Boys basketball playoffs

Pairings, results

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Natchitoches Central 58, (32) Archbishop Rummel 36

(16) St. Paul’s 71, McKinley 65

(9) Brother Martin 60, Comeaux 40

(8) West Jefferson 71, Broadmoor 58

(5) Ouachita Parish 79, (28) Broadmoor 68

(21) Ruston 42, (12) Catholic-BR 41

(20) Higgins at (13) Bonnabel

(29) Carencro 56, (4) St. Augustine 53

(3) Scotlandville 87, (30) Hahnville 28

(14) Alexandria 56, (19) Southwood 44

(22) Parkway 62, (11) Central Lafourche 55

(6) Lafayette 59, (27) Captain Shreve 46

(7) C.E. Byrd 73, (26) Barbe 47

(23) Denham Springs 75, (10) East St. John 72

(18) Jesuit at (15) Mandeville

(2) Helen Cox 67, (31) Destrehan 49

Regional pairings

(16) St. Paul’s at (1) Natchitoches Central

(9) Brother Martin at (8) West Jefferson

(5) Ouachita Parish at (21) Ruston

(29) Carencro plays Bonnabel-Higgins winner

(14) Alexandria at (3) Scotlandville

(6) Lafayette at (22) Parkway

(7) C.E. Byrd at (23) Denham Springs

(2) Helen Cox vs. Jesuit-Mandeville winner

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Salmen 84, (32) Bastrop 41

(17) Neville 70, (16) Lutcher 62

(9) Ellender 62, (24) Northside 59

(8) St. Martinville 75, (25) Huntington 64

(5) Washington-Marion 63, (28) East Jefferson 47

(12) McDonogh (35) 50, (21) Tara 39

(13) St. Thomas More 48, (20) Warren Easton 34

(4) Plaquemine 57, (29) Morgan City 37

(3) Edna Karr 70, (30) LaGrange 69

(19) Franklin Parish at (14) Teurlings Catholic

(11) Fair Park 66, (22) Opelousas 53

(6) Landry-Walker 90, (27) Loyola Prep 45

(7) Leesville 76, (26) Cecilia 71

(10) St. Michael 72, (23) Bolton 56

(15) Tioga 64 (18) Beau Chene 49

(2) Peabody 75, (31) Vandebilt Catholic 38

Regional pairings

(1) Salmen at (17) Neville

(9) Ellender at (8) St. Martinville

(12) McDonogh at (5) Washington-Marion

(13) St. Thomas More at (4) Plaquemine

(3) Karr vs. Teurlings Catholic-Franklin Parish winner

(11) Fair Park at (6) Landry-Walker

(10) St. Michael the Archangel at (7) Leesville

(15) Tioga at (2) Peabody

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) University 69, (32) Lusher Charter 42

(16) Madison Parish 67, (17) Ville Platte 47

(9) Port Allen 89, (24) Parkview Baptist 61

(25) Donaldsonville 57, (8) Marksville 56

(5) St. Louis Catholic 81, (28) Richwood 57

(12) E.D. White Catholic 46, (21) Glen Oaks 44

(20) Abbeville at (13) B.T. Washington

(4) Westlake 72, (29) North Vermilion 50

(3) John Curtis 76, (30) North Webster 60

(14) Carroll 70, (19) Miller-McCoy 49

(11) Albany 67, (22) Vidalia 60

(27) Brusly at (6) Evangel Christian

(7) Patterson 100, (26) Jennings 61

(10) De La Salle 79, (23) South Beauregard 48

(15) Bossier 67, (15) Pine Prairie 42

(2) Rayville 97, (31) Loranger 65

Regional pairings

(16) Madison Parish at (1) University

(9) Port Allen at (25) Donaldsonville

(12) E.D. White 12 at (5) St. Louis

(4) Westlake vs. Abbeville-Booker T. Washington

(14) Carroll at (3) John Curtis

(11) Albany vs. Brusly-Evangel Christian winner

(10) De La Salle at (7) Patterson

(15) Bossier at (2) Rayville

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) Riverside Academy 123, (32) Springfield 51

(16) Newman 55, (17) Jeanerette 51

(9) Archbishop Hannan 64, (24) Vinton 51

(8) Runnels 70, (25) East Feliciana 66

(5) North Caddo 75, (28) Pine 39

(21) St. James 67, (12) Catholic-NI 61

(13) Doyle 59, (20) Mount Hermon 52

(4) Welsh 68, (29) Winnfield 48

(3) Episcopal 77, (30) Haynes Academy 43

(14) Dunham 60, (19) Sterlington 35

(11) Rosepine 71, (22) David Thibodaux 62

(6) Rapides 84, (27) General Trass 75

(26) Northeast 61, (7) Ferriday 57

(10) Many 57, (23) Calvary Baptist 44

(18) Pickering 87, (15) St. Thomas Aquinas 77

(2) Lakeview 71, (31) Menard 41

Regional pairings

(16) Newman at (2) Riverside Academy

(9) Archbishop Hannan at (8) Runnels

(5) North Caddo at (21) St. James

(13) Doyle at (4) Welsh

(14) Dunham at (3) Episcopal

(11) Rosepone at (6) Rapides

(10) Many at (26) Northeast

(2) Lakeview at (18) Pickering

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) Madison Prep 107, (32) St. Mary’s 45

(17) Tensas 62, (16) East Iberville 61

(9) Delhi 69, (24) Mangham 38

(8) Southern Lab 74, (25) Varnado 46

(5) Northwood-Lena 77, (28) Vermilion Catholic 62

(12) Ascension Episcopal 72, (21) Elton 62

(20) St. Martin’s 42, (13) Block 28

(4) Metairie Park Country Day 70, (29) Convenant Christian 45

(3) Lafayette Christian 97, (30) St. Frederick 38

(19) Grambling 48, (14) East Beauregard 34

(11) Plain Dealing 69, (22) Hanson Memorial 40

(6) White Castle 73, (27) North Central 47

(7) Hamilton Christian 96, (26) Montgomery 68

(10) Central Catholic 58, (23) Christian Life 50

(15) West St. John 53, (18) Ascension Catholic 34

(2) Arcadia 77, (31) Oberlin 42

Regional pairings

(1) Madison Prep at (17) Tensas

(9) Delhi at (8) Southern Lab

(12) Ascension Episcopal at (5) Northwood-Lena

(4) Metairie Park Country Dat at (20) St. Martin’s

(3) Lafayette Christian at (19) Grambling

(11) Plain Dealing at (6) White Castle

(10) Central Catholic at (7) Hamilton Christian

(15) West St. John at (2) Arcadia

Class B

Bidistrict results

(1) Florien 89, (32) M.L. King Charter 51

(16) Lacassine 50, (17) Pitkin 43

(9) Dodson 63, (24) Avoyelles Charter 52

(8) Weston 58, (25) Quitman 30

(5) Simsboro 74, (28) Maurepas 40

(12) Stanley 81, (21) Negreet 58

(13) Glenmora 59, (20) Monterey 38

(4) Midland 74, (29) Doyline 44

(3) Anacoco 83, (30) Converse 27

(14) Hornbeck 70, (19) Choundrant 58

(11) Simpson 60, (22) Castor 44

(6) Zwolle 61 (27) Episcopal School of Acadiana 47

(7) Bell City 74, (26) Hicks 21

(10) Grace Christian 50, (23) Centerville 47

(15) Hathaway 77, (18) Saline at 65

(2) Fairview 124, (31) Evans 38

Regional pairings

(16) Lacassine at (1) Florien

(9) Dodson at (8) Weston

(12) Stanley at (5) Simsboro

(13) Glenmora at (4) Midland

(14) Hornbeck at (3) Anacoco

(11) Simpson at (6) Zwolle

(10) Grace Christian at (7) Bell City

(15) Hathaway at (2) Fairview

Class C

Bidistrict results

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(16) Calvin 62, (17) Family Community 57

(9) Sicily Island 90, (24) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 18

(8) Pleasant Hill 94, (25) Kilbourne 48

(5) Johnson Bayou 78, (28) First Baptist Christian 34

(21) Northside Christian 51, (12) Plainview 40

(13) Starks 60, (20) Claiborne Christian 49

(4) Gibsland-Coleman receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(14) Family Christian 73, (19) Ebarb 59

(11) Singer 80, (22) Downsville 45

(6) Summerfield 88, (27) Lutheran 37

(7) Reeves 66, (26) Hackberry 40

(10) Jehovah-Jireh 102, (23) Epps 63

(18) Grand Isle at (15) Phoenix

(2) Elizabeth receives a bye

Regional pairings

(16) Calvin at (1) Atlanta

(9) Sicily Island at (8) Pleasant Hill

(5) Johnson Bayou at (21) Northside Christian

(13) Starks at (4) Gibsland-Coleman

(14) Family Christian at (3) New Living Word

(11) Singer at (6) Summerfield

(10) Jehovah-Jireh at (7) Reeves

(2) Elizabeth vs. Phoenix-Grand Isle winner

Boys basketball boxes

Denham Springs 75, East St. John 72

Denham Springs 12 13 22 22 9 — 75

East St. John 9 15 30 12 6 — 72

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Zack Davidson 24, Terez Kinchen 21, Tuwian Starks 15, Monterio Whitley 10, Atoris Odom 5; EAST ST. JOHN: Treyvon Jasmine 18, Troy Green 18, Javon Antonio 14, Kendall Jackson 14, Arlandrian Martin 6, Anthony Steer 2

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs: 11 (Davidson 4, Starks 4, Kinchen 3); East St. John: 2 (Jackson)

Records — Denham Springs 23-8, East St. John 22-11

Donaldsonville 57, Marksville 56

Donaldsonville 11 12 17 19 — 57

Marksville 9 12 16 19 — 56

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: Aaron Julian 14, Braxton Bernard 14, Jaqual Gant 10, Stephan Sullivan 7, Ronald Wittington 7, Tyler Brown 5; MARKSVILLE: John Batiste 21, Dietry Burton 15, Deandre Pitre 14, John Barksdale 4, Jordan Pitre 2, Jack Jones 1

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville 4 (Julian 2, Brown, Wittington); Marksville 6 (Burton 4, Batiste 2)

Records — Donaldsonville 21-8; Marksville 21-6

Dunham 60, Sterlington 35

Sterlington 6 8 10 11 — 35

Dunham 11 11 17 21 — 60

Scoring — STERLINGTON: Samaj Colvin 10, Antonio Graves 9, Jalen King 7, Tyler Sylvestri 6, Mitchell Bush 3; DUNHAM: Trey Scott 26, Jyron Walker 15, Levi Bradley 11, Chase Day 4, Pyveon Spurlock 4

3-Point Goals — Sterlington: 3 (Graves 2, Bush); Dunham: 7 (Scott 5, Walker, Bradley)

Episcopal 77, Haynes Academy 43

Episcopal 20 16 28 13 — 77

Haynes 10 11 8 14 — 43

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman Jr. 20, Kevin Tripeaux 18, Spencer Kleinpeter 15, Jerry Dunbar 10, Sam Rotenberg 5, William Harrell 3, Evan Lawson 2, Gavin Perkins 2, Cameron Kennedy 2; HAYNES: Abdul Kandil 18, Stan West 8, Blayde Bott 6, Nick Villalubus 6, Amaury Regard 3, Jacob Thiaville 3.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal: 8 (Beckman Jr. 3, Tripeaux 2, Kleinpeter, Rotenberg, Harrell); Haynes: 1 (Villalubus)

Records — Episcopal 29-2; Haynes 16-10

Family Christian 73, Ebarb 59

E. Barbe 9 21 6 23 — 59

Family Christian 26 8 19 20 — 73

Scoring — EBARB: Tyler Anderson 33, Sam Brandon 7, Tristan Ebarbe 5, Zach Falvcloch 4, Jacob Lovelady 3, Hunter Barnes 2, Shawn Sepuluado 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Jacoby Hitchens 19, Cameron Crump 17, Keyauntai Scott 14, Jacob Norman 9, Joshua Miller 4, James Holmes 4, Daylan Landry 3, Joshua Barrow 3

3-Point Goals — Ebarb 5 (Anderson 4, Lovelady); Family Christian 4 (Hitchens, Holmes, Landry, Barrow)

Jehovah-Jireh 102, Epps 63

Epps 6 20 14 23 — 63

Jehovah-Jireh 29 23 31 19 — 102

Scoring — EPPS: K. Felcher 18, J. Sander 13, E. Brimes 9, J. Vinyerd 8, D. Gains 8, D. Poke 4, M. Felcher 2, B. Sims 1; JEHOVAH-JIREH: J. Griffin 29, J. Davis 19, T. Payne 18, D. Johnson 12, B. Johnson 11, J. Brown 2, G. Nabers 2, S. Moore 2

3-Point Goals — Epps: 3 (K. Felcher 2, D. Gains); Jehovah-Jireh: 2 (D. Johnson, J. Davis)

Records — Jehovah-Jireh 22-9

Madison Prep 107, St. Mary’s 45

St. Mary’s 8 9 15 13 — 45

Madison Prep 23 27 41 16 — 107

Scoring — ST. MARY’S: S. Maggio 9, A. Howell 9, B. Shelton 8, R. Cunningham 6, W. Lee 5, R. Sampite 3, W. Callohan 3, T. Howell 2; MADISON PREP: Christian Thompson 15, Brandon Sampson 13, Jalen Brown 12, Josh Anderson 11, Colby Julien 10, Josh LeBlanc 6, Malcolm Roach 6, Jamel Robinson 6, William Lloyd 5, Jharon Whitfield 5, DeMarius Antoine 5, Yuryk Lazarde 4, Delvin Spann 3, Marquise Browder 2, Andre Stewart 2, Brian Savoie 2

3-Point Goals — St. Mary’s: 5 (B. Shelton 2, W. Lee, R. Sampite, S. Maggio); Madison Prep: 10 (Jalen Brown 2, Josh Anderson 2, Colby Julien 2, Demarius Antoine, Jharon Whitfield, Delvin Spann, Christian Thompson)

Records — St. Mary’s 10-19, Madison Prep 31-1

Plaquemine 57, Morgan City 37

Morgan City 7 6 10 14 — 37

Plaquemine 9 13 17 18 — 57

Scoring — MORGAN CITY: J. Jones 10, M. Richard 7, E. Walker 6, L. Singleton 6, B. Fryou 3, T. Walker 2, T. Daniels 1; PLAQUEMINE: DJ Marshall 14, C. Spears 14, CJ Young 9, D. James 8, K. Randall 4, C. Garner 4, L. Conerly 2, K. Jones 2

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine: 2 (D. James)

Records — Plaquemine 24-6

Runnels 70, East Feliciana 66

East Feliciana 15 19 11 21 — 66

Runnels 17 18 12 23 — 70

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: Tyquaylon Smith 20, Tredarius Carr 19, Damarco Branch 12, Marvel Jackson 6, Joesth Dennis 5, Cedric Anderson 4; RUNNELS: Josh Sparks 27, Muhammad Tirzadah 16, Grant Welch 10, Hampton Hudson 8, Garrett Deshotels 7, Thomas Myers 2

3-Point Goals — East Feliciana 5 (Branch 2, Jackson 2, Dennis 1); Runnels 9: (Sparks 5, Tirzadah 2, Welch 1, Deshotels 1)

Ruston 42, Catholic 41

Ruston 10 9 12 11 — 42

Catholic High 10 11 9 11 — 41

Scoring — RUSTON: Isiah Buggs 13, Tykeme Anderson 13, Terrance Dodson 10, Jekevin Carter 6; CATHOLIC: Toliver Freeman 18, Michael Giorlando 8, Ethan Treigle 8, DeMarcus Shepherd 4, Michael Francioni 3

3-Point Goals — Ruston: 1 (Anderson); Catholic: 3 (Freeman 2, Francioni)

Records — Ruston 19-8, Catholic High 21-8

Scotlandville 87, Hahnville 28

Hahnville 18 2 9 9 — 28

Scotlandville 43 25 20 24 — 87

Scoring — HAHNVILLE: Christian McKinney 9, Fountainette Bradley 7, Nathan Kennedy 4, Sai Fisher 4, Raylon Hardy 2, Ricky Preston 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: Ja’Vonte Smart 20, Lamarcus Lee 17, Jordan Adebutu 15, Garrick Green 10, Jaylen Hawkins 7, LaMarq Williams 6, Malik Williams 6, Brenden Vessel 4, Monquel Hawkins 2.

3-Point Goals — Hahnville: 4 (Mckinney 3, Bradley); Scotlandville: 8 (Smart 2, Adebutu 2, M. Williams 2, Lee, Hawkins)

Records — Hahnville 16-16, Scotlandville 29-4

Southern Lab 74, Varnado 46

Varnado 10 9 8 19 — 46

Southern Lab 14 17 22 21 — 74

Scoring — VARANDO: N. Darden 14, A. Deldrick 12, E. Varnado 11, J. Deldrick 6, T. Damon 6, J. Andre 1; SOUTHERN LAB: J. Booker 20, D. Dennis 14, Q. Filmore 11, B. Beal 10, R. Hayes 7, S. Carroll 4, T. Tanyanoubong 3, S. Forman 3, C. Allen 2

3-Point Goals — Varnado 6: (Darden 2, Lamon 2, Vernado 2); Southern Lab 2: (J. Booker 2)

St. James 67, Catholic-New Iberia 61

St. James 14 12 23 18 — 67

Catholic High 12 17 20 12 — 61

Scoring — ST. JAMES: Lowell Narcisse 21, Jarel Joseph 19, Chandeler Nelson 10, Tevin Gros 8, Demarcus Williams 7, Jamison Lumar 2; CATHOLIC: Nick Brown 22, Jeremy Touchet 19, Ja’Shon Noel 7, Logan Fowler 6, Diallo Landry 3, Nick Viator 1

3-Point Goals — St. James: 1 (Demarcus Williams); Catholic: 6 (Nick Brown 2, Logan Fowler 2, Jeremy Touchet, Nick Viator)

Records — St. James 10-20

St. Michael 72, Bolton 56

Bolton 13 8 19 16 — 56

St. Michael 18 16 16 22 — 72

Scoring — BOLTON: Ken Casey 17, Keldrick Daniels 10, Devon Thomas 9, T’Rel Hall 5, August Fontenot 5, Ramon Lewis 5, Keith Jackson 4; ST. MICHAEL: Jacob Evans 21, Nick Arcement 15, Michael Alfred 13, David Ventress 12, Michael Miketinas 11

3-Point Goals — Bolton 7 (Casey 4, Daniels 2, Fontenot); St. Michael 4 (Alfred, Arcement, Miketinas, Evans)

Records — Bolton 15-10; St. Michael 25-6

Tensas 62, East Iberville 61

Tensas 13 8 14 25 — 62

East Iberville 12 14 17 18 — 61

Scoring — TENSAS: Grant Jackson 11, Jamal Frazier 11, Lamonte Bass 11, Dallas James 9, Mark Jones 8, Johnny Coleman 6, Robert Clark 6; EAST IBERVILLE: Quantae Johnson 22, Devin Johnson 15, Jamarcus Tilford 10, Malcolm Calloway 8, Dajail Arthur 4, Sean Griffin 2.

3-Point Goals — Tensas: 3 (Lamonte Bass); East Iberville: 2 (Quantae Johnson)

University 69, Lusher 42

University 16 17 21 13 — 69

Lusher 11 8 10 13 — 42

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: D.J. White 20, Wayde Sims 15, Jalen Johnson 8, Maxwell Starwood 6, Marshall Graves 6, Skylar Mays 5, John Jones 3, Nick Flory 2, Spencer Mays 2, Robert Gardner 2; LUSHER: Darryl Lewis 17, C.J. Holmes 10, Darien Minor 6, Darius Lee 5, Rylen Theyard 4

3-Point Goals — University: 3 ( D.J. White 2, John Jones); Lusher: 5 (C.J. Holmes 2, Darien Minor 2, Darryl Lewis)

Records — University 29-3

White Castle 73, North Central 47

North Central 15 8 9 15 — 47

White Castle 18 17 18 20 — 73

Scoring — NORTH CENTRAL: K. Randall 18, D. Sam 13, K. Davenport 7, D. Duplechain 4, R. Smith 3, D. Joseph 2; WHITE CASTLE: J. Washington 20, S. Westley 18, J. Carter 16, C. Willis 10, O. Baptiste 6, J. Richard 2, H. Zachary 1

3-Point Goals — North Central: 4 (Davenport, Smith, Duplechain, Randall)

Records — North Central 16-11, White Castle 24-7

Girls basketball playoffs

Red River 61, Doyle 56

Doyle 11 17 10 18 — 56

Red River 11 15 14 21 — 61

Scoring — RED RIVER: Lakeya Lewis 14, Oksonna Williams 14, Destiny Cootney 8, Kimberly Burton 7, Dominque Burton 2, Ziaya Drakas 1; DOYLE: Jessica Nesom 25, Belle Rayner 16, Madison Watts 11, Courtney Edwards 4, Lauren Simms 3, Morgan Blades 2

3-Point Goals — Red River: Williams 2, Burton 1; Doyle: Edwards, Watts, Simms

Records — Doyle 20-12; Red River 22-8

Class 5A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Sam Houston at (1) Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(4) Destrehan 90, (5) Mount Carmel 87 OT

(3) West Monroe at (11) New Iberia, 6 p.m., Saturday

(2) Walker 50, (7) Natchitoches Central 46

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ellender vs. (1) Warren Easton, Saturday

(5) Cabrini at (13) Bastrop, Saturday

(11) Breaux Bridge at (3) Karr, Saturday

(7) Rayne vs. (2) Salmen, Saturday

Class 3A

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Marksville at (1) University, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jewel Sumner 57, (4) South Beauregard 52

(3) Mansfield 78, (6) E.D. White 42

(7) Albany at (2) Ville Platte, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Doyle at (1) Pickering, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge at Lakeview, 6 p.m. Saturday

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 48, (6) Pine 39

(7) North Caddo at (2) Lake Arthur, Saturday

Class 1A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) East Beauregard at (1) North Central, 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Merryville at (4) Arcadia, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) White Castle 42, (3) West St. John 36

(7) St. Mary’s at (2) Vermilion Catholic, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(9) Converse at (1) Florien

(4) Stanley at (12) Hornbeck, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Fairview at (6) Holden, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Lacassine 64, (7) Anacoco 50

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Elizabeth at (1) Summerfield, Saturday

(5) Singer at (4) Plainview, Saturday

(6) Epps at (3) Atlanta, 6 p.m. Thursday

(2) Pleasant Hill at (10) Starks, Saturday