Boys basketball

Donaldsonville 62,

E.D. White 55

E.D. White 15 8 8 23 — 55

Donaldsonville 13 15 10 25 — 62

Scoring — E.D. WHITE: C. Chiasson 10, W. Jones 10, T. Clemend 8, K. Brooks 8, K. Johnson 7, T. Huffman 4, J. Rounds 4, A. Daigle; DONALDSONVILLE: B. Bernard 15, A. Julian 12, S. Sullivan 12, J. Grant 10, T. Brown 10, T. Leblanc 3.

3-Point Goals — E.D. White: 5 ( C. Chiasson 2, W. Jones 1, K. Johnson 1, A. Daigle 1); DONALDSONVILLE: 3 (T. Brown 2, A. Julian 1)

Records — E.D. White 12-4, 0-1 in District 9-3A; Donaldsonville 15-6, 1-0

Girls basketball

E.D. White 60, Donaldsonville 54

E.D. White 16 10 19 14 — 60

Donaldsonville 14 12 9 19 — 54

Scoring — E.D WHITE: M. Riviere 17, M. Jones 14, A. Sanders 10, E. Brady 7, H. Westerman 6, G. Leblanc 6; DONALDSONVILLE: A. Johnson 17, J. Collier 7, B. Harvey 9, K. Foster 9, X. Carter 8.

3-Point Goals — E.D. WHITE: M. Riviere 2; DONALDSONVILLE: A. Johnson 3, J. Collier 1

Records — Donaldsonville 13-9, 2-1 in District 9-3A.

Junior Varsity — Donaldsonville 34, E.D. White 15

Basketball schedule

Thursday

Girls

Northlake Christian at First Baptist

West Jefferson at Chalmette

Thomas Jefferson at Clark

McMain at McGehee

St. Charles at St. Katherine’s Drexel

Ben Franklin at Riverdale

Sacred Heart at Lusher

John Curtis at DeLaSalle

Dominican at Mount Carmel

Bonnabel at Helen Cox

Grace King at Higgins

East Jefferson at Cabrini

Warren Easton at Ursuline

Boys

McDonogh 35 at Easton

Friday

Girls

M.L King at Sci Academy

McDonogh 35 at Academy of Our Lady

Haynes at Cohen

Algiers Tech at South Plaquemines

Lake Area at Belle Chasse

Hannan at Pope John Paul II

Houma Christian at St. Martin’s

Terrebonne at East St. John

Salmen at Pearl River

Landry-Walker at Karr

St. James at St. Mary’s

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

Slidell at Fontainebleau

Boys

First Baptist at Mount OIive

Haynes Academy at Cohen

Covenant Christian at Ecole Classique

Ridgewood at Country Day

Grace King at Higgins

Lake Area at Belle Chasse

Riverside at Salmen

St. Augustine at Brother Martin

Algiers Tech at South Plaquemines

John Curtis at De La Salle

Jesuit at Rummel

Thomas Jefferson at Miller-McCoy

St. James at Sophie B. Wright

Bonnabel at Helen Cox

West Jefferson at Chalmette

Houma Christian at St. Martin’s

Riverdale at Newman

Central Lafourche at Hahnville

Ponchatoula at St. Paul’s

Shaw at Holy Cross

Landry-Walker at Karr

Hannan at Pope John Paul II

Slidell at Fontainebleau