 55

Glen Oaks 13 17 19 14 — 63

Jennings 15 10 9 21 — 55

Scoring — JENNINGS: Travis Etienne 22, Micah West 14, Dewayne Levi 8, Sylk Woods 6, Davan Madden 2, Cordarrious Ason 1; GLEN OAKS: Dontrell McQuarter 19, Brian Dundy 16, James Weathers 8, Nichlos Cobb 5, Standford Anderson 2

3-Point Goals — Jennings: 4 (Etienne 3, Woods); Glen Oaks: 3 (Dundy Weathers, Cobb)

Records — Jennings 19-11; Glen Oaks 20-11

Jehovah-Jireh 73, Johnson Bayou 28

Johnson Bayou 10 7 4 7 — 28

Jehovah-Jireh 28 29 10 6 — 73

Scoring — JOHNSON BAYOU: Tanner Trahan 11, Logan Badon 11, Gabe Hebert 6; JEHOVAH-JIREH: Bryson Johnson 18, Donald Johnson III 18, Trenton Payne 13, Jacoby Hitchens 12, Jaron Davis 4, Roger Dominque 2, Timothy Jackson 2, Eric Greensbury 2, Drayon Robertson 2

3-Point Goals — Johnson Bayou 4: L. Badon 3, T. Trahan Jehovah-Jireh 5: T. Payne, B. Johnson 4

Records — Jehovah-Jireh 26-10, Johnson Bayou 2-27

Madison Prep 99, Loreauville 46

Loreauville 5 16 7 18 — 46

Madison Prep 23 24 28 24 — 99

Scoring — LOREAUVILLE: Jedam Jacob 16, Tyrin Nora 10, Joshua Simon 8, Jared Henry 5, Ronnie Jearn Lewis 4, Lee Castill 2, Author White 1; MADISON PREP: Josh LeBlanc 19, Josh Anderson 16, Jamel Robinson 11, William Lloyd 10, Yuryk Lazard 9, Jharon Whitfield 8, Edwon Brady 7, Jeff Jones Jr. 5, Colby Julian 4, Tyrese Walker 3, Marquis Browder 3, Marcus Guss 2, Justin Garner 2

3-Point Goals — Loreauville 3 (Nora 2, Simon); Madison Prep 7 (Whitfield 2, Jones Jr., Brady, Browder, Anderson, Walker)

Records — Madison Prep 30-4

McKinley 72, Zachary 64

Zachary 17 7 13 17 8 — 64

McKinley 17 11 10 16 18 — 72

Scoring — ZACHARY: D. Bowie 16, B. Adams 11, D. Kennedy 9, A. Veal 7, D.J. Collin 6, B. Jones 4, T. Lucas 2, J. Davis 2; MCKINLEY: Tyrese Radford 29, Russell Daniels 14, Marcus Coleman 12, A.J. Lee 8, Donald Hunter 4, Nick Wiggin 4, Josh Quiett 1.

3-Point Goals — Zachary: 2 (Adams, Veal); McKinley: 6 (Coleman 2, Daniels 2, Radford, Hunter)

Records — Zachary 19-12; McKinley 25-8

Parkview Baptist 82, South Beauregard 64

South Beauregard 17 15 12 20 — 64

Parkview Baptist 21 17 18 26 — 82

Scoring — SOUTH BEAUREGARD: Hayden Gunger 24, Jaydon Derouen 10, D.J. Hardwick 8, Blake Davenport 7, Matt McItan 6, Micah Blackwell 4, Austin Perkins 2, Grant Bailey 2, Issac Fontenot 1; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Ozdyst Walker 21, Tyree Lomax 17, Kevin Smith 15, Carter Williamson 11, Jag Guidroz 7, Tyler Williamson 5, Zak Kingham 2, Griffin Tiede 2, Brennon Spurrier 2.

3-Point Goals — South Beauregard 1 (Gunger); Parkview Baptist 4 (Guidroz, Walker, Smith, Lomax)

Records — Parkview Baptist 15-13

Patterson 59, Lutcher 56

Lutcher 13 12 21 10 — 56

Patterson 22 9 14 14 — 59

Scoring — LUTCHER: Brendon Taylor 17, Tugg Maddie 14, Jaylon Wingate 10, Tyriq Belvin 7, Dre Morris 4, Jontre Kirkland 4; PATTERSON: Nehemiah Augustus 20, Kenneth Washington 15, Taylan Grogan 12, D.J. Jones 5, Jordan Butler 3, Kobe Grey 3, Tyric Garrett 1.

3-Point Goals — Lutcher 7 (Taylor 3, Belvin 2, Wingate 2); Patterson 7 (Grogan 2, Augustus 2, Jones, Butler, Grey)

Records — Lutcher 21-10; Patterson 22-4

Plaquemine 79, Westgate 56

Westgate 15 18 13 10 — 56

Plaquemine 9 20 16 34 — 79

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: C.J. Young 17, Keondre Randall 15, A.J. Riley 12, Kirkland Jones 9, Trajan Buterl 6, Henry Spriggs 3, Codi Willis 2, Khristopher Grace 2; WESTGATE: Anachack Phomthirath 13, Tyron Chevalier 10, Eron Phillips 8, Deondre Spencer 6, Markeyrick Eddie 5, Keith Lopez 4, Oteder Foster 3, Dominic Francis 3, Jacoby Colbert 2, James Poledore 2.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine: 2 (C.J. Young 2); Westgate: 6 (Eron Phillips 2, Tyron Chevalier 2, Anachack Phomthirath, Markeyrick Eddie)

Records — Plaquemine 23-6; Westgate 13-15

Scotlandville 76, John Curtis 38

John Curtis 8 11 12 7 — 38

Scotlandville 24 22 20 10 — 76

Scoring — JOHN CURTIS: Kai Morgan 15, Willie Allen 9, Darnell Jones 4, Ryghe Lyons 4, Dawson Crosby 4, Garret Wallow 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: JaVonte Smart 27, Jaylen Hawkins 20, Jordan Adebutu 14, Garrick Green 8, LaMarq Williams 5, Malik Williams 2

3-Point Goals — John Curtis: 1 (Morgan); Scotlandville: 10 (Hawkins 5, Adebutu 4, Smart)

Records — Scotlandville 76, John Curtis 38

Southern Lab 93, Hanson 47

Hanson 10 8 11 18 — 47

Southern Lab 26 23 25 19 — 93

Scoring — HANSON: Brennan Young 19, Bo Barrileaux 9, Brian Sonnier 6, Britt Young 6, Josh Sanchez 4, Robert Carnors 3 SOUTHERN LAB: Dexter Dennis 17, Tyreon Payne 15, Tyriq Matthews 15, Quincy Fillmore 10, Deion Rainey 8, Beldrick Veal 7, Tyler Panyanouvong 6, Xavier Johnson 5, Azahren Ernest 4, Terrington Butler 3, Brenden Vessel 3.

3-Point Goals — Hanson 9: B. Young 5, B. Barrileaux 3, R. Carnors Southern Lab 4: T. Payne, P. Butler, D. Dennis, T. Matthews

Records — Southern Lab 23-8

University 95, Ville Platte 63

Ville Platte 16 17 11 19 — 63

University 22 28 32 13 — 95

Scoring — VILLE PLATTE: Kelian Semien 21, Shanicole Holland 14, Jason Martin 7, Kyran Jones 3, Brandon Thomas 3, Davonden Douset 2; UNIVERSITY; Wade Sims 29, Jalen Johnson 22, Robert Gardner 16, John Jones 9, Marshall Grave 8, Sean Patrick Richards 3, Spencer Mazes 2, Eric Reed 2

3-Point Goals — VILLE PLATTE: 6 (Martin 2, Semien 2, Johnson,Thomas); UNIVERSITY: 7 ( Garner 2, Sims 2, Richard, J. Jones, Johnson)

Records — Ville Platte 10-16; University 27-4

Boys basketball playoffs

Class 5A

First round

(1) Natchitoches Central 75, (32) St. Amant 40

(17) Chalmette 85, (16) Walker 70

(9) McKinley 72, (24) Zachary 64

(8) H.L. Bourgeois 61, (25) Barbe 60

(28) Parkway at (5) Ruston

(21) Central Lafourche 69, (12) Southwood 54

(13) East Ascension 60, (20) Denham Springs 48

(4) St. Paul’s 83, (29) Acadiana 72

(3) Landry-Walker 65, (30) Thibodaux 42

(19) Bonnabel at (14) East St. John

(11) Ouachita Parish 60, (22) Slidell 50

(6) West Jefferson 52, (27) Brother Martin 39

(7) Comeaux 57, (26) Helen Cox 45

(10) St. Augustine 68, (23) West Monroe 49

(15) New Iberia 46, (18) Catholic 43

(2) Scotlandville 76, (31) John Curtis 38

Class 4A

First round

(1) St. Thomas More 58, (32) Rayne 38

(16) Carencro 69, (17) Leesville 66

(9) Plaquemine 79, (24) Westgate 56

(8) Northside 48, (25) DeRidder 29

(5) Ellender 66, (28) Abbeville 52

(12) Woodlawn-Shreveport 81, (21) LaGrange 38

(13) Ben Franklin 45, (20) Salmen 44

(4) Bossier 64, (29) Neville 45

(3) Karr 61, (30) South Lafourche 45

(14) Franklinton 76, (19) Bastrop 60

(11) Fair Park 62, (22) Lake Area New Tech 55

(6) Breaux Bridge 54, (27) St. Michael 35

(26) Opelousas 56, (7) Tioga 53

(10) McDonogh 35 86, (23) Crowley 38

(15) St. Martinville 62, (18) Huntington 47

(2) Washington-Marion 100, (31) Minden 55

Class 3A

First round

(1) Peabody 120, (32) Kipp Renaissance 46

(16) Madison Parish 67, (17) Union Parish 65

(9) Port Allen 63, (24) Richwood 60

(25) Iowa 66, (8) Eunice 62

(5) Patterson 59, (28) Lutcher 56

(12) Green Oaks 69, (21) Bogalusa 38

(20) Glen Oaks 63, (13) Jennings 55

(4) Wossman 80, (29) Loyola 66

(3) St. Louis Catholic 74, (30) North Vermilion 54

(14) Parkview Baptist 82, (19) South Beauregard 64

(11) Albany 53, (22) Lusher Charter 40

(6) Carroll 60, (27) Donaldsonville 31

(7) De La Salle 86, (26) Northwest 59

(10) E.D. White 61, (23) Vidalia 54

(15) Brusly 63, (18) Port Barre 40

(2) University 95, (31) Ville Platte 63

Class 2A

First round

(1) Madison Prep 99, (32) Loreauville 46

(16) Newman 59, (17) David Thibodeaux 38

(9) Rapides 83, (24) Rosepine 57

(8) Many 57, (25) Jeanerette 56

(5) Episcopal 63, 28) Red River 51

(12) Ferriday 63, (21) Runnels 49

(20) Doyle 49, (13) Welsh 46

(4) North Caddo 100, (29) Pickering 63

(3) Metairie Park Country Day 82, (30) Vinton 54

(19) Sophie B. Wright 71, (14) St. Thomas Aquinas 65

(11) Hannan 59, (22) Thomas Jefferson 43

(27) West St. Mary at (6) Rayville

(7) Dunham 66, (26) Mamou 48

(10) Christian Life 93, (23) Pope John Paul II 54

(15) Lakeview 67, (18) East Feliciana 65

(2) Riverside Acadmy 95, (31) Catholic-New Iberia 43

Class 1A

First round

(1) Lafayette Christian 113, (32) Vermilion Catholic 44

(16) Haynesville 56, (17) White Castle 53

(9) Sicily Island 57, (24) Centerville 51

(8) Hamilton Christian 41, (25) Grand Lake 27

(5) Varnado 68, (28) Ascension Episcopal 51

(21) North Central 64, (12) Convenant Christian 58

(13) Logansport 46, (20) St. Martin’s 43

(4) Arcadia 70, (29) St. Frederick 34

(3) Southern Lab 93, (30) Hanson Memorial 47

(14) Crescent City 61, (19) Central Catholic 46

(11) Block 62, (22) Delhi Charter 59

(6) Grambling 65, (27) East Beauregard 51

(7) Delhi 62, (26) Plain Dealing 52

(10) Tensas 64, (23) Montgomery 59

(15) Houma Christian 69, (18) Elton 68

(2) Northwood 73, (31) Oak Grove 47

Class B

First round

(1) Simsboro receives a bye

(16) Episcopal School of Acadiana 59, (17) Doyline 44

(9) Florien 78, (24) Monterey 34

(8) Stanley 68, (25) Negreet 40

(5) Midland 70, (28) Mount Hermon 35

(12) Glenmora 69, (21) Castor 41

(13) Lacassine 69, (20) Hornbeck 58

(4) Zwolle 69, (29) Oak Hill 29

(3) Anacoco 87, (30) Converse 37

(19) King Charter 57, (14) Bell City 46

(11) Pitkin 70, (22) Quitman 42

(6) Weston 100, (27) Forest 46

(7) Grace Christian 84, (26) Patrick Taylor 34

(10) Hathaway 70, (23) Hicks 57

(15) Avoyelles Charter 58, (18) Choudrant 50

(2) Fairview 77, (31) Holden 39

Class C

First round

No. 1 Elizabeth, No. 2 Atlanta, No. Summerfield and No. 4 Starks receive byes

(17) Plainview at (16) Ebarb

(24) Georgetown at (9) Gibsland-Coleman

(8) Family Community Christian 62, (25) Hackberry 46

(5) New Living Word 124, (28) Evans 32

(12) Calvin 65, (21) Saline 64

(13) Claiborne Christian 47, (20) Northside Christian 45

(14) Family Christian 58, (19) Phoenix 41

(11) Grand Isle 72, (22) Epps 33

(6) Jehovah-Jireh 73, (27) Johnson Bayou 28

(7) Simpson 86, (26) Maurepas 49

(10) Singer 89, (23) Downsville 35

(18) Reeves at (15) Pleasant Hill

Girls basketball playoffs

Faith Training 46, Bethany 42

Faith Training 17 8 11 10 — 46

Bethany 13 12 7 10 — 42

Scoring — BETHANY: Krista Keller 13, Kyra Cormier 12, Joy Jones 7, Alexander Taylor 4, Kayla Keller 2, Shelby Goodwin 2, Jewel Jones 2; FAITH TRAINING: River Day 17, Natalie Miner 11, Georgie Mahfouz 7, Katie Harvey 6, Courtney Dowden 3, Taia Haustad 2.

3-Point Goals — Bethany 3 (Krista Keller); Faith Training 3 (Day)

Records — Bethany 23-5

Girls basketball

Allstate Sugar Bowl/Girls Top 28

At SLU’s University Center-Hammond

Tuesday’s semifinals

Class C: (3) Atlanta vs. (2) Pleasant Hill, 2:30 p.m.

Class C: (4) Plainview vs. (1) Summerfield, 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A: (3) Natchitoches Central vs. (2) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m.

Class 5A: (5) Denham Springs vs. (1) Mandeville, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals

Class B: (3) Anacoco vs. (2) Florien, 1 p.m.

Class B: (4) Holden vs. (1) Lacassine, 2:45 p.m.

Class 3A: (4) Parkview Baptist vs. (1) Iota, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A: (3) University vs. (2) Jewel Sumner, 6:15 p.m.

Class 2A: (6) Madison Prep vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals

Class 4A: (8) Ursuline vs. (4) Karr, 1 p.m.

Class 4A: (6) Rayne vs. (2) St. Michael the Archangel, 2:45 p.m.

Class 1A: (4) Montgomery vs. (1) Arcadia, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A: (4) Red River vs. (1) North Caddo, 6:15 p.m.

Class 1A: (6) Merryville vs. (2) North Central, 8 p.m.

Friday’s finals

Class C final: 4 p.m.

Class B final: 6 p.m.

Class 5A final: 8 p.m.

Saturday’s finals

Class 1A: 2 p.m.

Class 2A: 4 p.m.

Class 3A: 6 p.m.

Class 4A: 8 p.m.

Boys soccer finals

All games at Tad Gormley Stadium

Division I

(3) Acadiana vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m. Saturday

Division II

(6) Holy Cross vs. (1) St. Thomas More, n

Division III

(1) St. Louis 3, E.D. White 2

Division IV

(5) Northlake Christian 2, (2) Newman 1, OT

Girls soccer finals

Division I

(1) Byrd vs. (3) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Saturday

Division II

(2) Ben Franklin 3, (4) Lakeshore 0

Division III

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 3, (2) Sacred Heart-N.O. 0

Division IV

(5) Newman 5, (3) Hannan 1

Baseball

University 12, Iowa 4

Catholic 27, Ouachita Christian 9

Central 6, Sterlington 3

Brusly tournament

St. John 12, Dunham 2

Brusly 11, Plaquemine 0

Ascension Catholic 6, Terrebonne 5

Girls tennis

West Feliciana 4, Live Oak 0

Singles: L. Lee, West Feliciana, def. A. McClary 6-4, 6-3; E. Hodges, West Feliciana, def. B. Coleman 6-1, 6-2

Doubles: M. O’Brian/E. Spillman, West Feliciana, def. N. Marchand/M. Smith, Live Oak 6-0, 6-0; C. Sparks/L. Leake, West Feliciana def. M. McDonald/E. James 6-1, 6-2

Dunham 4, Denham Springs 1

Singles: Eleanor McFeators, Dunham def. Hannah Labauve 6-4, 6-3; Jessica Hoover, Denham Springs def. Anuska Singh 6-1, 6-2

Doubles: Anna Moody/Susanna Bilbao, Dunham, def. Olivia Alexander/Madison Kron 6-2,6-2; Jessica Pastor/Katie Clark, Dunham, def. Cassidy Ainssworth/Olivia Reed 6-3, 7-6, 10-3; Lauren Brimson/Amanda Summer, Dunham, def. Sydney Stockman/Bailey Weidenbacher 6-3, 6-1

Boys tennis

West Feliciana 1 Live Oak 0

Doubles: E. Williamson/A. Vericanno, West Feliciana, def. J. Smith/T. Smith 4-6, 6-4, 7-6

Dunham 4, Denham Springs 0

Singles: Tyler Martin, Dunham, def. Connor Crenshaw 7-6, 6-4; Adam Fields, Dunham, def. Austin Barnes 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Ian Anderson/Jonathan Breaux, Dunham, def. Ross Alexander/Dylan Kesner 6-0, 6-0; Justin Goings/Charlie Barber, Dunham, def. David Harris/Bailey LeBrun 6-0, 6-0