Boys

Belaire 63, Denham Springs 60

Belaire 13ß12ß20ß18—63

Denham Springs 12ß10ß18ß20—60

SCORING: BELAIRE: J. York 20, N. Brock 19, J. Patterson 6, M. Williams 6, J. Evans 5, G. Springer 3, M. Smothers 2; DENHAM SPRINGS: B. Kinchen 24, B. Watkins 22, A. Evans 6, M. Bradley 5, D. Singleton 2, J. Tassin 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Belaire 7 (Brock 4, Patterson 2, Springer); Denham Springs 4 (Kinchen 4).

RECORDS: Belaire 2-6; Denham Springs 1-5.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Denham Springs 50, Belaire 41.

Breaux Bridge Christian 86, Covington Christian 33

Breaux Bridge Christian 20ß23ß23ß20—86

Covington Christian 1ßß5ß11ß17—33

SCORING: BREAUX BRIDGE CHRISTIAN: C. Jones 18, D. Jackson 18, A. Lewis 16, R. Outar 15, B. Hughes 10, K. McBride 4, D. Sinley 4. COVINGTON CHRISTIAN: L. Martin 13, Z. Folmar 5, J. White 4, C. Ledet 3, B. Stephenson 3, D. Stewart 3, L. Barrow 1.

3-POINT GOALS: BREAUX BRIDGE CHRISTIAN: 5 (Hughes 3, Jackson, Lewis). COVINGTON CHRISTIAN: 5 (Martin 3, Stephenson, Ledet).

RECORDS: Breaux Bridge Christian 24-0.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Breaux Bridge Christian 41, Covington Christian Academy 19.

Brusly 57, Northside Christian 39

Brusly 13ß16ß10ß18—57

Northside Christian 12ßß5ß11ß11—39

SCORING: BRUSLY: D. Beckman 14, J. Cristophe 14, T. Thibodaux 12, M. Spears 10, J. Allen 5, D. Williams 2; NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN: B. Rogers 18, N. Gotte 7, J. Wheeler 6, C. Miller 5, B.J. Starks 3.

3-POINT GOALS: NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN: 3 (Rogers 2, Starks).

RECORDS: Brusly 3-4, Northside Christian 8-6

Catholic High 51, Redemptorist 49

Catholic 13ßß3ß23ß12—51

Redemptorist 13ß13ß13ß10—49

SCORING: CATHOLIC: M. Ibert 17, C. Bursavich 9, J. Watlington 9, Q. Virgets 6, R. Barfield 6, H. Freeman 2, P. Brignac 1. REDEMPTORIST: G. McGhee 21, K. Allmon 9, N. Shelby 6, T. Armstrong 6, F. Williams 5, S. Jackson 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Catholic 6 ( Watlington 3, Ibert 2, Bursavich 1); Redemptorist 3 (Almond, McGhee, Williams).

RECORDS: Redemptorist 3-3; Catholic 5-3.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Catholic 53, Redemptorist 31.

CHEF-Baton Rouge 38,

Highland Baptist 35

CHEF-Baton Rouge 9ß13ßß8ßß8—38

Highland Baptist 4ß10ß10ß11—35

SCORING: CHEF: J. Matherne 15, H. Shipp 10, E. Shipp 5, S. Sinquefield 5, C. Pourciau 2, T. Sharrock 1; HIGHLAND BAPTIST: D. Provost 13, F. James 9, S. Theodile 7, G. Roberts 3, A. Jeffries 2, L. Jordan 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Highland Baptist 3 (Provost 2, Theodile).

RECORDS: CHEF 2-1.

Dutchtown 65,

Broadmoor 27

Broadmoor 5ßß13ßß5ßß4—27

Dutchtown 13ß13ß20ß19—65

SCORING: BROADMOOR: Veals 7, Williams 6, Stlyr 5, Walker 2, Rogers 2, Woods 2, Reese 2, Banks 2; DUTCHTOWN: D. Harleaux 27, N. Whalen 8, L. Scott 7, A. Bringier 5, K. Barrett 4, J. Bureau 4, P. Thompson 4, J. Springs 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Broadmoor 2 (Veals, Stylr); Dutchtown 4 (Whalen 2, Bringier, Scott).

RECORDS: Dutchtown 3-2.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Dutchtown 40, Broadmoor 18.

East Iberville 61,

Hosanna Christian 54

Hosanna Christian 14ß16ß10ß14—54

East Iberville 13ß24ß11ß13—61

SCORING: HOSANNA CHRISTIAN: D. Jones 21, G. Johnson 12, E. Plain 10, J. Martin 4, R. Fields 4, N. Whitefield 3 ; EAST IBERVILLE: D. Ingram 13, T. James 12, J. Reddick 9, D. Bailey 7, L. Kerr 7, L. Little 6, J. Sherman 4, J. Chung 2, R. Johnson 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Hosanna Christian 3 (Jones, Johnson, Plain); East Iberville 4 (Reddick 3, Kerr).

RECORDS: East Iberville 1-3.

JUNIOR VARSITY: East Iberville 56, Hosanna Christian 14.

Episcopal School of Acadiana 59, Hanson 46

SCORING: EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA: J. Jacquet 16, K. Cormier 13, J. Parris 11, C. Simien 10, L. Burton 5, A. Phearse 2, N. Becker 2. HANSON: R. Norton 12, A. Bodin 10, C. Businelle 9, T. Barrilleaus 7, B. Ancona 2, J. Stephenson 2, K. Clements 2.

3-POINT GOALS: EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA: 4 (Cormier 3, Jacquet); HANSON: 2 (Businelle, Norton).

Hope Academy 79,

La. School for the Deaf 52

La. School for Deaf 8ß14ß17ß13—52

Hope Academy 23ß15ß31ß10—79

SCORING: HOPE ACADEMY: A. Mury 42, N. Mury 21, A. Grant 11, A. McElveen 5. LOUISIANA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF: J. Alba-Cruz 19, J. Flannery 18, J. Ross 8, K. Charles 5.

3-POINT GOALS: HOPE ACADEMY 4 (A. Mury 3, N. Mury); LOUISIANA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 2 (Alba-Cruz 2)

RECORDS: HOPE ACADEMY: 1-6, Louisiana School for the Deaf 2-3.

Livonia 53, St. James 49

Livonia 19ß12ß13ß9—53

St. James 9ß11ß10ß19—49

SCORING: LIVONIVA: C. Slyve 18, M. Brown 15, X. Joseph 11, L. Juge 6, A. Lezch 3; ST. JAMES: O. Mumphrey 13, J. Wiggins 11, H. Wiggins 10, A. Mitchell 3, K. Washington 3, D. Sandolph 2, S. Zenon 2, J. Morton 2, L. Cambre 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Livonia 4 (Brown 3, Slyve); St. James 3 (H. Wiggins 2, Mumphrey).

RECORDS: St. James 4-4.

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. James 51, Livonia 25.

Madison Prep 64,

First Baptist of Slidell 19

First Baptist 2ßß4ßß2ß11—19

Madison Prep 16ß20ß14ß14—64

SCORING: MADISON PREP: D. Pate 12, J. Martin 10, R. Guy 9, D. Blanton 8, J. Hayes 6, C. Williams 4, B. Bradford 4, R. Barberson 4. FIRST BAPTIST: C. Broussard 9, G. Hollingsworth 9, R. Watts 1.

3-POINT GOALS: MADISON PREP: 1 (Guy).

RECORDS: Madison Prep 12-3, First Baptist 2-4.

Midland 60, Centerville 56

Midland 19ß12ß12ß17—60

Centerville 11ß11ß15ß19—56

SCORING: MIDLAND: A. Hains 14, A. Vondenstein 11, D. Arceneaux 10, C. Vincent 8, J. Gautreaux 7, C. Stutes 6, R. Primeaux 4; CENTERVILLE: R. Taylor 28, J. Washington 17, L. Gant 4, Q. Nettles 3, D. Burgess 2, Z. Jackson 2

3-POINT GOALS: Midland 3 (Hains 2, Gautreaux); Centerville 4 (Taylor 2, Washington 2).

RECORDS: Midland 10-1; Centerville 5-7.

Plaquemine 44,

St. Charles 34

St. Charles 8ß9ß5ß11—33

Plaquemine 16ß9ß7ß12—44

SCORING: ST. CHARLES: J. Williams 20, M. Green 7, T. Dunn 3, J. Eckles 3; PLAQUEMINE: J. Ward 19, W. Jordan 8, D. Godchild 6, J. Johnson 4, D. Philson 4, J Randle 2.

3-POINT GOALS: St. Charles 1 (Dunn); Plaquemine 3 (Jordan 2, Ward).

RECORDS: Plaquemine 8-1.

Port Allen 58,

University 50

Port Allen 13ß11ß12ß22—58

University 10ß11ß14ß15—50

SCORING: PORT ALLEN: N. Parker 33, N. Allen 5, J. Turner 5, Q. Paul 5, C. Johnson 4, M. Keys 2, C. Byunam 2, D. Claiborne 2; UNIVERSITY: H. Shortess 15, T. Mynatt 8, M. Green 8, W. Sims 5, T. Williams 4, C. Moore 4, S. Mays 3, D. White 3.

3-POINT GOALS: University 3 (Shortess 2, Mays).

RECORDS: Port Allen 5-3; University 2-4.

JUNIOR VARSITY: University 42, Port Allen 41.

Runnels 59, St. John 56

St. John 17ß12ß8ß19—56

Runnels 20ß6ß11ß22—59

SCORING: ST. JOHN: D. Williams 25, C. Case 13, D. Oubre 6, H. Hemenway 4, N. Voisin 2, C. Bortelon 1. RUNNELS: G. Welch 23, C. Carville 20, J. Sparks 6, C. Alexander 4, T. Myers 4, G. Deshotels 2.

3-POINT GOALS: St. John 3 (Williams, Case, Primeaux); Runnels 7 (Welch 4, Sparks 2, Darville).

RECORDS: Runnels 1-5.

St. Amant 56, Lutcher 30

St. Amant 9ß11ß22ß14—56

Lutcher 5ß10ßß8ßß7—30

SCORING: ST. AMANT: G. Wilmore 13, J. Lewis 12, M. Clouatre 8, M. Brown 7, B. Guillory 6, J. Hampton 4, D. Deberteuil 3, S. Morris 2; LUTCHER: T. West 8, D. Simien 8, D. Johnson 6, D. Davis 3, T. Robinson 2, B. Bourgeois 1, T. White 1, E. Williams 1.

3-POINT GOALS: St. Amant 1 (Wilmore); Lutcher 1 (West).

RECORDS: Lutcher 4-3.

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Amant 44, Lutcher 39.

White Castle 65,

McKinley 57

White Castle 12ß11ß17ß25—65

McKinley 13ß17ß11ß16—57

SCORING: WHITE CASTLE: J. Jenkins 24, T. Fair 16, B. Bellock 11, I. O’Bear 8, A. Rogers 4, R. Foster 2; MCKINLEY: D. Johnson 14, L. Daniels 12, D. Rodney 11, B. Millburn 8, B. Willis 4, G. Mayweather 4, R. Brown 4.

3-POINT GOALS: White Castle 4 (Fair 2, O’Bear 2); McKinley 3 (Rodney 2, Brown).

RECORDS: McKinley 3-4.

JUNIOR VARSITY: White Castle 44, McKinley 40.

Girls

Assumption 69,

Thibodaux 45

Thibodaux 9ß12ß12ß12—45

Assumption 26ß15ß17ß13—69

SCORING: ASSUMPTION: K. Ward 16, J. Mills 14, B. Barrow 13, D. Myles 12, A. Gianelloni 8, J. Knight 7. THIBODAUX: Brown 12, Haley 11, Stove 9, Triggs 6, Daggs 5, Garnett 5.

RECORDS: Assumption: 7-2, Thibodaux 3-2.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Assumption 30-THIBODAUX 28.

Brusly 40,

Northside Christian 30

Brusly 9ß7ß8ß16—40

Northside Christian 5ß13ß5ß7—30

SCORING: BRUSLY: M. Laprairie 15, S. Williams 12, D. Mitchell 7, D. Sutherland 2, A. Nelson 2, K. Parker 1, D. LeBlanc 1; NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN: N. Hayes 15, M. Clement 9, M. Gattie 5, K. Sell 1.

3-POINT GOALS: BRUSLY: 2 (Laprairie 2); NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN: 3 (Hayes, Clement, Gattie).

RECORDS: Brusly 2-3, Northside Christian 1-8.

Covington 52,

St. Amant 47

St. Amant 8ß7ß18ß14—47

Covington 15ß12ß7ß18—52

SCORING: ST. AMANT: L. Langlois 13, H. Lavigne 12, J. Gremillion 8, T. Rodriguez 7, G. Phelps 3, M. Reardon 2, K. Ledoux 2. COVINGTON: C. Little 15, Z. Parker 14, T. Warren 13, C. Saurage 4, S. Saurage 3, B. Jones 2, C. Smith 1.

3-POINT GOALS: Covington 6 (Warren 3, Little 3).

RECORDS: St. Amant 6-1; Covvington 4-3.

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Amant 39, Covington 29.

False River Academy 42, La. School for the Deaf 14

False River 12ß15ß8ß7—42

La. School for the Deaf 6ß2ßß4ß2—14

SCORING: FALSE RIVER: K. Johnson 12, M. Foret 7, S. Smith 4, A. Delatte 4, J. Knight 4, R. O’Quendo 3, L. Callahan 2, T. Artist 2, K. LeBlanc 2, K. Maloid 2. LA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF: n/a.

RECORDS: False River 1-4.

Hosanna Christian 39,

East Iberville 38

Hosanna Christian 7ß13ß8ß11—39

East Iberville 12ß4ß10ß12—38

SCORING: HOSANNA CHRISTIAN: E. Teschke 12, C. Douglas 11, L. Watson 6, D. Small 5, J. Boton 3, T. Palmer 2; EAST IBERVILLE: A. Ford 13, K. Oubre 9, C. Lacour 5, K. Knight 4, T. Green 4, V. Ausbos 3.

3-POINT GOALS: Hosanna Christian 2 (Teschke, Douglas); East Iberville 3 (Ford, Ausbon, Lacour).

RECORDS: East Iberville 3-5.

Parkview Baptist 42, Livonia 37

Livonia 6ß6ß10ß15—37

Parkview Baptist 15ß4ß10ß13—42

SCORING: LIVONIA: P. Blackmore 14, J. Hall 13, A. Cooley 6, K. Wren 4; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: N. Dawson 17, V. Callender 14, S. Tiede 3, M. Ashley 2, B. Massey.

3-POINT GOALS: LIVONIA: 1 (Hall); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: 2 (Dawson, Tiede).

RECORDS: Parkview Baptist 1-6, Livonia 2-2.

Runnels 49, St. John 27

St. John 6ß10ß7ßß4—27

Runnels 11ß14ß9ß15—49

SCORING: ST. JOHN: J. Brown 17, K. Theriot 4, K. Hudson 3, S. Strickland 2, J. Lee 1; RUNNELS: A. Kumler 18, N. Morris 15, J. Etheridge 9, A. Harmon 6, S. Bass 1.

3-POINT GOALS: St. John 2 (Brown 2); Runnels 2 (Morris, Etheridge).

RECORDS: Runnels 5-1.

St. Michael 55,

St. Joseph’s Academy 26

St. Joseph’s 2ß8ß6ß10—26

St. Michael 26ß9ß9ß11—55

SCORING: ST. MICHAEL: J. Beard 16, T. Morrison 10, G. Oneill 8, C. Perkins 7, G. Jones 6, J. Donald 4, A. Gaudet 2, V. Harrison 2. ST. JOSEPH’S: M. Young 5, E. Zeller 4, M. Lato 4, S. Williams 4, C. Corder 3, C. Hodson 2, C. Allen 2, B. Johnson 2.

3-POINT GOALS: ST. MICHAEL: 3 (Beard 3); ST. JOSEPH: 1 (Corder).

RECORDS: St. Michael: 5-5.

JUNIOR VARSITY: St. Michael 43- St. Joseph’s 39.

Walker 66, East St. John 39

Walker 26ß20ß11ß9—66

East St. John 15ß6ß11ß7—39

SCORING: WALKER: M. Lowe 16, S. Romipo 15, A. Williams 14, M. Strange 10, J. Stepter 8, B. Armstrong 2, J. Gibson 1; EAST ST. JOHN: K. Lee 15, B. Joseph 7, N. Duhe 6, D. Taylor 5, K. Arvie 4, A. Simmons 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Walker 2 (Lowe, Williams); East St. John 2 (Joseph, Taylor).

RECORDS: Walker 5-1.

JUNIOR VARSITY: Walker 39, East St. John 21.

West Feliciana 89,

Family Christian 82, OT

West Feliciana 17ß13ß18ß29ß12—89

Family Christian 17ß23ß17ß18ß5ß—82

SCORING: WEST FELICIANA: E. Whitaker 30, J. Ferguson 22, A. Jones 15, G. Freeman 12, E. Whitaker 4, J. Ferguson 4, R. Gresham 1; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: G. Williams 27, M. Landry 21, J. Base 9, C. Augustus 8, T. Ray 8, J. Holmes 7, Q. Scott 2.

3-POINT GOALS: West Feliciana 5 (Whitaker 3, Jones, Ferguson); Family Christian 8 (Landry 4, Holmes 2, Base , Williams).

RECORDS: West Feliciana 4-0; Family Christian 9-5.

JUNIOR VARSITY: West Felician 38, Family Christian 27.

Tournaments

East Baton Rouge

At Broadmoor High

Baker 69, EBR Lab 9

Team Leaders: BAKER: R. Bradstreet 16, A. Brown 14; EBR LAB: B. Turner 6.

Halftime: Baker 37, EBR Lab 8.

Scotlandville 46, Glen Oaks 29

Team Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: K. Wallace 12, K. Dixon 10; GLEN OAKS: C. Harrell 18.

Halftime: Scotlandville 33, Glen Oaks 12

Woodlawn 61, Belaire 54

Team Leaders: WOODLAWN: B. Smith 22, A. Williams 13, A. Hilton 10; BELAIRE: N. Young 14, K. Matthews 12, L. Richard 12.

Halftime: Woodlawn 27, Belaire 26

Capitol 66, Istrouma 39

Team Leaders: CAPITOL: D. McCallister 24, F. Wilson 18, F. Carr 14; ISTROUMA: K. Carter 12, E. Borizon 12, R. Varmall 10.

Halftime: Capitol 30, Istrouma 27

Today’s Games

Belaire vs. Istrouma, 3 p.m.

EBR Lab vs. Glen Oaks, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley vs. Northeast, 6 p.m.

Tara vs. Central, 7:30 p.m.

Livingston Parish Tourney

At French Settlement

Maurepas 36, Springfield 34

Leaders: MAUREPAS: L. Loupe 11, A. McCoy 10; SPRINGFIELD: O. Courrie 7, H. Poche 7.

Halftime: Maurepas 18, Springfield 14

Doyle 60, Live Oak 31

Leaders: DOYLE: T. Underwood 26; LIVE OAK: V. Wright 9, T. Walls 8.

Halftime: Doyle 28, Live Oak 18

Boys tournaments

Livingston Parish Tourney

At French Settlement

Maurepas 45, Holden 37

Leaders: MAUREPAS: A. Johnson 15; HOLDEN: K. Cooper 9, M. Porter 9.

Halftime: Maurepas 14, Holden 9

Walker 82, Springfield 76 OT

Leaders: WALKER: B. Brown 20, T. Felder 18, K. Scott 17, S. Montgomery 10; SPRINGFIELD: S. Smith 22, T. Armstrong 20, J. Comeaux 16, T. Batiste 10.

Halftime: Walker 34, Springfield 33

Newman Invitational

At Newman High School

Boys

Christian Life 57, Brother Martin 53

Leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: R. Hertzog 14, F. Bartley 10; BROTHER MARTIN: D. Flemings 22, J. Cornish 13

Halftime: Christian Life 28, Brother Martin 26