Nonselect schools

Class 5A

Bidistrict round

C.E. Byrd 35, Fontainebleau 6

East Ascension 52, Sulphur 14

West Monroe 49, Sam Houston 21

Covington 34, Carencro 0

Haughton 34, Ouachita Parish 19

Hahnville 62, Natchitoches Central 14

East St. John 28, John Ehret 18

Destrehan 54, Pineville 0

Zachary 53, Airline 27

Denham Springs 34, Woodlawn 7

Scotlandville 18, Ruston 14

Thibodaux 56, Captain Shreve 6

Barbe 14, Dutchtown 10

Mandeville 14, Slidell 7

Acadiana 37, St. Amant 0

Ponchatoula 76, South Lafourche 22

Regional round

(16) East Ascension (6-5) vs. (1) C.E. Byrd (11-0)

(25) Covington (6-5) vs. (9) West Monroe (9-2)

(5) Haughton (9-2) vs. (12) Hahnville (8-3)

(20) East St. John (6-5) vs. (4) Destrehan (11-0)

(3) Zachary (10-1) vs. (19) Denham Springs (7-4)

(22) Scotlandville (8-3) vs. (6) Thibodaux (10-1)

(7) Barbe Barbe (9-2) vs. (10) Mandeville (8-3)

(15) Acadiana (7-4) vs. (2) Ponchatoula

Class 4A

Bidistrict round

Plaquemine 21, McDonogh (35) 14

Lutcher 41, DeRidder 14

South Terrebonne 25, Lakeshore 22

Franklin Parish 48, Bastrop 44

Warren Easton 62, Woodlawn-Shreveport 12

Peabody 24, Minden 6

East Jefferson 38, Crowley 19

Benton 23, Belle Chasse 15

Franklinton 34, Washington-Marion 0

Rayne 36, Leesville 22

LaGrange 50, Fair Park 20

Landry-Walker 38, Cecilia 29

North DeSoto 17, Northside 13

(23) Wossman 5-5 at (10) Karr 6-3, Behrman

Breaux Bridge 41, West Ouachita 14

Neville 57, Riverdale 7

Regional round

(1) Plaquemine (10-1) vs. (17) Lutcher (7-4)

(9) South Terrebonne (9-1) vs. (25) Franklin Parish (4-6)

(5) Warren Easton (9-2) vs. (21) Peabody (8-3)

(20) East Jefferson (7-4) vs. (4) Benton (9-2)

(3) Franklinton (10-1) vs. (14) Rayne (9-2)

(11) LaGrange (7-4) vs. (6) Landry-Walker (7-2)

(7) North DeSoto (9-2) vs. (10) Edna Karr (7-3)

(15) Breaux Bridge (7-3) vs. (2) Neville (9-1)

Class 3A

Bidistrict round

(32) Baker 4-6 at (1) Livonia 9-0

Mansfield 38, Jena 8

Rayville 44, Jewel Sumner 7

South Beauregard 34, Avoyelles 14

West Feliciana 34, Westlake 6

Donaldsonville 24, Iowa 13

Kaplan 44, Northwest 27

Union Parish 44, Madison 6

Amite 34, B.T. Washington 12

Port Allen 26, McMain 8

Jennings 31, Miller-McCoy 12

North Vermilion 24, Buckeye 20

Patterson 56, Richwood 18

Loranger 35, Bogalusa 7

North Webster 49, Marksville 18

Church Point 42, Brusly 7

Regional round

(1) Livonia (10-0) vs. (17) Jena (7-4)

(8) South Beauregard (9-2) vs. (9) Rayville (8-3)

(5) West Feliciana (9-2) vs. (21) Donaldsonville (6-5)

(13) Kaplan (8-3) vs. (4) Union Parish (10-1)

(3) Amite (9-2) vs. (14) Port Allen (7-4)

(11) Jennings (8-3) vs. (27) North Vermilion (5-6)

(7) Patterson (8-3) vs. (10) Loranger (7-4)

(15) North Webster (8-3) vs. (2) Church Point (10-1)

Class 2A

Bidistrict round

Many 73, Homer 0

Lake Arthur 24, Ferriday 12

St. James 26, Carver 18

Loreauville 40, Jonesboro-Hodge 0

Northeast 14, Capitol 6

Pickering 37, DeQuincy 20

Oakdale 42, Bunkie 24

East Feliciana 46, Lakeside 20

Sterlington 52, Sophie B. Wright 14

Lakeview 26, Red River 6

Vinton 28, Delcambre 6

Winnfield 41, Welsh 34

Springfield 25, General Trass 22

South Plaquemines 34, Oak Grove 14

Pine 28, St. Helena Central 20

Kinder 42, North Caddo 0

Regional round

(1) Many (11-0) vs. (16) Lake Arthur (6-5)

(9) St. James (7-4) vs. (8) Loreauville (7-4)

(5) Northeast (8-2) vs. (12) Pickering (8-3)

(13) Oakdale (6-5) vs. (4) East Feliciana (7-3)

(3) Strelington (8-3) vs. (14) Lakeview (7-4)

(11) Vinton (7-4) vs. (6) Welsh (8-3)

(7) Springfield (8-2) vs. (23) South Plaquemines (5-6)

(15) Pine (6-4) vs. (2) Kinder (11-0)

Class 1A

Bidistrict round

(1) Mangham 10-0 draws a bye

Montgomery 40, Merryville 28

Elton 55, Northwood-Lena 20

(8) White Castle 7-3 draws a bye

(5) Basile 9-1 draws a bye

LaSalle 34, South Cameron 0

Oberlin 46, Grand Lake 16

(4) Kentwood 7-2 draws a bye

(3) West St. John 8-2 draws a bye

Varnado 44, Ringgold 8

Block 42, North Central 0

(6) Plain Dealing 8-2 draws a bye

(7) East Beauregard 8-2 draws a bye

Logansport 48, East Iberville 0

Central Catholic 12, Delhi Charter 8

(2) Haynesville 9-1 draws a bye

Regional round

(1) Mangham (11-0) vs. (17) Montgomery (4-7)

(9) Elton (7-4) vs. (8) White Castle (8-3)

(5) Basile (10-1) vs. (12) La Salle (7-4)

(13) Oberlin (6-5) vs. (4) Kentwood (7-2)

(3) West St. John (8-2) vs. (14) Varnado (5-6)

(11) Block (6-5) vs. (6) Plain Dealing (8-2)

(7) East Beauregard (9-2) vs. (10) Logansport (7-4)

(15) Delhi (4-7) vs. (2) Haynesville (10-1)

Select schools

Division I

Regional round

(1) Curtis 8-1 draws a bye

Evangel Christian 43, St. Paul’s 42

Brother Martin 63, Archbishop Shaw 21

(4) Catholic-BR 9-1 draws a bye

(3) St. Thomas More 9-1 draws a bye

Jesuit 42, St. Augustine 14

Teurlings Catholic 45, Holy Cross 21

(2) Rummel (10-0) draws a bye

Quarterfinals

(1) John Curtis (8-1) vs. (8) Evangel (8-3)

(5) Brother Martin (9-2) vs. (4) Catholic-BR (9-1)

(3) St. Thomas More (9-1) vs. (6) Jesuit (9-2)

(7) Teurlings Catholic (9-1) vs. (2) Rummel (10-0)

Division II

Regional round

(1) University 10-0 draws a bye

(9) St. Louis 5-5 at (8) Thomas Jefferson 6-3, Saturday, Hoss Memtsas, 2:30

E.D. White 31, Loyola Prep 6

(4) Notre Dame 8-2 draws a bye

(3) St. Charles 8-2 draws a bye

De La Salle 34, Vandebilt Catholic 21

Parkview Baptist 34, Lusher Charter 7

(2) St. Michael 9-1 draws a bye

Quarterfinals

(1) University (10-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson-St. Louis winner

(5) E.D. White (8-3) vs. (4) Notre Dame (8-2)

(3) St. Charles (8-2) vs. (6) De La Salle (8-3)

(7) Parkview Baptist (7-3) vs. (2) St. Michael (9-1)

Division III

Regional round

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 9-1 draws a bye

Northlake Christian 27, Episcopal 21

Newman 56, Redemptorist 30

Opelousas Catholic 49, Westminster Christian 0

Riverside Academy 63, Pope John Paul 7

St. Thomas Aquinas 32, Archbishop Hannan 7

Dunham 27, Menard 24

(2) Calvary (9-1) draws a bye

Quarterfinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia vs. (9) Northlake Christian (9-2)

(5) Newman (10-1) vs. (4) Opelousas Catholic (10-1)

(3) Riverside (11-0) vs. (6) St. Thomas Aquinas (10-1)

(7) Dunham (7-4) vs. (2) Calvary Baptist (10-1)

Division IV

Regional round

Vermilion Catholic 48, Houma Christian 20

Madison Prep 36, Ascension Catholic 18

Southern Lab 55, St. Frederick 0

Ascension Episcopal 21, Hamilton Christian 16

Delhi 44, Arcadia 28

Ouachita Christian 56, Covenant Christian 21

St. Edmund 44, Country Day 31

St. Mary’s 35, Hanson 13

Quarterfinals

(1) Vermilion Catholic (10-1) vs. (9) Madison Prep (7-4)

(5) Southern Lab (6-5) vs. (13) Ascension Episcopal (8-3)

(3) Central Catholic (9-2) vs. (6) Ouachita Christian (8-3)

(7) St. Edmund (7-3) vs. (2) St. Mary’s (10-1)