LHSAA softball pairings

Class 5A

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Pineville vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(5) Denham Springs vs. (4) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Field 15

(27) Alexandria vs. (3) Live Oak, 4 p.m. Field 14

(10) East Ascension vs. (2) Ouachita, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(17) West Ouachita vs. (8) Ursuline, 4 p.m. Field 13

(4) St. Thomas More vs. (5) Ellender, 4 p.m. Field 16

(3) Vandebilt vs. (22) Rayne, 6 p.m. Field 13

(15) North DeSoto vs. (7) Benton, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Curtis vs. (8) Evangel, noon Field 14

(5) Buckeye vs. (4) Notre Dame, noon Field 15

(11) Jena vs. (3) Brusly, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) North Vermilion vs. (2) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Many vs. (1) Oak Grove, noon Field 13

(5) Riverside vs. (13) DeQuincy, noon Field 16

(6) Fisher vs. (3) Menard, 2 p.m. Field 13

(10) Delcambre vs. (2) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Field 16

Class 1A

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, noon Field 17

(12) Cedar Creek vs. (4) Mangham, noon Field 18

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (11) Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. Field 17

(10) St. John vs. (2) Central Catholic, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

(5) Glenmora vs. (4) Fairview, 6 p.m. Field 19

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Castor, 4 p.m. Field 20

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Quitman, 4 p.m. Field 19

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Hackberry vs. (8) Ebarb, 2 p.m. Field 19

(5) Kilbourne vs. (4) Downsville, 2 p.m. Field 20

(3) Calvin vs. (11) Northside Christian, noon Field 19

(7) Starks vs. (2) Georgetown, noon Field 20

Track and field

Class 5A, Region 2

Girls

1, Ponchatoula 71. 2, Baton Rouge 69. 3, Zachary 65. 4, St. Joseph’s Academy 60. 5, Dutchtown 38. 6, Mandeville 36. 7, Live Oak 26. 7, McKinley 26. 9, Fontainebleau 24. 10, Covington 22.

Running Events

100: Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 11.79. 2. Alissa Williams, McKinley, 11.96. 3. Casey Richardson, Dutchtown, 12.06.

200: 1. Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 24.01. 2. Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 24.12. 3. Alissa Williams, McKinley, 24.37.

400: 1. Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 56.79. 2. Jaslyn Bowman, Scotlandville, 59.08. 3. Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 59.50.

800: 1. Chelsea Jones, Mandeville, 2:16.49. 2. Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 2:20.05. 3. Anna Claire Maxwell, St. Joseph, 2:21.82.

1600: 1. Annie Hill, St. Joseph, 5:14.84. 2. Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 5:15.11. 3. Amber Ferguson, Denham Springs, 5:20.74.

3200: 1. Annie Hill, St. Joseph, 12:33.21. 2. Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 12:42.29. 3. Courtney Smith, Fontainebleau, 12:49.77.

100 Hurdles: 1. Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge, 14.17. 2. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 14.92. 3. Danai Metoyer, Baton Rouge High, 15.72.

300 Hurdles: 1. Kenyetta Franklin, Zachary, 45.91. 2. Maggie Poche, St. Joseph, 46.41. 3. Morgan Jarell, Covington, 46.57.

4x100: 1. Dutchtown, 48.23. 2. Zachary, 48.28. 3. Baton Rouge High, 48.80.

4x200: 1. Zachary, 1:39.65. 2. Dutchtown, 1:42.82. 3. McKinley, 1:45.27.

4x400: 1. Zachary, 4:02.90. 2. St. Joseph, 4:07.02. 3. Mandeville, 4:10.27.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-02. 2. Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 5-00. 3. Jennifer Windham, St. Joseph, 4-10. 3. Jenet Campbell, Zachary, 4-10. 3. Keondra Taylor, Central, 4-10. 3. Baylie Stears, Walker, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 12-08. 2. Madison Mizell, Ponchatoula, 11-00. 3. Larissa Vaccaro, Fontainebleau, 8-06.

Long Jump: 1. Cedrika Little, Covington, 16-11 ½. 2. Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 16-11. 3. Taylor Bennett, Dutchtown, 16-10 ½.

Triple Jump: 1. Airianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula, 35-11 ¼. 2. Adora Anadi, Northshore, 34-09 ½. 3. Alympia Johnson, Live Oak, 34-04 ½.

Shot Put: 1. Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 39-10 ½. 2. Darnese Woods, Broadmoor, 36-08 ½. 3. Loren James, Baton Rouge High, 36-05.

Discus: 1. Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 122-11. 2. Gabby Olin, Ponchatoula, 116-08. 3. Marvalyn Veron, Ponchatoula, 110-07.

Javelin: 1. Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 136-02. 2. Calyn Landaiche, Ponchatoula, 109-00. 3. Cameron Matherene, St. Amant, 105-06.

Boys

Team scores: 1, Catholic BR 147. 2, Central-BR 73. 3, Dutchtown 70. 4, St. Paul’s 59.50. 5, Woodlawn BR 37. 6, St. Amant 35. 7, Mandeville 30. 8, Covington 24. 9, Scotlandville 17. 10, Zachary 14.

Track Events

100: 1. Cory McBride, Dutchtown, 11.05. 2. Gary Triplett, Central, 11.11. 3. Deante Early, Woodlawn, 11.14.

200: 1. Arthur Price, Catholic High, 22.10. 2. Gary Triplett, Central, 22.52. 3. Dillon Brumfield, 22.53.

400: 1. Deante Early, Woodlawn, 49.01. 2. Steven Pirvu, St. Amant, 49.11. 3. Massimo Vanceri, Mandeville, 49.74.

800: 1. Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 1:57.65. 2. Ben Sturgeon, Dutchtown, 1:58.09. 3. AaRON Andrews, Woodlawn, 1:59.39.

1600: 1. Zach Albright, St. Paul’s, 4:23.63. 2. Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:24.76. 3. Pierce Hill, Catholic High, 4:25.81.

3200: 1. D.C. Lipani, St. Paul’s, 9:42.26. 2. Zach Albright, St. Paul’s, 9:44.65. 3. Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic High, 9:53.58.

110 Hurdles: 1. Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 14.21. 2. Arthur Price, Catholic High, 14.33. 3. Justin Reid, Dutchtown, 14.61.

300 Hurdles: 1. Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 38.97. 2. Davis Richardson, Catholic High, 39.58. 3. Kam Cummings, Catholic High, 40.12.

4x100: 1. Central, 42.47. 2. Dutchtown, 43.25. 3. McKinley, 43.63.

4x200: 1. Dutchtown, 1:28.77. 2. Catholic High, 1:29.72. 3. Central, 1:30.05.

4x400: 1. Woodlawn, 3:22.14. 2. Mandeville, 3:23.73. 3. Catholic High, 3:23.76.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Chance Stephens, Catholic High, 6-06. 2. Darryl Anderson, Zachary, 6-02. 3. Jordin Williams, Central, 6-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Chadd Burns, Catholic High, 16-00. 2. Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 15-00. 3. Brady Bergeron, Dutchtown, 14-06.

Long Jump: 1. Craig Jones, Central, 22-04 ¾. 2. Ryan Long, Catholic High, 22-00. 3. Marquise Hampton, St. Amant, 21-08.

Triple Jump: 1. Craig Jones, Central, 47-00. 2. Dillon Brumfield, Central, 45-09 ½. 3. Koree Hollins, Mandeville, 43-03 ½.

Shot Put: 1. Michael Seither, Fontainebleau, 54-05 ½. 2. Ross Quinlan, Catholic High, 52-02 ½. 3. Nigel Despinasse, Catholic High, 51-09 ½.

Discus: 1. Ross Quinalan, Catholic High, 170-00. 2. Dylan Stephens, St. Amant, 148-09. 3. Nigel Despinasse, Catholic High, 142-07.

Javelin: 1. Matthew Venable, Catholic High, 185-8. 2. Matthew Root, Catholic High, 180-05. 3. Clairborne Eubanks, Covington, 177-4.