Girls basketball

Broadmoor 44,

Mandeville 39

Mandeville 11 6 12 10 — 39

Broadmoor 9 16 11 8 — 44

Scoring — MANDEVILLE: Elise Reilly 18, Jazmin Menina 8, Jannah Boudreaux 6, Madison Futrell 5; BROADMOOR: Mikayla Crockett 15, Samira Irvin 14, Honchea Thornton 12, Kylia Thomas 2, Asia Hayes 1

3-Point Goals — MANDEVILLE 4 (Reilly); BROADMOOR 4 (Crockett 3, Irvin)

Records — Mandeville 19-10; Broadmoor 22-9

Rayne 62,

Ursuline Academy 45

Ursuline Academy 10 4 16 15 — 45

Rayne 23 13 11 15 — 62

Scoring — URSULINE ACADEMY: K. Weber 30, B. Mitchell 8, G. Johnson 3, A. Ulrich 2, F. Love 2; RAYNE: Charlesha Dugas 21, Cierra Harmon 10, Tristan Mouton 10, Whitley Larry 7, Tajane Butler 4, Keysuana Moore 4, Tanner Wilson 4, Tarya Kanonu 2

3-Point Goals — URSULINE ACADEMY: 1 (G. Johnson); RAYNE: 3 (Tristan Mouton 2, Charlesha Dugas)

Girls basketball playoff pairings

Class 5A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Ponchatoula 65, (32) Southwood 37

(16) Broadmoor 44, (17) Mandeville 39

(9) Pineville 55, (24) Chalmette 28

(8) Sam Houston 44, (25) Bonnabel 33

(28) Archbishop Chapelle at (5) Mount Carmel

(12) Carencro 71, (21) Zachary 38

(20) Fontainebleau at (13) Covington

(29) East St. John at (4) Destrehan

(3) West Monroe 42, (30) Dominican 27

(14) Ouachita 52, (19) Lafayette 41

(11) New Iberia 56, (22) Ruston 44

(6) Sulphur 42, (27) Alexandria 35

(26) Scotlandville at (7) Natchitoches Central

(23) Acadiana 54, (10) Helen Cox 43

(15) South Lafourche 53, (18) South Lafourche 48

(2) Walker 78, (31) Airline 45

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Warren Easton 85, (32) Teurlings Catholic 27

(17) Wossman 44, (16) Grant 33

(9) West Ouachita 64, (24) Morgan City 45

(25) Ellender 77, (8) Neville 43

(5) Cabrini 60, (28) LaGrange 25

(12) Peabody 82, (21) Assumption 67

(13) Bastop 45, (20) Vandebilt Catholic 34

(4) Fair Park 71, (29) Ben Franklin 31

(3) Karr 88, (30) Woodlawn-Shreveport 43

(19) Huntington 73, (14) Northside 47

(11) Breaux Bridge 38, Landry-Walker 33

(6) St. Michael 55, (27) Plaquemine 38

(7) Rayne 62, (26) Ursuline 45

(10) St. Thomas More 56, (23) Beau Chene 32

(15) Loyola 62, (18) Leesville 55

(2) Salmen 89, (21) Belaire 37

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) University 99, (32) Bogalusa 48

(17) Northwest 49, (16) Iowa 46 OT

(9) Richwood 64, (24) Donaldsonville 39

(8) Marksville 49, (25) Rayville 48

(5) Jewel Sumner 73, (28) Westlake 43

(21) St. Louis 48, (12) John Curtis 42

(13) Brusly 64, (20) Port Barre 39

(4) South Beauregard 72, (29) Livonia 34

(3) Mansfield 73, (30) Amite 24

(14) Evangel Christian 52, (19) North Vermilion 30

(22) Erath at (11) Notre Dame

(6) E.D. White 52, (27) Madison Parish 37

(7) Albany 80, (26) Jena 62

(10) Parkview Baptist 46, (23) Loranger 31

(15) Iota 51, (18) Caldwell Parish 44

(2) Ville Platte 66, (31) Abbeville 51

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Pickering 64, (32) Oakdale 23

(16) East Feliciana 65, Oak Grove 41

(24) Rosepine 67, (9) Red River, (24) Rosepine 29

(8) Doyle 60, (25) Archbishop Hannan 33

(28) Dunham at (5) Jonesboro-Hodge

(12) French Settlement 55, (21) Sacred Heart-GC 36

(20) Northeast 60, (13) Mamou 48

(29) Lakeview 61, (4) Redemptorist 51

(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 68, (30) Calvary Baptist 44

(14) Episcopal 52, (19) Ferriday 27

(11) Riverside Academy 51, (22) Haynes Academy 34

(6) Pine 61, (27) General Trass 33

(7) North Caddo 82, (26) Opelousas Catholic 51

(23) Winnfield 63, (10) Rapides 48

(18) Menard 36, (15) Sterlington 24

(2) Lake Arthur 85, (31) St. James 43

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) North Central 70, (32) Grambling 43

(16) Ascension Catholic 46, (17) Hanson Memorial 35

(9) Delhi 52, (24) Metairie Park Country Day 44

(8) East Beauregard 45, (25) Delhi Charter 44

(5) Merryville 84, (28) Block 60

(12) Gueydan 41, (21) Montgomery 24

(20) Lafayette Christian 52, (13) Houma Christian 47

(4) Arcadia 76, (29) Varnado 46

(3) West St. John 58, (30) Ascension Christian 35

(14) Grand Lake 58, (19) Basile 42

(11) Madison Prep 65, Sacred Heart-VP 33

(6) White Castle 55 (27) Tensas 27

(7) St. Mary’s 72, (26) Ascension Episcopal 40

(10) Southern Lab 46, (23) East Iberville 40

(18) Plain Dealing 52, (15) Ouachita Christian 31

(2) Vermilion Catholic 53, (31) Logansport 36

Class B

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Florien 69, (32) Evans 21

(17) Pitkin 61, (16) Glenmora 56

(9) Converse 50, (24) Zwolle 21

(8) Weston 60, (25) Monterey 29

(5) Castor 62, (28) Quitman 35

(12) Hornbeck 50, (21) Simpson 35

(13) Simsboro 39, (20) Avoyelles Charter 33

(4) Stanley 72, (29) Centerville 33

(3) Fairview 79, (30) Forest 21

(14) Negreet 38, (19) Hicks 37

(22) Bell City 63, (11) Saline 59

(6) Holden 51, (27) Maurepas 29

(7) Anacoco 54, (26) Grace Christian 18

(10) Midland 47, (23) Dodson 30

(15) Hathaway 57, (18) Choudrant 36

(1) Lacassine 78, (31) Doyline 39

Class C

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Summerfield receives a bye

(16) Claiborne Christian 32, (17) Northside Christian 24

(9) Hackberry 54, (24) Grand Isle 13

(8) Elizabeth receives a bye

(5) Singer receives a bye

(12) New Living Word 67, (21) Gibsland-Coleman 15

(13) Johnson Bayou 55, (20) Georgetown 38

(4) Plainview receives a bye

(3) Atlanta receives a bye

(19) Reeves 35, (14) Phoenix 30

(11) Ebarb 65, (22) Downsville 26

(6) Epps receives a bye

(7) Calvin receives a bye

(10) Starks 53, (23) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 43

(18) Kilbourne at (15) Sicily Island

(2) Pleasant Hill receives a bye

Boys basketball

Friday

Clark at Thomas Jefferson

South Lafourche at Hahnville

Bonnabel at Higgins

McDonogh 35 at Landry-Walker

Fisher vs. Haynes (Jefferson Playground)

West Jefferson at John Ehret

Destrehan at East St. John

John Curtis at Country Day

Grace King at Chalmette

Sophie B. Wright at Newman

Fontainebleau at St. Paul’s

Saturday

John Ehret at Salmen

Boys tennis

St. Amant 4, Lutcher 1

Singles: L. Savoie, St. Amant def. R. Poche, 6-1, 6-0; T. Wahl, Lutcher def. B. Leblanc, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: K. Savoy and L. Ganaway, St. Amant def. L. Lundy and J. Davis, 6-2, 6-3; M. Melancon and B. LaBauve, St. Amant def. C. Lambert and Z. Waguespack, 6-1, 6-0; . Sheets and C. Federic, St. Amant def. S. Blank and L. Simar, 6-4, 6-0.

Girls tennis

St. Amant 4, Lutcher 1

Singles: V. Buquet, St. Amant def. K. Zeringue, Lutcher 6-0, 6-1; A. Naquin, St. Amant def. T. Weiss, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: C. Hotard and K. Matherne, Lutcher def. C. Melancon and S. Belleu, 6-2, 6-1; J. Wright and C. Guitrau, St. Amant def. O. Mohon and S. Schexnayder, 6-3, 6-0; E. Frederic and C. Denton, St. Amant def. J. Faucheaux and K. Roussell, 6-0, 6-0,

Boys soccer playoffs

All games semifinals

Division I

(4) Mandeville at (1) St. Paul’s

(3) Jesuit at (2) Acadiana

Division II

(5) Vandebilt vs. (1) Beau Chene

(7) Ben Franklin at (3) Bolton, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Division III

(4) Newman at (1) St. Louis, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Northlake Christian at (2) University, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

(4) Mandeville at (1) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Friday, Tad Gormley

(2) St. Scholastica at (3) Dominican

Division II

(5) Lakeshore at (1) Loyola

(3) Ben Franklin at (2) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday

Division III

(8) Pope John Paul II 4, (12) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(3) Sacred Heart-N.O. at (2) University, 5 p.m. Friday