Boys basketball

Doyle 75, Holden 38

Holden 12ßß8ßß6ß12—38

Doyle 21ß14ß22ß18—75

SCORING: HOLDEN: T. Addison 12, K. Cooper 9, D. Hedington 5, B. Collins 4, A. Carlton 3, T. Davidson 3, C. Dupre 2; DOYLE: C. Hart 22, C. Bell 22, K. Sibley 10, C. Kleinpeter 10, D. Stewart 9, A. Bell 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Holden 1 (Hedington); Doyle 5 (Stewart 3, Kleinpeter 1, Hart 1).

RECORDS: Holden not available; Doyle 2-0

JUNIOR VARSITY: Holden 33, Doyle 32

Parkview Baptist 55,

St. Michael 43

St. Michael 2ß14ßß5ß22—43

Parkview Baptist 15ß12ß12ß16—55

SCORING: PB: J. McInnis 10, T. Cooke 10, D. Clark 10, C. McAernan 7, T. Rudd 6, C. Guedry 3, M. Starkey 3, C. Hannaman 2, J. Haggenmacher 2, C. Krone 2. SM: R. Reeder 20, A. Plaisance 7, J. Long 5, M. Dearman 5, P. Ragusa 4, N. Arcemenc 2.

3-POINT GOALS: PB: Cooke (2). SM: Long, Dearman

RECORDS: PB: 2-0

St. Amant 82, Walker 39

Walker 8ß17ß10ß12—39

St. Amant 24ß23ß20ß15—82

SCORING: ST. AMANT: D, LeBlanc 27, D. Deverteuil 8, M. Clouatre 8, M. Brown 8, J. Lewis 7, D. Wilmore 6, S. Morris 6, M. Machain 4, D. Coleman 4, J. Ojea 2, K. Brown 2; WALKER: B. Brown 15, M. Scott 6, G. Felder 6, M. Graham 4, L. Melancon 2, K. Thomas 2, K. Scott 2.

3-POINT GOALS: SAHS 4 (D. Leblanc 2, J. Lewis, M. Clouatre); Walker 2 (T. Felder, M. Scott).

RECORDS: St. Amant 1-1; Walker 0-2

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Amant 46-36

West Feliciana 52,

Runnels 26

Runnels 7ß6ß8ßß5—26

West Feliciana 14ß9ß9ß20—52

SCORING: WEST FELICIANA: Er. Whitaker 13, G. Freeman 11, A. Jones 6, C. Ferguson 6, B. Brookes 5, Ev. Whitaker 4, N. Jones 3, J. Ferguson 2, R. Gresham 2. RUNNELS: G. Welch 15, J. Pisto 3, T. Myers 2, G. Jackson 2, C. DeVille 1, T. Williams 1.

3-POINT GOALS: West Feliciana 3 (Freeman, Erwin, Whitaker); Runnels 3 (Welch 3).

RECORDS: West Feliciana 1-0.

Girls basketball

Central 57, Livonia 27

Central 16 16 11 14 - 57

Livonia 4 4 3 16 - 27

Scoring: CENTRAL: K. Williams 20, A. Foster 11, L. Conques 7, K. Broussard 6, R. Rayborn 6, A. Stewart 4, E. Newlin 3; LIVONIA: J. Hall 12, J. Paul 4, A. Cooley 4, K. Wren 3, P. Blackmore 2, D. Cobb 2.

3-pointers: CENTRAL: 3 (K. Williams 2, K. Broussard); LIVONIA: 3 (J. Hall 2, J. Paul).

Records: Central 1-0, Livonia 0-1.

Doyle 55, Holden 32

Holden 10ß11ß 7 ß4—32

Doyle 14ß14ß15ß14—57

SCORING: DOYLE: K. Underwood 24, A. Littlell 10, K. Tate 10, C. Edwards 6, H. Biton 3, T. Ziegler 2; HOLDEN: K. Navarre 8, C. Lafleur 8, S. Stephens 6, C. Smith 6, H. Johnson 2, J. Siddling 2.

3-POINT GOALS: DOYLE: 1 (Underwood); HOLDEN: 0

RECORDS: Doyle 1-1; Holden n/a.

Runnels 29,

Parkview Baptist 20

Parkview Baptist 9ß2ß3ß6—20

Runnels 4ß9ß6ß9—29

SCORING: RHS: N. Morris 8, J. Etheridge 6, A. Kumler 5, J. Deshotels, A. Harmon 2, S. Bass 2, O. Neyland 1. PBS: S. Tiede 9, V. Callender 5, B. Massey 4, A. Ashley 2.

3-POINT GOALS: RHS: 1- N. Morris. PBS: 3- S. Tiede (3).

RECORDS: RHS 1-0; PBS 0-2

JUNIOR VARSITY: n/a

West Feliciana 60, Brusly 37

Brusly 14ß6 ß9ß8—37

West Feliciana 16ß18ß19ß7—60

SCORING: WF: B. Washington 30, K. Sirchia 12, A. Taylor 8, T. Morrison 6, B. Willis 4. BHS: M. Laterine 16, D. Williams 11, D. Mitchell 6, A. Nelson 2, J. LeBlanc 2.

3-POINT GOALS: WF: Sirchia (2), Washington. BHS: Laterine (2).

RECORDS: West Feliciana 1-0

Basketball tournaments

Breaux Bridge

Turkey Shootout

At Breaux Bridge High

Girls

ASSUMPTION 55, BELAIRE 44

Leaders: ASSUMPTION: J,. Mills 23, E. Barrow 14; BELAIRE: M. Yohg 22, C. Jones 12.

Halftime: Assumption 24, Belaire 16.

Catholic Invitational

At Catholic High

Boys

Christian Life 60, Comeaux 48

Leading scorers: CHRISTIAN LIFE: R.J. Hertzog 21, J. Stove 16, J.D. Wilkerson 10; COMEAUX: H. Register 33.

Halftime: Christian Life 29, Comeaux 26.

Redemptorist 52, Episcopal 45

Leading scorers: REDEMPTORIST: G. McGhee 23; EPISCOPAL: C. Beckman 12, R. Brundage 11, W. Jones 11.

Halftime: Redemptorist 26, Episcopal 21.

Destrehan 42, Pointe Coupee Central 33

Leading scorers: DESTREHAN: G. Johnson 13, R. Singleton 10; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: D.J. Braggs 12.

Halftime: Destrehan 19, Pointe Coupee Central 16.

Glen Oaks 46, Catholic 33

Leading scorers: GLEN OAKS: C. Thomas 15, S. Allen 11, J. Variste 10; CATHOLIC: M. Ibert 13, J. Watlington 12.

Halftime: Glen Oaks 23, Catholic 19.

Wednesday’s Games:

Episcopal vs. Comeaux, 3:30 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central vs. Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Destrehan vs. Glen Oaks, 8 p.m.

Father Jerome Dugas Tournament

At Catholic Pointe Coupee

Girls

ST. AMANT 54, EPISCOPAL 46

Halftime: Episcopal 21, St. Amant 19

REDEMPTORIST 47, CATHOLIC-PC 33

Halftime: Redemptorist 27, Catholic-BR 14

FRENCH SETTLEMENT 40, ASCENSION CATHOLIC 35

Halftime: Ascension Catholic 22, French Settlement 19

FONTAINEBLEAU 49, COUNTRY DAY 28

Halftime: Fontainebleau 24, Country Day 11

Ouachita Hoopfest

At Ouachita Parish High School

Girls

ST. MICHAEL 50, WOSSMAN 42

Leaders: SMHS: T. Morrison 13; WHS: J. Lawrence 18, L. Casson 14, C. Wallace 10.

Halftime: St. Michael 34, Wossman 13

ST. MICHAEL 72, RICHWOOD 45

Leaders: St. Michael: J. Beard 23, G. O’Neal 13, T. Morrison 10; Richwood: V. Hall 23.

Halftime: St. Michael 47, Richwood 28

Wednesday’s games

10:30 a.m.: St. Michael vs. Neville

1:30 p.m.: St. Michael vs. Ouachita

Other scores

West Monroe 56, Rayville 51

Oak Grove 52, Red River 43

Ouachita 50, Neville 42

Warren Easton 48, Ruston 33

Neville 50, Oak Grove 34

West Monroe 71, Red River 38

University 51, Wossman 31

Southwood 66, Ruston 17

Rayville 59, Pineville 55 OT

University 47, Ouachita 39

Richwood 63, Warren Easton 48

West Monroe 56, Rayville 51

Oak Grove 52, Red River 43

Ouachita 50, Neville 42

St. Michael 50, Wossman 42

Warren Easton 48, Ruston 33

Neville 50, Oak Grove 34

West Monroe 71, Red River 38

University 51, Wossman 31

St. Michael 72, Richwood 45

Southwood 66, Ruston 17

Rayville 59, Pineville 55 OT

University 47, Ouachita 39

Richwood 63, Warren Easton 48

Hornsby Classic

At Denham Springs High

Boys

Hammond 54, Central 44

Leaders: HAMMOND: A. Sanders 11; CENTRAL: J. Gemison 18, S. Brooks 11.

East Ascension 65,

Denham Springs 63

Leaders: EAST ASCENSION: J. Williams 27, J. Hawkins 12, J. Steward 12; DENHAM SPRINGS: B. Kinchen 21, B. Watkins 11, M. Bradley 11.

Marksville Tripleheader

At Marksville High School

Leesville 67, Livonia 54

Leaders: Leesville: P. Whitfield 14, D. McQueen 14; Livonia: M. Battley 11, A. Minor 11.

Halftime score: Leesville 30, Livonia 26

Wednesday’s game

4:45 p.m.: Livonia vs. Tioga

Louis Frey Classic

At Ascension Catholic

Boys

Ascension Catholic 59, Catholic PointE Coupee 56

Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: J. Jones 25, D. Landry 10. CHPC: K. Bank 16 J. Bordelon 14

Halftime: ACHS 27, Catholic-PC 25

St. James 72, French Settlement 55

Leaders: SJ: J. Wiggins 37, O. Mumphrey 15, H. Wiggins 10. FS: J. Lobell 27, C. Cambre 10

Halftime: French Settlement 27, St. James 23

St. John Plaquemine 52, Catholic PointE Coupee 40

Leaders: SJP: T. Williams 18, C. Bordelon 10. CPC: J. Bordelon 14

Halftime: St. John 21, Catholic-PC 20

Plaquemine 47, St. Charles 30

Leaders: PHS: J. Randle 12, J. Ward 11. SC: J. Williams 13

Halftime: Plaquemine 20, St. Charles 11

St. Louis Tournament

At St. Louis Catholic High-Lake Charles

Boys

St. Thomas More 62, Dequincy 47

St. Thomas More 67, St. Louis 39

Woodlawn Shootout

At Woodlawn High

Boys

Helen Cox 46, Broadmoor 41

Leading scorers: HELEN COX: D. Lee 17, G. Otto 10; BROADMOOR: n/a.

Halftime: Helen Cox 21, Broadmoor 10.

Capitol 44, St. Helena Central40

Leading scorers: CAPITOL: C. Jones 12, K. Lee 12; ST. HELENA: n/a.

Halftime: Capitol 14, St. Helena 12.

Woodlawn 41, Tara 37

Leading scorers: WOODLAWN: F. Lofton 12; TARA: S. Reed 19.

Halftime: Woodlawn 26, Tara 17.

H.L. Bourgeois 58, Belaire 49

Leading scorers: H.L. BOURGEOIS: D. Ward 24; BELAIRE: N. Brock 20

Halftime: H.L. Bourgeois 32, Belaire 17.

Wednesday’s Games

4:30 p.m.: Capitol vs. Helen Cox

6:00 p.m.: Belaire vs. Tara

7:30 p.m.: Woodlawn vs. H.L. Bourgeois