Division II

Girls

Time: 5 p.m. Friday,

Place: Tad Gormley Stadium

Matchup: No. 3 Ben Franklin (22-0-2) vs. No. 1 Loyola Prep (28-0-2)

Coaches: Ben Franklin: Jose Ferrand; Loyola Prep: Mark Matlock

How they got here: Ben Franklin: Beat No. 30 Belle Chasse 6-1 in the bi-district round; beat No. 14 North DeSoto 8-1 (regional); beat No. 6 Teurlings Catholic 5-1 (quarterfinals); beat No. 2 St. Thomas More 5-3 (semifinals); Loyola Prep: Beat No. 32 Northwood-Shreveport 9-0 (bidistrict); beat No. 16 East Jefferson 8-0 (regional); beat No. 9 Neville 3-1 (quarterfinals); beat No. 5 Lakeshore 2-0 (semifinals).

State championships: Ben Franklin: 5 (1998, ’03, ’04, ’13, ’14); Loyola Prep: None

Noteworthy: Loyola Prep lost in championship games in 1998 and 2013 … Flyers’ senior Bailey Freeman is a Northwestern State signee … Loyola outscored its four playoff opponents 22-1 … Ben Franklin is led by LSU signee Alex Thomas, Louisiana’s Gatorade Player of the Year … Falcons seeking to become just the fifth girls team to three-peat.

Boys

Time: 7:30 p.m., Friday

Place: Tad Gormley Stadium

Matchup: No. 7 Ben Franklin (20-4-3) vs. No. 5 Vandebilt Catholic (17-7-5)

Coaches: Ben Franklin: Jose Ferrand; Vandebilt Catholic: Paul Shenton

How they got here: Ben Franklin: Beat No. 26 Plaquemine 8-0 (bidistrict); beat No. 10 Leesville 1-0 (regional); beat No. 2 St. Michael the Archangel 4-3 (quarterfinals); beat No. 3 Bolton 5-0 (semifinals); Vandebilt Catholic: Beat No. 28 North DeSoto 8-0 (bidistrict); beat No. 12 Benton 5-1 (regional); beat No. 4 East Jefferson 1-0 (quarterfinals); beat No. 1 Beau Chene 1-0 (semifinals).

State championships: Ben Franklin – 2 (2004, 2014) Vandebilt: 7 (1992, ’96, ’02, ’03, ’05, ’06, ’07)

Noteworthy: Rematch of 2014 title game that Ben Franklin won 3-2 … Vandebilt goalkeeper Charles Doskey has been rock solid … Terriers are making their 15th trip to the finals, second most in the state behind only Jesuit … Falcons haven’t lost a match since early December … Miles McGuire, the MVP of last year’s championship, has a team-best 30 goals this season.

Rod Walker

Schedule, results

Boys soccer

All finals at New Orleans’ Tad Gormley Stadium

Division I

Saturday

(3) Jesuit vs. (1) St. Paul’s, 7:30 p.m.

Division II

Friday

(7) Ben Franklin vs. (5) Vandebilt Catholic

Division III

Thursday

(1) St. Louis vs. (3) Northlake Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Division I

Saturday

(2) St. Scholatica vs. (1) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m.

Division II

Friday

(3) Ben Franklin vs. (1) Loyola, 5 p.m.

Division III

Thursday

(2) University 3, (8) Pope John Paul 1