Large schools

Team Rec. Pvs.

1. Rummel (5-0) 1

Last week: Beat Dutchtown 37-6

Next: Saturday vs. Shaw, Yenni, 7 p.m.

Raiders will go into Catholic League play on 11-game wining streak.

2. Destrehan (5-0) 2

Last week: Beat Hahnville 24-6

Next: Friday at Thibodaux

Wildcats racked up 340 rushing yards to beat Tigers in 7-5A showdown.

3. Jesuit (4-1) 3

Last week: Beat East Jefferson 40-14

Next: Friday vs. Holy Cross, Gormley, 7:15

Trey Laforge needed just one half to toss 212 yards and three TDs vs. East Jefferson.

4. Landry-Walker (4-1) 5

Last week: Beat McKinley 21-20

Next: Friday vs. Karr (Behrman)

Tevin Bush rushed for 92 yards and scores two TDs as Charging Bucs escaped McKinley.

5. Easton (4-1) 6

Last week: Beat South Terrebonne 53-21

Next: Friday at Belle Chasse

Deshawn Capers-Smith threw for four TDs, ran for three as Eagles bounced back from loss.

6. Brother Martin (5-0) 7

Last week: Beat Vandebilt Catholic 49-0

Next: Saturday vs. St. Augustine, Gormley 2:30 p.m.

Jared West, Bruce Jordan-Swilling combine for 270 yards and defense gets shutout.

7. St. Paul’s (4-1) 7

Last week: Beat Hammond 36-0

Next: Friday at Mandeville

Kenny Sears threw for 242 yards and 3 TDs as Wolves improve to 2-0 in district play.

8. Karr (2-2) 9

Last week: Beat Cox 52-34

Next: Friday vs. Landry-Walker (Behrman)

Karr gets three TDs each from Aldon Clark and Dejon Richardson in all-Cougar battle.

9. St. Augustine (3-1) 2

Last week: Beat John Curtis 15-13

Next: Saturday vs. Brother Martin, Gormley, 2:30 p.m.

St. Aug beats Curtis for second straight year, this time snapping 11-game win streak.

10. Hahnville (2-3) 4

Last week: Lost to Destrehan 24-6

Next: Friday vs. Terrebonne

Tigers have dropped 3 of past 4, but to teams with a combined record of 15-0.

Small schools

1. John Curtis (4-1) 1

Last week: Lost to St. Augustine 15-13

Next: Friday at St. Charles

Patriots looking to bounce back after having 11-game winning streak snapped.

2. Newman (5-0) 2

Last week: Beat Carver 53-12

Next: Friday at St. James

Jay Tyler became school’s all-time TD leader (110 and counting) in rout of Rams.

3. Riverside (5-0) 3

Last week: Beat Cohen 68-8

Next: Friday vs. Fisher

Rebels get second straight winless opponent before Newman showdown.

4. St. Charles (4-1) 4

Last week: Beat Ville Platte 49-0

Next: Friday vs. John Curtis

Comets head into district opener having outscored last two opponents 98-6

5.Northlake Christian (5-0) 5

Last week: Beat Capitol 19-7

Next: Friday at St. Helena

Wolverines have now won 16 straight regular season games.

6. West St. John (3-2) 6

Last week: Beat Ellender 47-8

Next: Friday at Ascension Christian

Rams rebound from two straight losses with best offensive, defensive outing of season.

7. De La Salle (4-1) 7

Last week: Beat Franklin 49-3

Next: Friday vs. McMain, 7 (Joe Brown)

Cavaliers haven’t allowed a TD in two weeks, and have won last two games 98-3.

8. Country Day (4-1) 8

Last week: Beat Crescent City 55-0

Next: Friday vs. St. Martin’s

Cajuns’ defense continues to impress with second shutout of the season.

9. Lusher (3-2) 9

Last week: Beat Thomas Jefferson 48-7

Next: Friday vs. Ben Franklin

Lions defense held Thomas Jefferson to just 143 yards of offense, 54 in first half.

10. McMain (4-1) NR

Last week: Beat Clark 38-0

Next: Friday vs. DeLaSalle (Joe Brown)

Mustangs have won four straight, shutting out two of past three since opening loss to Newman.