Prep report _lowres

Advocate staff photo by SHERRI MILLER -- Takulve Williams (7) dodges around Bailey Nuss (14) for a first down in the first half of the Brother Martin vs. St. Augustine high school football game at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans on Saturday, Oct. 3, 2015.

Week 5 football scores

Saturday

Crescent City 12, Cohen 6

Rummel 49, Shaw 14

St. Augustine 47, Brother Martin 44

Friday

Abbeville 14, North Vermilion 7

Acadiana 32, Sulphur 30

Airline 56, Captain Shreve 21

Albany 56, North Central 8

Alexandria 35, Ouachita Christian 28

Arcadia 24, Homer 14

Ascension Christian School 28, Houma Christian 27

Ascension Episcopal 65, Gueydan 0

Avoyelles 70, Vidalia 20

Baker 14, Glen Oaks 6

Barbe 49, New Iberia 35

Bastrop 25, Richwood 0

Beau Chene 21, St. Edmund Catholic 12

Belaire 38, Independence 11

Belle Chasse 41, Lake Area New Tech Early College 13

Benton 28, North DeSoto 21

Block 16, Rayville 4

Bowling Green 34, Ben’s Ford 14

Breaux Bridge 17, Carencro 14

Bunkie 31, Montgomery 8

Calvary Baptist Academy 21, Union Parish 7

Carroll 53, General Trass 14

Catholic-BR 28, Teurlings Catholic 14

Catholic-NI 47, Delcambre 6

Catholic-PC 38, Covenant Christian 20

Cecilia 38, Lafayette 28

Cedar Creek 45, Ringgold 0

Central 28, McKinley 19

Central Catholic 54, Centerville 12

Central Lafourche 14, H.L. Bourgeois 7

Centreville Academy 34, Central Private 12

Chalmette 19, East Jefferson 7

Country Day 63, Pope John Paul II 0

Crowley 51, DeQuincy 6

De La Salle 48, McMain 0

Delhi 12, Tensas 6

Delhi Charter 46, Beekman High School 0

Denham Springs 49, St. Michael 14

Dunham 56, Mentorship Academy 14

East Ascension 17, St. Charles Catholic 14

Episcopal 38, Capitol 14

DeRidder 40, Westlake 27

Destrehan 47, Terrebonne 21

E.D. White 64, Franklin 14

Erath 40, Berwick 14

Eunice 19, Rayne 7

Evangel Christian 34, LaGrange 12

Fisher 27, King 17

Franklinton 57, Church Point 12

Grant 34, Lena Northwood 0

Green Oaks 22, Red River 20

Hamilton Christian Academy 27, Elton 8

Hannan 31, St. Helena Central 24

Haughton 35, Southwood 0

Haynesville 53, Plain Dealing 6

Highland Baptist 35, Lafayette Christian 14

Holy Cross 28, Jesuit 21, 2OT

Iowa 34, Leesville 27

Jena 21, Winnfield 0

Kinder 51, Iota 9

Landry-Walker 38, Bonnabel 0

LaSalle 46, Lakeview 22

Logansport 28, Mansfield 14

Madison 40, B.T. Washington 18

Madison Prep 37, East Feliciana 20

Mangham 36, Pickering 6

Many 35, Jonesboro-Hodge 6

McDonogh (35) 27, G.W. Carver 20

Menard 21, Tioga 19

Minden 32, Huntington 0

Newman 35, Vandebilt Catholic 7

North Webster 55, North Caddo 12

Northeast 46, Christian Life Academy 12

Northlake Christian 30, Pine 0

Northwest 28, False River Academy 0

Northside 3, Westgate 0

Notre Dame 35, Loreauville 0

Oak Forest 28, Presbyterian Christian, Miss. 14

Oak Grove 60, Sicily Island 26

Oberlin 28, Merryville 22

Opelousas 12, Ville Platte 0

Parkview Baptist 49, Brusly 7

Parkway 20, C.E. Byrd 6

Patterson 26, Kaplan 19

Pine Prairie 28, Tara 6

Plaquemine 44, South Lafourche 14

Port Barre 18, Basile 7

Prairie View 44, Lee Academy, Ark. 0

Ruston 13, Wossman 7

Sam Houston 35, Comeaux 17

Scotlandville 39, Ouachita Parish 20

Sharkey-Issaquena Aca., Miss. 62, Tensas 26

South Beauregard 54, Vinton 28

South Plaquemines 50, Varnado 9

Southern Lab 46, St. John 6

St. Amant 48, South Terrebonne 21

St. James 14, Lusher Charter 8

St. Louis 36, Pineville 0

St. Martinville 35, Ellender 32

St. Mary’s 47, Lakeside 0

St. Paul’s 51, Hammond 8

St. Thomas Aquinas 42, Springfield 14

St. Thomas More 52, Hahnville 12

Sterlington 41, Loyola College Prep 14

Tallulah Academy 44, Mt. Salus, Miss. 6

Thibodaux 45, East St. John 32

Thomas Jefferson 51, Ben Franklin 16

University 48, Port Allen 18

Vermilion Catholic 54, Hanson Memorial 0

Walker 38, Assumption 14

Washington School, Miss. 33, Riverfield 7

Washington-Marion 22, Ferriday 6

West Feliciana 45, Donaldsonville 22

West Jefferson 42, Helen Cox 17

West Monroe 38, Ridgeway, Tenn. 13

West Ouachita 33, Caldwell Parish 21

West St. Mary 36, Jeanerette 28

Westminster Christian 28, Morgan City 21

Woodlawn-Shreveport 44, Bossier 21

Woodlawn 28, West St. John 21

Zachary 44, Dutchtown 34

Thursday

Buckeye 40, Bolton 0

Covington 54, Slidell 21

East Beauregard 20, South Cameron 18

Easton 45, Sophie B. Wright 0

Fair Park 24, Shreveport Northwood 20

Fontainebleau 36, Northshore 26

Haynes Academy 27, Pearl River 14

Jennings 68, Lake Arthur 56

John Ehret 55, Higgins 0

Karr 48, Riverdale 0

Kentwood 38, East Iberville 0

Lakeshore 31, Sumner 0

Live Oak 49, Broadmoor 8

Livonia 38, Amite 26

Mandeville 31, Ponchatoula 27

Marksville 34, Peabody 0

Natchitoches Central 27, Franklin Parish 6

Oakdale 54, Mamou 0

Opelousas Catholic 35, Sacred Heart-VP 0

Welsh 66, Rosepine 6

Week 6 football schedule

All games kickoff at 7 p.m. unless noted

Thursday

Higgins vs. East Jefferson (Memtsas), 6:30 p.m.

Belle Chasse vs. McDonogh 35 (Pan Am)

Ben Franklin at Pearl River

South Plaquemines at Cohen

Lake Area vs. Karr (Behrman)

Warren Easton vs. Riverdale

Friday

Bonnabel vs. Helen Cox (Memtsas)

Brother Martin at Sulphur

Carver at St. Thomas Aquinas

Central Lafourche at Thibodaux

Covenant Christian at Ridgewood

Covington at St. Paul’s

Crescent City at Varnado

East St. John at Destrehan

Fisher at Haynes

Fontainebleau at Hammond

Grace King at Albany

Hahnville at Terrebonne

H.L Boureois at Westgate

Holy Cross vs. Rummel (Tad Gormley)

John Curtis vs. Jesuit (Yenni)

KIPP at De La Salle

Landry-Walker vs. Ehret (Behrman)

Loranger at Lakeshore

Lusher at McMain

Lutcher vs. Clark

Mandeville at Northshore

Newman at Riverside

Northlake Christian at Pope John Paul II

Pine at Hannan

Ponchatoula at Slidell

Salmen at Franklinton

Sci Academy at St. James

Sophie B. Wright at St. Charles

Springfield at St. Helena

St. Martin’s at Houma Christian

West Jefferson at Chalmette

West St. John at Country Day

Saturday

Shaw vs. St. Augustine, (Gormley), 2:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. E.D. White (Memtsas)

How ranked teams fared

Week 5 results for teams ranked in the LSWA poll

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (3-1) beat Shaw 49-14.

2, West Monroe (5-0) beat Ridgeway, Tenn., 38-13

3, Brother Martin (4-1) lost to St. Aug 47-44

4, John Curtis (3-1) did not play

5, Byrd (4-1) lost to Parkway 20-6

6, Ponchatoula (4-1) lost to Mandeville 31-27

7, Destrehan (5-0) beat Terrebonne 47-21

8, Zachary (4-1) beat Dutchtown 44-34

9, Airline (5-0) beat Captain Shreve 56-21

10, Evangel (4-1) beat LaGrange 34-12

Others receiving votes: Parkway beat Byrd, 20-6; Scotlandville beat Ouachita 39-20; Ouachita lost to Scotlandville 39-20; St. Paul’s beat Hammond 51-8; Acadiana beat Sulphur 32-20; Holy Cross beat Jesuit 28-21, 2 OT; St. Amant beat South Terrebonne 48-21; John Ehret beat Higgins 55-0.

CLASS 4A

1, Neville (4-0) did not play

2, McDonogh 35 (5-0) beat Carver 27-20

3, Teurlings (3-2) lost to Catholic-BR 28-14

4, North DeSoto (4-1) lost to Benton 28-21

5, St. Thomas More (4-1) beat Hahnville 52-12

6, Crowley (5-0) beat DeQuincy 51-6

7, Bastrop (5-0) beat Richwood 25-0

8, Franklinton (3-2) beat Church Point 57-12

9, Warren Easton (4-1) beat Sophie B. Wright 45-0

10, Carencro (3-2) lost to Breaux Bridge 17-14

Others receiving votes: Livonia beat Amite 38-26; LaGrange lost to Evangel 34-12; Benton beat North DeSoto 28-21; Minden beat Huntington 32-0; Breaux Bridge beat Carencro 17-14; Leesville lost to Iowa 34-27.

CLASS 3A

1, University (4-1) beat Port Allen 48-18

2, Amite (3-2) lost to Livonia 38-26

3, De La Salle (5-0) beat McMain 48-0

4, South Beauregard (5-0) beat Vinton 54-28

5, Parkview Baptist (3-2) beat Brusly 49-7

6, Lutcher (4-1) beat KIPP Renaissance 64-8

7, Church Point (4-1) lost to Franklinton 57-12

8, N. Webster (3-2) beat North Caddo 55-12

9, E.D. White (3-2) beat Franklin 64-14

10, St. James (4-1) beat Lusher Charter 14-8

Others receiving votes: Union Parish lost to Calvary Baptist 21-7; Patterson beat Kaplan 26-19; Peabody lost to Marksville 34-0; Eunice beat Rayne 19-7, West Feliciana beat Donaldsonville 45-22, Jennings beat Lake Arthur 68-56; Kaplan lost to Patterson 26-19; Brusly lost to Parkview 49-7.

CLASS 2A

1, Sterlington (5-0) beat Loyola 41-14

2, Notre Dame (5-0) beat Loreauville 35-0

3, Ouachita Christian (4-1) lost to Alexandria 35-28

4, Many (4-1) beat Jonesboro-Hodge 35-6

5, Riverside Academy (3-1) did not play

6, St. Charles (4-1) lost to East Ascension 17-14

7, Calvary Baptist (3-2) beat Union Parish 21-7

8, St. Thomas Aquinas (5-0) beat Springfield 42-14

9, Kinder (4-1) beat Iota 51-9

10, Madison Prep (5-0) beat E. Feliciana 37-20

Others receiving votes: Pickering lost to Mangham 36-6; Country Day beat Pope John Paul II 63-0; Mangham beat Pickering 36-6; Menard beat Tioga 21-19; Northeast beat Christian Life 46-12; Welsh beat Rosepine 66-6; Iota lost to Kinder 51-9.

CLASS 1A

1, St. Mary’s (5-0) beat Lakeside 47-0

2, Southern Lab (4-1) beat St. John 46-6

3, Kentwood (4-1) beat East Iberville 38-0

4, Vermilion Catholic (4-1) beat Hanson Memorial 54-0

5, Ascension Episcopal (5-0) beat Gueydan 65-0

6, Haynesville (4-1) beat Plain Dealing 53-6

7, Cen. Catholic (5-0) beat Centerville 54-12

8, Basile (4-1) lost to Port Barre 18-7

9, Hamilton Christian (4-1) beat Elton 27-8

10, East Beauregard (4-1) beat South Cameron 20-18

Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek beat Ringgold 45-0; White Castle 14 beat Ascension Catholic 38-7; St. Frederick beat Delta Charter 41-6; Elton lost to Hamilton Christian 27-8; Covenant Christian lost to Catholic-PC 38-20.

Volleyball

Belle Chasse 3,

H.L. Bourgeois 0

Belle Chasse 25 25 25

H.L. Bourgeois 14 19 8

Team leaders: BELLE CHASSE: Toni Corso (2 aces, 21 kills, 18 digs), Hayley Barbazon (15 kills, 20 digs), Emily Morgan (38 assists), Catherine Richards (8 blocks)

Team records: Belle Chasse 19-5

Volleyball schedule

Monday

AOL at Houma Christian

Chapelle at Hannan

Country Day at Mount Carmel

Hammond at Ponchatoula

Loranger at Franklinton

Tuesday

AOL at Karr

Bogalusa at Pearl River

Cabrini vs. McDonogh 35

Crescent City at Country Day

Curtis at U-High

Mandeville at Covington

McMain at Ursuline Academy

Mount Carmel at H.L. Bourgeois

Newman at Sacred Heart

Pine at Hannan

St. Thomas Aquinas at Northlake Christian

SSA at Lakeshore

St. Martin’s at Fontainebleau

Slidell at Northshore

St. Helena at Pope John Paul II

Wednesday

Ben Franklin at AOL

Sacred Heart at Dominican

Ursuline Academy at Chapelle

Thursday

Albany at Franklinton

Bogalusa at Springfield

Cabrini at Warren Easton

Country Day at St. Martin’s

Curtis at St. James

Dominican at Newman

East Jefferson at SSA

Ecole Classique at First Baptist

Fontainebleau at Mandeville

Karr at Landry-Walker

KIPP at Sacred Heart

Lakeshore at Salmen

Pearl River at Loranger

Ponchatoula at Covington

Pope John Paul II at Pine

Runnels at Northlake Christian

St. Thomas Aquinas at Hannan

Slidell at Hammond

Ursuline at Dominican

Friday

Curtis in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Sacred Heart in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

SSA in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Slidell in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Lakeshore in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Northshore in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Mount Carmel in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Country Day in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Cabrini in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Saturday

AOL in Lutcher Tournament

Curtis in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Sacred Heart in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

SSA in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Slidell in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Lakeshore in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Northshore in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Pope John Paul II Volleyball at Ascension Episcopal

Mount Carmel in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Country Day in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Cabrini in Maggie Millet Invitational at Country Day

Cross country

St. Joseph’s Invitational

At Highland Road Park, baton rouge

Girls

Varsity

Top teams: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 52. 2, Mandeville 73. 3, Mount Carmel 155. 4, St. Michael the Archangel 188. 5, McGehee 218. 6, St. Thomas Aquinas 224. 7, Vandebilt Catholic 239. 8, Ascension Catholic 257. 9, Sacred Heart-NO 273. 10, St. Scholastica 320. 11, Episcopal 340. 12, E.D. White 391. 13, Newman 393. 14, University 395. 15, Metairie Park Country Day 397. 16, Ursuline Academy 441. 17, Dutchtown 461. 18, Ben Franklin 464. 19, Assumption 542. 20, St. Martin’s 549.

Top individuals

1, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 17:32.41. 2, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 17:49.28. 3, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 17:59.62. 4, Sophie Daigle, Ascension Catholic, 18:25.09. 5, Annie Hill, SJA, 18:32.78. 6, Gabbi Chauvin, SJA, 18:45.34. 7, Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt Catholic, 18:53.00. 8, Ally McCulley, Mandeville, 18:56.25. 9, Isabella Hemb, Mt. Carmel, 18:57.88. 10, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 18:59.59. 11, Lauren Hendry, SJA, 19:05.59. 12, Rachel Pendleton, St. Michael, 19:05.91. 13, Jennifer Bennett, SJA, 19:14.03. 14, Claire Labet, E.D. White, 19:15.09. 15, Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 19:16.15.

Junior high

Top teams: 1, St. Aloysius 65. 2, Trafton Academy 69. 3, Episcopal 89. 4, Our Lady of Mercy 154. 5, Cypress Heights 177.

Top individuals

1, Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 12:16.28. 2, Caitie Brumfield, Cypress Heights, 12:22.09. 3, Ariel Pedigo, Parkview, 12:51.55. 4, Breanna Becerra, Trafton, 12:56.15. 5, Virginia Dirks, St. Aloysius, 12:57.59.

BOYS

Varsity

Top teams: 1, St. Paul’s 72. 2, John Curtis 91. 3, Brother Martin 109. 4, Episcopal 149. 5, Catholic-BR 164. 6, Holy Cross 175. 7, Mandeville 199. 8, E.D. White 278. 9, Assumption 281. 10, Archbishop Rummel 285. 11, St. Michael 307. 12, Zachary 338. 13, Dutchtown 355. 14, St. Martin’s 374. 15, Ponchatoula 392. 16, West Feliciana 469. 17,. Newman 470 18, Archbishop Shaw 499. 19, Covenant Christian 576. 20, Denham Springs 577.

Top individuals

1, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 14:30.72. 2, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 14:34.12. 3, Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 15:01.72. 4, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic, 15:02.00. 5, Conner Killian, Rummel, 15:09.44. 6, Hayden Courrege, Brother Martin, 15:21.94. 7, Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 15:23.84. 8, Spencer Albright, St. Paul’s, 15:30.12 . 9, Thomas Kelton, Denham Springs, 15:30.88. 10, John Paul Hardin, Zachary, 15:32.47. 11, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 15:34.06. 12, Blake Baldassaro, Holy Cross, 15:34.81. 13, Spencer Hollander, Mandeville, 15:36.66. 14, Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 15:37.59. 15, Austin Brown, Curtis, 15:46.56.

Junior high

Top teams: 1, Episcopal 31. 2, St. Paul’s 71. 3, Parkview Baptist 144. 4, Catholic-BR 154. 5, St. Aloysius 154.

Top individuals

1, Alex Vega, Parkview, 10:43.31. 2, Patrick Elliott, St. Paul’s, 10:44.00. 3, Austin Broussard, Episcopal, 10:53.53. 4, David Whitehurst, Episcopal, 10:54.41. 5, Blake Cook, St. Aloysius, 11:08.22.

Swimming

Metro New Orleans Dual Meet

At UNO

Boys

Races in yards

Team scores

Holy Cross 131, Benjamin Franklin 23

Destrehan 90, Benjamin Franklin 38

Hahnville 105, Benjamin Franklin 25

Hahnville 103, Destrehan 47

Holy Cross 115, Destrehan 48

Hahnville 98, Holy Cross 66

Individual

50 freestyle: 1. Vincent Tamplain, Hahnville, 24.34. 2. Seth Mullins, Hahnville, 24.51. 3. Paxton DeForest, Holy Cross, 25.13.

100 freestyle: 1. Warren Massimini, Hahnville, 49.91. 2. Alex Evans, Benjamin Franklin, 54.83. 3. Austin Burke, Hahnville, 56.70.

100 freestyle: 1. Warren Massimini, Hahnville, 1:48.99. 2. Joe Foucha, Hahnville, 1:59.39. 3. Cole Smith, Holy Cross, 2:03.65.

500 freestyle: 1. Sam Miester, Holy Cross, 6:51.32. 2. Robby Moser, Holy Cross, 7:10.02.

100 backstroke: 1. Blaise, Hahnville, 58.73. 2. Paxton DeForest, Holy Cross, 59.75. 3. Pedro Rivera, Holy Cross, 1;00.20.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jay Madden, Hahnville, 1:03.05. 2. Cody Schafer, Destrehan, 1:03.89. 3. Josh Reimonenq, Holy Cross, 1:11.52.

100 butterfly: 1. Vincent Tamplain, Hahnville, 55.98. 2. Cody Schafer, Destrehan, 58.09. 3. Joe Foucha, Hahnville, 58.66.

200 IM: 1. Blaise Wise, Hahnville, 2:07.24. 2. Pedro Rivera, Holy Cross, 2:08.26. 3. Jay Madden, Hahnville, 2:11.94.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Hahnville ‘A’, 1:38.90. 2. Destrehan ‘A’, 1:41.26. 3. Holy Cross ‘A’, 1:47.17.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Hahnville ‘A’, 3:35.09. 2. Holy Cross ‘A’, 3:49.72. 3. Holy Cross ‘B’, 4:18.41.

200 medley relay: 1. Hahnville ‘A’, 1:48.50. 2. Hahnville ‘B’, 1:52.07. 3. Holy Cross ‘B’, 1:55.47.

Girls

Team scores

Destrehan 97, Benjamin Franklin 55

Hahnville 73, Benjamin Franklin 57

Destrehan 82, Hahnville 54.

Individuals

50 freestyle: 1. Jenae Naquin, Destrehan, 27.90. 2. Madison Weber, Destrehan, 28.82. Reagan Pfister, Destrehan, 29.51.

100 freestyle: 1. Kayli Mato, Hahnville, 1:06.28. 2. Carson Wilke, Hahnville, 1:10.78. 3. Georgia Fischmann, Benjamin Franklin, 1:11.50.

100 freestyle: 1. Bekah Travis, Benjamin Franklin, 2:17.72. 2. Lex Tamplain, Hahnville, 2:20.68. 3. Erin Matherne, Destrehan, 2:45.60.

500 freestyle: 1. Megan Berthelot, Destrehan, 2:17.72. 2. Payton Schmitz, Destrehan, 7:29.12.

100 backstroke: 1. Lex Tamplain, Hahnville, 1:12.32. 2. Georgia Fischmann, Benjamin Franklin, 1:18.12. 3. Reagan Pfister, Destrehan, 1:20.72.

100 breaststroke: 1. Logan Tauzin, Hahnville, 1:20.77. 2. Rachel Marino, Destrehan, 1:24.54. 3. Megan Berthelot, Destrehan, 1:27.30.

100 butterfly: Bekah Travis, Benjamin Franklin, 1:19.77. 2. Meredith Foret, Benjamin Franklin, 1:37.11.

200 IM: 1. Lainey Dupuy, Destrehan, 2:46.56. 2. Paulina Crouch, Benjamin Franklin, 3:29.31.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Hahnville ‘A’, 1:59.36. 2. Destrehan ‘A’, 2:02.03. 3. Destrehan ‘B’, 2:17.01.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Destrehan ‘A’, 4:30.38. 2. Benjamin Franklin ‘A’, 4:38.21. 3. Destrehan ‘B’, 5:03.95.

200 medley relay: 1. Hahnville ‘A’, 2:12.33. 2. Destrehan ‘A’, 2:16.09. 3. Benjamin Franklin ‘A’, 2:26.40.