Here’s how teams ranked in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s football polls fared during Week six of the regular season.

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (5-0) beat Shaw 56-14

2, Destrehan (6-0) beat Thibodaux 21-14

3, Byrd (6-0) beat Airline 31-13

4, Ponchatoula (6-0) beat Covington 59-28

5, Catholic (5-1) beat St. Amant 44-21

6, Jesuit (5-1) beat Holy Cross 56-14

7, Parkway (5-1) beat Captain Shreve 49-14

8, Brother Martin (6-0) beat St. Augustine 41-29

9, Thibodaux (5-1) lost to Destrehan 21-14

10, St. Augustine (3-2) lost to Brother Martin 41-29

Others receiving points: West Monroe beat Alexandria 55-6; St. Paul’s lost to Mandeville 14-7; Zachary beat Plaquemine 64-28; Acadiana beat Comeaux 28-0; Barbe beat Lafayette 27-20; Woodlawn-BR lost to Dutchtown 31-14; East St. John beat H.L. Bourgeois 49-28; Haughton beat Southwood 28-7.

CLASS 4A

1, S.T. More (6-0) beat Westgate 63-13

2, Neville (5-1) beat Franklin Parish 51-7

3, Landry-Walker (5-1) beat Karr 27-7

4, Warren Easton (5-1) beat Belle Chasse 38-17

5, Plaquemine (5-1) lost to Zachary 64-28

6, Franklinton (5-1) beat Pearl River 62-0

7, Teurlings (4-1) did not play

8, Edna Karr (2-3) lost to Landry-Walker 27-7

9, Rayne (5-1) beat Morgan City 39-14

10, West Ouachita (5-1) lost to Wossman 27-0

Others receiving points: Breaux Bridge beat Northside 40-0; Lutcher lost to St. Michael 18-8; South Terrebonne beat Vandebilt Catholic 44-13; Bastrop lost to Union Parish 33-20; Franklin Parish lost to Neville 51-7; Benton beat Fair Park 24-18 OT; DeRidder lost to Leesville 21-6; Peabody beat Grant 46-0; Wossman beat West Ouachita 27-0.

CLASS 3A

1, University (6-0) beat Parkview Baptist 28-7

2, John Curtis (5-1) beat St. Charles Catholic 27-21

3, Union Parish (5-1) beat Bastrop 33-20

4, St. Charles (4-2) lost to John Curtis 27-21

5, Jennings (4-2) lost to St. Louis Catholic 38-30

6. Parkview Baptist (4-2) lost to Universiry 28-7

7, Church Point (6-0) beat Pine Prairie 55-6

8, Livonia (5-0) beat Northwest 47-13

9, Notre Dame (4-2) beat West St. Mary 58-0

10, De La Salle (4-1) played McMain Saturday

Others receiving points: South Beauregard beat Westlake 34-14; Evangel beat Green Oaks 48-10; Amite beat Bogalusa 33-7; Kaplan beat North Vermilion 41-14; West Feliciana beat Glen Oaks 38-0; Marksville lost to Buckeye 43-42.

CLASS 2A

1, Many (6-0) beat Pickering 54-7

2, Catholic-NI (6-0) beat Jeanerette 63-6

3, Riverside Academy (6-0) beat Fisher 64-0

4, Calvary Baptist (5-1) beat North Caddo 66-14

5, Kinder (6-0) beat Lake Arthur 55-14

6, Newman (6-0) beat St. James 31-30

7, Episcopal-BR (4-1) lost to East Feliciana 30-17

8, Northlake Christian (6-0) beat St. Helena Central 31-14

9, S.T. Aquinas (5-1) beat Hannan 47-27

10, Vinton (4-2) lost to Welsh 30-12

Others receiving points: Loreauville lost to Opelousas Catholic 27-6; Opelousas Catholic beat Loreauville 27-6; Pickering lost to Many 54-7; Northeast did not play; Welsh beat Vinton 30-12; St. James lost to Newman 30-31; Pine beat Pope John Paul II 26-3.

CLASS 1A

1, Mangham (6-0) beat Delhi 64-24

2, Haynesville (5-1) beat Arcadia 58-0

3, Vermilion Catholic (5-1) beat Gueydan 48-0

4, Kentwood (5-1) beat Varnado 32-14

5, Ouachita Christian (4-2) beat Delhi Charter 37-0

6, Country Day (5-1) beat St. Martin’s 45-13

7, West St. John (4-2) beat Ascension Christian 60-0

8, Basile (5-1) beat South Cameron 33-0

9, East Beauregard (5-1) lost to Hamilton Christian 28-20

10, White Castle (5-1) beat East Iberville 56-0

Others receiving points: Madison Prep beat Christian Life 46-15; Delhi Charter lost to Ouachita Christian 37-0; St. Mary’s beat Block 33-0; Southern Lab lost to Patterson 40-16, St. Edmund beat Catholic-PC 30-14; Block lost to St. Mary’s 33-0; Hamilton Christian beat East Beauregard 28-20; St. Frederick beat Tensas 47-12; Ascension Catholic beat St. John 45-14; Covenant Christian beat Crescent City 49-6.