Wrestling

Brusly Invitational

Team scores: 1. De La Salle 210. 2. South Plaquemines 141.0. 3. North Vermilion 136.15. 4. Brusly 119. 5. Basile 115.5. 6. Kaplan 87. 7. Ouachita Christian 84. 8. Episcopal 76. 9. John Curtis 75.5. 10. Dunham School 65. 11. Evangel 56. 12. Lakeside 52.5. 13. St. Louis 39. 14. New Orleans Military/Maritime 35. 15. Holy Rosary 22. 16. Church Point 18. 17. Calvary Baptist 9. 18. Loyola Prep 6.

Finals

106 pounds: Brenan Langley (Basile) def. Jeffrey Heffner (De La Salle) 10-2 Maj. Dec.

120: John Rollins (Episcopal) pinned Chris LeBoeuf (South Plaquemines) 1:54

126: Alex Beraud (North Vermilion) def. Zack Vinson (Basile) 7-6

132: Raekwon Thomas (De La Salle) def. Austin Franklin (Brusly) 9-5)

138: Matthew Matherne (Ouachita Christian) def. Glenn Gebo (De La Salle) 11-8

145: Brennen Landry (North Vermilion) def. Conrad Wyre (DeLaSalle) 7-4

152: Landon Dorsey (De La Salle) pinned Luke Scoggins (Dunham) :50

160: Richard Hunter (Brusly) pinned Trae Case (Kaplan) 5:38

170: Ryan Hamrick (De La Salle) pinned Owen Mabile (Brusly) 2:19

182: Grant Rabel (Dunham) def. Ellis Herring (Episcopal) 7-6

195: Brandon Young (Brusly) pinned Lane Joubert (Basile) 3:15

220: Mason Rabel (Dunham) def. Xavier Mitchell (John Curtis) 10-6

285: Jonathan Wilson (South Plaquemines) pinned Jamiran James (De La Salle) 2:01

Outstanding wrestler-lower weight classes: Raekwon Thomas, De La Salle

Outstanding wrestler upper weight classes: Brandon Young, Brusly

Jason Truong Sportsmanship Award: Episcopal

Track and field

LSU High School Classic

Girls

Field events

Long Jump: 1. Ralesheia Gee, Starkville, 17-93/4. 2. Destiny Castillo, Hallandale Thunder, 17-81/2. 3. Rachel Edler, Sprint Athletics, 16-101/4.

Pole vault: 1. Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 12-0. 2. Kimberly Rushford, DeRidder, 11-06. 3. Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt, 11-06.

Shot put: 1. Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 41-01/2. 2 Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 39-61/4. 3. Loren James, Baton Rouge Magnet, 37-04.

High jump: 1. Abigail O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-5. 2. Frankie Griffin, Zachary, 5-2. 3. Jene’t Campbell, West Feliciana, 5-1.

Triple Jump: 1. Keausha Bradley Macklin, Hallandale Thunder, 36-4. 2. Kendra Whitehurst, Sprint Athletics, 35-63/4. 3. Imani Udoumana, Fast and Furious, 35-41/2.

Track events

4x200 meter relay: 1. Fast Lane Track Club, 1:44.06. 2. Pearl, 1:45.55. 3. Jacobs Sports Academy, 1:46.41

1600 meters: 1. Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:14.75. 2. Hannah Pinter, Pearl, 5:26.25, 3. Kailyn McCarley, Warren Central, 5:50.55.

800 meters: 1. Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 2:19.82. 2. Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:20.30. 3. Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 2:21.13.

400 meters: 1. Karimah Davis, Fast Lane Track, 56.80. 2. Madeline Beaubier, Fast Lane Track, 58.02. 3. Paris Perkins, Fast and Furious, 58.05.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Jacobs Sports Academy, 10:09.03. 2. Lafayette, 10:13.64. 3. Baton Rouge Magnet, 10:31.03.

60-meter hurdles: 1. Milan Young, My Stars Track Club, 8.74. 2. Sharon Botley, McComb, 9.53. 3. Ashley Thomas, Img Elite, 9.62.

60 meters: 1. Milan Young, My Stars Track Club, 7.78. 2. Claudesha Watson, Northside, 7.84. 3. Ralesheia Gee, Starkville, 7.92.

3,200 meters: 1. Clare Pinter, Pearl, 11:53.36. 2. Kirsten Landry, Ascension Episcopal, 12:06.26. 3. Kailyn McCarley, Warren Central, 12:38.84.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fast Lane Track Club, 4:06.22. 2. Flight Gold, 4:09.86. 3. Jacobs Sports Academy, 4:09.98.

Boys

Field events

High Jump: 1. Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-4. 2. Trymaine Samanie, Thibodaux, 6-4. 3. Eddie Parish, Wingfield, 6-3.

Shot Put: 1. Devin Savwoir, John Curtis, 53-2. 2. Poni Tu’uat, John Curtis, 49-0. 3. Zach Tom, Catholic, Ba, 48-91/2.

Long Jump: 1. Jace Attuso, Catholic, BR, 22-02 3/4. 2. Miguel Bright, De La Salle, 21-05. 3. Romante Jackson, Natchez, 20-101/2.

Pole Vault: 1. Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 17-21/4. 2. Cole Courtois, Westgate, 16-0. 3. Kenny Odinet, Ascension Episcopal, 14-6.

Triple Jump: 1. Travean Caldwell, Fast and Furious, 47-03/4. 2. Christian Miller, Northside, 46-7. 3. Jace Attuso, Catholic, BR, 43-6.

Track Events

4x200 meter relays: 1. John Curtis, 1:31.47. 2. Catholic-BR, 1:31.73. 3. Texas Greyhounds, 1:32.09.

1600 meters: 1. Devyn Keith, John Curtis, 4:28.79. 2. David Toups, Catholic, BR, 4:31.29. 3. Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 4:33.44.

800 meters: 1. Devyn Keith, John Curtis, 1:58.03. 2. Shamar Tucker, Pearl, 1:59.51. 3. Cameron Farris, Pineville, 2:00.41.

400 meters: 1. Kobey Hill, Fast and Furious, 49.51. 2. Quincey Wilson, Sprint Athletics, 49.99. 3. Austin Brown, John Curtis, 50.53.

4x800-meters relay: 1. Catholic, Baton Rouge, 8:21.39. 2. Baton Rouge Magnet, 8:22.05. 3. Pearl, 8:27.13.

60-meter hurdles: 1. Braxton Canady, Next Level Track, 7.80. 2. Matthew Moore, Sprint Athletics, 7.92. 3. William Watson, Texas Greyhounds, 8.10.

60 meters: 1. Kemondrick Walter, Ruston, 6.86. 2. Anthony Williams, Hahnville, 6.98. 3. Bralon Robinson, Canton, 6.99.

3,200 meters: 1. Conner Killian, Archbishop Rummel, 9:51.02. 2. Austin Ballow, Sumner, Jewel, 10:02.38. 3. Benjamin O’Connor, Img Elite, 10:02.46.

4x400-meter relay: 1. John Curtis, 3:26.35. 2. Catholic, Baton Rouge, 3:26.90. 3. Texas Greyhounds, 3:29.02.

Basketball tournament

Girls

Allstate Sugar Bowl National Prep Classic

Gold Bracket

All-tournament team:

Gabby Sperber, Dominican; Mai Trench, West St. John; Indya Tutt, Chapelle; Kourtney Weber, Ursuline; Brooklyn Mitchell, Ursuline; Sydney Houlemard, Covington; Chastity Garrett, Covington; Diamond Brooks, Sumner; Kiara Williams, Sumner.

Basketball schedule

Boys

Monday

Haynes Academy at Lutheran

Tuesday

Pope John Paul II at Sophie B. Wright

Family Christian at First Baptist

Ecole Classique at Lutheran

Phoenix at Patrick Taylor

Bonnabel at Chalmette

Thomas Jefferson at Cohen

Varnado at Ridgewood

Salmen at Warren Easton

Carver at John Ehret

Rummel at Brother Martin

Ellender at Country Day

Covington at St. Paul’s

Bishop McManus at Fisher

Jesuit at Curtis

KIPP at International High

Higgins at De La Salle

Runnels at Hannan

Lusher at Newman

East St. John at Destrehan

Riverside at Holy Cross

Shaw at St. Augustine

Covington Christian at St. Martin’s

Grace King at East Jefferson

Sci Academy at Clark

Mandeville at Northshore

Ponchatoula at Slidell

Wednesday

Cohen at Sci Academy

Belle Chasse at South Plaquemines

Thursday

M.L. King at Lutheran

Friday

South Plaquemines at Haynes

Thomas Jefferson at Algiers Tech

Sophie B. Wright at Carver

Central Lafourche at Destrehan

Jehovah-Jireh at First Baptist

Ben Franklin at M.L. King

Ecole Classique at Crescent City

Sci Academy at KIPP

Jesuit at Shaw

Loranger at Salmen

Chalmette at West Jefferson

St. Augustine at Rummel

Helen Cox at Grace King

French Settlement at Hannan

Lusher at Riverdale

Country Day at De La Salle

Lakeshore at Pearl River

Landry-Walker at Karr

East St. John at Hahnville

Higgins at East Jefferson

Lake Area at Bonnabel

John Curtis at Holy Cross

Girls

Monday

Riverdale at Cabrini

Bonnabel at Landry-Walker

Thomas Jefferson at Haynes Academy

Northlake Christian at First Baptist

East Jefferson at Chalmette

Belle Chasse at Edna Karr

Phoenix at South Plaquemines

Warren Easton at McDonogh 35

Helen Cox at John Curtis

John Ehret at West Jefferson

Mount Carmel at Chapelle

Tuesday

KIPP at International

Carver at Ursuline

South Plaquemines at McGehee

NOMMA at Sacred Heart

McMain at Ben Franklin

St. James at Lusher

Sci Academy at Clark

East St. John at Destrehan

Riverside at St. Mary’s

Mandeville at Northshore

Ponchatoula at Slidell

Kentwood at Hannan

Lutcher at De La Salle

Covenant Christian at St. Martin’s

Country Day at St. Charles

Thomas Jefferson at Cohen

Wednesday

East Jefferson at Grace King

Belle Chasse at AOL

Ben Franklin at Riverdale

NOMMA at South Plaquemines

Warren Easton at Mount Carmel

Cohen at Sci Academy

St. Scholastica at Pope John Paul II

Thursday

McGehee at Thomas Jefferson

Dominican at Country Day

MLK at Lutheran

Bonnabel at East Jefferson

Ursuline at Lake Area

Covenant Christian at Crescent City

Chalmette at Higgins

Edna Karr at Curtis

Landry-Walker at John Ehret

Helen Cox at West Jefferson

Sci Academy at Riverside

Friday

Clark at Sacred Heart

McMain at Lusher

Cohen at Fisher

St. Katherine Drexel at De La Salle

Sci Academy at KIPP

Lakeshore at Pearl River

Country Day at Ben Franklin

Loranger at Salmen

West St. John at St. Mary’s

Edna Karr at McDonogh 35

French Settlement at Hannan

East St. John at Hahnville

Ellender at Warren Easton

Central Lafourche at Destrehan

Soccer schedule

Boys

Monday’s games

Lutheran at Country Day, 3:30 p.m.

Shaw at East Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

St. Michael at Lutcher, 6 p.m.

Live Oak at Riverside, 6 p.m.

St. Charles at Haynes, 7 p.m.

Pearl River at Ponchatoula, 7 p.m.

International at Belle Chasse, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Riverdale at De La Salle, 5 p.m.

Rummel at Bonnabel, 5 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Pine, 6 p.m.

Hannan at St. Martin’s, 6:30 p.m.

Lutcher at Vandebilt Catholic, 6:45 p.m.

Slidell at Covington, 7 p.m.

E.D. White at Belle Chasse, 7 p.m.

Northlake Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Morgan City at New Orleans Military and Maritime, 7 p.m.

Destrehan at Thibodeaux, 7 p.m.

Pearl River at Bogalusa, 7 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Riverside, 7 p.m.

East St. John at Central Lafourche, 7 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Hammond, 7 p.m.

Hahnville at Dutchtown, 7 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Northshore, 7 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Salmen, 7 p.m.

Ponchatouala at Mandeville, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Brother Martin at Ehret, 4 p.m.

Country Day at St. Martin’s, 5 p.m.

Chalmette at Higgins, 6 p.m.

Cox at West Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Grace King, TBA

Thursday’s games

Gulliver Prep at St. Paul’s, 3 p.m.

Country Day at Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Riverdale at East Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.

Landry-Walker at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

Lutcher at Morgan City, 7 p.m.

International at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

Lakeshore at Salmen, 7 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s games

Riverdale at De La Salle, 4 p.m.

East Jefferson at Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m.

Lakeshore at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Cabrini at St. Charles Catholic, 5 p.m.

Grace King at Fisher, 5 p.m.

Catholic-Point Coupee at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Country Day at Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Mandeville at Chalmette, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Karr at Landry-Walker, 4 p.m.

Northlake Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

Dominican at Mt. Carmel, 5 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Salmen, 5 p.m.

East St. John at Central Lafourche, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Vandebilt Catholic, 5 p.m.

Haynes at St. Martin’s, 5 p.m.

Hahnville at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Cox at West Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Pine, 5 p.m.

McGehee at Hannan, 5 p.m.

E.D. White at Belle Chasse, 5 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at Thibodeaux, 5:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Northshore, 5:30 p.m.

Pearl River at Franklinton, 5:30 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Mandeville, 5:30 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Hammond, 5:30 p.m.

Slidell at Covington, 5:30 p.m.

Country Day at Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Ursuline at Lutcher, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Karr at Academy of Our Lady, 4 p.m.

Chalmette at Higgins, 4 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at Belle Chasse, 4:30 p.m.

Morgan City at New Orleans Military and Maritime, 5 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

Newman at Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Haynes at Patrick Taylor, 4 p.m.

De La Salle at Landry-Walker, 4 p.m.

Lutcher at Morgan City, 5 p.m.

Grace King at McGehee, 5 p.m.

Bonnabel at Chapelle, 5 p.m.

International at Pearl River, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore at Salmen, 5:30 p.m.

Pine at Covington, 6 p.m.

Riverdale at East Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Fisher at Ecole Classique, TBA