Football

Thursday’s scores

C.E. Byrd 31, Airline 13

Calvary Baptist 66, North Caddo 14

Central Catholic 51, Hanson Memorial 6

Grambling 8, Cedar Creek 7

Haughton 28, Southwood 7

Haynes Academy 28, Houma Christian 7

Kinder 55, Lake Arthur 14

Neville 51, Franklin Parish 7

Opelousas Catholic 27, Loreauville 6

Parkway 49, Captain Shreve 14

Plain Dealing 52, Ringgold 6

South Terrebonne 44, Vandebilt 13

St. Mary 33, Block 0

University 28, Parkview Baptist 7

Friday’s schedule

All games 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise.

Ben Franklin vs. Lusher

District 6-5A

Salmen at Lakeshore

Fontainebleau at Northshore

Slidell at Hammond

St. Paul’s at Mandeville

Covington at Pontchatoula

District 7-5A

Terrebonne at Hahnville

East St. John at H.L. Bourgeois

Central Lafourche at South Lafourche

Destrehan at Thibodaux

District 8-5A

Riverdale at East Jefferson

Cox vs. Higgins

District 9-5A

Holy Cross vs. Jesuit, 7:15, Tad Gormley

District 9-4A

Easton at Belle Chasse

Landry-Walker vs. Karr (Behrman)

District 11-3A

Curtis at St. Charles

De La Salle vs. McMain, (Joe Brown)

District 7-2A

Hannan at St. Thomas Aquinas

Northlake Christian at St. Helena Central

Pine at Pope John Paul II

District 9-2A

Fisher at Riverside

Newman at St. James

Cohen vs. Sophie B. Wright

South Plaquemines vs. Carver

District 8-1A

West St. John at Ascension Christian

District 9-1A

Ridgewood vs. Ecole Classique

Country Day vs. St. Martin’s

Saturday’s games

District 8-5A

Chalmette vs. Ehret, 7 p.m., Hoss Memtsas

District 9-5A

St. Augustine vs. Brother Martin, 2:30 p.m., Tad Gormley

Shaw vs. Rummel, 7 p.m., Yenni

Volleyball

Academy of Our Lady 3, Edna Karr 0

Edna Karr 3 9 4

Academy of Our Lady 25 25 25

Team leaders: ACADEMY OF OUR LADY: Sheylli Pantoja (19 aces), Adde Baldwin (15 kills), Katie LeBoeuf (2 blocks), Kaylee Dufrene (19 assists). Team records: Academy Of Our Lady 18-5, 3-0 Division II, District 8

Country Day 3,

Patrick Taylor 0

Country Day 25 25 25

Patrick Taylor 9 7 11

Team leaders: COUNTRY DAY: Kenadi Maupin (10 kills), Julianna Simons (12 assists), Carol Guidry (3 digs), Kate Launcey (5 aces). Team records: Country Day 20-3, 5-0 Division V, District 8.

St. Scholastica 3,

East Jefferson 0

St. Scholastica 25 25 25

East Jefferson 10 7 12

Team leaders: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Jessica Lucio (9 kills, 9 assists), Allison Weimer (2 blocks, 4 aces), Molly Brown (13 assists). Team records: St. Scholastica 20-3, 5-0 District 5-II.

Sacred Heart 3, St. Katherine Drexel 0

Sacred Heart 25 25 25

St. Katherine Drexel 12 6 5

Team leaders: SACRED HEART: Ellie Silvia (13 kills, 3 aces, 2 blocks), Emily Frichhertz (9 kills, 3 blocks), Ashton Rabalais (20 digs), Mallory Lightfoot (3 aces), Claire Moreau (20 assists). Team records: Sacred Heart 8-13, 3-1 in district.

Swimming

Metro New Orleans Swim League

At UNO (Races in yards)

Girls

50 Freestyle: 1, Caroline Cannon, MCA, 26.96. 2, Maddie McGraw, MCA, 27.18. 3, Zorn, Meredith, ACHS, 28.62.

100 Freestyle: 1, Caroline Cannon, MCA, 1:00.33. 2, Mandi Newton, Chal-La, 1:02.62. 3, Julia Liljeberg, MCA, 1:06.00.

200 Freestyle: 1, Ally Landry, ACHS, 2:13.40. 2, Julia Liljeberg, MCA, 2:25.96. 3, Rebecca Grote, MCA, 2:27.81.

500 Freestyle: 1, Sydnie Campbell, ACHS, 6:22.63. 2, Robyn Caire, ACHS, 6:48.23. 3, Connors, Danielle, MCA, 6:50.69.

100 Backstroke: 1, Maddie McGraw, MCA, 1:09.75. 2, Ally Landry, ACHS, 1:09.96. 3, Reinbolt, Chase, MCA, 1:12.32.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Kaylin Swoboda, MCA, 1:17.02. 2, Amanda Rogers, MCA, 1:23.88. 3, Bienvenu, Alyson, ACHS, 1:24.42.

100 Butterfly: 1, Erin Fortier, MCA, 1:06.84. 2, Sydney Forsythe, ACHS, 1:10.68. 3, Chase Reinbolt, MCA, 1:16.53.

200 IM: 1, Erin Fortier, MCA, 2:24.07. 2, Kaylin Swoboda, MCA, 2:24.32. 3, Rogers, Amanda, MCA, 2:35.49.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Mount Carmel ‘A’, 1:58.09. 2, Mount Carmel ‘B’, 2:04.57. 3, Chapelle ‘A’, 2:04.89.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Chapelle ‘A’, 4:29.55. 2, Mount Carmel ‘A’, 4:36.19. 3, Mount Carmel ‘B’,4:48.19.

200 Medley Relay: 1, Mount Carmel ‘A’, 2:07.21. 2, Chapelle ‘A’, 2:14.09. 3, Mount Carmel ‘B’, 2:15.91.

Boys

50 Freestyle: 1, Chris Gross, BMHS, 24.55. 2, Faulkner Stewart, BMHS, 25.21. 3, Hutchinson, Joshua, Chal-La, 25.76.

100 Freestyle: 1, Jonathan Hutchinson, Chal-La, 54.96. 2, Eddie Howard, Chal-La, 56.17. 3, Jack Neelis, BMHS, 56.26.

200 Freestyle: 1, Eddie Howard, Chal-La, 2:04.42. 2, Jack Neelis, BMHS, 2:05.94. 3, Shawn Brown, BMHS, 2:17.38.

500 Freestyle: 1, Thomas Vanderbrok, Rummel, 5:15.98. 2, Jarrett Bealer, BMHS, 5:57.68. 3, Enrique Monzon, BMHS, 7:09.09.

100 Backstroke: 1, Faulkner Stewart, BMHS, 1:04.53. 2, Nick Bienvenu, Rummel, 1:04.82. 3, Garrett Frey, BMHS, 1:05.14.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Chris Gross, BMHS, 1:08.79. 2, Christopher Flynn, BMHS, 1:13.16. 3, Stevie Lopez, Chal-La, 1:16.44.

100 Butterfly: 1, Nick Bienvenu, Rummel, 1:04.77. 2, Anthony Centanni, BMHS, 1:09.29. 3, Enrique Monzon, BMHS, 1:18.36.

200 IM: 1, Thomas Vanderbrok, Rummel, 2:05.75. 2, Jonathan Hutchinson, Chal-La, 2:25.16. 3, Jarrett Bealer, BMHS, 2:30.17.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brother Martin ‘A’, 1:43.86. 2, Chalmette ‘A’, 1:59.67. 3, Brother Martin ‘B’, 2:04.94.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Brother Martin ‘A’, 3:51.80. 2, Rummel ‘A’, 3:51.95. 3, Chalmette ‘A’), 3:54.26.

200 Medley Relay: 1, Brother Martin ‘A’ 1:53.25. 2, Rummel ‘A’, 2:00.37. 3, Brother Martin ‘B’, 2:19.88.