Airline at Zachary

Class 5A

7 p.m. at ZHS’ Bronco Stadium

RECORDS: Airline 4-6; Zachary 9-1

LAST WEEK: No. 30 Airline lost to Parkway 41-28; No. 3 Zachary beat Broadmoor 56-22

PLAYERS TO WATCH: AIRLINE: QB Noah Hildebrand, WR Cameron Taylor, RB Shuncee Thomas; ZACHARY: QB Lindsey Scott, WR Douglas Coleman, LB Donovan Perkins, DL Sylvester Perkins.

NOTEWORTHY: Zachary garnered the highest playoff seeding position in school history at No. 3 ... Airline is part of the same Shreveport area district that includes No. 1 Byrd, No. 5 Haughton and Parkway, last year’s 5A runner-up ... Henderson passed for 345 yards last week for AHS ... Zachary’s Scott has 1,878 passing yards.

Baker at Livonia

Class 3A

7 p.m. at Livonia High

RECORDS: Baker 4-6; Livonia 9-0

LAST WEEK: No. 32 Baker lost to University 55-14; No. 1 Livonia beat Church Point 24-21

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BAKER: OL/DL Deon Addison, DL Dillyn Knighten, RB/.DB Nicholas Morgan, WR/DB Kendrick Shavers; LIVONIA: RB Malcolm Dedrick, QB Cee Jay Powell, OT James Todd, DT Jason Hammond, CB Donovan Robertson.

NOTEWORTHY: Baker is making its first playoff appearance since 2007 ... Livonia is in the playoffs for the first time under coach Guy Mistretta, who coached Redemptorist to a 3A state title in 2005 ... Each team has a 1,000-yard rusher — Preston Bell for Baker and Dedrick for Livonia.

Brusly at Church Point

Class 3A

7 p.m. at CPHS

RECORDS: Brusly 3-7; Church Point 9-1

LAST WEEK: No. 31 Brusly beat Glen Oaks 39-13; No. 2 Church Point lost to Livonia 24-21

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BRUSLY: LB Austin Watts, RB Jalen Green, DE Josh Oubre, OL Ken Hill; CHURCH POINT: DB/RB Fred Williams, LB Grant Sonnier, RB Deion Moore.

NOTEWORTHY: Brusly won its last two games to earn a playoff berth ... CPHS coach John Craig Arceneaux is the brother of St. Amant High athletic trainer Scott Arceneaux ... Jaylon Green ran for 208 yards last week for Brusly ... Church Point is a District 5-3A rival of top-seeded Livonia.

Capitol at Northeast

Class 2A

7 p.m. in Pride

RECORDS: Capitol 2-8; Northeast 7-2

LAST WEEK: No. 28 Capitol lost to Episcopal 35-0; No. 5 Northeast lost to Redemptorist 19-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CAPITOL: Davante Maxwell, Ronald Sims, Sedrick Willis; NORTHEAST: OT Tilon Williams, OT John Marshall, RB Tyriq Kelly, DB Jarmon Bradford, LB Dominick Yates.

NOTEWORTHY: Northeast beat Capitol 28-13 in Week 7 … Northeast hosts a bidistrict playoff game for the time since it was ranked No. 1 in the 2004 Class 2A playoffs ... NHS could get a boost from the possible return of WR/DB Darryl Adams from an early-season injury.

Carver at St. James

Class 2A

7 p.m. at St. James football stadium

RECORDS: Carver 3-6, St. James 6-4

LAST WEEK: No. 24 Carver lost to Riverside 63-0; No. 9 St. James beat Cohen 62-0

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CARVER: Quinton Matthews, Rodney Major, Ryan Felt; ST. JAMES: QB Lowell Narcisse, WR Dontaze Costly.

NOTEWORTHY: Carver lost to St. James 47-14 in a Week 9 District 8-2A matchup … Narcisse is among the state’s leaders in passing yards this season … Matthews has passed for 1561 yards and 14 TDs this season.

Donaldsonville at Iowa

Class 3A

7 p.m. at Iowa High

RECORDS: Donaldsonville 5-5; Iowa 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 21 Donaldsonville lost to Scotlandville 36-6; No. 12 Iowa lost to South Beauregard 26-13

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DONALDSONVILLE: OL/DL Tyarise Stevenson, WR/DL/P Stephen Sullivan, RB/LB Tajh Gillard, LB Percy Cargo; IOWA: RB Colinje Wilridge RB Chaz Key, QB Koby Buquet.

NOTEWORTHY: Donaldsonville was a No. 25 seed last season and upset another southwest Louisiana team, South Beauregard last season ... DHS’ Sullivan is an LSU commitment ... Iowa last to North Webster in the first round of the playoffs last season ... Iowa lost to another area team, 1A White Castle, earlier in the season.

Denham Springs at Woodlawn

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Woodlawn High

RECORDS: Denham Springs 6-4; Woodlawn 6-4

LAST WEEK: No. 19 Denham Springs beat Walker 55-33; No. 14 Woodlawn beat McKinley 21-13

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DENHAM SPRINGS: RB Tyre Golmond, QB Torez Kinchen, DB/KR B.J. Armstrong, TE/DE Zach Mayo; WOODLAWN: QB Charles Brooks, OL Cade Callaway, DB Johntrell London, LB Ed Williams.

NOTEWORTHY: This game is a rematch of a Week 1 game won by Woodlawn 28-0 ... The winner plays the Airline-Zachary winner next week ... Brooks has 1,833 passing yards and 868 rushing yards for Woodlawn, while Golmond of Denham Springs 1,129 rushing yards.

Dutchtown at Barbe

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Barbe High-Lake Charles

RECORDS: Barbe beat Sam Houston 47-44

LAST WEEK: No. 26 Dutchtown lost to St. Amant 21-16; No. 7 Barbe beat Sam Houston 47-44

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DUTCHTOWN: WR Cornelius Washington, RB Eric Washington, WR Sidney Jacobs, DL Randell Lomas; BARBE: QB Gavin Nettles, RB Kirkland Banks, WR Garret Williams.

NOTEWORTHY: Barbe was the Class 5A runner-up to Rummel in 2012 ... Dutchtown was a 5A quarterfinalist a year ago ... The teams previously met in the 2008 playoffs when current Green Bay Packers RB Eddie Lacy was a star player at Dutchtown ... Brandt Fritsche has 1,290 passing for Dutchtown.

East Iberville at Logansport

Class 1A

7 p.m. in Logansport

RECORDS: East Iberville 0-10; Logansport 6-4

LAST WEEK: No. 23 East Iberville, No. 10 Logansport

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST IBERVILLE: ATH Daijail Arthur, WR Mark Tasker; LOGANSPORT: QB Logan Spears, LB Cole Arbuckle, RB Tanner McDonald.

NOTEWORTHY: East Iberville hasn’t scored more than 12 points this season ... Logansport is averaging 29 points per game.

Lakeside at East Feliciana

Class 2A

7 p.m. at Clinton Middle School

RECORDS: Lakeside 3-7; East Feliciana 6-3

LAST WEEK: No. 29 Lakeside lost to Lakeview 60-26, No. 4 East Feliciana beat North Central 38-24

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LAKESIDE: RB Ahmad Bishop, QB Thomas Landers; EAST FELICIANA: LB/TE Tyquincy Kilbourne, QB Kavon Moore, WR/CB Timothy Thompson, OL Darius Davis, OL Travontae Booker, DL Dajaron Perry.

NOTEWORTHY: East Feliciana hosts a bidistrict game for the second year … Lakeside lost its last three games of the regular season.

Lutcher at DeRidder

Class 4A

7 p.m. at DeRidder High

RECORDS: Lutcher 6-4; DeRidder 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 17 Lutcher lost to Miller-McCoy 44-0; No. 16 DeRidder beat Tioga 42-28

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LUTCHER: WR Al’Dontre Davis, QB Jontre Kirkland, DL Sully Laiche, RB Ricky Ross; DERIDDER: RB DeAngelo Reder, QB Jimmy Wilson, WR Holden Hoerner.

NOTEWORTHY: Lutcher won its last two games ... Kirklin has 1,862 passing yards to help lead LHS ... Both teams were ranked in the LSWA Class 4A top 10 early in the season ... A rare first-round road game for Lutcher.

McDonogh 35 at Plaquemine

Class 4A

7 p.m. at PHS’ Canova Stadium

RECORDS: McDonogh 35 2-7; Plaquemine 9-1

LAST WEEK: No. 32 McDonogh 35 beat Belle Chasse 33-7; No. 1 Plaquemine beat Tara 54-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MCDONOGH 35: QB Sidney Wilson, RB Darius May, WR Darius Williams; PLAQUEMINE: FS Brian Jordan, DT Quintrell Anderson, RB Austin Mitchell.

NOTEWORTHY: The Green Devils earned earned a No. 1 playoff seed for the first time ... QB D’Morea Wicks and RB Preston Russ each have 845 rushing yards ... McDonogh coach Wayne Reese was the high school coach of Hall of Fame running back Marshall Faulk ... McDonogh 35 lost to another 6-4A team, Lutcher, in OT early in the season.

McMain at Port Allen

Class 3A

7 p.m. at PAHS’ Otwell Stadium

RECORDS: McMain 6-4; Port Allen 6-4

LAST WEEK: No. 19 McMain lost to John Curtis 49-18; No. 14 Port Allen lost to Dunham 20-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: MCMAIN: QB Darnell Williams, WR James Howard; PORT ALLEN: OL/DL Marcus Keyes, RB Demarcus Franklin, DB/RB James Jones, LB Casper Williams.

NOTEWORTHY: PAHS coach Guy Blanchard says his team’s playmakers need to come through this week ... Versatile Telson Allen has 371 receiving yards for Port Allen ... McMain the 2011 playoff run for Livonia, another local team ... PAHS’ Keys is a University of Louisiana at Lafayette commitment.

St. Amant at Acadiana

Class 5A

7 p.m. at AHS’ Dotson Stadium

RECORDS: St. Amant 6-4; Acadiana 6-4

LAST WEEK: No. 18 St. Amant beat Dutchtown 21-16; No. 15 Acadiana beat New Iberia 42-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ST. AMANT: QB Tyler Dixon, LB/CB/K/WR Briggs Bourgeois, FS Alex Derousellle; ACADIANA: OL Caden Cunningham, RB Malik Eugene, TE Bry’Keithon Mouton, S Ronald Broussard.

NOTEWORTHY: St. Amant won three straight games to close out the season ... Dixon has 2,031 passing yards and 15 TDs for the Gators, who lost to East St. John to open the playoffs a year ago ... The two teams have scrimmaged each other in the preseason for decades ... Acadiana was the 5A state champion last season ... Mouton is an LSU commitment.

Scotlandville at Ruston

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Ruston High

RECORDS: Scotlandville 7-3; Ruston 7-3

LAST WEEK: No. 22 Scotlandville beat Donaldsonville 36-6; No. 11 Ruston beat Pineville 26-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SCOTLANDVILLE: QB Levi Lewis, DL DeAndre Wiliams, WR Kaleb Harmon, LB Derossic Allen; RUSTON: QB Cade Gibson, RB Qayshon Thurman, LB Seth White, DL Isaiah Buggs.

NOTEWORTHY: First playoff meeting for the two schools ... Scotlandville’s Delmas Holmes has over 800 yards rushing for Scotlandville, a select playoff school last year prior to a ... The Bearcatss have had a breakout year for coach Brad Laird, son of former coach Billy Laird.

Sulphur at East Ascension

Class 5A

7 p.m. Spartan Stadium-Gonzales Primary School

RECORDS: Sulphur 6-4; East Ascension 5-5

LAST WEEK: No. 17 Sulphur beat Comeaux 27-7; No. 16 East Ascension lost to Catholic 58-28

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SULPHUR: RB Derrick Guillory, QB Byron Walker, WR Jordan Chargois, P Jake Smith; EAST ASCENSION: RB Joshua Bates, LB Josh Dennis, WR Malik Van Diver.

NOTEWORTHY: With QB Kyran Irvin and RB Joshua Walker sidelined by concussions last week, Bates ran for a career-high 202 yards and 3 TDs ...Sulphur’s Guillory has 2,051 rushing yards ... EAHS coach Paul Bourgeois was head coach at Sulphur from 2002-09 and led the Tors to a 5A runner-up finish in 2006 ... SHS’ Smith is Bourgeois’ cousin.

Westlake at West Feliciana

Class 3A

7 p.m. at WFHS

RECORDS: Westlake 2-8; West Feliciana 8-2

LAST WEEK: No. 28 Westlake lost to Jennings 41-21; No. 5 West Feliciana beat Parkview Baptist 19018

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WESTLAKE: RB Jaden Morgan, QB Hunter Racca, WR Armon Dunbar; WEST FELICIANA: QB Ryan Reed, WR/DB Jazz Ferguson, RB Demond Williams, OL/DL Lorenzo Pace, DB Lorenzo Green.

NOTEWORTHY: WFHS moved up to No. 5 in the playoff seeding after ousting rival Parkview Baptist last week ... Reed has over 1,000 yards rushing for the Saints ... Racca has passed for 1,552 yards and 15 TDs for Westlake ... Dunbar has 401 receiving yards for WHS.