Boys basketball

Brighton School 43, Trinity Christian Acad. 27

Trinity Christian 2 8 9 8 — 27

Brighton School 15 8 11 9 — 43

Scoring — TRINITY: Chris Stoltz 12, Joshua Beroune 6, Ashton Dugas 2, Will Cosper 2, James Wilder 2, Ian Green 1; BRIGHTON SCHOOL: John Sylvester 17, Andrew Bennett 9, Joe Parker 7, Jace Brown 5, Zach Patterson 3, Aaron August 2.

3-Point Goals — Trinity 2 (Beraune); Brighton 1 (Sylvester)

Records — Brighton 7-3

Junior Varsity — Trinity 23, Brighton 18

Brusly 59,

Parkview Baptist 54

Brusly 19 18 9 13 — 59

Parkview Baptist 8 14 10 22 — 54

Scoring — BRUSLY: Darien Jones 16, Jason Holiday 14, Michael Bryant 13, Lavian Bell 6, Jasper Queen 4, Robert Talor 4, Shawn Freeman 2; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Colby Harrison 24, Tyree Lomax 12, Ryland Vial 6, Josh Dickie 5, Tyler Williamson 4, Anthony Stove 3

3-Point Goals — BRUSLY 2 (Holiday, Bryant); PARKVIEW BAPTIST 6 (Harrison 5, Dickie)

Records — Brusly 13-5, 1-1; Parkview Baptist 9-7, 1-1

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 74, St. Edmund 53

St. Edmund 15 19 14 5 — 53

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 16 16 21 21 — 74

Scoring — ST. EDMUND: J. Guillory 14, C. Brown 12, W. Chachere 11, A. Hunt 9, J. Thibodaux 4, P. Aguillard 3; CATHOLIC- POINTE COUPEE: T. Pichon 18, A. LaCour 18, S. Guidroz 15, L. Patin 12, J. Lee 6, J. Clinton 2, T. Kellerman 1, K. Bourque 1, A. Soulier 1

3-Point Goals — St. Edmund 4 (Guillory 3, Hunt); Catholic- Pointe Coupee 3 (Lacour 2, Patin)

Records — St. Edmund 2-13, 0-1 District 5-1A; Catholic-Pointe Coupee 5-9, 1-0

CHEF 53, Berchman’s Academy 38

CHEF 12 17 9 15 — 53

Berchman’s Academy 7 9 14 8 — 38

Scoring — CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: Colyn Petry 23, Cody Williamson 17, Antonio Thomas 7, Josh Slocum 6; BERCHMAN’S ACADEMY OF THE SACRED HEART: Matt Chiasson 11, Mach Gallagher 10, William Herbert 7, Daniel Marks 6, Patrick Gancry 3, Balise Broussard 1

3-Point Goals — Berchman’s Academy 3 (Gallagher 2, Herbert)

Records — CHEF 8-7

Denham Springs 76, Broadmoor 67

Denham Springs 14 19 21 22 — 76

Broadmoor 8 17 23 19 — 67

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Z. Davidson 18, A. Odom 16, T. Starks 15, T. Kinchen 14, M. Whitley 13; BROADMOOR: B. Smith 20, D. Williams 14, P. Hale 10, M. Jackson 8, T. Knighten 2

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs 8 (T. Starks 4, A. Odom 2 , T. Kinchen 2); Broadmoor: 8 (B. Smith 3, D. Carlin 2, D. Williams 2, P. Hale 1)

Records — Denham Springs 16-4, 2-0 District 4-5A; Broadmoor 11-7, 1-1

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 56, Broadmoor 49

East Feliciana 68, Redemptorist 58

Redemptorist 10 14 20 14 — 58

East Feliciana 22 8 23 15 — 68

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: M. Webb 27, M. Williams 10, Betz 7, Bedyun 6, E. Duncan 3, J. Chatman 2, Dalton 2, Walker 1; EAST FELICIANA: T. Carr 27, C. Anderson 18, D. Branch 9, M. Jackson 6, G. Davis 4, T. Dunn 2, T. Ceymore 2

3-Point Goals — REDEMPTORIST: 8 (M. Webb 5, Bedyun 2, Betz 1); EAST FELICIANA: 3 (C. Anderson 1, M. Jackson 1, D. Branch 1)

Records — East Feliciana 9-8, 1-1

Junior Varsity — East Feliciana 36,

Redemptorist 17

East Iberville 69, Ascension Catholic 47

Ascension Catholic 8 10 17 12 — 47

East Iberville 18 14 16 21 — 69

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Demond Landry 18, Jacoby Stewart 12, Caleb Winchester 8, Jevon Yarbrough 5, Cleveland FeFe; EAST IBERVILLE: Quantae Johnson 25, Devin Johnson 20, Malcolm Calloway 11, Shawn Griffin 10, Terry Johnson 3.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic 5 (Stewart 3, Winchester, Fefe); East Iberville 5 (Q. Johnson 3, Calloway, Johnson)

Records — East Iberville 14-6, 1-0 District 8-1A

Episcopal 49, Albany 32

Episcopal 12 7 13 17 — 49

Albany 9 5 6 12 — 32

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Spencer Kleinpeter 21, Kevin Tripeaux 9, Chris Beckman Jr. 9, Jackson Davis 4, Evan Lawson 3, Jerry Dunbar 2, Cameron Dumas 1; ALBANY: S. Lyles 10, Q. Lyles 7, J. Thomason 7, Andrew Harris 6, A. Johnson 2

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 3 (Lawson, Tripeaux, Beckman Jr.); Albany 2 (Thompson, Harris)

Records — Episcopal 15-2; Albany 12-6

Junior Varsity — Episcopal 50, Albany 35

Jehovah Jireh 62,

Bishop McManus 28

Bishop McManus 6 5 10 7 — 28

Jehovah Jireh 17 13 23 9 — 62

Scoring — BISHOP MCMANUS: S. Dominique 9, X. Dixon 9, D. Rodgers 6, C. Denesse 4; JEHOVAH JIREH: Trenton Payne 15, Bryson Johnson 11, Donald Johnson III 9, Jaron Davis 8, Jaylon Brown 8, Jeremiah Griffin 8, George Neighbors 2, Ernest Neighbors 1

3-Point Goals — BISHOP MCMANUS 2 (Dixon, Dominique); JEHOVAH JIREH 4 (Johnson III 2, Davis, B. Johnson)

Light House Christian 77, Bethany 47

Bethany 6 14 14 13 — 47

Light House Christian 18 15 22 22 — 77

Scoring — BETHANY: Josiah Marshall 18, Samuel Gray 11, Walter Feast 10, Joshua Norwood 4, Donovan Jones 4; LIGHT HOUSE CHRISTIAN: Zebulun Green 21, Tyrin Montgomery 14, Tirone Montgomery 12, Kanzis Spraggins 8, Trevon Johnson 6, Darius Campbell 6, Jamyri Evans 4, Aaron Jenkins 2, Keyan Perro 2, Alex Campbell 2

3-Point Goals — BETHANY 2 (Marshall); LIGHT HOUSE CHRISTIAN 3 (D. Campbell 2, Tyrin Montgomery)

Records — Bethany 7-7

Lutcher 63, St. James 54

St. James 10 10 27 7 — 54

Lutcher 13 12 18 20 — 63

Scoring — ST. JAMES: J. Lewis 12, J. Lumar 10, L. Narciss 9, J. Joseph 8, J. Jones 8, C. Melson 4, D. Williams 2, T. Gros 1; LUTCHER: B. Taylor 23, J. Wingate 13, T. Robertson 7, A. Davis 6, T. White 6, T. Maddie 4, J. Criklin 3.

3-Point Goals — St. James: 3 (J. Lewis 2, L. Narciss 1); Lutcher: 4 (J. Wingate 3, T. Robertson 1)

Records — St. James 4-3, Lutcher 14-2

Junior Varsity — Lutcher 69, St. James 50

Maurepas 56, French Settlement 47

French Settlement 9 14 3 21 — 47

Maurepas 9 9 15 23 — 56

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: C. Cambre 14, L. Thomaissie 10, J. Barber 4, J. Le’Bourgeios 4, J. McAllister 6, A. Reed 4, C. Smithart 3, J. Loubell 2; MAUREPAS: D. Thibodaux 23, W. Younger 20, T. Lessard 5, D. Bouquet 3, J. Molin 3, K. Lanoux 2.

3-Point Goals — French Settlement: 7 (J. Mcaillister 2, L. Thomaissie 2, C. Cambre 2, J. Le’bourgeios 1); Maurepas: 3 (W. Younger 2, T. Lessard 1)

Records — French Settlement 11-7

Plaquemine 40, Woodlawn 28

Woodlawn 4 11 6 7 — 28

Plaquemine 10 9 14 6 — 40

Scoring — WOODLAWN: J. London 12, A. Arrington 4, J. Johnson 4, C.J. Powers 3, R. Gallow 2, X. Lodge 2, J. Brown 1; PLAQUEMINE: L. Conerly 13, D.J. Marshall 9, J. Garner 7, C. Spears 4, K. Jones 4, K. Randall 2.

3-Point Goals — Woodlawn 1 (Johnson); Plaquemine 3 (Conerly 2, Garner)

Records — Woodlawn 7-10; Plaquemine 15-4

Junior Varsity — Woodlawn 44 Plaquemine 43

Port Allen 65, Baker 61

Baker 9 7 14 31 — 61

Port Allen 14 18 16 16 — 65

Scoring — BAKER: R. Hamilton 31, J. Brooks 11, C. King 9, M. Lee 4, T. Hunt 4, L. Williams 2; PORT ALLEN: Ishmel Lane 21, Nigel Allen 14, Andrew Williams 11, Grover Harrison 8, Jordan Morgan 5, Lorenzo Osbourne 4, Telson Allen 1.

3-Point Goals — Port Allen 4 (Harrison 2, N. Allen, Morgan); Baker 11 (Hamilton 8, Brooks 3)

Records — Port Allen 14-3, 2-0 District 7-3A

Scotlandville 58, Central 33

Scotlandville 15 22 13 8 — 58

Central 11 6 9 7 — 33

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: J. Smart 19, G. Green 16, J. Adebutu 12, J. Roberts 4, L. Lee 4, L. Williams 3; CENTRAL: T. Woodfork 10, T. Chatman 10, K. Henry 7, A. Stewart 4, H. Arnold 2.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville 9 (Smart 5, Adebutu 4); Central 3 (Chatman)

Records — Scotlandville 18-4, 2-0 District 4-5A; Central 8-5, 0-1

Southern Lab 48, Belaire 39

Belaire 15 7 8 9 — 39

Southern Lab 21 6 12 9 — 48

Scoring — BELAIRE: T. Johnson 18, T. West 10, R. Lewis 4, B. Terry 3, V. Vesant 2, J. Robillard 2; SOUTHERN LAB: S. Carroll 12, J. Boker 11, T. Panyonnoung 6, R. Hayes 6, B. Denis 4, B. Carr 3, C. Allen 2, K. Green 2

3-Point Goals — Belaire: 3 (T. Johnson 2, B. Terry 1); Southern Lab: 1 (J. Boker)

Records — Southern Lab 14-1

Junior Varsity — Southern Lab 42, Belaire 30

St. Amant 67, Walker 58

St. Amant 17 19 17 14 — 67

Walker 13 10 18 17 — 58

Scoring — ST. AMANT: C. Julien 29, N. Griffin 19, C. Christoff 15, D. Smylie 4; WALKER: T. Dyess 21, M. Scott 11, B. Anderson 9, B. Moore 8, J. Scott 5, G. Carlisle 2, J. Perkins 2

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 6 (Griffin 4, Julien 2); Walker 10 (Dyess 5, Anderson 2, J. Scott, M. Scott, Moore)

Records — St. Amant 11-8; Walker 8-11

Junior Varsity — Walker 58 St. Amant 44

St. Thomas More 72, Westgate 65

Westgate 19 12 17 17 — 65

St. Thomas More 26 16 18 12 — 72

Scoring — WESTGATE: R. Broussard 22, A. Phomighrath 21, T. Chezalier 9, S. Davis 4, D. Joseph 4, R. Barnco 4, C. Grant 1; ST. THOMAS MORE: T. Begue 18, W. Fencent 16, P. Kaisbough 11, D. Benjamin 10, A. Rocetto 7, M. Bening 5, D. Wallace 5

3-Point Goals — WESTGATE: 7 (R. Broussard 5, A. Phomighrath 2); ST. THOMAS MORE: 3 (T. Begue 1, M. Bening 1, P. Kaisbough 1)

Records — St. Thomas More 13-6

West Feliciana 64, Lee 46

Lee High 12 17 5 12 — 46

West Feliciana 17 13 25 9 — 64

Scoring — LEE: J. Sprodley 30, E. Taylor 6, C. Simson 3, I, Robertson 3, M. Dunn 2, C. Jones 2; WEST FELICIANA: J. Ferguson 25, C. Tillery 10, B. Harris 8, J. Bangham 6, A. Rogers 5, R. Adams 5, T. Cummings 3, L. Cavalier 2.

3-Point Goals — Lee: 5 (J. Sprodley); West Feliciana: 4 (E. Tillery 2, A. Rogers 1, R. Adams 1)

Junior Varsity — West Feliciana 56, Lee 26

Zachary 54, Live Oak 34

Live Oak 3 14 5 12 — 34

Zachary 14 10 17 13 — 54

Scoring — LIVE OAK: Bergeron 9, Carisasi 8, Sullivan 7, M. Sullivan 3, Reamas 2, Ruddison 2, Tolbert 1; ZACHARY: S. White 29, T. Bienemy 10, M. Williams 6, D. Bowie 5, B. Jones 2, D.J. Collins 2.

3-Point Goals — Live Oak: 6 (Bergeron 3, Carisasi 2, Sullivan 1); Zachary: 4 (S. White 3, M. Williams 1)

Records — Zachary 11-9

Girls basketball

Ascension Catholic 46, East Iberville 40

Ascension Catholic 5 14 14 13 — 46

East Iberville 10 12 6 12 — 40

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: R. Malone 17, D. Harvey 10, J. Brown 12, L. Landry 3, M. Brooks 2, K. Davis 2; EAST IBERVILLE: J. Mosby 26, D. Dixson 5, K. Jackson 6, A. Washington 4, D. Baker 1

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic: 1 (L. Landry ); East Iberville: 1 (J. Mosby)

Bethany 37, Lighthouse Christian 27

Bethany 4 11 12 10 — 37

Lighthouse Christian 6 5 9 7 — 27

Scoring — BETHANY: J. Marshall 11, K. Killer 8, S. Jackson 6, S. Palmer 6, J. Jones 4, E. Sam 2; LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN: A. Landry 12, S. Dolben 9, P. Green 4, C. Young 2.

Records — Bethany 6-5, Lighthouse Christian 0-2

Capitol 50, Mentorship 16

Mentorship 6 2 1 5 — 16

Capitol 15 20 8 6 — 50

Scoring — MENTORSHIP: C. Jones 12, G. Herald 2, L. Faithful 2; CAPITOL: C. Griffin 20, D. McCalister 19, T. Henderson 5, J. Boyd 2, C. Francis 2, C. Williams 1, A. Weber 1.

3-Point Goals — Capitol 6 (Griffin 4, Mcallister 2)

Records — Mentorship 0-4; Capitol 2-2 District 7-2A

French Settlement 49, Maurepas 25

French Settlement 13 11 19 6 — 49

Maurepas 7 4 8 6 — 25

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: A. Wheat 12, T. Martin 6, E. Austin 6, A. Letulle 3, E. Case 3, C. Ellis 2; MAUREPAS: B. Gautreau 8, L. Loupe 7, K. Barthelmy 4, Laigen Loupe 4, A. Motichea 2.

3-Point Goals — Maurepas: 2 (L. Loupe 1, Laigen Loupe 1)

Records — French Settlement 11-8

Parkview Baptist 51, Brusly 43

Parkview 15 11 9 16 — 51

Brusly 12 10 15 6 — 43

Scoring — BRUSLY: C. Williams 17, S. Pierson 7, A. Thymes 6, M. LaPrarie 4, K. Parker 4, M. Spriggs 3, J. LeBlanc 2; PARKVIEW: L.Collins 19, S. Goodwin 14, M. Douglas 6, M. Hatch 5, S. Marshall 2

3-Point Goals — Brusly: 1 (S. Pierson); Parkview: 1 (S. Goodwin)

Records — Brusly 13-7, 3-1 District 7-3A, Parkview 15-5, 3-0

Port Allen 48, Baker 13

Port Allen 6 10 11 21 — 48

Baker 0 4 4 5 — 13

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: A. Springer 14, J. Mitchell 12, J. Hartford 7, T. Johnson 6, M. Johnson 5, A. Williams 2, G. Mitchell 2; BAKER: C. Bell 6, T. Young 5, T. Williams 2.

3-Point Goals — Port Allen 1 (Hartford)

Records — Port Allen 8-8

Redemptorist 42,

East Feliciana 41

Redemptorist 10 13 9 10 — 42

East Feliciana 10 9 11 11 — 41

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: C. Singleton 14, R. Williams 9, M. Williams 8, S. Melancon 6, K. Carter 4, D. Montauge 1; EAST FELICIANA: M. Barton 12, C. Johnson 10, K. Bradford 7, T. Jackson 6, T. Brown 3, B. Gipson 3

3-Point Goals — REDEMPTORIST: 3 (M. Williams 2, S. Melancon); EAST FELICIANA: 3 (C. Johnson 1, T. Brown 1, K. Bradford 1)

Records — East Feliciana 9-6, 3-1

Scotlandville 72, Central 27

Central 11 2 2 11 — 27

Scotlandville 23 17 17 15 — 72

Scoring — CENTRAL: Gonzales 10, Cowart 7, Heatly 5, Hill 5; SCOTLANDVILLE: Sterling 31, Coleman 18, Keller 16, Dotson 6, Johnson 1.

3-Point Goals — Central 3 (Gonzales 2, Heatly); Scotlandville 3 (Sterling 2, Coleman)

Records — Central 6-10; Scotlandville 12-5

Springfield 48, St. Martin’s 24

Springfield 13 16 11 8 — 48

St. Martin 7 5 4 8 — 24

Scoring — SPRINGFIELD: K. Westbrook 23, E. Simeon 13, J. Golden 6, B. Saxon 3, K. Dalatte 2, C. Mullins 1; ST. MARTIN: K. Bradley 16, G. Kaillett 6, Karli Bruss 2,

3-Point Goals — Springfield: 3 (J. Golden 2, E. Simeon 1)

Records — Springfield 1-11, St. Martin 1-10

St. Michael 66, Lutcher 15

Lutcher 4 6 0 3 — 15

St. Michael 12 17 22 15 — 66

Scoring — LUTCHER: Jaynice Aguillard 9, Amari Brooks 6; ST. MICHAEL: Tyler Morrison 14, Sabre Wilson 11, Maddie Newchurch 8, Essa Badon 8, Alex Wicker 8, Carly Hebert 6, Lizzie Bowie 6, Victoria Ourso 2, Carlye Conrad 2, Jordan Schexnayder 1

3-Point Goals — St. Michael 5 (Badon 2, Wicker 2, Morrison)

Records — St. Michael 13-9; 1-0 District 6-4A; Lutcher 0-1 district

White Castle 81, St. John 26

St. John 10 3 4 9 — 26

White Castle 18 25 16 22 — 81

Girls soccer

University 6, Riverside 0

Goals: UNIVERSITY: J. Shelby 2, A. Furr 2, M. Catalanotto 1, E. Bankhead 1.

Goalkeepers: RIVERSIDE: M. Sadlceier (8 saves), E. Bankhead (1 save)

Records: Riverside 5-4; University 10-1-2

Dutchtown 2,

East Ascension 0

Goals — DUTCHTOWN: Lauren Bercegeay, Sarah Patterson

Goalkeepers — DUTCHTOWN: Sofia McNulty (3 saves); East Ascension: Maggie Britton (6 saves)