The 2011-12 high school sports season officially becomes a real hit on Tuesday and Wednesday, before a weekend of football jamborees begin.

Three local schools host volleyball jamborees, which signal the official start of the fall season.

A total of 17 teams are scheduled to play in Tuesday’s Westside Jamboree that starts at 3:30 p.m. at Brusly High School.

The list of teams set to complete in Tuesday’s Louisiana School for the Deaf Jamboree has not been announced.

Meanwhile, 20 teams are set for the McKinley Jamboree on Wednesday starting at 3:30 p.m. also at LSD.

Teams play a series of one-set games during a one-hour time period.

“We wound up with a few more teams than we had last year,” Brusly coach Karen Wooley said. “To be honest with you, I have no idea what to expect from some of these teams because I don’t know that much about them.”

Teams set to compete include Baker, Plaquemine, Southern Lab, Walker, Runnels, West Feliciana, White Castle, Port Allen, Hosanna Christian, Zachary, Istrouma, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Brusly, St. John, False River Academy and Scotlandville.

“We’re still young, but we’ve got a group that played a lot last year,” Wooley said. “I hope to see some leaders emerge and for them (BHS players) to develop some chemistry on the court.”

McKinley coach Brenda Simon has been making lists and checking them at least twice to prepare for her school’s jamboree on Wednesday. Varsity teams entered include Broadmoor, Northeast, McKinley, Belaire, Live Oak, Glen Oaks, Central, Baton Rouge High, St. Joseph’s Academy, Woodlawn, St. Michael, Redemptorist, Episcopal, The Dunham School, University and Parkview Baptist.

“No matter how many years I’ve done, I still get nervous about it, making sure things are in place and ready,” Simon said. “I know some of the teams have players back and others will be rebuilding.

“This (jamboree) is part of it. I’m excited about our season. We’ve had some height and I want to see how we do.”

Volleyball Schedule

Tuesday

LSD Jamboree

At Louisiana School for the Deaf

3:30 p.m.: Schedule TBA.

Westside Jamboree

At Brusly High

3:30 p.m.: Walker vs. Capitol.

3:50 p.m.: Capitol vs. Southern Lab, Baker vs. Walker.

4:20 p.m.: Livonia vs. Capitol, Walker vs. Plaquemine.

4:40 p.m.: Plaquemine vs. Livonia, Southern Lab vs. Baker.

5 p.m.: Baker vs. Livonia, Southern Lab vs. Plaquemine.

5:30 p.m.: West Feliciana vs. Runnels, White Castle vs. Port Allen.

5:50 p.m.: Runnels vs. White Castle, Port Allen vs. West Feliciana.

6:10 p.m.: West Feliciana vs. White Castle, Runnels vs. Port Allen.

6:45 p.m.: Hosanna Christian vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Zachary vs. Istrouma.

7:05 p.m.: Hosanna vs. Zachary, Istrouma vs. Catholic-PC.

7:25 p.m.: Catholic-PC vs. Zachary, Istrouma vs. Hosanna.

8 p.m.: Brusly vs. St. John, False River Academy vs. Scotlandville.

8:20 p.m.: False River vs. Brusly, Scotlandville vs. St. John.

8:40 p.m.: Brusly vs. Scotlandville, St. John vs. False River.

Wednesday

McKinley Jamboree

At Louisiana School for the Deaf

3:30 p.m.: St. Joseph’s Academy JV vs. Episcopal JV, Central JV vs. University JV, St. Joseph’s JV vs. Central JV, University JV vs. Episcopal JV, St. Joseph’s JV vs. University JV, Central JV vs. Episcopal JV.

4:30 p.m.: Broadmoor vs. Northeast, Belaire vs. Live Oak, Broadmoor vs. Live Oak, Belaire vs. Northeast, Broadmoor vs. Belaire, Live Oak vs. Northeast.

5:30 p.m.: McKinley vs. Glen Oaks, Central vs. Baton Rouge High, McKinley vs. Baton Rouge High, Glen Oaks vs. Central, McKinley vs. Central, Baton Rouge High vs. Glen Oaks.

6:30 p.m.: St. Joseph’s vs. Woodlawn, St. Michael vs. Redemptorist, St. Joseph’s vs. Redemptorist, St. Michael vs. Woodlawn, St. Joseph’s vs. St. Michael, Redemptorist vs. Woodlawn.

7:30 p.m.: Episcopal vs. The Dunham School, University vs. Parkview Baptist, Episcopal vs. Parkview, University vs. Dunham, Episcopal vs. University, Parkview vs. Dunham.