no.covingtonmandeville794.110417.jpg

Covington's Devin Brumfield (6) turns the corner against Mandeville's Taron Jones (23) during the first half Friday, Nov. 3, 2017, at Mandeville.

Advocate staff photo by SCOTT THRELKELD

COACHES ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAMS

District 6-5A

First team

Offense

Wide receiver: KeJohn Batiste, Covington, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Sa’lan Weber, Ponchatoula, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Grant Grosch, St. Paul’s, 6-2, 180, Sr..

Tight end: Cole Cavallo, Northshore, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Line: Seth Baker, Northshore, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Cody Durden, Slidell, 5-11, 270, Sr.; Kurt Vorhoff, Mandeville, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Will Wanner, Covington, 6-5, 320, Sr.; Nick Cotton, Covington, 6-6, 280, Sr.

Quarterback: Josh Alfaro, Covington, 6-3, 215, Sr.

Running back: Devin Brumfield, Covington, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Tito Simmons, Slidell, 5-8, 165, Jr.

Athlete: Walter Harris, Northshore, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Defense

Line: Heath Panks, Northshore, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Trevor Betz, Covington, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Malcom Johnson, Mandeville, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Noah Seiden, St. Paul’s, 6-3, 230, Sr..

Linebacker: Paul Gremillion, St. Paul’s, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Derron Thompson, Covington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Cole Cavallo, Northshore, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Kobe Pettis, Slidell, 5-11, 200, Jr.

Defensive back: Ishmael Burdine, Slidell, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Milton Clark, Covington, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Khalil Flemming, Northshore, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Jeremiah McDonald, Northshore, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Flex: Taron Jones, Mandeville, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Andrew Stein, Northshore, 5-9, 155, Jr.

Punter: Marcus Candiff, Slidell, 6-4, 295, Jr.

Return specialist: Milton Clark, Covington, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Devin Brumfield, Covington.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Trevor Betz, Covington.

Coach of the Year: Greg Salter, Covington.

Second team

Wide receiver: Elgin Bell, Covington, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Roland Wallace, Mandeville, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Tirrel Sylvas, Slidell, 6-2, 175, Sr.

Tight end: Kevin Boatner, Slidell, 5-10, 185, Jr.

Line: Lupe Appe, Covington, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Alex Alexander, Fontainebleau, 5-10, 235, Sr.; Owen Hnatyshyn, St. Paul’s, 6-3, 265, Jr.; Bear Palazzo, St. Paul’s, 6-2, 260, Jr.; Chaz Burchfield, Slidell, 6-2, 260, Jr.

Quarterback: Jacob Guidry, Slidell, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Running back: Corey Williamson, St. Paul’s, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Iverson Celestine, Fontainebleau, 5-10, 190, Fr.

Defense

Line: Tyrik Mitchell, Hammond, 5-11, 270, Jr.; Harold Marks, Slidell, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Jade Coker, Ponchatoula, 6-1, 215, Sr.; J’ylan Claiborn, Slidell, 5-10, 210, Sr.

Linebacker: Casterdale Collier, Hammond, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Blake Marshall, Fontainebleau, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Allen Pennington, Covington, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Peyton Ryan, Ponchatoula, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Michael Malbrough, Fontainebleau, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Zach Bulovas, Mandeville, 5-8, 165, Jr.

Defensive back: Bryce Carrol, Slidell, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Tyrone Lewis, Hammond, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Conrad Robinson, St. Paul’s, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Wayne Galloway, St. Paul’s, 6-1, 190, So.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Shawn LaGroue, Ponchatoula, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Punter: Cameron Cluney, St. Paul’s, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Return specialist: Jo’quan Johnson, Ponchatoula, 5-10, 170, Sr.

District 7-5A

Offense

Wide receiver: Brennon Guidry, Terrebonne, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Javon Antonio, East St. John, 6-4, 215, Sr.; David Robinson, Central Lafourche, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Tight end: Carson Rieder, Destrehan, 6-3, 200, Jr.

Line: Larry Dixon, Hahnville, 6-5, 330, Sr.; Torin Borne, Hahnville, 6-0, 315, Sr.; Colin Tores, Thibodaux, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Tyrese Burton, Terrebonne, 5-11, 255, Sr.; Jonathan MacMurtrie, Central Lafourche, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Quarterback: Jha’quan Jackson, Hahnville, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Running back: Anthony Williams, Hahnville, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Chaz Ward, Terrebonne, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Deon Jenkins, Central Lafourche, 5-7, 170, So.

Athlete: Keyshawn James, Terrebonne, 5-9, 165, Jr.

Defense

Line: Lyncoy Reynaud, Hahnville, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Amauchechukwu Nnaji-Collins, Destrehan, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Darius Richard, Thibodaux, 6-1, 330, Sr.; Lekelan Bougere, H.L. Bourgeois, 6-1, 240, Jr.

Linebacker: Dylan Dejean, Hahnville, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Aaron Buckwalter, Destrehan, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Cullen Butler, Terrebonne, 5-11, 165, Jr.; D’Andrea Pittman, East St. John, 6-1, 200, Sr.

Defensive back: Lloyd Jones, Hahnville, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Hunter LeBlanc, Hahnville, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Macon Clark, Destrehan, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Jarius Monroe, East St. John, 6-2, 180, Jr.

Flex: Damarcus Mitchell, Thibodaux, 6-2, 225, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Phillip Stratton, Destrehan, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Punter: Mauro Ramirez, Terrebonne, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Return specialist: David Robinson, Central Lafourche, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Anthony Williams, Hahnville.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Macon Clark, Destrehan.

Coach of the Year: Nick Saltaformaggio, Hahnville.

District 8-5A

Offense

Wide receiver: Devonta Jason, Landry-Walker, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Jammal Houston, Ehret, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Kevon Slaughter, Grace King, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Tight end: Dane Keirsey, Chalmette, 6-2, 235, Sr.

Line: Anun Bennett, Landry-Walker, 5-10, 265, Sr.; Dionte Butler, East Jefferson, 5-10, 265, Jr.; Ahmad Bradley, Ehret, 6-2, 300, Jr.; Calvin Legrone, Landry-Walker, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Jamal Powell, Chalmette, 6-3, 315, Jr.

Quarterback: Travis Mumphry, Ehret, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Running back: Terrell Brown, Ehret, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Gerard Walker, East Jefferson, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Michaund Blaise, Chalmette, 6-0, 215, Sr.;

Athlete: Jason Roper, Chalmette, 6-1, 175, Jr.

Defense

Line: Kemon Smith, Landry Walker, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Josh Smith, Landry-Walker, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Ahmad Alphonse, East Jefferson, 5-9, 225, Sr.; Earl Barquet, Ehret, 6-4, 260, Jr.

Linebacker: Tyren Fielder, Landry-Walker, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Charles Hayward, West Jefferson, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Brendin Montgomery, Chalmette, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Edward Reaux, Higgins, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Defensive back: Mike Rhea, Landry-Walker, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Brad Payne, Chalmette, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Gregory Brooks, West Jefferson, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Deron Coleman, Ehret, 5-9, 170, Jr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Douglas Saavedra, Chalmette, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Punter: Jessie Locassio, East Jefferson, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Return specialist: Chad Alexander, Landry-Walker, 5-8, 170, Jr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Corione Harris, Landry-Walker.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Tywan Francis, Landry-Walker.

Coach of the Year: Del Lee-Collins, Ehret; and Emanuel Powell, Landry-Walker.

District 9-5A

Offense

Wide receiver: Ja’Marr Chase, Rummel, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Kym Wimberly, Holy Cross, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Joseph Walker, St. Augustine, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Tight end: Glenn Beal, John Curtis, 6-5, 260, Sr.

Center: Bless Harris, St. Augustine, 6-4, 270, Sr.

Guard: Jacob Kieff, Jesuit, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Gideon Daniels, John Curtis, 6-1, 260, Sr.

Tackle: Casey Manning, Rummel, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Rhett Fleetwood, Brother Martin, 6-2, 265, Sr.

Quarterback: Collin Guggenheim, John Curtis, 6-0, 185, So.

Running back: Darryan Washington, John Curtis, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Landen Bates, Holy Cross, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Defense

End: Mikey Ricks, Holy Cross, 5-11, 250, Sr.; Dante’ Carter, St. Augustine, 6-0, 315, Sr.; Perry Ganci, Jesuit, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Juan Monjarres, St. Augustine, 6-3, 225, Sr.

Linebacker: Jay Curtis, John Curtis, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Aaron Brule’, Rummel, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Tyler Grubbs, Holy Cross, 6-1, 235, So.; Jabari Watts, Brother Martin, 5-9, 220, Sr.

Defensive back: Brandon Davis, John Curtis, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Daquan Charles, Shaw, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Donniel Ward-Magee, St. Augustine, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Erick Lassair, Brother Martin, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Nolan Heitmeier, Holy Cross, 5-8, 150, Jr.

Punter: Matthew Alfonso, Brother Martin, 5-10, 195, Sr.

Return specialist: Garland LaFrance, St. Augustine, 5-8, 165, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Ja’Marr Chase, Rummel.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Dante’ Carter, St. Augustine.

Coach of the Year: J.T. Curtis, John Curtis.

District 8-4A

Offense

Wide receiver: Jacob Bernard, Lakeshore, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Jalen Willis, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Lagarian Bell, Franklinton, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Brayden Gabel, Salmen, 5-7, 145, Sr.

Tight end: None selected.

Line: Brendan Lanclos, Lakeshore, 6-6, 280, Sr.; Cedric Hyman, Lakeshore, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Josh Gubert, Franklinton, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Chris Jones, Salmen, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Chris Merz, Salmen, 6-2, 240, Jr.

Quarterback: Chris Penton, Lakeshore, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Running back: Josh Hayes, Lakeshore, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Trequan Charles, Franklinton, 5-5, 145, Sr.; Aaron Williams, Salmen, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Courtney Moore, Pearl River, 5-7, 195, Sr.

Athlete: Tahj Magee, Franklinton, 5-11, 190, Sr.

Defense

Line: Tylan Driver, Lakeshore, 6-2, 290, Sr.; Zach Bernard, Lakeshore, 6-1, 230, So.; Garrett Crawford, Salmen, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Rashawn Gallaspy, Salmen, 6-4, 245, Jr.

Linebacker: Lamont Harris, Franklinton, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Cody Orvin, Lakeshore, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Jeremy Hudson, Salmen, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Antonio Marquez, Salmen, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Defensive back: Michael Gautier, Lakeshore, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Adam Randolph, Lakeshore, 5-9, 165, So.; Eddie Smith, Salmen, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Keandre Martin, Franklinton, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Flex: Christian Westcott, Lakeshore, 6-0, 185, So.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Josh Massa, Lakeshore, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Punter: L.J. Leonard, Salmen, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Return specialist: Jacob Bernard, Lakeshore, 5-11, 195, Jr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Chris Penton, Lakeshore; and Jacob Bernard, Lakeshore.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Tylan Driver, Lakeshore.

Coach of the Year: Craig Jones, Lakeshore.

Second team

Offense

Wide receiver: Jake Smiroldo, Lakeshore, 5-8, 145, So.; Josh Massa, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Eddie Smith, Salmen, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Anthony Mosely, Salmen, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Tight end: None selected.

Line: Cayden Guzzardo, Lakeshore, 5-10, 270, So.; Johnatan Hill, Pearl River, 6-1, 260, Jr.; Eugene Wellington, Salmen, 5-9, 195, Jr.; De’ryk Marigny, Salmen, 5-9, 210, Sr.; Lance Sterner, Franklinton, 6-1, 250, Sr.

Quarterback: L.J. Leonard, Salmen, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Running back: Corey Warren, Pearl River, 5-10, 205, So.; Mikell Marco, Salmen, 6-0, 175, So.; Rakerian Connerly, Franklinton, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Max Lowery, Lakeshore, 5-9, 160, So.

Defense

Line: Slade Ziegler, Lakeshore, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Michael Mickey, Salmen, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Malik Parker, Salmen, 6-1, 320, Sr.; Carson Ragus, Franklinton, 6-2, 260, Jr.; Zach Ussery, Pearl River, 6-0, 195, Jr.

Linebacker: Christian Westcott, Lakeshore, 6-0, 185, So.; Zach Womack, Lakeshore, 5-11, 175, Sr.; James Bickham, Franklinton, 5-6, 190, Sr.; Roy Smith, Pearl River, 5-9, 175, Fr.

Defensive back: Mackie Bellott, Lakeshore, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Brendan Perry, Lakeshore, 5-9, 145, So.; Kian Conerly, Franklinton, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Matt Elsonsohn, Pearl River, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Hayden Dejean, Pearl River, 5-7, 175, So.; Lawrence Spears, Salmen, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Hunter Martenson, Pearl River, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Punter: Jacob Bernard, Lakeshore, 5-11, 195, Jr.

Return specialist: Tahj Magee, Franklinton, 5-11, 190, Sr.

District 9-4A

Offense

Wide receiver: Anthony Spurlock, Karr, 6-1, 155, Sr.; Isaiah Lewis, Helen Cox, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Yoheinz Tyler, Warren Easton, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Sheldon Jones, Warren Easton, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Tight end: Collin Montgomery, Belle Chasse, 6-2, 240, Sr.

Line: Lemar Johns, Karr, 5-10, 250, Sr.; Tyree Jones, Karr, 5-11, 275, Sr.; Khalil Huntley, Helen Cox, 5-11, 300, Jr.; Sedrick Vanpran, Warren Easton, 6-4, 300, So.; Isiah Sanders, Belle Chasse, 6-0, 295, Sr.

Quarterback: Skyler Perry, Karr, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Running back: Ahmad Antoine, Karr, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Larry Barabino, Warren Easton, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Athlete: Lance Legendre, Warren Easton, 6-2, 200, Jr.

Defense

Line: Jamier Jackson, Karr, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Ronell Burbank, Karr, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Jeffrey Holmes, Warren Easton, 6-1, 330, Sr.; Gerald Henderson, Helen Cox, 6-2, 200, Jr.

Linebacker: Sheldon Celestine, Karr, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Kelin Burrle, Helen Cox, 6-0, 200, So.; Lovell Oatis, Warren Easton, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Erin Ragas, Belle Chasse, 5-10, 190, Jr.

b Devin Bush, Karr, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Chance Carroll, Karr, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Damien Tate, Warren Easton, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Matthew Barthelemy, Belle Chasse, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Kevin Matute-Vasquez, Helen Cox, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Punter: Holden DeJean, Belle Chasse, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Return specialist: Damien Tate, Warren Easton, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Skyler Perry, Karr.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Damien Tate, Warren Easton.

Coach of the Year: Brice Brown, Karr.

District 10-4A

Offense

Wide receiver: Steven Brumfield, Lake Area, Sr.; Gary Young, Carver, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Lawrence Keys III, McDonogh 35, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Jared Miles, McDonogh 35, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Andrew Sandifer, Riverdale, 5-8, 165, So.

Tight end: None selected.

Line: Marcellies Hammond, McDonogh 35, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Deron Mack, McDonogh 35, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Kendall Pitfield, Lake Area, Jr.; Brandon Silva, Riverdale, 5-10, 240, Sr.; Brent Davis, Carver, Jr.

Quarterback: LeJohn Howard, McDonogh 35, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Running back: Eddie Tillman III, McDonogh 35, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Antonio Joseph, Riverdale, 5-11, 215, Jr.

Athlete: Izea Hurst, Carver, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Defense

Line: Ronell Allen, Lake Area, Sr.; Kyrie Coleman, Carver, 6-3, 205, So.; Tyrese Ellis, Riverdale, 5-10, 285, Jr.; Dionte Burke, McDonogh 35, 5-11, 230, Sr.

Linebacker: James Jones, Carver, Sr.; Nicholas Legeaux, Riverdale, 5-10, 190, So.; DaJuan Jenkins, McDonogh 35, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Desmond Tolbert, McDonogh 35, 5-10, 200, Jr.

Defensive back: Gerald Burton, Carver, Sr.; Joe Foucha, McDonogh 35, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Glen Brown, McDonogh 35, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Jaden Henderson, McDonogh 35, 6-0, 200, Jr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Saad Garadi, Riverdale, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Punter: Aaron Delgado, Lake Area, Sr.

Return specialist: None selected.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Lawrence Keys III, McDonogh 35; and Eddie Tillman III, McDonogh 35.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Joe Foucha, McDonogh 35; and Glen Brown, McDonogh 35.

Coach of the Year: Wayne Reese, McDonogh 35.

District 7-3A

Offense

Wide receiver: Luke Colona, Loranger, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Dejuan Carter, Loranger, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Tyreese Roussell, Bogalusa, 5-8, 155, So.; Chad Smith, Bogalusa, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Cameron Lee, Jewel Sumner, 6-5, 220, Jr.

Tight end: Seth Caillouet, Hannan, 6-4, 230, Sr.

Line: Tanner Armstrong, Loranger, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Keaton Morgan, Loranger, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Jordan Howze, Albany, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Christian Hoz, Hannan, 6-6, 305, Sr.; Chester Martin, Jewel Sumner, 6-3, 310, Jr.

Quarterback: D.J. Hookfin, Loranger, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Running back: Brad Lewis, Albany, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Diante Lenior, Bogalusa, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Brendan David, Hannan, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Shawn Toefield, Loranger, 6-1, 180, So.

Athlete: Kamryn Myers, Albany, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Chris Rabensteiner, Hannan, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Defense

Line: Latrell Alexander, Albany, 6-4, 305, Jr.; Cody Sumrall, Bogalusa, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Carter Georges, Hannan, 6-0, 205, Jr.; La’Darius Gordon, Loranger, 6-4, 305, Sr.

Linebacker: David Smith, Loranger, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Jerrel Brumfield, Loranger, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Cameron Lee, Jewel Sumner, 6-5, 220, Sr.; Otrevious Gatlin, Bogalusa, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Defensive back: Cameron O’Brien, Hannan, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Tyree Callahan, Albany, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Tyreese Roussel, Bogalusa, 5-8, 155, So.; Nick Scott, Loranger, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Will Wilson, Loranger, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Flex: Kylin Sexton, Albany, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Seth Caillouet, Hannan, 6-4, 230, Sr.

Punter: Luke Colona, Loranger, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Return specialist: Alex Williams, Loranger, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: D.J. Hookfin, Loranger.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Cody Sumrall, Bogalusa.

Coach of the Year: Sammy Messina, Loranger.

Second team

Offense

Wide receiver: Jared Jackson, Bogalusa, Sr.; Dawson Millen, Hannan, Jr.; Micheal Evans, Jewel Sumner, Sr.;

Tight end: Otrevious Gatlin, Bogalusa, Sr.

Line: Pierce Ziebarth, Albany, Sr.; Cody Sumrall, Bogalusa, Sr.; Dennis Moriaty, Albany, Sr.; Frank Bretey, Hannan, Jr.; Keorian McKnight, Loranger, Jr.

Quarterback: Jay Baham, Bogalusa, Sr.

Running back: Alex Williams, Loranger, Sr.; Jywan Woalridge, Jewel Sumner, Jr.

Defense

Line: David Perez, Albany, So.; Joeman Roberts, Bogalusa, Sr.; Trey Nunez, Hannan, Sr.; Lane Huszar, Loranger, So.; Miguiel Shields, Jewel Sumner, Jr.

Linebacker: Casey Thompson, Albany, Jr.; Evan Brouilette, Hannan, Jr.; Diante Lenior, Bogalusa, Sr.; Truman Faust, Loranger, So.

Defensive back: Azalyha Scott, Albany, Jr.; Chas Smith, Bogalusa, Jr.; Isaac Carson, Bogalusa, Sr.; Brennan Amari, Hannan, Jr.; Dante McGee, Loranger, So.

Athlete: Sylas McGowan, Bogalusa, Sr.; Montel Duncan, Loranger, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Orlando Pineda, Albany, So.

Punter: Jacob Gaude, Hannan, Jr.; Cody Sumrall, Bogalusa, Sr.

Return specialist: Dawson Millen, Hannan, Jr.

District 9-3A

Offense

Wide receiver: Justin Ratliff, KIPP Renaissance, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jamon Mack, Cohen, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Cedric Williams, KIPP Renaissance, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Gary Martin, KIPP Renaissance, 5-6, 145, Sr.

Tight end: Taeon Watson, Sophie Wright, 6-3, 240, Jr.

Line: Edgar Vallery, Thomas Jefferson, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Myron Thomas, Cohen, 5-10, 245, Jr.; Curtis Sturgent, KIPP Renaissance, 5-10, 310, Sr.; Earnest Pate, KIPP Renaissance, 6-3, 335, Sr.; Chris Johnson, Sophie Wright, 6-1, 265, Fr.

Quarterback: Darryl Montgomery, Abramson Sci, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Running back: Clay Essex, Cohen, 5-9, 180, So.; Donovan Gibson, Thomas Jefferson, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Rashad Hartford, Sophie Wright, 5-8, 220, Sr.

Athlete: Arlen Williams, Thomas Jefferson, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Defense

Line: Andrew Parker, Sophie Wright, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Terrance Gooden, KIPP Renaissance, 6-2, 255, So.; Jakobi Douglass, Thomas Jefferson, DT, 5-11, 260, Sr.; James Hilton, KIPP Renaissance, 5-11, 200, Sr.

Linebacker: Kevin Stevenson, Thomas Jefferson, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Renard Hooker, KIPP Renaissance, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Jahiem Evans, Sophie Wright, 5-11, 195, Jr.

Defensive back: Tim Connerly, Sophie Wright, 5-9, 185, So.; Frederic Thompson, KIPP Renaissance, S, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Jamon Mack, Cohen, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Darnevin Camile, Thomas Jefferson, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Maurice Dawson, KIPP Renaissance, SS, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Logan Pomeroy, Thomas Jefferson, 5-8, 150, Jr.

Punter: Aaron Ganier, KIPP Renaissance, 6-0, 220, Sr.

Return specialist: Rondell Brown, Abramson Sci, 5-10, 160, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Aaron Ganier, KIPP Renaissance.

Outstanding Offensive Player: Cedric Williams, KIPP Renaissance.

Outstanding Defensive Player: Anthony Day, Sophie Wright.

Coach of the Year: Corey McCloud, KIPP Renaissance.

District 10-3A

Offense

Wide receiver: Taylor Miller, St. Charles Catholic, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Ladarius Jackson, Donaldsonville, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Aaron Marquez, De La Salle, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Tight end: Randall Campbell, St. Charles Catholic, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Line: Robert McDonald, St. Charles Catholic, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Davon Wright, Donaldsonville, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Jeremiah James, De La Salle, 6-1, 285, Sr.; Nick Guthrie, De La Salle, 5-11, 250, Sr.; Tamir Bryant, Lusher, 6-2, 270, Sr.

Quarterback: Julien Gums, De La Salle, 5-11, 225, Sr.

Running back: Joseph Chiarella, St. Charles Catholic, 5-6, 160, Jr.; Kendall Collins Jr., De La Salle, 5-8, 185, Jr.; Ari Broussard, Lusher, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Utility: Jaylin Williams, Donaldsonville, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Defense

Line: Mason Narcisse, St. Charles Catholic, 6-3, 2​75, So.; Jason Dumas, St. James, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Kadarrion Jones, Donaldsonville, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Jamiran James, De La Salle, 6-1, 270, Sr.

Linebacker: Jordan Jensen, St. Charles Catholic, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Shawn Preston, St. James, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Tahj Brown, Donaldsonville, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Robert Lestrick, De La Salle, 5-11, 230, Sr.

Defensive back: Lloyd Nash, St. Charles Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Glen Brown, St. James, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Lance Robinson, De La Salle, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Noble Scott, De La Salle, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Utility: Gavin St. Pierre, St. Charles Catholic, 5-11, 205, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Fynn LaBreche, De La Salle, 5-10, 150, Sr.

Punter: William Strernbergh, Lusher, 5-9, 165, Jr.

Return specialist: Phillip Tran, St. Charles Catholic, 5-6, 150, So.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Julien Gums, De La Salle.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Jamiran James, De La Salle.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Manale, De La Salle.

District 8-2A

Offense

Wide receiver: Adam Hetzinger, St. Thomas Aquinas; Troy Hurst, St. Helena; Devonte Lee, Amite; Markel Cotton, Pine.

Fullback/Tight end: Donald Drake, Independence.

Line: O’Cyrus Torrence, St. Helena; Alex Self, St. Helena; Dominic Lange, Amite; Zachary Gras, St. Thomas Aquinas; Brendon Kelley, Pine; Chris Miceli, Independence.

Quarterback: Kade Bleakley, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Running back: Nick Morman, Northlake Christian; Anthony McClain, Independence.

Athlete: Cam Henderson, Amite.

Defense

Line: Ishmael Sopsher, Amite; O’Cyrus Torrence, St. Helena; Zachary Gras, St. Thomas Aquinas; Isaiah Palmer, Springfield.

Linebacker: Wesley Brown, Northlake Christian; Aaron Hurst, St. Helena; Stephen Jackson, Independence; Qadry Jackson, Amite.

Defensive back: Devonte Lee, Amite; Michael Otkins, Independence; Nick Morman, Northlake Christian; Demetrius Brown, St. Helena; Myron Smith, St. Helena.

Flex: Tyrus Wheat, Amite.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Kade Dixon, Pope John Paul II.

Punter: Wade Hetzinger, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Return specialist: Troy Hurst, St. Helena.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Devonte Lee, Amite.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Ishmael Sopsher, Amite.

Coach of the Year: None selected.

Second team

Offense

Wide receiver: Brandon Tallo, St. Thomas Aquinas; Jaylen Jackson, St. Thomas; Tyler Tillman, St. Thomas Aquinas; Kyle Maxwell, Amite.

Fullback/Tight end: Clay Thrasher, Northlake Christian.

Line: Jared Barry, Pine; Brent Muse, St. Helena; John Rodgers, Amite; Jacob Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas; Cameron Hammers, Pope John Paul II.

Quarterback: Rickey Travis, St. Helena.

Running back: V.J. Carroll, Amite; Aaron Hurst, St. Helena.

Athlete: Troy Hurst, St. Helena.

Defense

Line: Shemar Buckley, Amite; Dre Hitchens, St. Helena; Donovan Kreyssig, Pine; Jermaine Singleton, Independence; Raquan Handy, Pine.

Linebacker: Milton Johnson, Amite; Clay Thrasher, Northlake Christian; Devin Taylor, St. Helena; Hunter Temples, Pine; Josh Phillips, Pope John Paul II.

Defensive back: Jadarius Jackson, Amite; Deondrae Gordon, Amite; Matthew Claiborne, St. Helena; Kaz Warren, Pine.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Adam Hetzinger, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Punter: Markel Cotton, Pine.

Return specialist: Cam Henderson, Amite.

District 9-2A

Offense

Wide receiver: Kash Foley, Riverside, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Dylon Hill, Newman, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Price Petagna, Country Day, 5-7, 185, Sr.; Elijah Bourgeois, South Plaquemines, 5-8, 185, Sr.

Tight end: Ross Talbot, Country Day, 6-2, 240, Jr.

Line: Mason Scioneaux, Riverside, 5-11, 255, Sr.; Victor Bouy, Country Day, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Xavier Powell, South Plaquemines, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Ryan White, Newman, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Colton Davis, Newman, 6-2, 270, Sr.

Quarterback: Jordan Loving, Riverside, 6-3, 210, Sr.

Running back: Louis Cheneau, Riverside, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Buckner Heebe, Country Day, 5-9, 165, Jr.; James Poche, Newman, 5-11, 205, Sr.

Athlete: Murray Calhoun, Newman, 6-1, 185, Jr.

Defense

Line: Leboe Bridges, Riverside, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Cody Campbell, Country Day, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Brennan Allo, Fisher, 5-7, 165, So.; Brandon Williams, Newman, 6-2, 200, So.

Linebacker: Jared Hymel, Riverside, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Clinton Nicholas, Country Day, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Ulysses Barnes, South Plaquemines, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Liam Rowan, Newman, 6-0, 205, Jr.

Defensive back: Jalen Banks, Riverside, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Daron Powell, South Plaquemines, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Aaron Saulino, Fisher, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Calder Schmidt, Newman, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Flex: Garland Robertson, Riverside, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Dylan Ducoing, Fisher, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Sam Moses, Newman, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Punter: Justin Ibieta, Country Day, 6-4, 220, So.

Return specialist: Blake Masson, Country Day, 5-6, 150, Jr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Jordan Loving, Riverside.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Garland Robertson, Riverside.

Coach of the Year: Nelson Stewart, Newman.

District 8-1A

Offense

Wide receiver: Jecoire Ward, Houma Christian, Sr.; Armonte Kemp, Varnado, Sr.; Trenton Grow, West St. John, Jr.

Tight end: Zach Boquet, Covenant Christian, So.

Line: Jeremyu Bardarson, Houma Christian, Jr.; Tydarrious Meyers, Varnado, Jr.; Brett Bailey, West St. John, Sr.; Calieb Batiste, West St. John, Sr.; Jayuan Pierce, West St. John, Sr.

Quarterback: James Williams, Varnado, Sr.

Running back: Devonte’ Johnson, Covenant Christian, Sr.; Desmond Harry, Varnado, Sr.; Kylan Duhe, West St. John, Jr.

Athlete: John Hurley, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Dontrell Davis, West St. John, Jr.

Defense

Line: Adrian Bickham, Varnado, Jr.; Brandon Lee, Varnardo, Jr.; Covan Barnes, West St. John, Sr.; Kelon Gardner, West St. John, Sr.; Horace Lewis, West St. John, Sr.

Linebacker: Channing Holloway, Covenant Christian, Jr.; Zachariah Trujillo, Houma Christian, Jr.; Dan Vargas, Varnado, Sr.; Niko Roy, West St. John, Jr.; Zyron Wilson, West St. John, So.

Defensive back: Anthony Ruffin, Covenant Christian, Jr.; Alyjah Borne, West St. John, Sr.; Wantrell Williams, West St. John, So.; Dontrell Davis, West St. John, Jr.

Flex: Will Leopold, St. Martin’s, Sr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Austin Champagne, Covenant Christian, Jr.

Punter: Trey Aucoin, Covenant Christian, Sr.

Return specialist: Dontrell Davis, West St. John, Jr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Kylan Duhe, West St. John.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Covan Barnes, West St. John.

Coach of the Year: None selected.

Second team

Offense

Wide receiver: John Hurley, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Dontrell Davis, West St. John, Jr.; Alyjah Borne, West St. John, Sr.; Kameron Ursin, West St. John, Sr.

Tight end: Aaron Moll, West St. John, Sr.

Line: Garrett Kalgirates, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Jack McElveen, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Jonathan Green, Varnado, Sr.; Brandon Lee, Varnado, So.; Hauron Robinson, West St. John, Jr.; Kyree Thorne, West St. John, Sr.; Isaiah Parfait, Houma Christian, Jr.; Collin Davis, Covenant Christian, Jr.; Joshua Jackson, Covenant Christian, Sr.

Quarterback: D’Andre Gaudia, West St. John, So.

Running back: Zachariah Trujillo, Houma Christian, Jr.; Will Leopold, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Jedarrel Magge, Varnado, Sr.; Niko Roy, West St. John, Jr.

Athlete: Desmond Harry, Varnado, Sr.; Wantrell Williams, West St. John, So.

Defense

Line: Jeremy Bardarson, Houma Christian, Jr.; Garrett Kadogiratos, St. Martin’s, Sr.; Jonathan Proter, West St. John, Jr.; Deaudre’ Williams, Covenant Christian, Jr.

Linebacker: Korterrius Mingo, Varnado, So.; Ardarrel Magowan, Varnado, Sr.; Christian Matthews, Varnado, So.; Aaron Mill, West St. John, So.; Austin Champagne, Covenant Christian, Jr.

Defensive back: Trejan Thomas, West St. John, Sr.; Caleb Laird, St. Martin’s, Jr.; Will Leopold, St. Martin’s, Se.; Allen Caleb, Varnado, Jr.; Jeremiah Downing, West St. John, Jr.; Caleb Wilson, Covenant Christian, Jr.; Jecoire Ward, Houma Christian, Sr.

Flex: Trenton Holloway, Covenant Christian, Jr.

Specialists

Place-kicker: Phuongnaml Lee, Houma Christian.

Punter: Will Leopold, St. Martin’s, Sr.

Return specialist: John Hurley, St. Martin’s, Sr.