no.brothermartincurtis.011317.006.JPG

John Curtis' Steven Poole (25) defends Brother Martin's Nick Turner (1) at Brother Martin High School in New Orleans, Friday, Jan. 12, 2018.

Advocate Staff photo by SOPHIA GERMER

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Rod Walker at rwalker@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

Boys basketball

(All boys basketball games tip off at about 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated)

Monday

M.L. King Basketball Classic

(at Xavier)

Abramson Sci vs. M.L. King, 1 p.m.

McMain vs. McDonogh 35, 5:45 p.m.

Warren Easton vs. Karr, 7:15 p.m. (District 9-4A game)

Nondistrict

South Plaquemines at West St. John, 3 p.m.

Abramson Sci at M.L. King, 5 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Carver, 6 p.m.

McMain at McDonogh (35), 6 p.m.

Salmen at Ben Franklin

Crescent City at Lake Area

East Iberville at Patrick Taylor

Donaldsonville at Assumption

Tuesday

District 6-5A

Slidell at St. Paul’s

Mandeville at Hammond

Covington at Northshore, 7:15 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau, 7:15 p.m.

District 7-5A

Hahnville at East St. John

Destrehan at H.L. Bourgeois

Terrebonne at Central Lafourche

District 9-5A

Brother Martin at Jesuit

St. Augustine at Holy Cross

Shaw at John Curtis

District 8-4A

Pearl River at Salmen, 6 p.m.

Franklinton at Lakeshore

District 9-3A

Thomas Jefferson at Sophie Wright, 6 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at Cohen, 6 p.m.

International at Abramson Sci, 6 p.m.

District 10-3A

Lusher at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

St. James at Donaldsonville, 6 p.m.

District 9-2A

Amite at Northlake Christian

District 8-1A

Ridgewood at Clark, 6:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Runnels at Hannan, 5 p.m.

Cohen at KIPP Booker T. Washington, 5:30 p.m.

Higgins at Riverdale, 6 p.m.

Fisher at Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Episcopal-Baton Rouge at St. Martin’s, 6 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Ecole Classique, 6 p.m.

Ridgewood at Clark, 6:30 p.m.

Rummel at Catholic-Baton Rouge

De La Salle at Karr

South Lafourche at Chalmette

Lake Area at West Jefferson

E.D. White at Country Day

Pope John Paul II at St. Michael the Archangel

Thibodaux at Ellender

Christ Episcopal at Kentwood

Wednesday

District 8-5A

East Jefferson at Grace King

District 11-2A

Riverside at M.L. King

Nondistrict

Warren Easton at McDonogh 35, 6 p.m.

Riverdale at East Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

Plaquemine at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

West St. John at KIPP Booker T. Washington

Ehret at Newman

Carver at Crescent City

Fisher at Haynes

Thursday

Nondistrict

Morgan City at McMain, 5:30 p.m.

Higgins at South Lafourche, 6 p.m.

Haynes at Thomas Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

Lutcher at West St. John, 6:30 p.m.

Hahnville at Country Day

Friday

District 6-5A

Northshore at Ponchatoula

St. Paul’s at Mandeville, 7:15 p.m.

Hammond at Covington, 7:15 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Slidell, 7:15 p.m.

District 7-5A

East St. John at Thibodaux, 6 p.m.

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

Terrebonne at H.L. Bourgeois

District 8-5A

East Jefferson at Chalmette, 6 p.m.

District 9-5A

Holy Cross at Rummel

Jesuit at Shaw

District 8-4A

Lakeshore at Salmen, 6 p.m.

Franklinton at Pearl River

District 9-4A

Belle Chasse at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

McMain at Warren Easton, ppd.

District 7-3A

Hannan at Albany

District 9-3A

Sophie Wright at Cohen, 6 p.m.

Abramson Sci at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at International, 6 p.m.

District 10-3A

De La Salle at Lusher, ppd.

St. Charles Catholic at Donaldsonville

District 9-2A

Pope John Paul II at Northlake Christian

District 11-2A

Patrick Taylor at M.L. King, 6:15 p.m.

Nondistrict

Phoenix at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Church Academy, 6 p.m.

Kenner Discovery at Fisher, 6 p.m.

Bogalusa at KIPP Booker T. Washington, 6 p.m.

Christ Episcopal at Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Carver at West Jefferson

University at Riverside

Grace King at Lake Area

South Terrebonne at St. Martin’s

Saturday

District 9-5A

Brother Martin at St. Augustine, 4 p.m.

District 10-3A

De La Salle at Lusher, 4 p.m. 

Nondistrict

Cohen at Ehret, 2 p.m.

Chalmette at Destrehan, 5 p.m.

Country Day at Newman, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday

M.L. King Basketball Classic

(at Xavier)

Warren Easton vs. Karr, 2:45 p.m. (District 9-4A game)

District 8-5A

East Jefferson at Landry-Walker, 3 p.m.

Chalmette at Ehret, 5 p.m.

Grace King at Higgins, 5 p.m.

District 12-2A

Fisher at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

Helen Cox at KIPP Booker T. Washington, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Patrick Taylor, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

District 6-5A

Covington at Northshore, 6 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau, 6 p.m.

Mandeville at Hammond, 6 p.m.

District 7-5A

Hahnville at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at H.L. Bourgeois, 6 p.m.

Terrebonne at Central Lafourche, 6 p.m.

District 8-5A

Bonnabel at West Jefferson, 4 p.m.

District 8-4A

Salmen at Lakeshore, 6 p.m.

Franklinton at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

District 10-4A

Ben Franklin at Lake Area, 5 p.m.

Riverdale at Carver, 5:30 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime at McDonogh 35, 6 p.m.

District 9-3A

Abramson Sci at KIPP Renaissance, 6 p.m.

District 10-3A

Haynes at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Donaldsonville, 5:30 p.m.

St. James at Ursuline, 5:30 p.m.

Lusher at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

District 9-2A

Amite at Northlake Christian, 6 p.m.

District 12-2A

St. Katharine Drexel at Newman, 6:30 p.m.

District 8-1A

Houma Christian at Clark, 5 p.m.

Varnado at West St. John, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

Country Day at McGehee, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Thibodaux, 5:30 p.m.

Cohen at St. Mary’s, 5:30 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Chapelle, 6 p.m.

Cabrini at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Curtis at Ellender, 6 p.m.

South Terrebonne at Academy of Our Lady, 6 p.m.

Brusly at Riverside, 6 p.m.

Christ Episcopal at Kentwood, 6 p.m.

Church Academy at First Baptist Christian, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

District 7-5A

Terrebonne at Destrehan, 6 p.m.

District 11-2A

Riverside at M.L. King, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

Karr at St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Belle Chasse at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Maurepas, 5 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at McMain, 6 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Hannan, 6 p.m.

Thursday

District 8-5A

East Jefferson at Grace King, 5 p.m.

Ehret at Higgins, 5 p.m.

Bonnabel at Chalmette, 6 p.m.

West Jefferson at Landry-Walker, 6 p.m.

District 10-4A

Carver at Ben Franklin, 5 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at Riverdale, 5:30 p.m.

Cabrini at New Orleans Military & Maritime, 6 p.m.

District 10-3A

Haynes at Lusher, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at De La Salle, 5:30 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Ursuline, 5:30 p.m.

District 11-2A

Patrick Taylor at M.L. King, 5 p.m.

District 12-2A

Newman at Fisher, 5 p.m.

McGehee at St. Katharine Drexel, 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

Dominican at Country Day, 5 p.m.

Lake Area at Abramson Sci, 5 p.m.

Cohen at Northlake Christian, 5 p.m.

Pearl River at St. Martin’s, 5:30 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at Grand Isle, 5:30 p.m.

Curtis at Salmen, 6 p.m.

Lutcher at West St. John, 6 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Mandeville 7 p.m.

Friday

District 6-5A

Fontainebleau at Slidell, 6 p.m.

Hammond at Covington, 6 p.m.

Northshore at Ponchatoula, 6 p.m.

District 7-5A

Central Lafourche at Hahnville, 6 p.m.

East St. John at Thibodaux, 6 p.m.

Terrebonne at H.L. Bourgeois, 6 p.m.

District 8-4A

Pearl River at Lakeshore, 6 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Salmen, 6 p.m.

District 9-4A

Karr at Academy of Our Lady, 4:30 p.m.

McMain at Warren Easton, 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

District 7-3A

Hannan at Albany, 6 p.m.

District 9-3A

KIPP Renaissance at Cohen, 6 p.m.

District 10-3A

Sacred Heart at St. James, 5:30 p.m.

District 9-2A

Pope John Paul II at Northlake Christian, 6 p.m.

District 11-2A

Patrick Taylor at M.L. King, 5 p.m.

District 8-1A

Clark at West St. John, 6 p.m.

District 8-C

Christ Episcopal at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

Franklinton at Carver 4 p.m.

Grace King at Lake Area, 5 p.m.

Kenner Discovery at Fisher, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Lutheran at First Baptist Christian, 5 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at Crescent City, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Nondistrict

Houma Christian at Mount Carmel, TBA

Independence at Mandeville, 11 a.m.

Curtis at Cabrini, noon

De La Salle at Lusher

Ponchatoula at Lafayette Christian, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

Monday

District 7-II

East Jefferson at Ben Franklin, 1 p.m.

Tuesday

District 4-I

Fontainebleau at Covington, 7 p.m.

Slidell at Mandeville, 7 p.m.

Northshore at Hammond, 7 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Ponchatoula, 7 p.m.

District 5-I

Hahnville at East St. John, 7 p.m.

District 6-I

Chalmette at St. Augustine, 5 p.m.

District 7-I

Grace King at Ehret, 6 p.m.

District 5-II

Destrehan at South Lafourche, 7 p.m.

District 7-II

Landry-Walker at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.

Belle Chasse at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

District 6-III

St. Charles Catholic at E.D. White, 6 p.m.

District 7-III

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

Haynes at Lusher, 7 p.m.

McMain at Hannan, TBA

Nondistrict

Holy Cross vs. Jesuit at John Ryan, 6:30 p.m.

Salmen at Northlake Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

District 7-I

West Jefferson at Bonnabel, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

Slidell at Rummel, 3:30 p.m.

Chalmette at Brother Martin, 4 p.m.

Grace King at Belle Chasse, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore at Lusher, 7 p.m.

Thursday

District 6-I

Jesuit at Shaw, 4 p.m.

Chalmette at Brother Martin, 4 p.m.

District 7-II

Landry-Walker at De La Salle, 5 p.m.

Riverdale at Ben Franklin, 6:30 p.m.

District 7-III

McMain at Haynes, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

St. Charles Catholic at Holy Cross, 3:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at St. Paul’s, 6 p.m.

Pine at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

Friday

District 4-I

Mandeville at Hammond, 6 p.m.

Covington at Northshore, 7 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau, 7 p.m.

Slidell at St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.

District 5-I

East St. John at East Ascension, 7:30 p.m.

Hahnville at Thibodaux, 7:30 p.m.

District 6-I

Shaw at St. Augustine, 4:30 p.m.

District 5-II

South Terrebonne at Destrehan, 7 p.m.

District 7-II

Landry-Walker at De La Salle, 5 p.m.

District 7-III

Hannan at New Orleans Military & Maritime, 5 p.m.

Lusher at International, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

Thomas Jefferson at Ehret, 4 p.m.

Pearl River at Franklinton, 6 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at Belle Chasse, 6:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at St. Thomas More, 7 p.m.

Saturday

District 6-I

Rummel at Chalmette, 10 a.m.

Brother Martin vs. Jesuit at John Ryan, noon

District 7-I

Bonnabel at Higgins, 10 a.m.

Northshore at Pope John Paul II, 11 a.m.

Grace King at East Jefferson, noon

District 7-II

De La Salle at Carver, 4 p.m.

Nondistrict

Holy Cross at Ben Franklin, 2:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Monday

District 7-II

East Jefferson at Ben Franklin, 11 a.m.

Karr at De La Salle, 4 p.m.

Helen Cox at Belle Chasse, 4 p.m.

District 7-IV

St. Martin’s at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

St. Scholastica at Mount Carmel, 1 p.m.

Vandebilt Catholic at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

Haynes at Chapelle, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

District 4-I

Fontainebleau at Covington, 5:30 p.m.

Slidell at Mandeville, 5:30 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Ponchatoula, 5:30 p.m.

District 5-I

Hahnville at East St. John, 5:30 p.m.

District 6-I

Grace King at Ehret, 4 p.m.

District 5-II

Destrehan at South Lafourche, 5 p.m.

District 7-II

De La Salle at Riverdale, 6:30 p.m.

District 6-III

Hannan at Pearl River, 5 p.m.

Haynes at Cabrini, 5 p.m.

District 7-III

Ursuline at Lusher, 6 p.m.

District 5-IV

Christ Episcopal at Pope John Paul II, 5 p.m.

District 8-IV

Patrick Taylor at Fisher, 4:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Helen Cox at Ecole Classique, 3:30 p.m.

Country Day at Northshore, 5:30 p.m.

Salmen at Northlake Christian, 5:30 p.m.

International at Franklinton, 5:30 p.m.

McGehee at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

District 6-I

Chalmette at Higgins, 6 p.m.

West Jefferson at Bonnabel, TBA

District 7-II

Landry-Walker at Ben Franklin, 3:45 p.m.

Helen Cox at Belle Chasse, 4 p.m.

District 6-IV

Covenant Christian at Riverside, 6 p.m.

District 7-IV

St. Martin’s at Country Day, 3:30 p.m.

District 8-IV

McGehee at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Sacred Heart at Newman, 7 p.m.

Thursday

District 7-II

Helen Cox at Karr, 4 p.m.

De La Salle at Carver, 4:30 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Riverdale, 6:30 p.m.

District 6-IV

Houma Christian at St. Charles Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

District 8-IV

Newman at Fisher, 4 p.m.

Nondistrict

Thomas Jefferson at Ehret, 4 p.m.

Ursuline at Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Haynes, 4 p.m.

Hannan at Dominican, 5 p.m.

Pine at Franklinton, 5:30 p.m.

Pearl River at Northlake Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Salmen at Covington, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

District 4-I

Covington at Northshore, 5:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

Slidell at St. Scholastica, 5:30 p.m.

District 5-I

East St. John at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

Hahnville at Thibodaux, 5:30 p.m.

District 6-I

Bonnabel at Chalmette, 5 p.m.

District 5-II

South Terrebonne at Destrehan, 5 p.m.

District 6-II

Salmen at Academy of Our Lady, TBA

District 5-IV

St. Thomas Aquinas at Pope John Paul II, 5 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Christ Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Nondistrict

West Jefferson at Helen Cox, 4:30 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at Belle Chasse, 4:30 p.m.

Cabrini at St. Martin’s, 5 p.m.

Central-Baton Rouge at Mandeville, 6 p.m.

Country Day at McGehee, 7 p.m.

Saturday

District 6-II

Salmen at Academy of Our Lady, TBA

District 7-III

New Orleans Military & Maritime at Lusher, 11 a.m.

District 6-IV

St. Charles Catholic at Riverside, 11 a.m.

District 8-IV

Patrick Taylor at Newman, 11 a.m.

Nondistrict

Grace King at East Jefferson, 10 a.m.

Hannan at Destrehan, 1 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Vandebilt Catholic, 1 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Ben Franklin, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas More at Dominican, 3 p.m.

Wrestling

Wednesday

District 9-5A

Jesuit at Brother Martin, 6:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Fontainebleau at St. Paul’s, 6 p.m.

Covington, Lakeshore, Hannan at Hannan, 6 p.m.

Chalmette at Bonnabel, 6 p.m.

Friday

Nondistrict

Division I Dual Meet Championships at UNO Human Performance Center, 5 p.m.

Division II Dual Meet Championships at Live Oak, TBA

Saturday

Nondistrict

Division I Dual Meet Championships at UNO Human Performance Center, 8 a.m.

Division II Dual Meet Championships at Live Oak, TBA