It’ll be No. 1 vs. No. 2 in the quarterfinals of the AllState Sugar Bowl Prep Classic.

Karr, ranked No. 2 in The New Orleans Advocate’s Girls Super 10, beat Assumption 59-41 on Thursday.

Karr (14-1) will play top-ranked and undefeated Warren Easton (17-0) at 6 p.m. Friday.

Rehema Franklin scored 16 points to lead the Cougars, who rebounded from their first loss of the season Monday when they fell to Salmen.

Karr’s Destanie Johnson and Chante Simmons scored 10 points each.

Amanda Gianelloni scored 14 to lead Assumption.

Girls

Cabrini 50, Hahnville 26: Rakell Spencer scored a game-high 17 points to lead Cabrini in opening-round action.

Kelsey Pinera and Kyla Williams scored 10 points for Cabrini (15-2), ranked No. 3 in The New Orleans Advocate Super 10.

Bailee Kaplan’s nine points led the Lady Tigers.

Cabrini will play Thursday’s Ouachita-St. Thomas winner Friday in the quarterfinals.

Boys

Riverside 54, Tift (Ga.) County 52: Riverside Academy knocked down eight 3-pointers and withstood a potential game-tying shot as time expired in second-round action.

The Rebels (10-3), ranked No. 1 in The New Orleans Advocate Super 10, advanced to Friday’s semifinals and will play the winner of Thursday’s late game between Natchitoches Central and West Jefferson.

Senior guard Malik Crowfield led the Rebels with 12 points and was followed by junior Herb McGee (11) and freshman Jared Butler (11).

Tyrie Jackson poured in a game-high 21 points for Tift County, the two-time defending Class 6A state champs from Georgia.

West Jefferson 66, Arcadia 64: Trevante Robertson scored a game-high 20 points to lead the Buccaneers to a overtime victory in opening-round action Thursday afternoon.

Jonathan Dalton scored 14 points, and Ray Anderson had 11 for West Jefferson.

The Buccaneers advanced to the quarterfinals and faced defending Class 5A champion Natchitoches Central late Thursday night.

Anthony Boston led Arcadia with 15 points.

Arcadia played Westgate late Thursday in the consolation bracket.