Girls tennis

Runnels 5, Lutcher 5

Singles

Samantha Sieberth, Runnels def. Carly Hotard, 6-3,6-4; Sarah Coner, Runnels def. Tamara Weiss, 8-3.

Doubles

Shenlee Schnexnyder and Olivia Mohon, Lutcher def. Jeehan Mikdadi and Kim Lam, 6-2, 2-6, 10-6; Jenna Faucheaux and Kelsy Rousel, Lutcher def. Elizabeth Daigle and Julia Sanders, 6-3, 7-5; Anna Daigle and Kaitlyn Roy, Runnels def. MacKenzie Waguespack and Alyssa Gaudet, 8-4.

Boys tennis

Lutcher 3, Runnels 2

Eric Huygues, Runnels def. Ruston Poche, 6-3, 6-2; Kyle Sieberth, Runnels def. Lane Landry, 6-2,6-4.

Doubles

Remy Lodriguez and Josh Davis, Lutcher def. Jacob Freeman and William Golden, 6-0, 6-1; Cain Lambert and Luke Bourgeois, Lutcher def. Brock Dardar and Daniel Mayeaux, 6-2, 6-1; Seth Blank and Zach Waguespack, Lutcher def. Ian Duke and Harrison Bonaventure, Runnels 6-1, 6-1.

Baseball

Covington tournament

Lakeshore 2, Northshore 1

Basketball

Boys playoff pairings

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Natchitoches Central 58, (32) Rummel 36

(16) St. Paul’s 71, McKinley 65

(9) Brother Martin 60, Comeaux 40

(8) West Jefferson 71, (25) Broadmoor 58

(5) Ouachita Parish 79, (28) Zachary 68

(21) Ruston 42, (12) Catholic-BR 41

(20) Higgins 44, (13) Bonnabel 26

(29) Carencro 56, (4) St. Augustine 53

(3) Scotlandville 87, (30) Hahnville 28

(14) Alexandria 56, (19) Southwood 44

(22) Parkway 62, (11) Central Lafourche 55

(6) Lafayette 59, (27) Captain Shreve 46

(7) C.E. Byrd 73, (26) Barbe 47

(23) Denham Springs 75, (10) East St. John 72

(15) Mandeville 61, (18) Jesuit 46, OT

(2) Helen Cox 67, (31) Destrehan 49

Regional results

(1) Natchitoches Central 60, (16) St. Paul’s 39

(8) West Jefferson 47, (9) Brother Martin 46

(5) Ouachita Parish 65, at (21) Ruston 59

(20) Higgins 41, (29) Carencro 28

(3) Scotlandville 50, (14) Alexandria 39

(22) Parkway 69, (6) Lafayette 68

(7) C.E. Byrd 80, (23) Denham Springs 65

(2) Helen Cox 80, (15) Mandeville 59

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) West Jefferson at (1) Natchitoches Central, 7 p.m., Friday

(20) Higgins at (5) Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m., Friday

(3) Scotlandville at (22) Parkway, 7 p.m., Friday

(2) Helen Cox at (7) Byrd

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Salmen 84, (32) Bastrop 41

(17) Neville 70, (16) Lutcher 62

(9) Ellender 62, (24) Northside 59

(8) St. Martinville 75, (25) Huntington 64

(5) Washington-Marion 63, (28) East Jefferson 47

(12) McDonogh (35) 50, (21) Tara 39

(13) St. Thomas More 48, (20) Warren Easton 34

(4) Plaquemine 57, (29) Morgan City 37

(3) Edna Karr 70, (30) LaGrange 69

(19) Franklin Parish 74, (14) Teurlings Catholic 71, OT

(11) Fair Park 66, (22) Opelousas 53

(6) Landry-Walker 90, (27) Loyola Prep 45

(7) Leesville 76, (26) Cecilia 71

(10) St. Michael 72, (23) Bolton 56

(15) Tioga 64 (18) Beau Chene 49

(2) Peabody 75, (31) Vandebilt Catholic 38

Regional results

(1) Salmen 55, (17) Neville 51, 2 OTs

(9) Ellender 54, (8) St. Martinville 43

(12) McDonogh 35 64, (5) Washington-Marion 50

(4) Plaquemine 52, (13) St. Thomas More 40

(3) Karr 73, (19) Franklin Parish 60

(6) Landry-Walker 64, (11) Fair Park 45

(10) St. Michael 49, (7) Leesville 40

(2) Peabody 55, (15) Tioga 44

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) Ellender at (1) Salmen, 7 p.m., Friday

(4) Plaquemine at (12) McDonogh (35), 7 p.m., Friday

(6) Landry Walker at (3) Karr, 7 p.m., Friday, Alario Center

(2) Peabody at (10) St. Michael, 7 p.m., Friday

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) University 69, (32) Lusher Charter 42

(16) Madison Parish 67, (17) Ville Platte 47

(9) Port Allen 89, (24) Parkview Baptist 61

(25) Donaldsonville 57, (8) Marksville 56

(5) St. Louis Catholic 81, (28) Richwood 57

(12) E.D. White Catholic 46, (21) Glen Oaks 44

(13) B.T. Washington 71, (20) Abbeville 61

(4) Westlake 72, (29) North Vermilion 50

(3) John Curtis 76, (30) North Webster 60

(14) Carroll 70, (19) Miller-McCoy 49

(11) Albany 67, (22) Vidalia 60

(6) Evangel Christian 71, (27) Brusly 59

(7) Patterson 100, (26) Jennings 61

(10) De La Salle 79, (23) South Beauregard 48

(15) Bossier 67, (15) Pine Prairie 42

(2) Rayville 97, (31) Loranger 65

Regional results

(1) University 89, (16) Madison Parish 48

(9) Port Allen 83, (25) Donaldsonville 61

(5) St. Louis 51, (12) E.D. White 48

(13)Booker T. Washington 56, (4) Westlake 50

(3) John Curtis 78, (14) Carroll 52

(6) Evangel 52, Albany 40

(10) De La Salle at 67, (7) Patterson 64, OT

(2) Rayville 69, (15) Bossier 58, OT

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) University at (9) Port Allen, 7 p.m. Saturday

(5) St. Louis at (13) Booker T. Washington

(6) Evangel at (3) John Curtis

(2) Rayville at (10) De La Salle

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) Riverside Academy 123, (32) Springfield 51

(16) Newman 55, (17) Jeanerette 51

(9) Archbishop Hannan 64, (24) Vinton 51

(8) Runnels 70, (25) East Feliciana 66

(5) North Caddo 75, (28) Pine 39

(21) St. James 67, (12) Catholic-NI 61

(13) Doyle 59, (20) Mount Hermon 52

(4) Welsh 68, (29) Winnfield 48

(3) Episcopal 77, (30) Haynes Academy 43

(14) Dunham 60, (19) Sterlington 35

(11) Rosepine 71, (22) David Thibodaux 62

(6) Rapides 84, (27) General Trass 75

(26) Northeast 61, (7) Ferriday 57

(10) Many 57, (23) Calvary Baptist 44

(18) Pickering 87, (15) St. Thomas Aquinas 77

(2) Lakeview 71, (31) Menard 41

Regional results

(2) Riverside 107, (16) Newman 55

(8) Runnels 73, (9) Archbishop Hannan 65

(5) North Caddo 81, (21) St. James 49

(13) Doyle 66, (4) Welsh 65

(3) Episcopal 59, (14) Dunham 42

(11) Rosepine at (6) Rapides

(10) Many 42, (26) Northeast 38

(2) Lakeview at (18) Pickering

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Runnels at (1) Riverside, 7 p.m., Friday

(13) Doyle at (5) North Caddo

(6) Rapides at (3) Episcopal, 7 p.m., Friday

(10) Many vs. Pickering-Lakeview winner

Class 1A

Regional results

(1) Madison Prep 92, (17) Tensas 54

(8) Southern Lab 59, (9) Delhi 46

(5) Northwood-Lena 47, (12) Ascension Episcopal 42

(4) Country Day 68, (20) St. Martin’s 42

(3) Lafayette Christian 71, (19) Grambling 57

(6) White Castle 68, (11) Plain Dealing

(7) Hamilton Christian 61, (10) Central Catholic 47

(2) Arcadia 55, (15) West St. John 38

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Southern Lab at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m., Friday

(5) Northwood-Lena at (4) Country Day, 7 p.m. Friday

(6) White Castle (3) at Lafayette Christian

(7) Hamilton Christian at Arcadia

Class B

Regional results

(1) Florien 96, (16) Lacassine 52

(9) Dodson 51 (8) Weston 45

(5) Simsboro 67, (12) Stanley 59

(4) Midland 60, (13) Glenmora 46

(3) Anacoco 75, (14) Hornbeck 48

(6) Zwolle 59, (11) Simpson 48

(10) Grace Christian 47, (7) Bell City 45

(2) Fairview 86, (15) Hathaway 54

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Florien at (9) Dodson

(5) Simsboro at (4) Midland

(6) Zwolle at (3) Anacoco

(2) Fairview at (10) Grace Christian

Class C

Regional results

(1) Atlanta 79, (16) Calvin 45

(9) Sicily Island 58, (8) Pleasant Hill 28

(5) Johnson Bayou 72, (21) Northside Christian 69

(4) Gibsland-Coleman 70, (13) Starks 52

(3) New Living Word 103, (14) Family Christian 61

(6) Summerfield 63, (11) Singer 36

(10) Jehovah-Jireh 56, (7) Reeves 42

(2) Elizabeth 69, (15) Phoenix 42

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Atlanta at (9) Sicily Island

(4) Gibsland-Coleman at (5) Johnson Bayou

(6) Summerfield at (3) New Living Word

(2) Elizabeth at (10) Jehovah-Jireh, 7 p.m. Baton Rouge Charter Academy