Boys basketball

Hannan 58, Episcopal 54

Hannan 15 8 19 16-58

Episcopal 8 17 13 16-54

SCORING: HANNAN: N. Williams 22, S. Beattie 13, B. Murrell 10, C. Grembowiz 9, N. Daniel 4; EPISCOPAL: Cameron Dumas 22, Kade Edenfield 12, Brandan Garrido 7, Austin Jemison 5, Zach Holloway 4, William Harrell 2, Alex Harrison 2

3-POINT GOALS: Hannan 4 (Beattie 3, Daniel); Episcopal 2 (Dumas 2)

Records: Hannan 27-2; Episcopal 27-6

JUNIOR VARSITY: Hannan 28, Episcopal 19

Boys soccer semifinals

Division I

(1) St. Paul’s at (5) Acadiana, 6 p.m. Saturday

(11) Catholic at (7) Mandeville, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Division II

(5) Woodlawn-BR at (1) St. Thomas (2) Holy Cross vs. (3) Alexandria, 4 p.m. Saturday, Pan American

Division III

(8) Episcopal at (4) Bolton, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) St. Louis at (2) E.D. White, noon Saturday

Division IV

(4) Evangel Christian at (1) Newman, 5 p.m. Friday

(6) Haynes at (2) Episcopal of Acadiana, 6 p.m. Friday

Girls soccer semifinals

(1) St. Scholastica vs. (4) Fontainebleau, 6 p.m. Friday

(2) Byrd vs. (3) Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m. Friday

Division II

(5) Ben Franklin at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday

(3) Alexandria at (2) Lakeshore, 5 p.m. Friday

Division III

(1) Vandebilt Catholic vs. (5) E.D. White, 5 p.m. Friday

(2) Loyola Prep vs. (6) Teurlings Catholic, 7 p.m. Friday, Messmer Stadium

Division IV

Semifinals

(1) Ascension Episcopal vs. (4) Newman, 4 p.m. Friday

(11) Country Day at (2) St. Charles, 5 p.m. Friday

Girls basketball area schedule

Nonselect schools

Class 5A

Bidistrict round

(32) Hammond at (1) Barbe

(17) Chalmette at (16) Helen Cox

(24) Landry-Walker at (9) Southwood

(25) Covington at (8) Captain Shreve

(21) Live Oak at (12) East St. John, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(20) Fontainebleau at (13) Dutchtown, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(30) Airline at (3) Destrehan

(23) Northshore at (10) Ponchatoula

(31) Mandeville at (2) East Ascension, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class 4A

Bidistrict round

(24) Cecilia at (9) Salmen

(22) Plaquemine at (11) Warren Easton, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27) McDonogh 35 at (6) Neville

(18) Karr at (15) South Terrebonne

(31) Franklinton at (2) DeRidder

Class 3A

Bidistrict round

(32) Independence at (1) South Beauregard

(17) Amite at (16) Richwood

(24) St. James at (9) Brusly, 6 p.m. Thursday

(31) Lutcher at (2) Iota, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class 2A

Bidistrict round

(25) South Plaquemines at (8) Mamou

(23) West St. John at (10) Jonesboro-Hodge

(18) Cohen College Prep at (15) Many

(31) East Feliciana at (2) Lake Arthur

Class 1A

Select schools

Division III

Bidistrict round

(17) Pope John Paul II at (16) Country Day

(21) Runnels at (12) Riverside

(20) Ouachita Christian at (13) Sacred Heart

(19) Calvary Baptist at (14) Haynes Acad.

(18) Opelousas Catholic at (15) McGehee

Division IV

Bidistrict round

(19) St. Martin’s at (14) St. John

(18) Hamilton Christian at (15) Highland Baptist

Regional round

(1) Houma Christian vs. (16) St. Fredrick-(17) False River winner

(9) St. Edmund vs. (8) Ascension Christian

(12) Catholic-PC at (5) St. Mary’s, 6 p.m. Monday

(4) Southern Lab vs. (12) Ascension Episcopal-(20) Covenant Christian winner

(3) Lafayette Christian vs. (14) St. John-(19) St. Martin’s winner

(11) Central Catholic at (6) Cedar Creek

(10) Westminster Christian at (7) Hanson Memorial

(2) Vermilion Catholic vs. (15) Highland Baptist-(18) Hamilton Christian winner

Division V

Quarterfinals

(8) Crescent City at (1) New Living Word

(5) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (4) Family Community

(6) Family Christian at (3) Grace Christian

(7) First Baptist Christian at (2) Claiborne Christian