Boys basketball

Belaire 57, McKinley 50

Belaire 12 17 10 18 — 57

McKinley 17 10 19 4 — 50

Scoring — BELAIRE: LEWIS 16, B. Percy 13, E. Matthews 12, T. Johnson 8, T. Allen 5, D. Boyd 3; MCKINLEY: R. Daniels 17, T. Radford 14, M. Coleman 6, M. Hill 5, N. Wiggns 4, D. Hunter 2, A. Lee 2.

3-Point Goals — Belaire 4 (Percy 3, Matthews), McKinley 6 (Daniels 5, Hill)

Records — Belaire 15-5

Denham Springs 67, Episcopal 58

Denham Springs 19 14 15 19 — 67

Episcopal 17 15 8 20 — 58

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Torez Kinchen 28, Tori Odom 16, Mitch Wilkerson 8, Dorsett Washington 5, Tyre Goldmond 4, Chad Taylor 4, Kolby Brooks 2; EPISCOPAL: Kevin Tripeaux 21, Chris Beckman 16, Cameron Dumas 14, Cameron Kennedy 4, Sam Rotenburg 3

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs 7 (Kinchen 4, Wilkerson 2); Episcopal 10 (Tripeaux 4, Beckman 4, Rotenburg, Dumas)

Records — Denham Springs 9-11; Episcopal 19-3

Family Christian 68, Ascension Catholic 55

Ascension Catholic 22 8 9 16 — 55

Family Christian 15 22 13 18 — 68

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: K. Winchester 25, J. Stewart 14, K. Hunter 9, J. Yarbrough 4, D. Mattingly 3; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Jordan Plain 25, Cameron Crump 18, Brandon Haynes 10, Daylan Landry 6, Justin Doyley 4, Josh Barrow 3.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic 8 (Stewart 4, Winchester 4); FCA 6 (Plain 3, Landry 2, Barrow 1).

Records — Family Christian 15-15

Walker 59, Woodlawn 53

Walker 18 6 20 15 — 59

Woodlawn 13 14 15 11 — 53

Scoring — WALKER: D. Hampton 20, J. Scott 18, J. Cooke 8, D. Moore 6, L. Davis 5, G. Colies 2; WOODLAWN: J. London 21, B. Byrd 14, X. Lodge 10, D. Forcell 5, D. Gros 3

3-Point Goals — Walker 4 (Scott 3, Hampton); Woodlawn 4 (London 2, Foresell, Gros)

Records — Walker 15-4; Woodlawn 10-11

Junior Varsity — Walker 41 Woodlawn 37

Basketball schedule

Here is a schedule of basketball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area this week. Start times typically include at least one subvarsity game.

Boys

Tuesday

Catholic at Central, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at University, 5 p.m.

Karr at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Baker, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

South Terrebonne at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Zachary at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Vandebilt Catholic at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Iowa at Friendship Capitol, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Lee, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. John, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at St. Michael, 5:30 p.m.

Livonia at Live Oak, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edmund at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

Maurepas at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

Doyle at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

Christian Home Educators Fellowship at Bethany Christian, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Mentorship Academy at Tara, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

Dutchtown at Walker, 5 p.m.

St. John at Southern Lab, 5:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

LSD at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Friday

Walker at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Baker, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at Madison Prep, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Brusly, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Mentorship Academy, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at University, 5 p.m.

North Central at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

E. Iberville at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Southern Lab at Clark Center, 6 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Runnels, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Plaquemine at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday

Ascension Christian at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at University, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Baker, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Lee, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. John, 5 p.m.

McKinley at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

Dutchtown at St. Joseph’s, 5:30 p.m.

St. Michael at Plaquemine, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Central at Zachary, 5:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Belaire, 6 p.m.

Maurepas at Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Runnels at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Livonia at Tara, 6 p.m.

Madison Prep at Mentorship Academy, 6 p.m.

St. Edmund at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

Doyle at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Glen Oaks at University, 5 p.m.

Thursday

East Ascension vs. Broadmoor at Broadmoor Middle, 5:30 p.m.

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m.

St. John at Southern Lab, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.

Friday

Zachary at Walker, 4:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Baker, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Brusly, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Mentorship Academy, 5 p.m.

St. James at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

Belaire at St. Michael, 6 p.m.

Plaquemine at Livonia, 6 p.m.

Tara at Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

Dunham at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Episcopal at Lee, 6 p.m.

North Central at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

E. Iberville at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

University 8, Plaquemine 0

Goals — University: Shelby 3, Miller 2, Nader 2, Bauder 1

Goalkeepers — Plaquemine: Spencer (16 saves); University: Bankhead

Records — Plaquemine 0-1 Division III, District 4, University 1-0 in district