Baseball playoffs

Class 5A

Quarterfinal results

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday)

(1) Sulphur 5, (9) West Monroe 4

(5) Barbe 3, (4) Lafayette 2

(14) Brother Martin 5 (22) Byrd 2

(2) Catholic 7, (7) Denham Springs 1

Quarterfinal results

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2 (Saturday)

(1) Sulphur 8, (9) West Monroe 4, Sulphur wins series 2-0

(4) Lafayette 15, (5) Barbe 13

(14) Brother Martin 6, (22) Byrd 4, Brother Martin wins series 2-0

(2) Catholic 6, (7) Denham Springs 1, Catholic wins series 2-0

Quarterfinal results

Best-of-three-games series

Game 3 (Saturday)

(5) Barbe 7, (4) Lafayette 6, Barbe wins series 2-1

State tournament

McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals

Friday

(1) Sulphur vs. (5) Barbe, 7 p.m.

(14) Brother Martin vs. (2) Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 1 (Friday)

(8) West Ouachita 7, (1) Tioga 2

(5) Teurlings Catholic 6, (4) Benton 3

(3) Franklinton 8, (6) St. Michael 1

(2) St. Thomas More 8, (7) Neville 1

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 2 (Saturday)

(1) Tioga 2, (8) West Ouachita 0

(5) Teurlings Catholic 3, (4) Benton 2, Teurlings wins series 2-0

(6) St. Michael 4, (3) Franklinton 2

(7) Neville 9, (2) St. Thomas More 4

Quarterfinal pairings

Best-of-three-games series

Game 3 (Saturday)

(1) Tioga 5, (8) West Ouachita 4, Tioga wins series 2-1

(6) St. Michael 2, (3) Franklinton 1, St. Michael wins series 2-1

(2) St. Thomas More 8, (7) Neville 2, St. Thomas More wins series 2-1

State tournament

McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals

Thursday

(1) Tioga vs. (5) Teurlings, 4 p.m.

(6) St. Michael vs. (2) St. Thomas More, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinal results

(8) E.D. White at (1) Evangel Christian, 5 p.m. Monday

(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) South Beauregard, 6 p.m. Monday

(3) Iowa 7, (6) St. Charles Catholic 6

(2) John Curtis 1, (10) North Vermilion 0

State tournament

McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals

Friday

(8) E.D. White-(1) Evangel Christian winner vs. (5) Parkview Baptist-(4) South Beauregard winner, 3 p.m.

(3) Iowa vs. (2) John Curtis, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Doyle 3, (8) Sterlington 1

(4) Kinder 7, (5) St. Thomas Aquinas 5

(3) Oak Grove 13, (6) Northlake Christian 3, 6 innings

(2) Runnels 11, (7) Riverside Academy 3

State tournament

McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals

Friday

(1) Doyle vs. (4) Kinder, 1 p.m.

(3) Oak Grove vs. (2) Runnels, noon

Class 1A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Ouachita Christian 7, (8) St. Mary’s 0

(5) Covenant Christian 15, (4) Cedar Creek 6

(6) Central Catholic at (14) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Monday

(7) St. Edmund 4, (2) Sacred Heart-VP 2

State tournament

McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals

Friday

(1) Ouachita Christian vs. (5) Covenant Christian, 2 p.m.

Central Catholic-Ascension Catholic winner vs. (7) St. Edmund, 5 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinal results

(8) Fairview 7, (1) Monterey 3

(5) Maurepas 3, (13) Zwolle 2

(3) Choudrant 4, (6) Grace Christian 1

(2) Florien 20, (7) Stanley

State tournament

McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals

Thursday

(9) Fairview vs. (5) Maurepas, 7 p.m.

(2) Florien vs. (3) Choudrant, 4 p.m.

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings, results

(1) Elizabeth 4, (9) Reeves 1

(4) Summerfield 10, (5) Family Christian 7

(3) Claiborne Christian 6, (6) Georgetown 2

(2) Downsville 16, (10) Calvin 2, 5 innings

State tournament

McMurry Park-Sulphur

Semifinals

Thursday

(1) Elizabeth vs. (4) Summerfield, 7 p.m.

(2) Downsville vs. (3) Claiborne Christian, 4 p.m.

Track and field

ACEL state meet

Association of Christian Educators of Louisiana state track meet at East Iberville High School.

Girls

Team scores: 1, Bethany Christian; Faith Training Christian, 122. 3, SWLA Knights, 58. 4, Lighthouse Christiana Prep, 50. 5, Christian Homeschool Association, 28. 6, Pope Paul the Great Academy, 24. 7, Good Samaritan Fellowship, 18. 8, Baton Rouge Homeschool, 15. 9, Mt. Olive Christian School, 5.

Running Events

100: 1. Breanna Hayden, Southwest Louisiana, 13.67. 2. Phoebe Green, Lighthouse, 13.99. 3. Markia Wilson, Bethany Christian, 14.18.

200: 1. Phoebe Green, Lighthouse, 30.87. 2. Maddie Mahfouz, Faith Training, 31.05. 3. Adaya Williams, Bethany Christian, 31.31.

400: 1. Emily Jones, Faith Training, 1:06.68. 2. Joy Jones, Bethany Christian, 1:06.80. 3. Juliana Renfro, Good Samaritan, 1:09.66.

800: 1. Alexandra Taylor, Bethany Christian, 2:42.18. 2. Marissa Perez, Christian Homeschool, 2:47.64. 3. Courtney Schroeder, Faith Training, 3:06.00.

1,600: 1. Marissa Perez, Christian Homeschool, 5:35.82. 2. Juliana Renfro, Good Samaritan, 6:09.95. 3. Georgie Mahfouz, Faith Training, 7:04.73.

3200: 1. Marissa Perez, Christian Homeschool, 13:21.49. 2. Eden Sliman, Faith Training, 16:16.77. 3. Olivia Morgan, Bethany Christian, 19:49.61.

100 Hurdles: 1. Katie Harvey, Faith Training, 22.37. 2. Claire DeClouet, John Paul, 24.15. 3. Andrea Dixon, Bethany Christian, 27.18.

300 Hurdles: 1. Lacey Cole, Faith Training, 52.25. 2. Andrea Dixon, Bethany Christian, 59.07.

4x100 relay: 1. Bethany Christian, 55.54. 2. Faith Training, 56.55. 3. Southwest Louisiana, 56.68.

4x200 relay: 1. Bethany Christian, 1:57.28. 2. Southwest Louisiana, 2:01.48. 3. Faith Training, 2:04.08.

4x400: 1. Bethany Christian, 4:41.44. 2. Faith Training, 4:49.67. 3. Southwest Louisiana, 5:22.86.

Field Events

Long Jump: 1. Joy Jones, Bethany Christian, 14-8¾. 2. Maddie Mahfouz, Faith Training, 14-0½. 3. Keiana Perro, Lighthouse, 13-09.

Triple Jump: 1. Joy Jones, Bethany Christian, 33-5. 2. Terriona Matthews, Lighthouse, 29-3. 3. Maddie Mahfouz, Faith Training, 28-6½.

Discus: 1. Zaria Cosby, Faith Training, 61-3. 2. Anna Leger, Southwest Louisiana, 60-5. 3. Rebekah McMorris, Baton Rouge Homeschool, 59-10.

Shot Put: 1. Micole Jones, Lighthouse, 25-6. 2. Rebekah McMorris, Baton Rouge Homeschool, 25-02. 3. Kayla Young, Faith Training, 24-1. 3. Taya Milligan, Bethany Christian, 24-1.

High Jump: 1. Taya Milligan, Bethany Christian, 4-6. 1. Emily Jones, Faith Training, 4-6. 3. Jordan Doiron, John Paul, 4-4.

Boys

Team scores: 1, Bethany Christian, 124. 2, Faith Training Christian, 81. 3, John Paul the Great Academy, 67. 4, SWLA Knights, 60. 5, Christian Homeschool Association, 58. 6. Lighthouse Christian Prep, 45. 7, Mt. Olive Christian School, 26. 8. Baton Rouge Homeschool, 20. 9, Good Samaritan Fellowship, 6.

Running Events

100: 1. Joshua Ealy, Mount Olive, 11.79. 2. Arlington Smith, Bethany Christian, 12.02. 3. Alex Brown, John Paul, 12.23.

200: 1. Joshua Ealy, Mount Olive, 25.13. 2. Samuel Gray, Bethany Christian, 25.18. 3. Terrell Newman, Faith Training, 25.85.

400: 1. Braden Grubb, Christian Homeschool, 57.41. 2. Kermit Johnson, Bethany Christian, 59.03. 3. Alastar Dunn, Faith Training, 59.91.

800: 1. Josiah Perez, Christian Homeschool, 2:25.35. 2. Noah Yarborough, John Paul, 2:37.66. 3. Joshua Marshall, Bethany Christian, 2:39.92.

1,600: 1. Josiah Oerez, Christian Homeschool, 5:15.27. 2. Matthew Hecht, Bethany Christian, 5:30.74. 3. Preston Nolde, Faith Training, 5:45.20.

3,200: 1. Matthew Hecht, Bethany Christian, 11:59.84. 2. Josiah Perez, Christian Homeschool, 12:06.48. 3. Che’ Broussard, Faith Training, 13:05.86.

110 Hurdles: 1. Tim Johnson, John Paul, 18.32. 2. Andrew Taylor, Bethany Christian, 20.79. 3. Kolbe Reeves, Southwest Louisiana, 20.92.

300 Hurdles: 1. Andrew Taylor, Bethany Christian, 49.39. 2. Cade Camel, Southwest Louisiana, 51.20. 3. Noah Yarborough, John Paul, 52.23.

4x100 relay: 1. Bethany Christian, 47.21. 2. John Paul, 49.82. 3. Faith Training, 49.94.

4x200 relay: 1. Bethany Christian, 1:38.46. 2. Faith Training, 1:44.16. 3. Southwest Louisiana, 1:47.42.

4x400 relay: 1. Bethany Christian, 3:58.54. 2. Faith Training, 3:58.62. 3. John Paul, 4:10.49.

Field Events

Long Jump: 1. Samuel Gray, Bethany Christian, 17-5. 2. Terrell Newman, Faith Training, 17-1. 3. Keyan Perro, Lighthouse, 16-5¼.

Triple Jump: 1. Alex Campbell, Lighthouse, 38-6¾. 2. Tim Johnson, John Paul, 38-2½. 3. Deven Marshall, Bethany Christian, 37-8½.

Discus: 1. Braden Grubb, Christian Homeschool, 131-3. 2. Jair Farque, Southwest Louisiana, 91-8. 3. Alex Brown, John Paul, 82-7.

Shot Put: 1. Braden Grubb, Christian Life, 42-4. 2. Conner Chaisson, Southwest Louisiana, 31-7. 3. Josh Young, Faith Training, 27-9.

High Jump: 1. Samuel Gray, Bethany Christian, 5-4. 1. Seginald Bryant, Faith Training, 5-04. 3. Jordan Laughlin, Southwest Louisiana, 5-2. 3. Trevonn Johnson, Lighthouse, 5-2.