Boys basketball

Brother Martin 64, Shaw 33

Shaw 9 5 11 8 — 33

Brother Martin 8 12 19 25 — 64

Scoring — SHAW: Jones 10, Murdock 7, Bailey 5, Wallace 5, Lehmenn 4, Ridgley 2; BROTHER MARTIN: Smith 17, Jordan-Swilling 10, Swilling 10, Burwell 10, Zamjahn 6, Hughes 6, Stant 3, Aucoin 2.

3-Point Goals — Shaw 3 (Bailey, Murdock, Wallace)

Records — Shaw 5-16; Brother Martin 13-10

Bowling

Boys

Jesuit 23 Bonnabel 4

High Series: Jesuit: Adam Francis 541; Bonnabel: Miguel Mejia 459

High Game: Jesuit: Adam Francis 181, 201, Peyton Hidalgo 212; Bonnabel: Marco Megia 178, Jessie Smith 162, Miguel Mejia 186

Girls

St. SCHOLASTICA 26, HOLDEN 1

High Series: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Megan Bounds 545; HOLDEN Michelle Alson 511

High Game: ST. SCHOLASTICA: Megahn Kreeger 192, Megan Bounds 183, Katie Garraway 190; HOLDEN: Michelle Allison 218, Macy Dafrene 162, Madisyn Wascom 142

Boys soccer playoffs

First-round matches for all divisions

Division I

No. 1 St. Paul’s, No. 2 Mandeville, No. 3 Acadiana, No. 4 Jesuit, No. 5 St. Amant, No. 6 Byrd, No. 7 Denham Springs and No. 8 New Iberia all receive byes

(17) Barbe at (16) Dutchtown

(24) Baton Rouge at (9) Lafayette

(21) Pineville at (12) Catholic-BR

(20) West Monroe at (13) Sulphur

(19) East Ascension at (14) Brother Martin

(22) Hammond at (11) Caddo Magnet

(23) Fontainebleau at (10) Grace King

(18) Destrehan at (15) Northshore

Division II

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Captain Shreve, No. 3 Neville, No. 4 Alexandria, No. 5 Beau Chene, No. 6 Holy Cross, No. 7 Riverdale and No. 8 Lakeshore all receive byes

(17) Westgate at (16) Terrebonne

(24) Salmen at (9) East Jefferson

(21) Central at (12) Ruston

(20) Benton at (13) Tioga

(19) West Jefferson at (14) Ouachita Parish

(22) Cox at (11) Benjamin Franklin

(23) Carencro at (10) Woodlawn-BR

(18) Live Oak at (15) Central Lafourche

Division III

No. 1 St. Louis, No. 2 Vandebilt, No. 3 E.D. White, No. 4 University Lab, No. 5 Leesville, No. 6 Bolton, No. 7 Teurlings Catholic and No. 8 North Vermilion all receive byes

(17) DeRidder at (16) Abbeville

(24) Grant at (9) Episcopal

(21) New Orleans Military and Maritime Academy at (12) Lusher

(20) North DeSoto at (13) Parkview Baptist

(19) International at (14) Morgan City

(22) Opelousas at (11) St. Martinville

(23) Pearl River at (10) Lutcher

(18) St. Michael at (15) Loyola Prep

Division IV

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Newman, No. 3 Episcopal of Acadiana, No. 4 Holy Savior Menard, No. 5 Northlake Christian, No. 6 Haynes Acad., No. 7 Westminster Acad. and No. 8 Lafayette Christian receive byes

(17) St. Charles at (16) Pope John Paul II

(24) Calvary Baptist at (9) St. Frederick

(21) Dunham at (12) Glenmora

(20) Grace Christian at (13) Rapides

(19) Runnels at (14) Riverside Academy

(22) Ascension Episcopal at (11) St. Thomas Aquinas

(23) St. Martin’s Episcopal at (10) Evangel

(18) Metairie Park Country Day at (15) Opelousas Catholic

Girls soccer playoffs

First-round matches for all divisions

Division I

No. 1 C.E. Byrd, No. 2 St. Joseph’s Academy, No. 3 Mount Carmel, No. 4 St. Scholastica, No. 5 Acadiana, No. 6 East Ascension, No. 7 Mandeville and No. 8 Fontainbleau all receive byes

(17) Destrehan at (16) Pineville

(24) Denham Springs at (9) St. Amant

(21) Natchitoches Central at (12) Lafayette

(20) Caddo Magnet at (13) Sulphur

(19) Northshore at (14) New Iberia

(22) Baton Rouge High at (11) Dominican

(23) West Monroe at (10) Barbe

(18) Comeaux at (15) Dutchtown

Division II

No. 1 St. Thomas More, No. 2 Ben Franklin, No. 3 Parkway, No. 4 Lakeshore, No. 5 Alexandria, No. 6 West Ouachita, No. 7 East Jefferson, No. 8 Carencro receive byes

(17) Captain Shreve at (16) Terrebonne

(24) Central at (9) Neville

(21) Helen Cox at (12) Ruston

(20) De La Salle at (13) Sam Houston

(19) Acad. of Our Lady at (14) Beau Chene

(22) Haughton at (11) Benton

(23) Cabrini at (10) Central Lafourche

(18) South Terrebonne at (15) Live Oak

Division III

No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic, No. 2 Sacred Heart-N.O., No. 3 University High, No. 4 Loyola-Shreveport, No. 5 St. Louis Catholic, No. 6 E.D. White Catholic, No. 7 Episcopal, No. 8 Leesville receive byes

(17) North DeSoto at (16) Lutcher

(24) Minden at (9) Teurlings Catholic

(21) West Feliciana at (12) St. Michael

(20) Pearl River at (13) Parkview Baptist

(19) Erath at (14) Bolton

(22) St. Martinville at (11) DeRidder

(23) Morgan City at (10) Ursuline Academy

(18) Belle Chasse at (15) Lusher

Division IV

No. 1 Catholic-NI, No. 2 Pope John Paul II, No. 3 Hannan, No. 4 St. Frederick, No. 5 Newman, No. 6 Country Day, No. 7 Ascension Episcopal, No. 8 Episcopal School of Acadiana all receive byes

(17) Grace Christian at (16) Ouachita Christian

(24) St. Thomas Aquinas at (9) Northlake Christian

(21) Sterlington at (12) Menard

(20) Lafayette Christian at (13) Evangel

(19) St. Charles at (14) Opelousas Catholic

(22) Catholic-PC at (11) McGehee

(23) St. Martin’s at (10) Riverside Academy

(18) Haynes Academy at (15) Runnels