baseball

Baker 13, Port Allen 3

Port Allen 120 00 ?— 3 4 1

Baker 000 76 — 13 9 0

W — Jamaun Banks (5-1). L — Cody LeJeune. Leaders: PORT Allen: Terrence Curnell (1-3, run), Lorenzo Osbourne (1-3), Morris Miller (1-2, run); BAKER: Kendrick Shavers (2-4, 2 runs), Latrell Fisher (2-4, 2 2Bs), Lester Scott (1-2, 2 runs, 2B).Records: Baker 15-5.

Brusly 10, Floriein 0

Floriein 000 00 — 0 0 3

Brusly 420 22 — 10 7 0

W — Cullen Prejean. L — Tim Ryals. Leaders: BRUSLY: Taylor Prejean (2-3, 2 RBIs), Cullen Prejean (1-1, RBI), Cameron Willis (1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs). Records: Brusly 20-6; Florien 10-14.

Catholic-PC 17, Pointe Coupee Central 2

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 049 4 — 17 12 0

Pointe Coupee Central 000 2? — 2? 2 4

W — Brennan Maggio (2-0). L — Kevin Bourgeois. Leaders: POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: Kevin Bourgeois (1-2, RBI), Ernest Lemay (1-2, RBI); CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Ethan McGrew (2-3, 3 RBIs), Jacob Juge (2-4, RBI), Taylor St. Romain (3-4, 3 RBIs). Records: Catholic Pointe Coupee 14-11; Pointe Coupee Central 6-12.

Central 2, Live Oak 1

Central 000 020 0 — 2 6 0

Live Oak 100 000 0 — 1 5 3

W — Preston Fondren, L — Brian Strickland. Leaders: LIVE OAK: Cody Jarold (2-2, RBI), Lenny Kunert (1-2, run), Austin Simmons (1-2); CENTRAL: Brett Courville (1-3, RBI, run), Antonio Ragusa (1-3), Chris Chamless (1-4, RBI). Records: Live Oak 10-15, Central 9-18.

Dutchtown 9, Catholic 6

Dutchtown 203 100 003 — 9 6 1

Catholic High 030 001 200 — 6 7 5

W — Evan Mativi. L — Paul Roppolo. Leaders: CATHOLIC: Josh Smith (2-2, 2B, 2 RBIs), Connor Whalen (2-5, 2B), Andrew Fornet (1-4, 2 RBIs). DUTCHTOWN: Cole Staplier (2-4, HR, 3 RBIs), Alex Thibodaux (1-3, 2 RBIs), Colin Delaune (1-4). Records: Dutchtown 21-8, 10-0 in District 5-5A; Catholic 19-10, 7-2.

Episcopal 5, Runnels 4

Episcopal 101 000 03 — 5 10 0

Runnels 200 000 02 — 4 9 1

W — T. Graham. L — A. Cartwright. Leaders: EPISCOPAL: B. Gutierrez (2-3), W. Stabiler (2-4), S. Folse (1-2, 3 RBIs); RUNNELS: A. Cartwright (2-3, RBI), J. Morris (2-4), B. Johnson (2-4). Records: Episcopal 10-5; Runnels 12-11.

Eunice 7, Alexandria 4

Alexandria 002 000 2 — 4 9 1

Eunice 032 020 0 — 7 9 3

W — Clay Francois (4-1). L — Rueben Edwards. Leaders: ALEXANDRIA: T.J. Grohm (4-4, 2B), Tim Mathews (1-4, 2 RBIs). EUNICE: Jake Sonnier (2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs), Clay Francois (1-2, RBI), Brock Miller (2-2, 3 RBIs). Records: Alexandria 14-17, Eunice 18-8.

Mandeville 10, Slidell 5

Slidell 100 100 3? — 5 7 5

Mandeville 000 406 x — 10 6 0

W — Chris Guerrin. L — Ryan Rumpza. Leaders: SLIDELL: Cannon White (2-4), Jacob Manlove (1-3, RBI), Blake VanCout (1-4, RBI); MANDEVILLE: Evan O’Connor (2-4, 2 RBIs), Brandon Hitzman (1-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Chris Nassif (1-4, RBI).

Northlake Christian 13,Pope John Paul 3

Pope John Paul 201 000? — 3? 2

Northlake Christian 101 074 — 13 14

W — Sean Tweedy (5-1). L — B. Haro. Leaders: NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Charles Craighead (3-4, HR, 3 RBIs), Dane Landry (4-5, 3B, HR, 3 RBIs), Austin Ward (1-3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs); POPE JOHN PAUL: J. Gandy (1-3, RBI), C. Loupe (1-3, 2 RBIs).

Northlake Christian 11, Springfield 9

Springfield — 9 14 5

Northlake Christian — 11 8 2

Leaders: NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Charles Craighead (2-3, 3 RBIs), Sean Tweedy (3-5, 3 RBIs); SPRINGFIELD: Wild(3-5, RBI), Patterson (2-4, 2 RBIs), Kikland (3-5, RBI).

Plaquemine 9, Livonia 8

Livonia 140 030 — 8 11 1

Plaquemine 004 230 — 9? 9 1

W — B. Cavalier (14-7). L — H. Fiesch. Leaders: LIVONIA: T. Gurr (1-4, HR, 3 RBIs), D. Bergeron (3-3), H. Webber (2-4, 2 RBIs); PLAQUEMINE: J. Maracalin (3-4, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs), B. Cavalier (3-3), J. Keller (1-3, 3B, RBI). Records: Plaquemine 14-7.

Sacred Heart-VP 10, Breaux Bridge 8

Breaux Bridge 300 113 —8 11 2

Sacred Heart-VP 132 40x — 10 12 3

W — Kade Tremie (4-2), L - Bryce Dare. Leaders: BREAUX BRIDGE: Will Trahan (3-4, 2 runs), Lane Landry (2-4, RBI, HR), Logan Derouen (2-4, RBI). SACRED HEART-VILLE PLATE: Michael Fruge (4-5, 2 RBIs), Ellis Parrot (2-4, run, RBI), Hunter Reed (2-3, 3 RBIs). Records: Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 16-6.

Scotlandville 6, Walker 2

Scotlandville 101 400 0 — 6 6 1

Walker 020 000 0 — 2 3 1

W — J. Wright. L — Mark Finch. Leaders: WALKER: Tyler Lockheart (1-2, 2B), Landon LeBlan (1-3), Anthony Baudier (1-2); SCOTLANDVILLE: R. Stewart (1-2, HR), D. Hamilton (2-4, 2B, HR), J. Ponds (1-3). Records: Scotlandville 13-6, Walker 16-10.

St. Amant 6, East Ascension 0

East Ascension 000 000 0 — 0 8 7

St. Amant 001 140 x — 6 8 1

W — Austin Tanner (6-2). L — Austin Millet. Leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Kade Waguespack (2-3), Austin Millet (2-3); ST. AMANT: Ryan Cardinale (2-3), Blaine Schexnayder (2-4). Records: East Ascension 11-17, 3-6 in District 5-5A; St. Amant 19-9, 6-4.

St. Michael 3, Teurlings Catholic 1

Teurlings Catholic 000 010 0 — 1 3 0

St. Michael 000 030 x — 3 9 1

W — Christopher Reed (4-2). L — Hunter Trahan. Leaders: TEURLINGS CATHOLIC: Zach LaFleur (2-3), Chris Trosclair (1-3); ST. MICHAEL: Austin Edens (2-3, HR, 2 RBIs), Christopher Reed (3-4, 2B, RBI), James Smith (2-3). Records: Teurlings Catholic 18-7, St. Michael 19-8.Thomas Jefferson 5, Crescent City 4

Crescent City 000 110 2 — 4 6 1

Thomas Jefferson 111 011 x — 5 8 1

W — Jordan Kish (4-1). L — R. Rolling. Leaders: CRESCENT CITY: I. Arceri (2-4, HR, 3 RBIs), R. Rolling (RBI); THOMAS JEFFERSON: Jordan Kish (3-4, 3B, RBI), Elgin Woodside (2-2, 2 RBIs), Ronald Smith (1-3, RBI). Record: Thomas Jefferson 14-5.

University 20, Northeast 0

Northeast 000? — 0? 3 3

University 5(14)1 — 20 23 0

W — Nate Hass (2-1). L — J. Coleman. Leaders: UNIVERSITY: Nate Hass (3-3, 2 2Bs, 4 RBIs), Riley Labarre (2-4, 2 RBIs), Will Keller (2-2, HR, 3 RBIs); NORTHEAST: L. Smith (2-3), G. Diaz (1-2). Records: Northeast 1-11, University 22-5.

Zachary 3,Denham Springs 2

Denham Springs 001 010 0 — 2 6 4

Zachary 100 000 2 — 3 2 2

W — Travis Cliburn (4-0). L— Brennan Batty (4-2). Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Caleb WATSON (2-3, run), Benton Lieux (1-2), Carl Guidry (1-4, RBI). ZACHARY: Kyle Vince (1-4), Evan Pace (1-3, RBI). Records: Zachary 20-9, 4-1 in District 4-5A; Denham Springs 17-7, 3-2.

track and field

Viking Relays

At Northside High School

BOYS

Field events

Team scores: 1. Ville Platte 110. 2. Opelousas 104. 3. Northside 99. 4. St. Thomas More, 84. 5. New Iberia 62. 6. North Central 36

Running events

4x100 relay: 1. Northside, 42.56 (Alfred, Ryan, Logan, Johnson). 2. Ville Platte, 45.77. 3. Opelousas, 45.86

4x200 relay: 1. Northside, 1:29.29 (Broussard, Johnson, Krener, Valentino) 2. St. Thomas More, 1:33.63. 3. Opelousas, DNF

4x400 relay: 1. Opelousas, 3:51.00 (Bernard, Wilson, Jones, Etienne). 2. Ville Platte, 3:54.00. 3.

1600: 1. 1. R. O’Banion, St. Thomas More, 4:53.28. 2. P. Bernard, St. Thomas More, 4:53.61. 3. K. Demouchete, 5:11.18

3200: 1. R. O’Banion, St. Thomas More, 10:40.48. 2. A. Fredrick, St. Thomas More, 10:54.05. 3. I. Badir, Opelousas, 12:02.02

110 hurdles: 1. C. Krener, St. Thomas More, 16.09. 2. K. Loenard, Northside, 18.17. 3. G. Bias, Ville Platte, 19.11

300 hurdles: 1. A. Smothers, Northside, 43.64. 2. T. Sheksnider, Northside, 43.66. 3. J. Johnson, Opelousas, 46.98

100: 1. J. Jones, Ville Platte, 11.55. 2. T. Boutte, Opelousas, 11.62. 3. L. Alfred, Northside, 11.68

200: 1. L. Alfred, Northside, 23.33. 2. J. Jones, Ville Platte, 23.63. 3. T. Sheksnider, Northside, 23.69

800:

1. D. Jones, Ville Platte, 2:14.65. 2. K. Demouchete, Northside, 2:15.24. 3. B. Stelly, Opelousas, 2:17.77

400: 1. C. Kelley, Northside, 52.06. 2. J. Johnson, Ville Platte, 52.53. 3. C. Munchraph, St. Thomas More, 55.71

Field events

High jump: 1. D. Poullard, Ville Platte, 6-0 . 2. D. Pharm, Ville Platte, 5-10. 3. P. Kishbaugh, St. Thomas More, 5-8.

Long Jump: 1. M. Sam, New Iberia Senior, 20-4. 2. M. Andrus, North Central, 20-1. 3. K.J. Johnson, St. Thomas More, 19-1

Triple Jump: 1. D. Tezeno, Opelousas, 43-0. 2. J. Johnson, Opelousas, 39-0. 3. M. Andrus, North Central, 37-10

Shot put: 1. D. Fusilier, New Iberia Senior, 50-6. 2. K. Baker, Opelousas, 47-11. 3. T. Pickney, Opelousas, 46-4

Discus: 1. A. Dayon, Opelousas, 1119-41/2. 2. D. Fusilier, New Iberia Senior, 114-41/2. 3. M. Sam, New Iberia Senior, 112-0

Javelin:

1. M. Sam, New beria Senior, 149-5. 2. M. Gumpert, St. Thomas More, 148-5. 3. K. Jones, Opelousas, 130-3.

Pole vault: 1. S. Williams, New Iberia Senior, 14-0. 2. H. Sargent, New Iberia Senior, 11-0. 3. A. Pitcher, North Central. 9-0

Girls

Team scores: 1. Opelousas 159. 2. Ville Platte 120. 3. Northside 94. 4. St. Thomas More, 78. 5. North Central 53. 6. New Iberia Senior 10.

Running events

400 relay: 1. Northside, 50.78 (Etienne, Guidry, Harmon, George) . 2. Ville Platte, 52.78. 3. St. Thomas More, 54.23

800 Relay: 1. Northside, 1:47.23 (Harmon, Guidry, Francis, George). 2. Ville Platte, 1:49.17. 3. St. Thomas More, 1:49.49

1600: 1. A. Faulk, Northside, 6:01.68. 2. L. Dartez, St. Thomas More, 6:28.93. 3. J. Wilson, 7:01.31

3200: 1. D. King, Northside, 13:52.39. 2. T. Ferguson, Ville Platte, 15:00.79. 3. S. Richard, Opelousas, 15:08.80

100 hurdles: 1. A. Bennett, Opelousas, 17.36. 2. A. Joseph, Ville Platte, 17.70. 3. E. Hawkins, North Central, 18.14

300 hurdles:1. A. Joseph, Ville Platte, 52.13. 2. E. Hawkins, North Central, 53.34. 3. A. Bennett, Opelousas, 54.52

100: 1. D. Guidry, Northside, 12.68. 2. S. Stewart, Opelousas, 12.72. 3. M. Moore, Ville Platte, 12.98

200: 1. M. Moore, Ville Platte, 26.00. 2. S. Stewart, Opelousas, 26.08. 3. R. Seraille, Opelousas, 27.13

800: 1. L. Geautreaux, St. Thomas More, 2:33.19. 2. C. Fontenot, North Central, 2:34.49. 3. K. Jolivette, Opelousas, 2:35.14

400: 1. K. Roy, St. Thomas More, 1:02.35. 2. D. Anderson, Opelousas, 1:02.95. 3. J. Francis, Northside, 1:04.97

Field events

High jump: 1. B. O’Connor, Ville Platte, 5’0 . 2. S. Joseph, Opelouas, 4-8. 3. A. Joseph, Ville Platte, 4-8.

Long Jump: 1. C. Fontenot, North Central, 15-10. 2. S. Joseph, Opelousas, 15-1. 3. S. Castille, Opelousas, 11-71/2.

Triple jump

1. K. Frazier, Opelousas, 31-7. 2. J. Sanders, Northside, 31-61/2. 3. S. Joseph, Opelousas, 30-21/2.

Shot put: 1. P. Logan, St. Thomas More, 29-10. 2. K. Pitre, Opelopusas, 29-7. 3. T. Alfred, Northside 27-7

Discus: 1. K. Pitre, Opelousas, 90-31/2. 2. S. Martin, North Central, 79-10. 3. T. Alfred, Northside, 77-2

Javelin: 1. J. Landry, St. Thomas More, 125-10. 2. S. Joseph, Opelousas, 102-5. 3. B. O’Connor, Ville Platte, 83-0

Pole vault: 1. A. Trahan, New Iberia Senior, 8-6. 2. L. Williams, Opelousas, 7-6. 3. E. Hawkins, North Central, 7-0

Westside Relays

At Port Allen

Boys

Team scores: 1. Port Allen 197. 2. Northeast 117. 3. Brusly 105. 4. Glen Oaks 83. 5. Ascension Catholic 18. 6. Family Christian 2.

Running events

800 relay: 1. Northeast (Stephan Williams, Malik Cowan, Joshua Celestine, LaChristopher Laborde) 1:31.77. 2. Brusly 1:31.87. 3. Glen Oaks 1:32.54.

1600: 1. Trey Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:28.00. 2. Quenton Cornelious, Northeast, 5:05.00. 3. Carlos Morgon, Glen Oaks, 5:10.00.

110 hurdles: 1. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 15.28. 2. Terrance West, Brusly, 15.31. 3. Adrian Lloyd, Glen Oaks, 16.81.

100: 1. LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 11.14. 2. Henry Woods, Brusly, 11.21. 3. Charles Swanier, Glen Oaks, 11.53.

800: 1. Carlos Morgan, Glen Oaks, 2:06.00. 2. Trey Capello, Ascension Catholic, 2:08.00. 3. Frederick Hamilton, Northeast, 2:13.00.

4x100 relay: 1. Port Allen (Nelson Allen, Kyle Moore, Terrione Thomas, James Jones) 44.19. 2. Brusly 44.25. 3. Glen Oaks 46.06.

400: 1. LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 50.93. 2. Hampton Craig, Port Allen, 52.78. 3. Xavier Whicker, Northeast, 52.95.

300 hurdles: 1. Terrance West, Brusly, 40.06. 2. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 41.02. 3. Adrian Lloyd, Glen Oaks, 41.20.

200: 1. Terrione Thomas, Port Allen, 24.05. 2. Elijah Edwards, Brusly, 24.41. 3. Henry Woods, Brusly, 24.35.

3200: 1. Rodney Herbert, Port Allen, 12:40.00. 2. Jonathan Landry, Port Allen, 12:44.00.

4x400 relay: 1. Northeast (Quenton Cornelious, Malik Cowan, Frederick Hamilton, LaChristopher Smith) 3:31.00. 2. Glen Oaks 3:38.00. 3. Port Allen 3:48.00.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 51-7. 2. Ben Crockett, Brusly, 49-61/4. 3. Jeremy Jackson, Brusly, 47-6.

Discus: 1. Lauri Kight, Northeast, 90-7. 2. Janae Ovete, Brusly, 79-11. 3. Delicia Wiley, Port Allen, 79-6.

Javelin: 1. Gabrielle Thomas, Port Allen, 89-11. 2. LaByra Flemming, Family Christian, 85-3. 3. Rachael Celsetine, Northeast, 77-5.

Long Jump: 1. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 21-0. 2. Chris Thomas, Glen Oaks, 20-11. 3. Jarius Turner, Port Allen, 20-7.

Triple jump: 1. Jarius Turner, Port Allen, 42-6. 2. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 41-11. 3. Chris Thomas, Glen Oaks, 40-21/2.

High Jump: 1. Telson Allen, Port Allen, 6-4. 2. Ryan Reech, Port Allen, 6-0. 3. Torrance Uwagboe, Northeast, 5-1.

Pole vault: 1. Nelson Allen, Port Allen, 13- 2. Kulin Robertson, Brusly, 10-0. 3. Jonathan Landry, Port Allen, 9-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Port Allen 151. 2. Glen Oaks 146. 3. Northeast 92. 4. Brusly 58. 5. McKinley 57. 6. Family Christian 20. 7. Ascension Catholic 4

Running events

800 Relay: 1. Glen Oaks ( Ja’ Lyn Simon, Teia Smith, Brittany Williams, Mykala Lollis) 1:46.12. 2. Port Allen 1:47.62. 3. McKinley 1:50.79.

1600: 1. Breea Gross, Glen Oaks, 6:40.00. 2. Derica Hooper, Glen Oaks, 6:57.00. 3. Margarite Laborde, Port Allen, 7:06.00.

100 hurdles: Teia Smith, Glen Oaks, 12.89. 2. Taylor Boudreaux, 17.97. 3. Valoria Stewart, Glen Oaks, 18.72.

100: Ja’ Lyn Simon, Glen Oaks, 12.89. 2. Rhenell Lee, Port Allen, 13.09. 3. Pearl Jones, Northeast, 13.19.

800: 1. Jazmyne Anderson, McKinley, 2:27.00. 2. Breea Gross, Glen Oaks, 2:46.00. 3. Rhea Lee, Port Allen: 2:49.00.

400 relay: 1. Northeast (Jasmine Turner, Taylor Alexis, Alacia Hayes, Pearl Jones) 50.96. 2. Port Allen 51.12. 3. McKinley 54.66.

400: 1. Mykala Lollis, Glen Oaks, 1:04.91. 2. Mya Butler, Northeast, 1:05.39. 3. Lakia Haynes, McKinley, 1:06.13.

300 hurdles: 1. Teia Smith, Glen Oaks, 51.31. 2. Valoria Stewart, Glen Oaks, 53.19. 3. Kayla Jackson, McKinley, 53.53.

200: 1. Ja’ Lyn Simon, Glen Oaks, 26.08. 2. Mykala Lollis, Glen Oaks, 26.11. 3. Pearl Jones, Northeast, 26.48.

3200: 1. Breea Gross, Glen Oaks, 14:42.00. 2. Derica Hooper, Glen Oaks, 15:04.00. 3. Margarite Laborde, Port Allen, 16:10.00.

4x400 relay: 1. McKinley (Jazmyne Anderson, Rondolyn Bryant, Kennedi Lee, Kayla Jackson) 4:17.85. 2. Glen Oaks 4:20.53. 3. Northeast 4:40.16.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 34-09. 2. Janae Ovete, Brusly, 32-01. 3. Jacy Hillins, McKinley, 31-11.

Discus: 1. Lauri Kight, Northeast, 90-07. 2. Janae Ovete, Brusly, 79-11. 3. Delicia Wiley, Port Allen, 79-6.

Javelin: 1. Gabrielle Thomas, Port Allen, 89-11. 2. LaBrya Flemming, Family Christian, 85-3. 3. Rachael Celestine, Northeast, 77-5.

Long Jump: 1. Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, 16-73/4. 2. Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 16-01/2. 3. Shaquan Murphy, Brusly, 14-51/2.

Triple Jump: 1. Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 33-81/2. 2. Dajonne Journee, Brusly, 26-91/2.

High jump: 1. Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, 4-10. 2. Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 4-8. 3. Brittany Williams, Glen Oaks, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. De’ Maiya Claiborne, Port Allen, 8-0. 2. Dajonne Journee, Brusly, 6-0. 3. Verinique Jyles, Port Allen, 6-0.