Volleyball

Baker 3, Northeast 1

Game scores: 25-20, 15-25, 26-24, 25-23.

Team leaders: BAKER: R. Collins (10 digs, 9 kills, 7 aces), M. Minor (22 assists, 5 digs, 5 aces); NORTHEAST: n/a.

Records: Baker 6-8, Northeast 5-8.

Broadmoor 3, Live Oak 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-20, 25-16.

Team leaders: BROADMOOR: B. Taylor (13 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces, 3 blocks), N. Abbott (6 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces), K. Gillette (4 kills, 8 digs, 7 aces); LIVE OAK: B. Chedraui (2 kills, 4 digs ), T. Olson (2 kills, 4 digs), V. Wright (2 kills, 3 aces).

Records: Broadmoor 12-4, Live Oak 0-9.

Brusly 3,

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1

Game scores: 25-16, 19-25, 25-11, 25-20.

Team leaders: BRUSLY: D. Mitchell (14 kills), K. Young (5 kills, 2 aces, 19 digs), K. Tolar (25 assists, 11 digs); CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: n/a.

Records: Brusly 5-5, Catholic-Pointe Coupee n/a.

Dunham 3, St. John 2

Game scores: 25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 16-25, 15-10

Team leaders: DUNHAM: M. Smith )11 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces, 19 assists), A. Kelley 17 digs,), S. Duplessis (14 digs, 2 aces, 3 kills); ST. JOHN: J. Brown (12 kills, 11 digs, 2 aces), C. Theriot (5 kills, 12 digs, 3 assists, 2 aces), T. Yarbrough (4 kills, 6 blocks, 3 digs).

Records: St. John 10-7; Dunham 2-5

Episcopal 3, St. Michael 1

Game scores: 25-16, 19-25, 25-19, 30-28

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: J. Jones (11 kills, 8 blocks, 5 digs), M. McMurray (11 digs, 8 kills, 2 aces), B. Russell (27 assists, 9 digs); ST. MICHAEL: M. Gremillion (13 digs, 7 kills, 4 blocks), A. Gaudet (23 assists, 7 digs, 2 aces,), V. Healy (8 digs, 3 aces).

Records: n/a.

Scotlandville 3,

Baton Rouge High 1

Game scores: 17-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-13

Team leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: Z. Bell (6 kills, 4 aces), L. Butler (6 kills, 3 digs, 4 aces, 2 assists), D. Paul (5 kills, 6 digs, 15 assists, 3 aces).

Records: Scotlandville 2-5

Springfield 3, Albany 1

Game scores: 25-10, 25-21, 18-25, 25-23.

Team leaders: SPRINGFIELD: O. Currie (8 aces, 2 kills), M. Lobell (4 aces, 5 assists), H. Poche (1 ace, 1 kill, 2 assists); ALBANY: n/a.

Records: Springfield 3-3, Albany 1-3.

St. Joseph’s 3,

Denham Springs 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-20, 25-14.

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: J. Thigpen (11 kills, 6 digs), H. Rovira (7 kills, 7 blocks), T. Kelly (8 kills); DENHAM SPRINGS: M. Stout (8 kills, 8 digs).

Records: St. Joseph’s 7-3, 1-0 in Division I, Dist rict 2); Denham Springs 4-4, 1-1.

University 3,

Redemptorist 0

Game: 15-27, 25-15, 25-13

Team leaders: UNIVERISTY: K. Sands (8 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs), S. White (12 assists, 2 kills, ), K. Studrawa (12 digs, 3 aces); REDEMPTORSIT: K. Hirshey (9 digs), S. Moore (7 assists).

Records: University 9-1, Redemptorist 4-3.

Walker 3, Zachary 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-22, 25-19

Team leaders: WALKER: S. Romito (12 kills, 13 digs, 6 blocks), M. Lowe (9 kills, 6 aces), M. Spangler (11 assists).

Records: Walker 6-2

Woodlawn 3, Glen Oaks 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-12, 25-11

Team leaders: WOODLAWN: T. Wilson (4 kills, 2 blocks) B. Smith 5 kills, K. Kensey 3 kills, 6 aces, 3 assists. GLEN OAKS: S. Griffin 5 kills, 2 digs; D. Towsant 2 kills, 4 assists; M. Johnson 2 kills, 1 assist.

Team records: Woodlawn 14-4 ; Glen Oaks 0-12

Late Monday

Episcopal of Acadiana 3, Lafayette Christian 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-8, 25-8

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: M. Gates (5 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs), B. Brown (5 aces, 3 kills, 2 blocks), A. Munson (20 assists, 4 aces, 2 digs, 1 kill); LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: n/a.

Records: Episcopal-Acadiana 8-3

White Castle 3,

Donaldsonville 0

Game scores: 25-2, 25-9, 25-6

Team leaders: WHITE CASTLE: E. Jones 3 aces, 3 kills), S. O’Bear (3 aces, 3 kills, 2 assists), K. Jones (12 aces).

Volleyball

Baker 3, Northeast 1

Game scores: 25-20, 15-25, 26-24, 25-23.

Team leaders: BAKER: R. Collins (10 digs, 9 kills, 7 aces), M. Minor (22 assists, 5 digs, 5 aces); NORTHEAST: n/a.

Records: Baker 6-8, Northeast 5-8.

Broadmoor 3, Live Oak 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-20, 25-16.

Team leaders: BROADMOOR: B. Taylor (13 kills, 5 digs, 2 aces, 3 blocks), N. Abbott (6 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces), K. Gillette (4 kills, 8 digs, 7 aces); LIVE OAK: B. Chedraui (2 kills, 4 digs ), T. Olson (2 kills, 4 digs), V. Wright (2 kills, 3 aces).

Records: Broadmoor 12-4, Live Oak 0-9.

Brusly 3,

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1

Game scores: 25-16, 19-25, 25-11, 25-20.

Team leaders: BRUSLY: D. Mitchell (14 kills), K. Young (5 kills, 2 aces, 19 digs), K. Tolar (25 assists, 11 digs); CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: n/a.

Records: Brusly 5-5, Catholic-Pointe Coupee n/a.

Dunham 3, St. John 2

Game scores: 25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 16-25, 15-10

Team leaders: DUNHAM: M. Smith )11 kills, 5 digs, 3 aces, 19 assists), A. Kelley 17 digs,), S. Duplessis (14 digs, 2 aces, 3 kills); ST. JOHN: J. Brown (12 kills, 11 digs, 2 aces), C. Theriot (5 kills, 12 digs, 3 assists, 2 aces), T. Yarbrough (4 kills, 6 blocks, 3 digs).

Records: St. John 10-7; Dunham 2-5

Episcopal 3, St. Michael 1

Game scores: 25-16, 19-25, 25-19, 30-28

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: J. Jones (11 kills, 8 blocks, 5 digs), M. McMurray (11 digs, 8 kills, 2 aces), B. Russell (27 assists, 9 digs); ST. MICHAEL: M. Gremillion (13 digs, 7 kills, 4 blocks), A. Gaudet (23 assists, 7 digs, 2 aces,), V. Healy (8 digs, 3 aces).

Records: n/a.

Scotlandville 3,

Baton Rouge High 1

Game scores: 17-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-13

Team leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: Z. Bell (6 kills, 4 aces), L. Butler (6 kills, 3 digs, 4 aces, 2 assists), D. Paul (5 kills, 6 digs, 15 assists, 3 aces).

Records: Scotlandville 2-5

Springfield 3, Albany 1

Game scores: 25-10, 25-21, 18-25, 25-23.

Team leaders: SPRINGFIELD: O. Currie (8 aces, 2 kills), M. Lobell (4 aces, 5 assists), H. Poche (1 ace, 1 kill, 2 assists); ALBANY: n/a.

Records: Springfield 3-3, Albany 1-3.

St. Joseph’s 3,

Denham Springs 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-20, 25-14.

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: J. Thigpen (11 kills, 6 digs), H. Rovira (7 kills, 7 blocks), T. Kelly (8 kills); DENHAM SPRINGS: M. Stout (8 kills, 8 digs).

Records: St. Joseph’s 7-3, 1-0 in Division I, Dist rict 2); Denham Springs 4-4, 1-1.

University 3,

Redemptorist 0

Game: 15-27, 25-15, 25-13

Team leaders: UNIVERISTY: K. Sands (8 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs), S. White (12 assists, 2 kills, ), K. Studrawa (12 digs, 3 aces); REDEMPTORSIT: K. Hirshey (9 digs), S. Moore (7 assists).

Records: University 9-1, Redemptorist 4-3.

Walker 3, Zachary 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-22, 25-19

Team leaders: WALKER: S. Romito (12 kills, 13 digs, 6 blocks), M. Lowe (9 kills, 6 aces), M. Spangler (11 assists).

Records: Walker 6-2

Woodlawn 3, Glen Oaks 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-12, 25-11

Team leaders: WOODLAWN: T. Wilson (4 kills, 2 blocks) B. Smith 5 kills, K. Kensey 3 kills, 6 aces, 3 assists. GLEN OAKS: S. Griffin 5 kills, 2 digs; D. Towsant 2 kills, 4 assists; M. Johnson 2 kills, 1 assist.

Team records: Woodlawn 14-4 ; Glen Oaks 0-12

Late Tuesday

Episcopal of Acadiana 3, Lafayette Christian 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-8, 25-8

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: M. Gates (5 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs), B. Brown (5 aces, 3 kills, 2 blocks), A. Munson (20 assists, 4 aces, 2 digs, 1 kill); LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: n/a.

Records: Episcopal-Acadiana 8-3

White Castle 3,

Donaldsonville 0

Game scores: 25-2, 25-9, 25-6

Team leaders: WHITE CASTLE: E. Jones 3 aces, 3 kills), S. O’Bear (3 aces, 3 kills, 2 assists), K. Jones (12 aces).