Games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise listed.

Football schedule

Thursday

Vinton (4-2A) at Abbeville (6-3A)

Jeanerette (5-2A) at Hanson (7-1A)

Eunice (4-4A) at Northwest (5-3A)

West St. Mary (6-3A) at Opelousas (4-4A)

Friday

Acadiana (3-5A) at Northside (5-4A)

Washington-Marion (4-4A) at Barbe (3-5A)

Westgate (5-4A) at Carencro (3-5A)

Cecilia (5-4A) at Comeaux (3-5A)

Kaplan (6-3A) at Lafayette (3-5A)

St. Louis (4-3A) at Sam Houston (3-5A)

Sulphur (3-5A) at St. Thomas More (5-4A)

Breaux Bridge (5-4A) at New Iberia (3-5A)

Crowley (4-4A) at Wossman (2-4A)

Notre Dame (6-3A) at LaGrange (4-4A)

St. Martinville (5-4A) at Jennings (4-3A)

Church Point (5-3A) at Beau Chene (4-4A)

North Central (5-1A) at Pine Prairie (5-3A)

Opelousas Catholic (5-2A) at Port Barre (5-3A)

Westminster (5-2A) at Ville Platte (5-3A)

Iowa (4-3A) at Erath (6-3A)

Vermilion Catholic (7-1A) at Catholic-New Iberia (5-2A)

Berwick (9-3A) at Delcambre (5-2A)

Cent.ral Catholic (7-1A) at Loreauville (5-2A)

Opelousas Catholic (5-2A) at Port Barre (6-3A)

Westminster (5-2A) at Ville Platte (5-3A)

North Central (5-1) at Pine Prairie (5-3A)

Basile (4-1A) at Sacred Heart-Ville Plate (5-1A)

Rayne (4-4A) at St. Edmund (5-1A)

Ascension Episcopal (7-1A) at Grand Lake (4-1A)

Gueydan (7-1A) at South Cameron (4-1A)

Volleyball

Northside Christian 3, Episcopal of Acadiana 1

Northside Christian 25 12 25 25

Episcopal School of Acad. 22 25 17 19

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA: Isabel Gilfoil (3 aces, 7 digs, 14 assists, 1 kill), Nanine Cowan (2 aces, 20 digs, 4 kills), Victoria Kinsland (1 ace, 25 digs, 2 kills), Sam Jindia (7 aces, 7 digs, 1 assist)

Team records: Episcopal School Of Acadiana 1-2.

Cross country

Boys poll

School (first-place votes) Points

1. John Curtis (9) 99. 2. Catholic-BR 89. 3. St. Paul’s (1) 81. 4. Jesuit 50. 5. Brother Martin 48. 6. Episcopal-BR 46. 7. Ascension Catholic 29. 8. Shaw 20. 9. Benton 18. 10. Assumption 16

Also receiving votes: Rummel, Newman, St. Michael the Archangel, Mandeville, Fontainebleau, Parkway, Ponchatoula, St. Thomas Aquinas, Dutchtown.

Girls poll

School Points

1. St. Joseph’s Academy (7) 97. 2. Dominican 74. 3. Mandeville (3) 71. 4. Menard 6. 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 61. 6. Mt. Carmel Academy 43. 7. Ascension Catholic 33. 8. Academy of Sacred Heart-N.O. 29. 9. St. Thomas More 20. 10. Parkway 17

Also receiving votes: Episcopal, Newman, John Curtis, Fontainebleau, Ruston, St. Scholastica, Louise McGehee, University High, Walker.