Baseball

Dunham 17, Brusly 16,

Brusly 610 260 10 — 16 14 2

Dunham 401 722 01 — 17 16 4

W — Nick Brooks (4-2). L — Evan Daigle; Leaders: Leaders: DUNHAM: Nick Brooks (2 hits, 4 RBIs), Chase Day (3 hits, 4 RBIs), Caleb Day (3 hits, 3 RBIs), Ken Morgan (3 hits); BRUSLY: Evan Daigle (3 hits, HR), Austin Reich (HR).

Riverside 10, Ascension Catholic 2

Ascension Catholic 100 100 0 — ?2 ?5 1

Riverside 111 016 x — 10 10 2

Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: G. Hales (1-2, R), R. Ponville (1-3), F. Mire (1-3, R, RBI); RIVERSIDE: T. St. Pierre (3-3, 3 Rs, 3 RBIs), K. Bailey (1-2, R), B. Morris (1-2, R)

St. Amant 8, Assumption 7

Assumption 110 030 2 — 7 3 ?2

St. Amant 000 305 x — 8 13 3

W — Tyler Dixon (4-1). L — Anthony Alleman; Leaders: AHS: Aivin Sanders (1-2), Jordan Cox (1-3, RBI), Donnie Clifton (1-3); SAHS: Adam Sevario (3-4, RBI, 2B), Tyler Dixon (2-3, 2B), Briggs Bourgeois (2-4, 2 RBIs), Justin Duhon (2-4, RBI), Slade Gaudin (2-4). Records: St. Amant 11-9

St. Michael 2, Jesuit 1,

Jesuit 010 000 0 — 1 7 0

St. Michael 110 000 x — 2 5 0

W- Edell (5-0); L- Martin; Leaders: JESUIT: Edmund (3-3, R), Liliarm (1-1, RBI), Daste (1-2); ST. MICHAEL: Smith (2-3. RBI), Piersch (1-2, 2B, R), Scelfo (1-3, 2B); Records: Jesuit 16-6; St. Michael 10-7

Walker 13, Scotlandville 7

Walker 510 250 0 — 13 6 4

Scotlandville 203 010 1 — 7 5 4

W — Mason Lockhart. L — Orson Stewart; Leaders: WALKER: Bryce Tyson (3-3); SCOTLANDVILLE: Melvin Butler (2-4); Records: Walker 10-11; Scotlandville 8-9.

University 13, Plaquemine 0

Plaquemine 000 00 — 0 0 4

University 414 31 — 13 12 0

W — Will Keller (6-0). L — Devin Washington (5-2). Leaders: U-HIGH: Seth Daugherty (2-3, 3 runs, RBI), Keller (2-3, run, RBI)

Softball

North vs. South Tournament

At Zachary

St. Amant 11, West Ouachita 0

Byrd 2, St. Thomas More 0

Zachary 9, Ruston 1

North Vermilion 5, West Monroe 2

Mount Carmel 10, Haughton 1

Byrd 7, Walker 1

St. Amant 11, Ruston 1

Haughton 9, St. Thomas More 2

Mount Carmel 10, West Ouachita 5

North Vermilion 16, Walker 15

Zachary 2, Dutchtown 1

Zachary 000 110 0 — 2 6 3

Dutchtown 100 000 0 — 1 2 2

W — McHugh. (5-0). L — Sanford (3-2). Leaders: ZACHARY: R. Town (2-4), H. David (1-2), E. Adams (0-1, R); DUTCHTOWN: C. Ghere (1-1), N. Ourso (0-2, R), C. Ballard (1-2). Records Zachary 18-5; Dutchtown 8-13.

Track and field

Saints Relays

At West Feliciana

Boys

Team Scores: 1. West Feliciana, 136. 2. St. Amant, 117. 3. Baton Rouge High, 87. 4. Jewel Sumner, 82. 5. Central (Baton Rouge), 62. 6. Northeast, 49. 7. East Feliciana, 23.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Torrance Uwagboe, St. Amant, 6-00. 2. Jordan Jackson, Central, 5-08. 2. Geo Saulny, St. Amant, 5-08. 2. Jaylon Jack, St. Amant, 5-08.

Pole Vault: 1. Ty Gwin, West Feliciana, 10-06. 1. Evan Vice, St. Amant, 10-06. 3. Colt Carrier, Sumner, 10-00.

Long Jump: 1. Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 22-06. 2. Marquise Hampton, St. Amant, 21-07. 3. Keilan Raven, St. Amant, 21-06.

Triple Jump: 1. Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 43-03. 2. Keilan Raven, St. Amant, 42-03. 3. Demontrei Thomas, Sumner, 41-09.

Discus: 1. Dylan Stephens, St. Amant, 141-03. 2. Adrian Vosin, St. Amant, 131-04. 3. Jacob Fudge, West Feliciana, 130-03 ½.

Javelin: 1. Cornelius Jackson, Northeast, 152-3 ½. 2. Marqueon Minor, Northeast, 150-6. 3. Adrian Vosin, St. Amant, 140-09.

Shot Put: 1. Ronald Sims, West Feliciana, 47-01/2. Elliot Turner, St. Amant, 46-3. 3. Trevontae Booker, East Feliciana, 45-3¼.

Running Events

4x200 relay: 1. West Feliciana, 1:29.77. 2. Baton Rouge High, 1:32.47. 3. Sumner, 1:33.34.

1600: 1. Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 4:30. 2. Patrick Jefferson, Baton Rouge High, 4:51. 3. Christian Rea, West Feliciana, 5:14.

110 Hurdles: 1. Demontrei Thomas, Sumner, 16.99. 2. Chance Atkins, Central, 17.12. 3. Sa’Darrius Thomas, West Feliciana, 19.43.

100: 1. Joseph Dickerson, Sumner, 11.03. 2. Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, 11.08. 3. Derek Turner, West Feliciana, 11.13.

800: 1. Jeremy Wall, Baton Rouge High, 2:00.95. 2. Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 2:04.31. 3. Justin Nijoka, Central, 2:12.19.

4x100 relay: 1. St. Aamnt, 43.78. 2. Central, 44.38. 3. East Feliciana, 44.58.

400: 1. Darius Davis, West Feliciana, 50.56. 2. Kyshawn Domingue, Baton Rouge High, 51.24. 3. Daniel Simmons, St. Amant, 52.04.

300 Hurdles: 1. Jeremy Walls, Baton Rouge High, 40.95. 2. Demontrei Thomas, Sumner, 45.20. 3. Chance Atkins, Central, 46.27.

200: 1. Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, 22.56. 2. Joseph Dickerson, Sumner, 22.88. 3. Stevie Dickerson, Sumner, 22.88. 3. Stevie Pittman, Sumner, 23.08.

3200: 1. Christian Rea, West Feliciana, 11:28.00. 2. Austin Parent, St. Amant, 11:35.00. 3. D’Ryan Gallow, BRHS, 11:53.00.

4x400 relay: 1. Baton Rouge High, 3:30.55. 2. West Feliciana, 3:33.82. 3. Central, 3:38.16.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. St. Joseph’s, 173. 2. Baton Rouge High. 3. St. Amant, 119.6. 4. Jewel Sumner, 36. 5. Northeast, 33.6. 5. West Feliciana, 33.6. 7. Central (Baton Rouge), 17.6. 8. East Feliciana, 6.6.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Maggie Duplechein, St. Amant, 5-00. 2. Jennifer Windham, St. Joseph’s, 4-08. 3. Jasmine Washington, West Feliciana, 4-06. 3. Eleascia Douglas, Northeast, 4-06. 3. Tayana Brown, East Feliciana, 4-06. 3. Megan Arceneaux, St. Amant, 4-06. 3. Kelsey Cooke, Central, 4-06.

Pole Vault: 1. Anna Koonce, St. Joseph’s, 7-08. 2. Jennifer Bennett, St. Joseph’s, 7-00. 2. Jillian Parks, St. Amant, 7-00.

Long Jump: 1. Dominique Dorsey, West Feliciana, 17-02. 2. Infiniti Dundy, St. Amant, 16-1½. 3. Cayley LeBlanc, St. Joseph’s, 16-0.

Triple Jump: 1. Maggie Duplechein, St. Amant, 34-06. 2. Landry West, St. Joseph’s, 33-06. 3. Andre’a Metoyer, Baton Rouge High, 33-01 ½.

Discus: 1. Alli Duplechein, St. Amant, 105-04. 2. Loren James, Baton Rouge High, 88-05. 3. Abbie Diez, St. Amant, 87-09.

Javelin: 1. Cameron Matherne, St. Amant, 105-10 ½. 2. Melanie Miller, St. Joseph’s, 95-09 ½. 3. Morgan Tidwell, St. Amant, 93-01 ½.

Shot Put: 1. Breashlee Jones, Sumner, 40-6 ½. 2. Briana Haney, Northeast, 36-10¼. 3. Loren James, Baton Rouge High, 36-9¾.

Running Events

4x200 relay: 1. Baton Rouge High, 1:44. 79. 2. St. Joseph’s, 1:47.12. 3. Northeast, 1:50.98.

1600: 1. Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s, 5:20. 2. Gabriella Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 5:31. 3. Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 5:49.

100 Hurdles: 1. Marguerite Poche, St. Joseph’s, 15.80. 2. Danai Metoyer, BRHS, 16.01. 3. Kaitlyn Cooke, Central, 17.40.

100: 1. Breashlee Jones, Sumner, 12.88. 2. Tiera Henderson, Baton Rouge High, 13.08. 3. Dominique Dorsey, West Feliciana, 13.31.

800: 1. Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 2:21.28. 2. Gabriella Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 2:21.78. 3. Shelby Granier, St. Joseph’s, 2:38.76.

4x100 relay: 1. Baton Rouge High, 51.06. 2. St. Joseph’s, 51.67. 3. Northeast, 51.75.

400: 1. Meri Hebert, Baton Rouge High, 57.82. 2. Raelynn Price, Baton Rouge High, 59.17. 3. Rodneshia Morris, St. Amant, 1:05.19.

300 Hurdles: 1. Marguerite Poche, St. Joseph’s, 47.53. 2. Chelsea Bagnerise, St. Joseph’s, 50.45. 3. Kelsey Cooke, Central, 50.79.

200: 1. Terrilyn Legier, Baton Rouge High, 26.05. 2. Tiera Henderson, Baton Rouge High, 26.95. 3. Pearl Jones, Northeast, 27.50.

3200: 1. Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s, 11:36.00. 2. Jennifer Bennett, St. Joseph’s, 12:52.00. 3. Lorelie Gaffney, St. Amant, 14:06.00.

4x400 relay: 1. Baton Rouge High, 4:01.63. 2. St. Joseph’s, 4:17.10. 3. St. Amant, 4:33.43.

Gymnastics

At Baton Rouge High

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Baton Rouge High, 198.6. 2. Caddo Magnet, 180.9. 3. St. Amant, 85.8.

Level 3 All-Around: 1. Aline Van Den Bold, Baton Rouge High, 36.8. 2. Cassidy Cason, Caddo, 36.45. 3. Katie Pham, 36.15.

Level 4 All-Around: 1. Tori Nguyen, Baton Rouge High, 38.15. 2. Meghan Fry, Caddo, 36. 3. Natalie Wang, Caddo, 35.9.

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Baton Rouge High, 299.5. 2. Caddo Magnet, 188.4.

Level 5 All-Around: 1. Eddie Williams, Caddo, 64. 2. Armonte Turner, Caddo, 61.7. 3. Christopher Ritch, Caddo, 60.6.

Level 10 All-Around: 1. Brandon Nguyen, Baton Rouge High, 65.7. 2. Miguel Alvarado, Baton Rouge High, 63.1.