State indoor track

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA Indoor

At Carl Maddox Field House

Division I

Boys

Team totals: 1, John Curtis 78. 2, Catholic 71½. 3, St. Paul’s 18. Northside 18. 5, Westgate 17. 6, Leesville 16, Fontainebleau 16. 8, Baton Rouge High 14. 9, Lafayette 12, Barbe 12, Karr 12, Jesuit 12. 13, Pineville 11. 14, Crowley 10. 15, Thibodaux 8, Breaux Bridge 8, Washington-Marion 8, St. Amant 8, Assumption 8, Carver 8, Brother Martin 8. 22, West Monroe 6, St. Thomas More 6, Rummel 6. 25, Dutchtown 5, Parkway 5. 27, St. Augustine 4, McDonogh 35 4, Scotlandville 4, McKinley 4. 31, Covington 2, Landry-Walker 2, Ellender 2, Byrd 2, Natchitoches Central 2. 36, East Ascension 1 ½. 37, Lakeshore 1, Slidell 1, Sulphur 1, North DeSoto 1, Comeaux 1.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 56-11 ½. 2, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 56-2 ¼. 3, Devin Savwoir, John Curtis, 51-6 ½.

Long jump: 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 22-10 ¾. 2, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 22-3. 3, Keilyn Raven, St. Amant, 21-8 ¾.

High jump: 1, Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-8. 2, Chris Edwards, Washington-Marion, 6-6. 3, Austin Walker, West Monroe, 6-6.

Pole vault: 1, Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 17-2 ¼. 2, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 15-1 ¾. 3, Ross Forman, St. Thomas More, 14-10.

Triple jump: 1, Quinderious Thompson, Leesville, 46-8. 2, Christian Miller, Northside, 46-7 ¼. 3, Khalil Jones, Barbe, 45-8 ¾.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, John Curtis 1:30.31. 2, Catholic 1:30.45. 3, Karr 1:32.62.

1,600 meters: 1, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 4:25.93. 2, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 4:27.37. 3, David Toups, Catholic, 4:27.81.

800: 1, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 1:58.30. 2, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 1:58.53. 3, Cameron Farris, Pineville, 1:59.42.

400: 1, Jandon Briscoe, Jesuit, 49.71. 2, Austin Brown, John Curtis, 50.50. 3, Ethan Cowan Fontainebleau, 50.63.

4x800 relay: 1, Curtis 8:12.11. 2, BRHS 8:18.40. 3, Catholic 8:22.11.

60 hurdles: 1, Kam Cummings, Catholic, 8.22. 2, Corinthian Joseph, Breaux Bridge, 8.33. 3, Korey London, Barbe, 8.51.

60: 1, Corey Wren, Curtis, 6.92. 2, Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 6.96. 3, Jailen Bell, Karr, 7.02.

3,200: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 9:25.44. 2, Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 9:34.55. 5, Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 9:40.23.

4x400 relay: 1, Curtis 3:25.17. 2, Carver 3:32.04. 3, Leesville 3:32.64.

Girls

Team totals: 1, Zachary 61. 2, Mandeville 52. 3, Lafayette 42. 4, Baton Rouge High 39. 5, Ruston 25. 6, Mount Carmel 18, St. Joseph’s Academy 18, Vandebilt Catholic 18. 9, John Ehret 12. 10, Barbe 11. 11, Live Oak 10, Karr 10, West Jefferson 10, Byrd 10, Curtis 10, Dutchtown 10. 17, DeRidder 8, Northside 8. 19, Washington-Marion 6, Thibodaux 6, Denham Springs 6, New Iberia 6, Dominican 6, Plaquemine 6, Slidell 6. 26, McKinley 4, Hahnville 4. 28, Fontainebleau 3. 29, North DeSoto 2, St. Thomas More 2, Sulphur 2. 32, Carencro 1, Ouachita Parish 1, Westgate 1.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 43-1 ¼. 2, Loren James, BRHS, 42-8 ½. 3, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 40-9 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt, 12-3 ¼. 2, Kimberly Rushford, DeRidder, 11-3 ¾. 3, Aubrey Trahan, New Iberia, 10-3 ½.

Long jump: 1, Rikianne Patterson, Karr, 18-6. 2, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 17-4 ¼. 3, Kayla Landry, Washington-Marion, 17-0 ¾.

High jump: 1, Frankie Griffin, Zachary, 5-5. 2, Kourtni Goldsmith, Ruston, 5-5. 3, Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-5.

Triple jump: 1, Brooke Petkovich, Mount Carmel, 36-11. 2, Landry West, St. Joseph’s, 35-6. 3, Jordan Barrett, Barbe, 34-6 ½.

Running events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Zachary 1:45.55. 2, John Curtis 1:46.71. 3, Lafayette 1:47.45.

1,600 meters: 1, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:04.73. 2, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 5:14.32. 3, Gabriella Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 5:26.89.

800: 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:17.71. 2, Angelle Primeaux, 2:18.92. 3, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 2:19.27.

400: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 56.14. 2, Tahja Mitchell, West Jefferson, 56.71. 3, Indya Jackson, Zachary, 59.44.

4x800 relay: 1, Mandeville 9:47.71. 2, Lafayette 9:54.02. 3, BRHS 10:06.74.

60 hurdles: 1, Kyah Loyd, C.E. Byrd, 8.81. 2, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 9.10. 3, Brantley Carroll, Slidell, 9.24.

60: Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 7.48. 2, Claudesha Watson, Northside, 7.65. 3, Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 7.79.

3,200: 1, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 11:34.99. 2, Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt, 11:49.88. 3, Emily Doyle, Dominican, 11:51.57.

4x400 relay: 1, Baton Rouge High 4:01.29. 2, Ruston 4:03.42. 3, Zachary 4:03.49.

Division II

Girls

Team totals: 1, Lusher Charter 49. 2, Episcopal 46. 3, Parkview Baptist 30. 4, Brusly 29. 5, Ascension Catholic 28. 6, St. Thomas Aquinas 27. 7, Sacred Heart-New Orleans 23, Erath, 23. 9, West Feliciana 22. 10, Madison Prep 21. 11, St. Louis 18. 12, First Baptist 16. 13, Port Allen 14. 14, Catholic - New Iberia 10, St. Katharine 10. 16, Christian Life 9. 17, St. James 8, Lakeside 8, Vermilion Catholic 8, White Castle 8, Westminster Christian 8. 22, Iowa 4, Oakdale 4. 24, Glen Oaks 2, Jennings 2, Isidore Newman 2. 27, Hackberry 1, St. Charles 1, Dunham 1, Rosepine 1, Lacassine 1.

Field events

Hugh jump: 1, 1 Ellie Silvia, Sacred Heart, 5-04. 2, Claire Moreau, Sacred Heart, 5-04. 3, Jene’t Campbell, West Feliciana, 5-04.

Long jump: 1, Mykia Scott , St. Katharine, 16-02.25. 2, Dominique Dorsey, West Feliciana, 16-01.75. 3, Melody Roberts, First Baptist, 16-00.25

Shot put: 1, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 44-10.50. 2, Ashley Honore, Port Allen, 36-08.75. 3, Alexis Rigmaiden, St. Louis, 36-02.50.

Triple jump: 1, Lindsay Darby, Erath, 35-07. 2, Kaylin Martin, St. James, 35-00.50. 3, Hannah Young, Christian Life, 34-09.75.

Pole vault: 1, Reagann Leleux, Catholic, Ne,12-02. 2, Bailey Broussard,Vermilion Catholic, 11-07.75. 3, Parish Kitto, Episcopal, J11-07.75.

Track events

4x200-meter relay: 1 Lusher Charter, 1:45.14. 2, Brusly, 1:46.57. 3, Madison Prep, 1:47.75.

1,600 meters: 1, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 5:18.62. 2, Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 5:37.38. 3, Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 5:38.71.

800 meters: 1, Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:26.66. 2, Aislinn Roberts, Lusher Charter, 2:27.43. 3, Maggie Crawford, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:29.39.

400 meters: 1, Ta’la Spates, Brusly, 58.81. 2, Ry-Anne Riley, Lusher Charter, 58.90. 3, Nicky Dawson, Parkview Baptist, 59.57.

4x800 meter relay: 1, Episcopal, 10:09.96. 2, Lusher Charter, 10:20.17. 3, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10:32.33

60 meter hurdles: 1, Troynae Walker, Erath, 9.32. 2, Ivy Cains, Westminster, 9.53. 3, Madison Underwood, Episcopal, 9.63.

3,200 meters: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 10:54.68. 2, Alissa Lander, Lakeside, 11:54.70. 3, Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 12:02.92.

4x400 meter relay: 1, Madison Prep, 4:08.90. 2, Lusher Charter, 4:11.04. 3, Episcopal, 4:17.50.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Episcopal 47. 2, Lusher Charter 42. 3, Franklin 38. 4, Southern Lab 28. 5, Jewel Sumner 26. 6, Glen Oaks 21. 7, St. Thomas Aquinas 20. 8, Isidore Newman 19. 9, Lutcher 17, De La Salle 17. 11, Oakdale 16. 12, Parkview Baptist 12, DeQuincy 12. 14, West Feliciana,11. 15, St. Mary 10, Ascension Episcopal 10, Ascension Catholic 10, E.D. White 10. 19, Anacoco 8, North Vermilion 8, South Cameron 8, Port Allen 8. 23, Vermilion Catholic 6, Delcambre 6. 25, St. Martin’s 4, Rosepine 4, Opelousas Catholic 4. 28, Capitol 3. 29, Catholic, New Iberia 2, Runnels 2, Brusly 2. 32, St. Louis 1, Lakeside 1, Christian Life 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1, Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 23-05.5. 2, Ryan Theyard, Lusher Charter, 22-00.5. 3, Darion Dunn, Oakdale, 21-04.25

High jump: 1, Brennan Dorsey, Parkview Baptist, 6-04. 2, Eddie Minor, De La Salle, 5-11. 3, Chris Taylor, West Feliciana, J5-11.

Pole vault: 1 Kenny Odinet, Ascension Episcopal, 14-06. 2, Kaleb Derouen, North Vermilion, 14-06. 3, Adriano Theriot, South Cameron, 14-00.

Shot put: 1, Elijah Spain, Franklin, 45-05. 2, Casper Williams, Port Allen, 43-07.50. 3, Luke Oncale, E.D. White, 43-02.50.

Triple jump: 1, Ryan Theyard, Lusher Charter, 44-08.50. 2, Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 44-05.50. 3, Michael Strong, Lusher Charter, 43-10.25.

Track events

4x200-meter relay: 1 Southern Lab, 1:33.80. 2, Lusher Charter, 1:34.25. 3, Glen Oaks, 1:34.42.

1,600 meters: 1, Scott Maggio, St. Mary, 4:31.52. 2, Graham Frazier, Episcopal, 4:35.98. 3, Kenny Schafer, Episcopal, 4:37.05.

800 meters: 1, Austin James, Jewel Sumner, 2:01.39. 2, Austin Millisor, Anacoco. 3, Austin Ballow, Jewel Sumner, 2:01.86.

400 meters: 1, Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 50.82. 2, Jhacory Simien, DeQuincy, 51.07. 3, Darren Evans, Glen Oaks, 51.14.

4x800 meter relay: 1, Newman, Isidore, 8:36.56. 2, Episcopal, 8:38.94. 3, Ascension Catholic, 8:49.67.

60 meter hurdles: 1, Darion Dunn, Oakdale, 8.19. 2, Kyran Webb, Franklin, 8.42. 3, Brady Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 8.56.

3,200 meters: 1, Austin Ballow, Jewel Sumner, 9:54.03. 2, Alex Dunbar, Episcopal, 10:14.70. 3, Michael Brown, Isidore Newman, 10:15.33.

4x400 meter relay: 1, Franklin, 3:31.76. 2, Lusher Charter, 3:32.12. 3, Southern Lab, 3:32.63.

Girls basketball pairings

Class 5A

Second round

(16) Cox vs. (1) Mandeville

(24) New Iberia vs. (8) Southwood

(21) Pineville vs. (5) Denham Springs

(13) Scotlandville vs. (4) Barbe

(14) Ponchatoula vs. (3) Natchitoches Central

(11) Ouachita Parish vs. (6) Destrehan

(10) John Curtis vs. (7) West Monroe

(15) Zachary vs. (2) Mount Carmel

Class 4A

Second round

(16) Bossier vs. (1) St. Thomas More

(9) Ellender vs. (8) Ursuline

(12) Northside vs. (5) Bastrop

(13) Carencro vs. (4) Karr

(14) Fair Park vs. (3) Loranger

(11) Benton vs. (6) Rayne

(23) DeRidder vs. (7) Warren Easton

(15) South Lafourche vs. (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

Second round

(16) Iota vs. (1) Iota

(24) Madison Parish vs. (8) E.D. White

(28) Jena vs. (12) South Beauregard

(20) Donaldsonville vs. (4) Parkview Baptist

(14) Ville Platte vs. (3) University

(11) Richwood vs. (6) Albany

(10) Wossman vs. (7) Westlake

(2) Sumner vs. B.T. Washington

Class 2A

Second round

(17) Hannan vs. (1) North Caddo

(9) Episcopal vs. (8) Mamou

(21) Lake Arthur vs. (5) Rayville

(13) Lakeview vs. Red River

(14) Jonesboro-Hodge vs. (3) Rapides

(11) Metairie Park Country Day vs. (6) Madison Prep

(10) Pickering vs. (7) West St. John

(15) Doyle vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

Second round

(16) St. Mary’s vs. (1) Arcadia

(9) Gueydan vs. (8) Southern Lab

(5) Vermilion vs. Homer

(13) Kentwood vs. (4) Montgomery

(14) White Castle vs. (3) Lafayette Christian

(11) Plain Dealing vs. (6) Block

(10) Delhi vs. (7) Houma Christian

(18) Oberlin vs. (2) North Central

Class B

Second round

(1) Lacassine vs. Avoyelles Charter

(9) Converse vs. (8) Pitkin

(12) Choudrant vs. (5) Midland

(13) Hathaway vs. (4) Holden

(19) Zwolle vs. (3) Anacoco

(11) Negreet vs. (6) Fairview

(10) Castor vs. (7) Stanley

(18) Bell City vs. (2) Florien

Class C

Second round

(16) Ebarb vs. (1) Summerfield

(9) Dodson vs. (8) Singer

(12) New Living Word vs. (5) Epps

(13) Elizabeth vs. (4) Plainview

(19) Reeves vs. (3) Atlanta

(11) Hackberry vs. (6) Simpson

(10) Saline vs. (7) Starks

(15) Georgetown vs. (2) Pleasant Hill