PORT ALLEN — It was a good day and night for the John Williams Relays at Port Allen High on Thursday.

The bad weather that was predicted stayed away, Coach Leonard Parker’s new Lynx scoring system had its trial run and a supportive crowd enjoyed strong back-and-forth competition between the host Pelicans and Parkview Baptist School in both the boys and girls meets.

In the end, it was the home crowd that was happy with the results.

Going into the final two events in the girls competition, Port Allen was up by six points over PBS.

The Lady Pels were equal to the challenge, getting a first place in the 200 meters from the meet’s outstanding girls track performer, Rhenell Lee, and taking a convincing win in the 4x400 relay to outlast the Lady Eagles 184-170.

It was a head-to-head matchup between 2015 district champion Parkview and district runner-up Port Allen.

“We’re a young team with one senior (Lee),” PAHS coach Brian Bizette said. “She’s a four-year runner, and I’m hoping we can send her off with a great year.

“I knew my field was strong, but surprisingly I was most proud of my runners. We went fifty (50.97 seconds) in the 4x100 and (1:48.14) in the 4x200.

“My girls who threw well today were freshmen.”

One of the freshman, Rickia Lenoir, was first in the shot put and second in the discus to take outstanding girls field honors.

The Port Allen boys held a 147-137 lead after 16 events but outscored Parkview Baptist 22-10 in the 3200 meters and 4x400 relay for a 169-147 finish.

The Livonia boys finished third with 86 points, while False River was third in the girls division with 79.

Livonia’s Keyvon Gaston was the boys outstanding overall performer, picking up first places in the triple jump and long jump, along with a third place in the high jump.

False River’s Lauren Curtis, a 10th-grader who runs with assistance from teammate Grace LaCombe, was easily the crowd favorite of the night, receiving a standing ovation for her gritty solo heat in the 100.

The Parkview girls racked up points in the distance races, scoring 1-2 finishes in the 3200- and 1600-meter runs, as well as a first in the 800. Amber Desselle and Kameron Tate crossed the finish line holding hands in the 3200, with Desselle capturing first by .03 seconds.

Tate, the outstanding girls track performer, came back to win the 1600 ahead of teammate Ariel Pedigo, and Desselle won the 800.

Tara wasn’t a factor in the team scoring, but Lady Trojan Tushanna Davis had an outstanding meet with a first place in the long jump and second places in the 100 and 200.

On the boys side, Tara’s Nicholas Scott won the 800 and 1600 to claim outstanding track performer.

The turning point in the boys competition came when James Jones and Dequinton Davenport gave the Pels a 1-2 finish in the 400 meters, followed two events later by Cameron Battley and Harold Jones went 1-2 in the 300 hurdles.

Parkview also had the outstanding boys field performer in Tzuriel Pedigo who won the javelin and discus and finished third in the shot put.