Football

Thursday’s scores

C.E. Byrd 31, Airline 13

Calvary Baptist 66, North Caddo 14

Central Catholic 51, Hanson Memorial 6

Grambling 8, Cedar Creek 7

Haughton 28, Southwood 7

Haynes Academy 28, Houma Christian 7

Kinder 55, Lake Arthur 14

Neville 51, Franklin Parish 7

Opelousas Catholic 27, Loreauville 6

Parkway 49, Captain Shreve 14

Plain Dealing 52, Ringgold 6

South Terrebonne 44, Vandebilt 13

St. Mary 33, Block 0

University 28, Parkview Baptist 7

Friday’s games

Local 5A/4A

Denham Springs (4-5A) at Central (4-5A)

Plaquemine (6-4A) at Zachary (4-5A)

St. Amant (5-5A) vs. Catholic (5-5A) at Memorial

Walker (4-5A) at Scotlandville (4-5A)

Dutchtown (5-5A) at Woodlawn (5-5A)

East Ascension (5-5A) at McKinley (5-5A)

Belaire (6-4A) vs. Tara (6-4A) at Olympia

Lutcher (6-4A) vs. St. Michael (6-4A) at Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

Local/Area

Port Allen (7-3A) at Brusly (7-3A)

West Feliciana (7-3A) at Glen Oaks (7-3A)

Baker (7-3A) at Capitol (6-2A)

Northwest (5-3A) at Livonia (5-3A)

Albany (8-3A) at Jewel Sumner (8-3A)

E.D. White (9-3A) at Donaldsonville (9-3A)

Baker (7-3A) vs. Capitol (6-2A) at Baker

Dunham (6-2A) at Redemptorist (6-2A)

East Feliciana (6-2A) at Episcopal (6-2A)

Mentorship Academy (6-2A) at Highland Baptist (7-1A)

Mt. Hermon (7-2A) at Springfield (7-2A)

St. Edmund (5-1A) at Catholic-Pointe Coupee (5-1A)

Southern Lab (6-1A) at Patterson (9-3A)

Ascension Catholic (8-1A) at St. John-Plaquemine (8-1A)

West St. John (8-1A) at Ascension Christian (8-1A)

White Castle (8-1A) at East Iberville (8-1A)

Acadiana

Comeaux (3-5A) at Acadiana (3-5A)

Barbe (3-5A) at Lafayette (3-5A)

Sulphur (3-5A) at Carencro (3-5A)

New Iberia (3-5A) at Sam Houston (3-5A)

Beau Chene (4-4A) at Opelousas (4-4A)

Crowley (4-4A) at Washington-Marion (4-4A)

Eunice (4-4A) at LaGrange (4-4A)

Rayne (4-4A) at Morgan City (7-4A)

Northside (5-4A) at Breaux Bridge (5-4A)

Cecilia (5-4A) at St. Martinville (5-4A)

St. Thomas More (5-4A) at Westgate (5-4A)

Pine Prairie (5-3A) at Church Point (5-3A)

Northwest (5-3A) at Livonia (5-3A)

Port Barre (5-3A) at Ville Platte (5-3A)

Erath (6-3A) at Abbeville (6-3A)

North Vermilion (6-3A) at Kaplan (6-3A)

West St. Mary (6-3A) at Notre Dame (6-3A)

Jeanerette (5-2A) at Catholic-NI (5-2A)

Westminster (5-2A) at Delcambre (5-2A)

Sacred Heart-VP (5-1A) at No. Central (5-1)

Ascension Episcopal (7-1A) at Lafayette Christian (7-1A)

Vermilion Catholic (7-1A) at Gueydan (7-1A)

Southeast

Covington (6-5A) at Ponchatoula (6-5A)

Fontainebleau (6-5A) at Northshore (6-5A)

Slidell (6-5A) at Hammond (6-5A)

St. Paul’s (6-5A) at Mandeville (6-5A)

East St. John (7-5A) at Bourgeois (7-5A)

Central Lafourche (7-5A) at South Lafourche (7-5A)

Destrehan (7-5A) at Thibodaux (7-5A)

Terrebonne (7-5A) at Hahnville (7-5A)

Ellender (7-4A) at Assumption (7-4A)

Rayne (4-4A) at Morgan City (7-4A)

South Terrebonne (7-4A) at Vandebilt (7-4A)

Amite (8-3A) at Bogalusa (8-3A)

Loranger (8-3A) at Independence (8-3A)

Franklin (9-3A) at Berwick (9-3A)

Hannan (7-2A) at St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2A)

Pine (7-2A) at Pope John Paul II (7-2A)

North. Christian (7-2A) at St. Helena (7-2A)

Varnado (6-1A) at Kentwood (6-1A)

Houma Christian (9-1A) at Haynes (9-1A)

Crescent City (9-1A) at Covenant Christian (9-1A)

Saturday’s game

Local/Area

Christian Life (6-1A) vs. Madison Prep (6-1A) at McKinley, 6:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Ascension Catholic 3, Catholic-PC 0

Ascension Catholic 25 25 25 Catholic-Pointe Coupee 20 14 22

Team leaders: Catholic-Pointe Coupee: Sarah Elliot (26 digs, 2 aces), Ryland Frey (6 kills, 5 digs), Claire Roy (8 digs, 1 kill), Brynne Babin (4 kills, 15 digs, 1 ace); Ascension Catholic: Rae’Shaun Malancon (13 kills, 1 ace,3 digs, 2 blocks), Julia Black (6 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs), Michayla Spanio (1 ace, 20 assists, 9 digs).

Team records:

Baton Rouge High 3, Woodlawn 1

Team leaders: BATON ROUGE HIGH: Megan Morgan (9 kills, 1 ace, 5 digs), Maria Morgan (9 kills, 2 aces, 9 digs), Sam Mohammed (6 kills, 16 assists, 8 digs); WOODLAWN: Jordy Edo (15 kills, 4 blocks, 1 ace), Leah Williams (11 kills, 11 assists), Victora Cole (4 kills)

Team records: Baton Rouge 18-8, 3-2 District 2-I; Woodlawn 18-12, 2-3 District 2-I.

Brusly 3, Lee 0

Brusly 25 25 25

Lee High 6 6 3

Team leaders: BRUSLY: Kelsey Parker (7 aces), Caitlyn Williams (5 kills, 3 assists), Johnee Leblanc (2 kills), Victoria Genusa (10 kills). Team records: Brusly 18-7, 6-1 District 4-III.

Central 3, DSHS 0

Central 25 25 25

Denham Springs 17 22 18

Team leaders: Central: Natalie Cox (11 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace, 1 block), Kelsey Cooke (7 kills, 1 block), Heather Clement (7 digs, 3 aces, 1 assist); Denham Springs: (Marisa Calvaruso: 5 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace), Mattie Gibson (4 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace), Faith Jackson (15 assists, 7 digs)

Team records: Central: 17-7, 7-0 District 4-II; DSHS 11-12, 1-2 District 3-I.

Episcopal 3, Capitol 0

Episcopal 25 25 25 Capitol High 5 7 9

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: Caroline Counts (6 assists, 10 aces,), Cali Sabolik (6 assists, 5 aces), Alyssa Winkler (5 kills, 5 aces), Julia Kutzn (15 aces).

Team records: Episcopal 15-7, 4-1 District 2-IV.

Family Christian 3, Tara 1

Tara 13 9 25 24 Family Christian 25 25 19 26

Team leaders: TARA: Maria Zanegas (1 kill,1 ace, 1 block), Samantha Herrera(2 kills, 4 aces), Promise Kelly (3 kills, 1 ace, 1 block); FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Tayler Robertson (20 kills,2 blocks,1 ace),Kierra Haynes (14 dis, 8 kills, 5 assists), Treasure Anthony(7 kills, 3 aces, 1 block)

Team records: Tara 4-17; Family Christian 11-5.

Port Allen 3, Northeast 0

Northeast 21 19 21 Port Allen 25 25 25

Team leaders: NORTHEAST: Pearl Jones (14 kills, 4 digs, 6 blocks), Jada Sownden (7 kills, 5 dig), Summer Blue (15 assists); PORT ALLEN: Reah Lee (7 assists, 10 digs),Clauda Arsenaux (5 assists,5 kills, 12 digs)

Team records: Northeast 2-14, 1-4 district; Port Allen 4-16, 3-2.

Redemptorist 3, Christian Life 0

Christian Life 19 13 6 Redemptorist 25 25 25

Team leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Hannah Young (1 kill, 7 assists), Jasmine Harness (4 kills), Ahlam Dabit (4 aces, 4 kills, 2 digs); REDEMPTORIST: Rebecca Armanini (8 kills, 2 blocks, 6 assists), Gina Hayes (6 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig, 3 assists)

Team records: Christian Life 3-18, 0-3 District 4-V; Redemptorist 6-12, 1-3.

St. Amant 3, U-High 2

St. Amant 25 25 23 17 15

U-High 19 19 25 25 7

Team leaders: ST. AMANT: Kourtney Gremillion (13 kills, 20 assists, 1 ace, 9 digs, 3 blocks), Maggie Duplechein (12 kills, 19 assists, 3 aces, 5 digs, 3 blocks), Victoria Howell (10 kills, 3 assists, 1 ace, 8 digs, 2 blocks); U-HIGH: Terri Drake (21 kills, 17 assists, 15 digs, 2 blocks), Lindsay Flory (14 kills, 25 assists, 2 aces, 10 digs), Destiny (8 kills, 5 digs, 4 blocks)

Team records: St. Amant 17-7 overall, 3-0 district; U-High 20-8, 4-0.

St. John 3, False River 0

False River 18 13 16

St. John 25 25 25

Team leaders: ST. JOHN: Keri Yarbrough (12 kills, 2 blocks), Payton Passantino (8 kills, 9 digs), Kyndal Guillory (4 kills, 3 aces), Claire Pearce (23 assists, 3 digs, 1 kill, 1 ace); FALSE RIVER: Logann Callahan (5 aces, 1 dig, 11 blocks), Jaimie Knight (1 ace, 8 digs, 3 assists, 1 kill), Amber Laborde (13 digs).

Team record: St. John 20-6 overall, 2-2 District 3-V.