Local stats leaders

Leaders listed are based on statistics submitted to The Advocate by local and area schools after the third week of the regular season. Classes were combined for 5A-4A and 2A-1A based on the number school that submitted information.

Class 5A-4A

Rushing

24-282, Brandon Fields, St. Michael, 2 TDs

40-262, Kaleb Blanchard, Denham Springs, 5 TDs

13-238, Trey Washington, St. Amant, 4 TDs

26-215, Lamontae Juneau, Central, 4 TDs

17-201, Gary Triplett, Central, 2 TDs

10-196, Michael Sparrow, East Ascension, 4 TDs

Passing

823, Trey Hills, Zachary, 46-66-3, 10 TDs

505, Brett Courville, Central, 30-48-2, 3 TDs

429, Brandon Fields, St. Michael, 36-58-1, 4 TDs

286, Nick Coomes, Catholic-BR, 15-19-1, 3 TDs

259, Layne Trahan, East Ascension, 26-47-2, 4 TDs

Receiving

15-271, Donald Gage, Zachary, 5 TDs

9-217, Kentrell Fisher, Zachary, 2 TDs

13-206, Wesley Fuller, Live Oak, 4 TDs

9-202, Gary Triplett, Central, 3 TDs

6-160, David Losavio, Catholic, 1 TD

Punting

Tyler Serrazin, Dutchtown, 5-230, 46.0 avg.

Sterling Suggs, Denham Springs, 8-289, 36.1

Connor Whalen, Catholic, 7-251, 35.9

Chris Reed, St. Michael, 11-392, 35.7

Gage Lockwood, Live Oak, 7-247, 35.3

Scoring

36, Kaleb Blanchard, Denham Springs, 6 TDs

36, Gary Triplett, Central, 6 TDs

30, Donald Gage, Zachart, 5 TDs

26, Brett Courville, Central, 4 TDs, 1 PAT

26, Michael Sparrow, East Ascension, 4 TDs, 1 PAT

26, Khalil Thomas, Catholic-BR, 4 TDs, 1 PAT

Class 3A

Rushing

50-408, Jay Christophe, Brusly, 3 TDs

40-375, Jestin Kelly, Port Allen, 7 TDs

43-347, Darious Richard, Eunice, 6 TDs

41-201, Dedrick Cobb, West Feliciana, 1 TD

22-198, Erron Lewis, St. Charles Catholic, 1 TD

Passing

639, Leondre James, Donaldsonville, 53-101-12, 2 TDs

643, Denzel Johnson, Patterson, 52-87-4, 6 TDs

570, Kendell Beckwith, East Feliciana, 37-59-0, 8 TDs

434, Jay Christophe, Brusly, 30-57-2, 7 TDs

268, Dennis Bell, West Feliciana, 10-26-0, 4 TDs

Receiving

11-262, Danny Johnson, East Feliciana, 3 TDs

17-244, Jaquel Gant, Donaldsonville, 0 TDs

6-183, Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 2 TDs

15-182, Drew Rosemond, Donaldsonville, 1 TD

11-178, Daylon Charlot, Patterson, 4 TDs

Punting

Taylor Aguillard, Eunice, 8-322, 40.2

Darien Cobbs, Brusly, 7-279, 39.9

Danny Johnson, East Feliciana, 5-188, 37.6

Patrick Juneau, St. Charles Catholic, 8-285, 35.6

Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, 5-169, 33.2

Scoring

44, Jestin Kelly, Port Allen, 7 TDs, 1 PAT

36, Darious Richard, Eunice, 6 TDs

34, Deontay Jones, Patterson, 5 TDs, 2 PATs

26, Daylon Charlot, Patterson, 4 TDs, 1 PAT

24, Dimario Jackson, Brusly, 4 TDs

Class 2A-1A

Rushing

68-373, Nic Brossette, University, 6 TDs

35-320, William Pearce, False River Academy, 4 TDs

53-303, Harrison Domingue, Dunham, 1 TD

45-249, Dominick Yates, Northeast, 1 TD

44-230, Brock Rockforte, False River Academy, 2 TDs

34-213, Titus Nelson, Southern Lab, 4 TDs

Passing

407, Deonte Shorts, Southern Lab, 29-58-1, 8 TDs

403, Nik Kragthorpe, University, 31-46-1m 2 TDs

351, Nick Nezami, Dunham, 32-56-3, 1 TD

253, DJ Latino, Ascension Cath., 8-16-0, 1 TD

203, Jason Roussel, Episcopal, 3 TDs

Receiving

10-145, Chris Moore, University, 0 TDs

13-143, Curtlan Williams, Southern Lab, 4 TDs

8-114, Cole Frey, Catholic-PC, 1 TD

6-112, Juan Smith, Southern Lab, 1 TD

10-103, Jyron Walker, Dunham, 0 TDs

Punting

Ryan Bossier, False River Academy, 2-73, 36.1

Aaron Fabre, Catholic-PC, 15-489, 32.6

Julian LaPrairie, Dunham, 17-503, 30.1

Scoring

36, Nic Brossette, University, 6 TDs

30, Andrew Jarreau, Catholic-PC, 5 TDs, 1 PAT

24, Harrison Domingue, Dunham, 4 TDs

24, William Pearce, False River Academy, 4 TDs

24, Titus Nelson, Southern Lab, 4 TDs