Academy of Our Lady 3, Central Catholic 0

Academy of Our Lady 25 25 25

Central Catholic 12 17 18

Team leaders: ACADEMY OF OUR LADY: Mia Jones (15 kills), Adde Baldwin (13 kills, 3 blocks), Jill Chaisson (12 digs), Kaylee Dufrene (29 assists). Team records: Academy of Our Lady 12-3.

McGehee 3, Dominican 0

McGehee 25 25 26

Dominican 21 9 24

Team leaders: MCGEHEE:Naya Gros(16 kills, 6 blocks), Taylor Ducros(10 kills, 5 digs), Layci Field(2 aces), Maddy Tillery(16 assits), Jaida Felix(15 digs); Hannah McGown(14 kills), Katie Mouton(24 assits), Erin Malone(15 digs). Team records: McGehee 18-1.

Barbe 3, Dominican 2

Barbe 17 25 25 14 15

Dominican 25 23 13 25 11

Team leaders: BARBE: Daiels (18 kills), Papania (35 assists), Crooks (19 digs), Siebrath (5 blocks, 2 aces); DOMINICAN: McGowan (15 kills, 5 aces), Mouton (32 assists), Wild (3 blocks), Malone (17 digs)

Team records: Barbe 11-5; Dominican 5-12

Cross country polls

Here are the latest cross country polls from the Louisiana Track & Field Coaches Association. First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys

Large schools/Class 5A-3A

School pts

1. St. Paul’s (6) 96

2. Jesuit (3) 76

3. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 74

4. Brother Martin 70

5. John Curtis (1) 68

6. Parkway 45

7. Mandeville 27

8. Fontainebleau 22

9. Rummel 20

10. Assumption 15

Also receiving votes: E.D. White, Zachary, Airline, Leeville, St. Michael, Holy Cross.

Small schools/Class 2A and below

School pts

1. Episcopal (10) 100

2. Runnels 71

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 71

4. St. Martin’s 70

5. Newman 54

6. Ascension Catholic 44

7. Menard 36

8. Lakeside 24

9. Cedar Creek 23

10. Episcopal School of Acadiana 12

Also receiving votes: Choudrant, Delcambre, Westminster Christian, Cedar Creek, Covenant Christian, David Thibodeaux, Country Day, Hannan, Catholic-Pointe Coupee.

Girls

Large schools/Class 5A-3A

School pts

1. Mandeville (8) 95

2. St. Joseph’s (2) 82

3. Parkway 64

4. Dominican 63

5. Vandebilt Catholic 57

6. St. Thomas More 36

7. St. Michael 34

8. Mt. Carmel 33

9. St. Scholastica 22

10. Fontainebleau 21

Also receiving votes: Sacred Heart-NO, University High, Lusher, E.D. White, Ruston, Assumption, East Ascension.

Small schools/Class 2A and below

School pts

1. Menard (10) 100

2. Episcopal 83

3. St. Thomas Aquinas 77

4. Ascension Catholic 67

5. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 53

6. Newman 46

7. Country Day 40

8. Runnels 25

9. Cedar Creek 21

10. Choudrant 17

Also receiving votes: Westminster Christian, Episcopal School of Acadiana, Loyola, Hannan, Sterlington, Covenant Christian, Madison Prep.