Cross country

LTFCA polls

Boys

Composite

1. Episcopal-BR (6) 93

Jesuit (4) 93

3. John Curtis 82

4. Catholic-BR 70

5. St. Paul’s 62

6. Brother Martin 50

7. Parkway 40

8. Holy Cross 21

9. St. Michael 17

10. E.D. White 11

Also receiving votes: Episcopal School of Acadiana, Rummel, Fontainebleau, St. Martin’s Newman, Assumption

Large schools

1. Jesuit (10) 100

2. John Curtis 90

3. Catholic-BR 79

4. St. Paul’s 71

5. Brother Martin 60

6. Parkway 50

7. Holy Cross 31

8. St. Michael 27

9. E.D. White 22

10. Rummel 11

Also receiving votes: Fontainebleau, Assumption, Dutchtown

Small schools

1. Episcopal-BR (10) 100

2. Newman 86

3. St. Martin’s 72

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 68

5. Episcopal Acadiana 63

6. Runnels 55

7. Ascension Catholic 40

8. Delcambre 34

9. Covenant Christian 17

10. Cedar Creek 10

Also receiving votes: Menard, Lakeside

Girls

Composite

1. Mandeville (10) 100

2. St. Joseph’s Acad 88

3. Dominican 49

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 46

5. Ascension Catholic 40

6. Lusher 36

7. Parkway 34

8. Menard 33

9. Sacred Heart-NO 27

10. Mt. Carmel 24

Also receiving votes: St. Michael, Episcopal, Fontainebleau, Vandebilt Catholic, St. Thomas More

Large schools

1. Mandeville (10) 100

2. St. Joseph’s Academy 90

3. Dominican 68

4. Parkway 58

5. Lusher 55

6. St. Michael 43

7. Sacred Heart-NO 42

8. Mt. Carmel 37

9. Vandebilt Catholic 25

10. St. Thomas More 15

Also receiving votes: Fontainebleau, Parkview Baptist

Small schools

1. Ascension Catholic (8) 93

2. St. Thomas Aquinas (2) 89

3. Menard 91

4. Episcopal-BR 73

5. Louise McGehee 68

6. Isidore Newman 49

7. Country Day 34

8. Episcopal-Acadiana 28

9. St. Martin’s 25

10. Catholic-PC 15

Also receiving votes: Cedar Creek, Runnels, Pitkin

2015 LTFCA all-state teams

GIRLS

1. Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 18:27.7; 2. Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 18:36.2; 3. Alissa Lander, Lakeside, 18:38.3; 4. Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 18:51.7; 5. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 18:55.5; 6. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 19:00.5; 7. Clair Vaughn, Menard, 19:08.1; 8. Kirsten Landry, Ascension Episcopal, 19:08.9; 9. Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 19:23.2; 10. Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 19:24.0; 11. Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 19:43.5; 12. Samantha Withers, Episcopal-Acadiana, 19:43.6; 13. Aline Malek, Episcopal-Acadiana, 19:47.3; 14. Meghan Becerra, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:48.6; 15. Gabbi Chauvin, St. Joseph’s Academy , 19:51.6; 16. Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 20:08.0; 17. Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt Catholic, 20:08.4; 18. Emily Blanchard, Hahnville, 20:09.3; 19. Madeline Kling, Sacred Heart-NO, 20:10.7; 20. Haley Dean, Lakeshore, 20:13.6; 21. Chantaya Griffin, Carencro, 20:13.9; 22. Sarah Holt, Calvary Baptist, 20:15.2; 23. Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 20:16.2; 24. Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 20:16.7; 25. Emily Doyle, Dominican, 20:17.0.

BOYS

1. Devyn Keith, John Curtis, 16:08.9; 2. Eric Greene, Lakeside, 16:13.3; 3. Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 16:15.1; 4. Alex Lewis, Holy Rosary, 16:19.4; 5. Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic High, 16:21.0; 6. Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 16:24.4; 7. Graham Frazier, Episcopal, 16:25.1; 8. Hayden Courrege’, Brother Martin, 16:26.4; 9. Kris Jackson, Episcopal, 16:28.7; 10. Antonio Imbornone, St. Martin’s, 16:28.8; 11. Michael Lee, Episcopal, 16:33.9; 12. Brandon Leggio, Episcopal, 16:35.6; 13. Michael Brown, Newman, 16:38.1; 14. Gabe Pollin, Cedar Creek, 16:39.3; 15. Kasey Tinnerello, West Monroe, 16:41.2; 16. John Howe, Runnels, 16:42.2; 17. Thomas Kelton, Denham Springs, 16:43.6, 18. Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 16:44.9; 19. William Kennedy, Episcopal, 16:45.4; 20. Cody Robinson, Lakeside, 16:46.9; 21. David Toups, Catholic High, 16:48.7; 22. Austin Ballow, Jewel Sumner, 16:52.8; 23. Spencer Albright, St. Paul’s, 16:56.9; 24. Reed Meric, Jesuit, 16:56.9; 25. Alex Dunbar, Episcopal, 16:57.7.

Boys basketball

Capitol 66, St. Helena 55

St. Helena 8 19 16 12 — 55

Capitol 19 14 16 17 — 66

Scoring — ST. HELENA: J. Hughes 17, T. Burton 14, K. Martin 7, M. Lee 5, D. Hughes 3, D. Holmes 3, T. Chavis 2; CAPITOL: K. Robinson 19, D. Green 9, J. Milliet 8, E. Young 8, T. Schagis 8, B. Hill 8, K. Carter 5, T. Taylor 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Helena 9 (T. Burton 3, D. Hughes, J. Hughes, K. Martin, D. Holmes, M. Lee, C. Carter); Capitol 5 (T. Chavis 2, K. Carter , B. Hill , J. Milliet)

Records — Capitol 3-5, St. Helena 5-3

Episcopal 68, Westlake 65

Episcopal 17 8 22 21 — 68

Westlake 15 16 15 19 — 65

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Chris Beckman 29, Kevin Tripeaux 22, William Harrell 6, Cameron Dumas 5, Gavin Perkins 5, Sam Rotenberg 1; WESTLAKE: Malik Watson 17, London Vincent 15, Reiko Johnson 10, Chris Cline 9, Jaylen Hardy 7, Chris Philips 7, Nate Reinkens 2, Josh James 2

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL: 4 (Beckman 3, Harrell); WESTLAKE: 10 (Vincent 4, Johnson 3, Cline 2, Hardy)

Records — Episcopal 3-1; Westlake 2-3

Episcopal 59, Sulphur 51

Episcopal 7 24 19 9 — 59

Sulphur 11 10 17 13 — 51

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Kevin Tripeaux 15, Williams Harrell 14, Chris Beckham 10, Cameron Dumas 9, Zac Halloway 8, Sam Rotenberg 2, Gavin Perkins 1; SULFUR: Chritian Trahan 14, Gvin Richard 13, LaColby Tucker 9, John Wayne Bougois 6, Jordan Garlin 6, Andrew Eakin 3, Jayson Carlin 3, Tanner Pool 1

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL: 6 (Harrell 4, Beckham 2); SULPHUR: (Carlin, Richard)

Records — Episcopal 4-1, Sulphur 4-5

Lee High 78, East Iberville 72

East Iberville 14 18 18 24 — 72

Lee High 12 17 33 14 — 78

Scoring — LEE: Christoper Avery 20, Christopher Jones 17, Ephraim Robinson 9, Maurice Mark 8, Sidney Hearnes 6, Orlando Burks 5, Tijalik Matthews 4, Emir Sykes 3, Ernnie Blanson 3, Jeremiah Willis 2. Malik Johnson 1; EAST IBERVILLE: Sam Brimmer 30, Runderek Patterson 26, Tye Darville 10, Edwards Smith 2, Lionell Joseph 2

3-Point Goals — LEE: 8 (C. Avery 5, E. Blanson, O. Burks, S. Hearnes); EAST IBERVILLE: 4 (S. Brimmer)

Records — Lee 1-7, East Iberville 0-8

Score

Zachary 52, Baker 46

Girls basketball

Central 44, West Feliciana 32

West Feliciana 6 6 14 6 — 32

Central 11 10 9 14 — 44

Scoring — CENTRAL: Christian Hill 22, Hannah Cowart 14, Kayla Williams 6, Jojo Oconner 2

3-Point Goals — CENTRAL: 3 (H. Cowart 3)

Records — Central 2-4

East Iberville 45, Lee High 24

East Iberville 15 16 7 7 — 45

Lee High 3 8 7 6 — 24

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: A. Washington 21, K. Jackson 7, Baker 2, M. Cummings 8, B. Bitiron 2, B. Gray 3, S. Porter 2; LEE: Markeisha Hives 13, Asia Davis 4, Destiny Lawrence 2, Jenise Willis 2, Anderea Loyd 2, Chelsea Williams 1

3-Point Goals — East Iberville 3 (A. Washington 2, D. Gray)

Records — Lee High 2-8

Basketball schedule

Start times listed include subvarsity games.

Boys

Tuesday

Catholic-PC at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Jennings at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Tara, 5:30 p.m.

Rummel at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

Madison Prep at Port Allen, 6 p.m.

West Feliciana at Northeast, 6 p.m.

Lutheran at Family Chrisian, 6 p.m.

Broadmoor at Scotlandville, 6 p.m.

Friendship Capitol at Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Tournament

Livingston /Blount General Contractors tournament

At Live Oak High

French Settlement vs. Maurepas, 4:30 p.m.

Walker vs. Doyle, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Tournaments

Livingston /Blount General Contractors tournament

At Live Oak High

Live Oak vs. Holden, 4:30 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Springfield, 7:30 p.m.

Coca-Cola Spartan Classic

At East Ascension

Lutcher vs. White Castle, 4 p.m.

Mentorship Academy vs. St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

Destrehan vs. Donaldsonville, 7 p.m.

St. John vs. East Ascension, 8:30 p.m.

37th Kinsley Memorial

At Central

Livonia vs. Glen Oaks, 4:30 p.m.

Zachary vs. Belaire, 6 p.m.

West Feliciana vs. Brusly, 7:30 p.m.

17th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

Convenant Christian vs. Woodlawn, 4:30 p.m.

Broadmoor vs. Episcopal, 5:45 p.m.

St. Michael vs. West Ouachita, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Riverside Academy at University, 5:30 p.m.

Westminster at LSD, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Livingston /Blount General Contractors tournament

At Live Oak High

Consolation game, 4:30 p.m.

Albany vs. French Settlement-Maurepas winner, 7:30 p.m.

Coca-Cola Spartan Classic

At East Ascension

Bonnabel vs. Lutcher-White Castle winner, 4 p.m.

West Jefferson vs. Mentorship-St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

Barbe vs. Destrehan-Donaldsonville winner, 7 p.m.

Morgan City vs. St. John-East Ascension winner, 8:30 p.m.

37th Kinsley Memorial

At Central

Tara vs. Livonia-Glen Oaks winner, 3:30 p.m.

Consolation, 5 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal, 8 p.m.

17th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

Woodlawn vs. Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Northshore , 5:15 p.m.

West Ouachita vs. Covenant Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Parkview vs. St. Michael, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

Plaquemine at Catholic, 5 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Livingston /Blount General Contractors tournament

At Live Oak High

Semifinals at 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Coca-Cola Spartan Classic

At East Ascension

Consolation games, 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals, 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

37th Kinsley Memorial

At Central

Games begin at 4:30 p.m.

17th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

Parkview vs. Woodlawn, 5 p.m.

Northshore vs. St. Michael, 6:15 p.m.

Episcopal vs. West Ouachita, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday

Covington at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at St. Michael, 5:30 p.m.

Episcopal at Plaquemine, 5:30 p.m.

West St. John at White Castle, 5:30 p.m.

Port Allen at Livonia, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

East Baton Rouge Parish tournament

At McKinley

Baker vs. Glen Oaks, 3 p.m.

Zachary vs. Tara, 4:30 p.m.

Broadmoor vs. Northeast, 6 p.m.

At Belaire

McKinley vs. Woodlawn, 3 p.m.

University vs. Lee, 4:30 p.m.

Belaire vs. Capitol, 6 p.m.

Scotlandville vs. Mentorship Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Livingston /Blount General Contractors tournament

At Live Oak High

Maurepas vs. Springfield, 3 p.m.

Doyle vs. Albany, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Tournaments

East Baton Rouge Parish tournament

At McKinley

Consolation games at 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

At Belaire

Madison Prep vs. Baker-Glen Oaks winner, 3 p.m.

Other quarterfinals at 4:30 p.m., 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Livingston /Blount General Contractors tournament

At Live Oak High

Holden vs. Live Oak, 3 p.m.

Walker vs. French Settlement, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Ben Franklin at Belaire, 5:30 p.m.

Episcopal at Woodlawn, 5:30 p.m.

Port Allen at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

Fontainebleau at Brusly, 6 p.m.

St. Scholastica vs. Central at Central Middle School, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

East Baton Rouge Parish tournament

At McKinley

Consolation games at 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

At Belaire

Consolation games at 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Livingston /Blount General Contractors tournament

At Live Oak High

Consolation game, 3 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Maurepas-Springfield winner, 6 p.m.

Friday

Plaquemine at Brusly, 6 p.m.

Catholic-PC at St. John, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

East Baton Rouge Parish tournament

At Belaire

Consolation game, 3 p.m.

Semifinals at 4:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Livingston /Blount General Contractors tournament

At Live Oak High

Semifinals at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

St. Michael 7, Plaquemine 0

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Brett Ross (2), Kyle Segalla (2), Ethan Loewe (1), Thomas Miller (1), Carlos Zambrano (1)

Goalkeepers — St. Michael: Grant Hebert (1 save); Robert Quiroga (1 save); Plaquemine: Albert Deville (11 saves)

Team records — St. Michael 1-3-2 (1-0 in Division III, District 5); Plaquemine 0-4

Tournament

Copa Acadiana (Lafayette)

Haynes 2, Parkview Baptist 1

Goals — Parkview: Eric Hartenstein

Leesville 1, Parkview Baptist 0

Team record — Parkview 5-3