Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Ponchatoula 65, (32) Southwood 37

(16) Broadmoor 44, (17) Mandeville 39

(9) Pineville 55, (24) Chalmette 28

(8) Sam Houston 44, (25) Bonnabel 33

(5) Mount Carmel 62, Chapelle 35

(12) Carencro 71, (21) Zachary 38

(13) Covington 52, (20) Fontainebleau 37

(4) Destrehan 77, (29) East St. John 50

(3) West Monroe 42, (30) Dominican 27

(14) Ouachita 52, (19) Lafayette 41

(11) New Iberia 56, (22) Ruston 44

(6) Sulphur 42, (27) Alexandria 35

(7) Natchitoches Central 82, Scotlandville 71

(23) Acadiana 54, (10) Helen Cox 43

(15) South Lafourche 53, (18) St. Joseph’s Academy 48

(2) Walker 78, (31) Airline 45

regional results

(1) Ponchatoula 57, (16) Broadmoor 26

(8) Sam Houston 55, (9) Pineville 52 OT

(5) Mount Carmel 75, (12) Carencro 55

(4) Destrehan 83, (13) Covington 66

(3) West Monroe 50, (14) Ouachita Parish 24

(11) New Iberia 45, (6) Sulphur 40

(7) Natchitoches Central 70, (23) Acadiana 46

(2) Walker 55, (15) South Lafourche 53

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Sam Houston at (1) Ponchatoula, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(4) Destrehan 90, (5) Mount Carmel 87 OT

(3) West Monroe at (11) New Iberia, 6 p.m., Saturday

(2) Walker 50, (7) Natchitoches Central 46

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Warren Easton 85, (32) Teurlings 27

(17) Wossman 44, (16) Grant 33

(9) West Ouachita 64, (24) Morgan City 45

(8) Ellender 77, (25) Neville 43

(5) Cabrini 60, (28) LaGrange 25

(12) Peabody 82, (21) Assumption 67

(13) Bastop 45, (20) Vandebilt Catholic 34

(4) Fair Park 71, (29) Ben Franklin 31

(3) Karr 88, (30) Woodlawn-Shreveport 43

(19) Huntington 73, (14) Northside 47

(11) Breaux Bridge 38, Landry-Walker 33

(6) St. Michael 55, (27) Plaquemine 38

(7) Rayne 62, (26) Ursuline 45

(10) St. Thomas More 56, (23) Beau Chene 32

(15) Loyola 62, (18) Leesville 55

(2) Salmen 89, (21) Belaire 37

Regional results

(1) Warren Easton 72, (17) Wossman 44

(8) Ellender 69, (9) West Ouachita 65 OT

(5) Cabrini 52, (12) Peabody 38

(13) Bastrop 66, (4) Fair Park 51

(3) Karr 46, (19) Huntington-Shreveport 39

(11) Breaux Bridge 47, (6) St. Michael 44

(7) Rayne 57, (10) St. Thomas More 34

(2) Salmen 72, (15) Loyola Prep 42

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ellender vs. (1) Warren Easton, Saturday

(5) Cabrini at (13) Bastrop, Saturday

(11) Breaux Bridge at (3) Karr, Saturday

(7) Rayne vs. (2) Salmen, Saturday

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) University 99, (32) Bogalusa 48

(17) Northwest 49, (16) Iowa 46 OT

(9) Richwood 64, (24) Donaldsonville 39

(8) Marksville 49, (25) Rayville 48

(5) Jewel Sumner 73, (28) Westlake 43

(21) St. Louis 48, (12) John Curtis 42

(13) Brusly 64, (20) Port Barre 39

(4) South Beauregard 72, (29) Livonia 34

(3) Mansfield 73, (30) Amite 24

(14) Evangel Christian 52, (19) North Vermilion 30

(11) Notre Dame 53, (22) Erath 34

(6) E.D. White 52, (27) Madison Parish 37

(7) Albany 80, (26) Jena 62

(10) Parkview Baptist 46, (23) Loranger 31

(15) Iota 51, (18) Caldwell Parish 44

(2) Ville Platte 66, (31) Abbeville 51

Regional resultS

(1) University 74, (17) Northwest 48

(8) Marksville 58, (9) Richwood 48

(5) Jewel Sumner 52, (21) St. Louis 38

(4) South Beauregard 57, (13) Brusly 40

(3) Mansfield 59, (14) Evangel Christian 48

(6) E.D. White 50, (11) Notre Dame 38

(7) Albany 62, (10) Parkview Baptist 38

(2) Ville Platte 53, (15) Iota 51

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Marksville at (1) University, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jewel Sumner 57, (4) South Beauregard 52

(3) Mansfield 78, (6) E.D. White 42

(7) Albany at (2) Ville Platte, 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Regional results

(1) Pickering 77, (16) East Feliciana 32

(8) Doyle 61, (9) Red River 56

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge 61, (12) French Settlement 46

(29) Lakeview 50, (20) Northeast 34

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 57, (14) Episcopal 21

(6) Pine 59, (11) Riverside Academy 54

(7) North Caddo 82, (23) Winnfield 47

(2) Lake Arthur 58, (18) Menard 25

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(8) Doyle at (1) Pickering, 6 p.m. Saturday

(5) Jonesboro-Hodge at Lakeview, 6 p.m. Saturday

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 48, (6) Pine 39

(7) North Caddo at (2) Lake Arthur, Saturday

Class 1A

Regional results

(1) North Central 80, (16) Ascension Catholic 21

(8) East Beauregard 57, (9) Delhi 34

(5) Merryville 53, (12) Gueydan 44

(4) Arcadia 65, (20) Lafayette Christian 32

(3) West St. John 73, (14) Grand Lake 43

(6) White Castle 55, (11) Madison Prep 28

(7) St. Mary’s 49, (10) Southern Lab 41

(2) Vermilion Catholic 57, (18) Plain Dealing 36

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) East Beauregard at (1) North Central, 4 p.m. Saturday

(5) Merryville at (4) Arcadia, 6 p.m. Saturday

(6) White Castle 42, (3) West St. John 36

(7) St. Mary’s at (2) Vermilion Catholic, 3 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Regional results

(1) Florien 86, (17) Pitkin 55

(9) Converse 49, (8) Weston 46

(12) Hornbeck 41, (5) Castor 38

(4) Stanley 50, (13) Simsboro 30

(3) Fairview 93, Negreet 29

(6) Holden 59, (22) Bell City 26

(7) Anacoco 37, (10) Midland 28

(2) Lacassine 82, (15) Hathaway 45

Quarterfinal RESULTS, pairings

(9) Converse at (1) Florien

(4) Stanley at (12) Hornbeck, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Fairview at (6) Holden, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Lacassine 64, (7) Anacoco 50

Class C

Regional RESULTS

(1) Summerfield 66, (16) Claiborne Christian 14

(8) Elizabeth 47, (9) Hackberry 40

(5) Singer 73, (12) New Living Word 42

(4) Plainview 67, (13) Johnson Bayou 27

(3) Atlanta 53, (19) Reeves 19

(6) Epps 65, (11) Ebarb 46

(10) Starks 45, (7) Calvin 39

(2) Pleasant Hill 49, (18) Kilbourne 18

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Elizabeth at (1) Summerfield, Saturday

(5) Singer at (4) Plainview, Saturday

(6) Epps at (3) Atlanta, 6 p.m. Thursday

(2) Pleasant Hill at (10) Starks, Saturday

Walker 50,

Natchitoches Central 46

Walker 18 6 15 11 — 50

Natchitoches Central 10 12 19 5 — 46

Scoring — WALKER: Jamie Gibson 24, Keeona Brown 13, Kacie Fountain 7, Baylie Stears 3, Treasur mansur 2, Katelyn McKenzie 1; NATCHITOCHES CENTRAL: Princess Cohen 20, Kierra Brimzy 9, Nunu Payton 9, Jolie Williams 6, LaDayja Mclntosh 1, LaKayla Petite 1

Records — Walker 30-5, Natchitoches Central 24-10

White Castle 42,

West St. John 36

White Castle 10 9 5 16 — 42

West St. John 10 2 16 8 — 36

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: Sk.O’Bear 22, B. Falcon 7, Sh. O’Bear 6, A. Knight 4, B. Franklin 3; WEST ST. JOHN: J. Hunter 17, J. Nicholas 11, M. Trench 5, L. Lewis 3

3-Point Goals — White Castle 1 (Franklin); West St. John 2 (Lewis, Nicholas)

Records — White Castle 22-11; West St. John 26-6.

Boys basketball

Playoff pairings

Class 5A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Archbishop Rummel at (1) Natchitoches Central, 6:30 p.m.

(17) McKinley vs. (16) St. Paul’s at Covington High, 7 p.m.

(24) Comeaux at (9) Brother Martin, 7 p.m.

(25) Broadmoor at (8) West Jefferson, 7 p.m.

(28) Zachary at (5) Ouachita Parish, 7 p.m.

(21) Ruston at (12) Catholic-BR, 7 p.m.

(20) Higgins at (13) Bonnabel, 7 p.m.

(29) Carencro at (4) St. Augustine

(30) Hahnville at (3) Scotlandville. 7 p.m.

(19) Southwood at (14) Alexandria

(22) Parkway at (11) Central Lafourche, 7:30 p.m.

(27) Captain Shreve at (6) Lafayette

(26) Barbe at (7) C.E. Byrd

(23) Denham Springs at (10) East St. John, 7 p.m.

(18) Jesuit at (15) Mandeville

(31) Destrehan at (2) Helen Cox

Class 4A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Bastrop at (1) Salmen

(17) Neville at (16) Lutcher, 7 p.m.

(24) Northside at (9) Ellender, 7 p.m.

(25) Huntington at (8) St. Martinville

(28) East Jefferson at (5) Washington-Marion, 7 p.m.

(21) Tara at (12) McDomogh 35, 6 p.m.

(20) Warren Easton at (13) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

(29) Morgan City at (4) Plaquemine, 7 p.m.

(30) LaGrange at (3) Edna Karr, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Franklin Parish at (14) Teurlings Catholic, 7 p.m.

(22) Opelousas at (11) Fair Park

(27) Loyola Prep at (6) Landry-Walker, 6 p.m.

(26) Cecilia at (7) Leesville, 7 p.m.

(23) Bolton at (10) St. Michael, 7 p.m.

(18) Beau Chene at (15) Tioga, 7 p.m.

(31) Vandebilt Catholic at (2) Peabody, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Lusher Charter at (1) University, 7 p.m.

(17) Ville Platte at (16) Madison Parish, 7 p.m.

(24) Parkview Baptist at (9) Port Allen, 7 p.m.

(25) Donaldsonville at (8) Marksville

(28) Richwood at (5) St. Louis Catholic, 7 p.m.

(21) Glen Oaks at (12) E.D. White Catholic, 7 p.m.

(20) Abbeville at (13) B.T. Washington

(29) North Vermilion at (4) Westlake, 7 p.m.

(30) North Webster at (3) John Curtis, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Miller-McCoy at (14) Carroll

(22) Vidalia at (11) Albany, 6:30 p.m.

(27) Brusly at (6) Evangel Christian, 7 p.m.

(26) Jennings at (7) Patterson, 6:30 p.m.

(23) South Beauregard at (10) De La Salle, 6:30 p.m.

(18) Pine Prairie at (15) Bossier, 6:30 p.m.

(31) Loranger at (2) Rayville

Class 2A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) Springfield at (1) Riverside Academy, 7 p.m.

(17) Jeanerette at (16) Newman, 7 p.m.

(24) Vinton at (9) Archbishop Hannan, 7 p.m.

(25) East Feliciana at (8) Runnels, 7 p.m.

(28) Pine at (5) North Caddo

(21) St. James at (12) Catholic-NI, 7 p.m.

(20) Mount Hermon at (13) Doyle, 6:30 p.m. at Doyle Elementary

(29) Winnfield at (4) Welsh, 7 p.m.

(30) Haynes Academy at (3) Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

(19) Sterlington at (14) Dunham, 7 p.m.

(22) David Thibodaux at (11) Rosepine, 6:30 p.m.

(27) General Trass at (6) Rapides, 7 p.m.

(26) Northeast vs. (7) Ferriday at Vidalia, 6 p.m.

(23) Calvary Baptist at (10) Many

(18) Pickering at (15) St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

(31) Menard at (2) Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) St., Mary’s at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

(17) Tensas at (16) East Iberville, 6:30 p.m.

(24) Mangham at (9) Delhi, 6 p.m.

(25) Varnado at (8) Southern Lab, 6 p.m. at Seymour gym

(28) Vermilion Catholic at (5) Northwood-Lena, 7 p.m.

(21) Elton at (12) Ascension Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

(20) St. Martin’s at (13) Block

(29) Convenant Christian at (4) Metairie Park Country Day, 7 p.m.

(30) St. Frederick at (3) Lafayette Christian, 7 p.m.

(19) Grambling at (14) East Beauregard, 7 p.m.

(22) Hanson Memorial at (11) Plain Dealing, 6:30 p.m.

(27) North Central at (6) White Castle

(26) Montgomery at (7) Hamilton Christian

(23) Christian Life at (10) Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

(18) Ascension Catholic at (15) West St. John

(31) Oberlin at (2) Arcadia, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

Friday’s bidistrict round

(32) M.L. King Charter at (1) Florien

(17) Pitkin at (16) Lacassine, 6 p.m.

(24) Avoyelles Charter at (9) Dodson

(25) Quitman at (8) Weston, 6:30 p.m.

(28) Maurepas at (5) Simsboro, 6 p.m.

(21) Negreet at (12) Stanley, 6 p.m.

(20) Monterey at (13) Glenmora

(29) Doyline at (4) Midland, 6 p.m.

(30) Converse at (3) Anacoco, 7 p.m.

(19) Choudrant at (14) Hornbeck, 6 p.m.

(22) Castor at (11) Simpson, 6 p.m.

(27) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (6) Zwolle, 6:30 p.m.

(26) Hicks at (7) Bell City, 6 p.m.

(23) Centerville at (10) Grace Christian

(18) Saline at (15) Hathaway, 6 p.m.

(31) Evans at (2) Fairview, 6:30 p.m.

Class C

Friday’s Bidistrict round

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(17) Family Community at (16) Calvin

(24) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (9) Sicily Island, 6:30 p.m.

(25) Kilbourne at (8) Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.

(28) First Baptist Christian at (5) Johnson Bayou

(21) Northside Christian at (12) Plainview, 6:30 p.m.

(20) Claiborne Christian at (13) Starks

(4) Gibsland-Coleman receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(19) Ebarb at (14) Family Christian, 6 p.m.

(22) Downsville at (11) Singer, 6 p.m.

(27) Lutheran at (6) Summerfield

(26) Hackberry at (7) Reeves

(23) Epps vs. (10) Jehovah-Jireh, 7 p.m. at Baton Rouge Charter

(18) Grand Isle at (15) Phoenix, 6:30 p.m.

(2) Elizabeth receives a bye

Baseball scores

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 12, Marksville 1

Catholic 9, Walker 1

Central 11, Lutcher 0

Parkview Baptist 6, Ascension Catholic 5

Brian Hess Classic

At Denham Springs

Live Oak 6, Albany 3

Denham Springs 12, Alexandria Senior 2

At Zachary Youth Park

Runnels 11, Scotlandville 1

Zachary 12, Ouachita 0

Stephen Richardson tournament

Hahnville 4, East Ascension 1

Dutchtown 6, Hammond 3

St. Amant 4, Parkview Baptist 3

Girls tennis

Dunham 3,

Denham Springs 2

singles

Kimberly Crenshaw, Denham Springs def. Anna Moody, 6-2,6-1; Susanna Bilbao, Dunham def. Jessica Hoover, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Haley Davis and Emily Loup, Denham Springs def. Katie Clark and Jessica Pastor, 6-2, 4-6 (10-4 TB); Bailey Davis and Sydney Boudreaux, Dunham def. Olivia Alexander and Olivia Reed, 6-4,7-5; Lauren Johnson and Amanda Summers, Dunham def. Madison Kron and Hannah LaBauve, 4-6,7-6 (10-4 TB).

McKinley 1,

Ascension Christian 1

Singles

Nicole Murdock, McKinley def. Madison Marquette, 6-1,6-3

Madison Campbell, Ascension Christian def. Ella Calhoun, 6-4,3-6 (10-7 TB)

Boys tennis

Dunham 4,

Denham Springs 1

Singles

Matthew Whithead, Denham Springs def. Brian Saffell, 6-1,6-4; Adam Fields, Dunham def. Cameron Hamby, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Dylan Goings and Justin Goings, Dunham def. Austin Barnes and Eugene Nardo, 6-0,6-0; Jonathon Breaux and Jordan Breaux, Dunham def. Daryen Wilson and Ross Alexander, 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Martin and Charlie Barber, Dunham def. Brayden Halfoord and Dylan Kesnel, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys golf

Lakes at Pelican Point

Par 35

Dunham 143, Parkview Baptist 160

Medalists: 1. Miller Maestri, Dunham, 33; 2. Austin Cope, Parkview Baptist, 36; 2. Ryan Prejean, Dunham, 36; 3. Jamcen Brown, Dunham, 37; Frankie Manale, Dunham, 37

At The Bluffs

Par 36

Zachary 178, West Feliciana 201, st. john 225

Medalists: 1. Tyler Armstrong, Zachary 39; 2. Hudson Hornsby, Zachary, 44; 3. Brady Bennett, Zachary, 45.

Girls bowling

University 26, Lee 1

High series: UNIVERSITY: Gentry Hurst 396; LEE: Carsyn Grisby 252

High game: UNIVERSITY: Gentry Hurst 166, Samantha Johnson 128; LEE: Carsyn Grisby 116, Samira Barber 77

Records: Lee 0-7