Ascension Catholic 7, Merryville 6

W — D.J. Latino (6-2). L — Neely. Leaders: MERRYVILLE: Neely (3-4, 2B), Powell (2-3, RBI), Harrington (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs). ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Falcon Mire (2-4, 3 RBIs), Grant Montero (2-3), Ross Barbier (2-4, RBI). Records: Ascension Catholic 18-12.

Brother Martin 4,

W — J. Gongora. L — C.Christensen. Leaders: ZACHARY: B. Meyers (2-3, R), E. Pace (2-2, R, RBI); BROTHER MARTIN: D. Lahare (3-3, R, RBI), R. Deroche (1-2, R, 2 RBIs).

Brusly 10, Patterson 0

W — Luke LeBlanc (8-2). L — Singleton. Leaders: PATTERSON: Singleton (1-2). BRUSLY: Luke LeBlanc (3-4, 2 RBIs), Bo Witty (2-2, 2B, RBI), Kwanstan Adkins (2-4). Records: Patterson 19-11. Brusly 23-8.

Central Private 11, Silliman 0

W — Thomas Doucet (9-4). L- McKnight. Leaders — CENTRAL PRIVATE: Brennan Alvarez (3-4), Kris Tamplet (2-4, RBI), Mason Cockerham (1-1, 2B, 3 RBIs). Records — Central Private 19-11.

CHEF 13, Good Samaritan 3

W — Noah Whirley (5-1). L — Matt Moore. Leaders: GOOD SAMARITAN: Jake Eason (1-3, R), Matt Moore (1-3, R), Cameron Eason (1-3); CHEF: Trenton Kinchen (1-3, 3B, 3 RBIs), Clay Cornelius (2-4, 2B, 4 SBs, 2 RBIs), Joseph Landry (1-2, 3B, 2 RBIs), Steven Haley (2-4, 3B, RBI, SB). Records: CHEF 18-5.

Dutchtown 3,

Denham Springs 2

W — Austin Bain (5-4). L — Bailey Holstein (3-3). Leading hitters — DUTCHTOWN: Dylan King (2-4, RBI), Trey Gallman (2-3, RBI), Tyler Boeding (1-3, RBI), Aiden Hodges (1-2); DENHAM SPRINGS: Carl Guidry (2-4), Travis Swaggerty (2-3), Matt Erwin (1-3), Kaleb Clarke (1-2). Team records — DSHS 26-10; Dutchtown 24-11.

Eunice 8, Lutcher 1

W — Caleb Taylor (9-1). L — Cameron Guillot; Leaders: LUTCHER: Luke Zeringue (2-3), Phillip Chauvin (1-3, 2B, R), Bailey Brack (0-2, RBI); EUNICE: Jake Sonnier (2-2, 3B, 2 RBIs, 2 Rs), Gunner Fontenot (2-3, 3B, 4 RBIs), Wes Hebert (2-3, R); Records: Lutcher 11-16; Eunice 25-7.

John Curtis 15, Vidalia 0

W — Evan Hileman (9-2). L — Will Handjis (4-4). Leaders: CURTIS: Myles Washington (3-3, 2 RBIs, 3 SB), Daniel Cabrera (3-3, 2 RBIs), Mossy Mueller (1-4, HR, RBI), Austin Linden (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Jacob Bordelon (2-3, 2B, 2 Rs, RBI), Harry Chairs (1-3, HR, 2 runs, RBI). Records: Curtis 28-6; Vidalia 13-10.

Sacred Heart 14, West St. John 1

W — Phillip Vidrine (7-2). L — Austin Howard. Leaders: WEST ST. JOHN: Austin Howard (1-2), R. Smith (1-1); SACRED HEART: Ellis Parrot (2-2, RBI), Andy LeFleur (2-3, 2 runs, RBI), Garrick Fontenot (2-2, R, RBI). Records: Sacred Heart 20-8.

St. Amant 3, Shaw 1

W — Skylar Enlow (3-1). L — Jared Giambelluca (4-2); Leaders: SHAW: Kyle Flettrich (2-3); ST. AMANT: Mitchell Mayard (2-3, 3 RBIs), Brennan Grant (2B); Records: Shaw 22-12; St. Amant 26-8.

St. John 4, St. Martin’s 3

W — Brandon Noel (8-1); .Michael McGavern (3-1); Leaders: ST. MARTIN’S: Michael Bower (1-3), John Pigeon (1-3); ST. JOHN: Brandon Noel (2-4, 2 RBIs), Jacob Maranto (2-3), Gavin Landry (1-4, RBI); Records: St. Martin’s Episcopal 15-12; St. John 23-5.

St. Michael 15,

Beau Chene 5

W — Jonathan Lofton (5-1). L — Tye Artigue. Leaders —BEAU CHENE: Morgan James (2-2, 2 Rs), Cole Courvelle (2-3, 2B, RBI), Cole Cormier (1-2, 2 RBIs); ST. MICHAEL: Austin Edens (4-5, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs), Wade Broussard (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Zach Harris (1-2, 2 Rs). Records — Beau Chene 15-17; St. Michael 22-9.

University 15, Jena 2

W — John Lewis (8-2). Calvin McCarroll. Leaders: JENA: Parker Fink (1-3, RBI), Calvin McCarroll (1-2, RBI), Charlie Smith (1-2, 3B). UNIVERSITY: James Kern (3-3, 2 RBIs), Brooks Southall (1-2, 4 RBIs, 2B, 2 Rs), Jake Alexander (1-3, 3 RBIs, SB), Jake Wharton (2-2, 2 RBIs, 3 runs). Records: University 23-9; Jena 13-14-1.

Pairings

Class 5A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Barbe 11, (32) Grace King 0

(16) Sulphur 10, (17) Acadiana 0

(9) Catholic 8, (24) Covington 4

(8) Ruston 10, (25) Walker 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (28) Fontainebleau 2

(12) Archbishop Shaw 11, (21) Holy Cross 9

(13) Dutchtown 9, (20) Lafayette 0

(4) Denham Springs 3, (29) Airline 0

(3) Jesuit 7, (30) Central 4

(19) Archhbishop Rummel 5, (14) Hahnville 3

(11) Destrehan 3, (22) C.E. Byrd 2

(6) Alexandria 7, (27) Carencro 1

(26) East Ascension 3, (7) Comeaux 2

(10) Live Oak 2, (23) Sam Houston 1

(15) Zachary 5, (18) West Monroe 1

(2) Brother Martin 4, (31) St. Paul’s 1

Regional pairings

Best-of-three series, game 1

(1) Barbe 8, (16) Sulphur 1

(8) Ruston 1, (9) Catholic 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (12) Shaw 1

(13) Dutchtown 3, (4) Denham Springs 2

(3) Jesuit 7, (19) Rummel 0

(6) Alexandria 8, (11) Destrehan 3

(10) Live Oak 8, East Ascension 7

(2) Brother Martin 4, (15) Zachary 2

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) St. Thomas More 11, (32) Grant 1

(16) Minden 5, (17) Lakeshore 3

(9) Tioga 15, (24) Loyola Prep 4, 5 innings

(8) Rayne 3, (25) Pearl River 2

(5) St. Michael 15, (28) Beau Chene 5

(12) Eunice 8, (21) Lutcher 1

(20) Breaux Bridge at (13) Northwood, Friday

(4) Benton 11, (29) South Terrebonne 1

(3) Teurlings Catholic 9, (30) Morgan City 1

(19) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (14) Belle Chasse 6

(11) DeRidder 3, (22) Salmen 2

(6) Neville 12, (27) Peabody 2 (5 innings)

(26) East Jefferson at (7) Franklinton, Friday

(10) Karr 5, (23) Plaquemine 4

(18) Assumption at (15) Crowley, 6 p.m. Friday at Miller Field

(2) West Ouachita 9, (31) Bastrop 0

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) John Curtis 15, (32) Vidalia 0, 5 innings

(17) Notre Dame 5, (16) Union Parish 4

(9) Iowa 6, (24) Pine Prairie 2

(8) Parkview Baptist 9, (25) Port Barre 2

(28) Albany 5, (5) North Vermilion 3

(21) Loranger at (12) North Webster

(20) Jennings 7, (13) Buckeye 1

(4) University 15, (29) Jena 2, 5 innings

(3) E.D. White 9, (30) Caldwell 3

(19) West Feliciana 10, (14) Church Point 7

(11) Erath 6, (22) DeLaSalle 0

(6) Brusly 10, (27) Patterson 0 (5 innings)

(7) South Beauregard 7, (26) Baker 5

(10) St. Charles Catholic 7, (23) Thomas Jefferson

(18) St. Louis Catholic 10, (15) Berwick 9

Livonia at Kaplan, Saturday

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Oak Grove 3, (32) North Caddo 2

(16) Mamou 6, (17) Newman 5

(9) Opelousas Catholic 14, (24) Vinton 0

(8) Redemptorist 14, (25) Fisher 3

(5) Rosepine 7, (28) Springfield 1

(12) Catholic-New Iberia 9, (21) Hannan 6

(13) Oakdale 6, (20) Dunham 5

(4) Sterlington 6, (29) Pope John Paul II 5

(3) Riverside Academy 10, (30) Delcambre 0

(19) St. Thomas Aquinas 11, (14) Lakeside 9

(22) Runnels 5, (11) Doyle 1

(6) Haynes Academy 4, (27) Winnfield 2

(7) Northlake Christian 5, (26) Loreauville 1

(10) Menard 7, (23) DeQuincy 3

(18) Episcopal 10, (15) Calvary Baptist 5

(2) Kinder 1, (31) Oak Hill 0

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Ouachita Christian 14, (32) Southern Lab 0

(16) LaSalle 12, (17) Haynesville 2, 5 innings

(9) Sacred Heart 14, (24) West St. John 1, 5 innings

(8) Mangham 5, (25) Block 0

(28) Highland Baptist 2, (5) Vermilion Catholic 1

(12) Ascension Catholic 7, (21) Merryville 6

(20) Ascension Episcopal at (13) Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Friday

(4) St. John 4, (29) St. Martin’s 3, 8 innings

(3) Central Catholic 11, (30) False River Academy 0, 5 innings

(19) St. Edmund 7, (14) Christian Life 5

(22) Delhi Charter at (11) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 6 p.m. Friday

(6) Covenant Christian 10, (27) Houma Christian 0, 5 innings

(7) Cedar Creek 12, (26) Crescent City 0

(23) East Beauregard 8, (10) Grand Lake 5

(18) Hanson Memorial 15, (15) Country Day 0, 5 innnings

(2) St. Frederick 9, (31) Logansport 0

Class B

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Monterey gets a bye

(17) Holden 11, (16) Maurepas 1, 5 innings

(9) Converse 1, (24) Evans 0

(8) Stanley 11, (25) Harrisonburg 1, 5 innings

(5) Florien 7, (25) Hicks 3

(21) Castor 9, (12) Quitman 8

(13) Zwolle 3, (20) Dodson 2

(4) Fairview 10, (29) Pitkin 0, 5 innings

(3) Grace Christian 15, (30) Centerville 2, 5 innings

(14) Weston 8, (19) Negreet 7

(22) Avoyelles Public Charter at (11) Simsboro, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(6) Anacoco 10, (27) Episcopal School of Acadiana 0, 6 innings

(7) Glenmora 21, (26) Doyline 0, 5 innings

(10) Forest 10, (23) Bell City 0, 5 innings

(18) Hornbeck at (15) Simpson, 6 p.m. Friday

(2) Choudrant gets a bye

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Pleasant Hill at (1) Northside Christian

(9) Reeves at (8) Calvin, 5 p.m. Monday

(5) Georgetown 9, (12) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 3

(4) Elizabeth 18, (13) Starks 0

(3) Downsville, (14) Plainview 0

(11) Ebarb at (6) Family Christian, 1 p.m. Saturday, tentative

(10) Hackberry at (7) Summerfield, 1 p.m. Monday

(15) Singer (2) Claiborne Christian, 4 p.m. Monday

Region II, Class 4A

Girls

Team scores: 1. Plaquemine, 66.50. 2. Northside, 64. 3. St. Michael, 59. 4. St. Thomas More, 49. 5. Teurlings Catholic, 46. 6. Lutcher, 39 ½. 7. Opelousas, 32 ½. 8. Eunice, 32. 9. Cecilia, 31. 10. Rayne, 25. 10. Beau Chene, 25. 12. Washington-Marion, 16. 12. Westgate, 16. 12. LaGrange, 16. 15. Crowley, 15. 16. Breaux Bridge, 14. 17. Belaire, 10 ½. 18. Tara, 1.

Track Events

100: 1. Dajah Guidry, Northside, 12.27. 2. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 12.62. 3. Daijah Washington, Lutcher, 12.71.

200: 1. Dajah Guidry, Northside, 25.31. 2. Daijah Washington, Lutcher, 26.06. 3. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 26.22.

400: 1. Tyler Morrison, St. Michael, 58.96. 2. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 59.46. 3. Sydney Stewart, Opelousas, 1:00.81.

800: 1. Carlie Calais, Cecilia, 2:19.78. 2. Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 2:21.20. 3. Kirby Roy, St. Thomas More, 2:23.25.

1600: 1. Asia Faulk, Northside, 5:44.90. 2. Nariko Gillis, Plaquemine, 5:56.21. 3. Meredith Gaither, St. Thomas More, 5:59.01.

3200: 1. Hannah Bourque, St. Thomas More, 12:15.12. 2. Haley Gregoire, St. Michael, 12:27.86. 3. Asia Faulk, Northside, 12:48.58.

100 hurdles: 1. Tylor Row, St. Michael, 15.52. 2. Tristan Mouton, Rayne, 16.17. 3. Jalasia Hebert, Crowley, 16.27.

300 hurdles: 1. Paige Robichaux, Teurlings Catholic, 47.40. 2. Tristan Mouton, Rayne, 47.57. 3. Davia Landry, LaGrange, 49.19.

4x100: 1. Northside, 49.46. 2. Lutcher, 49.59. 3. Teurlings Catholic, 49.93.

4x200: 1. Lutcher, 1:44.74. 2. Northside, 1:45.25. 3. Teurlings Catholic, 1:46.87.

4x400: 1. Plaquemine, 4:11.21. 2. St. Thomas More, 4:11.33. 3. Teurlings Catholic, 4:16.45.

Field events

Long Jump: 1. Kayla Landry, Washington-Marion, 16-07 ½. 2. Carmen Degeyter, Cecilia, 16-02. 3. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 16-01 ¾.

Triple Jump: 1. Taejah Watkins, Plaquemine, 35-05. 2. Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 35-01 ½. 3. Caitlin Davis, Breaux Bridge, 34-05.

Discus: 1. Kate McLemore, Eunice, 108-06. 2. Taylor Arceneaux, Rayne, 102-09. 3. Asia Nelson, Plaquemine, 102-02.

Javelin: 1. Jaime Landry, St. Thomas More, 136-10. 2. Macy Miller, Teurlings Catholic, 115-05. 3. Dashaya Vigers, Eunice, 110-07.

Shot Put: 1. Oceanna Harrison, Opelousas, 33-10 ¾. 2. Kayla Pitre, Opelousas, 32-03 ½. 3. Bethany Isaac, Eunice, 31-08 ½.

High Jump: 1. Carmen Degeyter, Cecilia, 5-02. 2. Courtnie Stelly, Beau Chene, 5-00. 3. Hali Jack, Eunice, 4-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Jordan Courtois, Westgate, 10-06. 2. Alexis Pickney, St. Michael, 10-00. 2. Shelby Gary, Westgate, 10-00.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Opelousas, 72. 2. LaGrange, 71. 3. Northside, 62. 4. Breaux Bridge, 46. 4. St. Thomas More, 46. 6. Westgate, 41. 7. Crowley, 34.33. 8. Cecilia, 31.33. 9. Beau Chene, 31. 10. Teurlings Catholic, 30. 11. Washington-Marion, 26. 12. Lutcher, 17. 13. Tara, 13. 14. Eunice, 12. 15. St. Michael, 10. 16. St. Martinville, 6. 17. Plaquemine, 4.33. 18. Belaire, 4. 19. Rayne, 1.

Track Events

100: 1. Deonte’ Goodly, LaGrange, 11.17. 2. Tevin Johnson, Northside, 11.24. 3. Lionel Alfred, Northside, 11.31.

200: 1. Martell Hawthorne, LaGrange, 22.47. 2. Deonte’ Goodly, LaGrange, 22.60. 3. Lionel Alfred, Northside, 22.68.

400: 1. Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 49.37. 2. Christian Boutte, Opelousas, 49.85. 3. Thomas Cavell, Crowley, 50.47.

800: 1. Collins Roberts, Opelousas, 2:02.03. 2. Kirk Poullard, Crowley, 2:02.05. 3. Bn Domingue, St. Thomas More, 2:02.47.

1600: 1. George Celestine, Westgate, 4:57.85. 2. Christopher Lagrange, St. Thomas More, 4:58.16. 3. Charles Kreamer, St. Thomas More, 4:58.56.

3200: 1. Grant LeBlanc, St. Thomas More, 10:43.52. 2. Jacob Comeaux, St. Thomas More, 10:56.31. 3. Kennan Buie, St. Michael, 10:57.27.

110 Hurdles: 1. Markell Thomas, LaGrange, 15.25. 2. Charles Milton, Beau Chene, 16.16. 3. Brandon Williams, Cecilia, 16.23.

300 Hurdles: 1. Markell Thomas, LaGrange, 38.97. 2. Darrius Berard, Opelousas, 39.63. 3. Corey Abraham, Breaux Bridge, 40.13.

4x100: 1. LaGrange, 42.75. 2. Northside, 42.94. 3. Cecilia, 43.02.

4x200: 1. LaGrange, 1:28.41. 2. Northside, 1:28.81. 3. Opelousas, 1:30.08.

4x400: 1. Opelousas, 3:37.21. 2. Northside, 3:27.73. 3. Crowley, 3:30.29.

Field Events

Long Jump: 1. Daquan Bellard, Opelousas, 23-04 ½. 2. Christian Miller, Northside, 22-05 ½. 3. Joseph Williams, Breaux Bridge, 22-03.

Triple Jump: 1. Daquan Bellard, Opelousas, 47-10. 2. Dante Williams, Breaux Bridge, 46-07. 3. Christian Miller, Northside, 45-07 ½.

Discus: 1. Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 152-06. 2. Darryle Sparks, Tara, 145-11. 3. Jesse Provost, Teurlings Catholic, 132-10.

Javelin: 1. Jaime Landry, St. Thomas More, 136-10. 2. Macy Miller, Teurlings Catholic, 115-05. 3. Dashaya Vigers, Eunice, 110-07.

Shot Put: 1. Darren Duhon, Washington-Marion, 50-07 ¾. 2. Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 48-11. 3. Anthony Joseph, Westgate, 46-06 ¾.

High Jump: 1. Chris Edwards, Washington-Marion, 6-08. 2. Damien Bernard, Cecilia, 6-04. 2. Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-04.

Pole Vault: 1. Bradnon Hollier, Beau Chene, 15-00. 2. Christopher Foreman, St. Thomas More, 13-00. 3. Caleb Frederick, Breaux Bridge, 12-00.

Outstanding Track

Girls: 1. Aldrianna Dupree, Plaquemine; 1. Dajah Guidry, Northside

Boys: Markell Thomas, LaGrange