SULPHUR - Instead of letting a tough situation get them down, The Dunham School swim team rallied around coach Becca Myers and posted a second-place finish in the girls division in Division IV-Classes 2A and below at the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s Swimming Championships.

Myers missed the early part of the season after having surgery for thyroid cancer. The Tigers rose to the occasion, placing second to Newman-New Orleans on Thursday at the SPAR Aquatic Center.

“This second was a great honor,” Myers said. “They are very excited. They were really motivated this year. They have been training twice a day and worked hard. I think they even surprised themselves.”

Newman swept the boys and girls Division IV titles for the first time since 2004. The Greenies finished with 354 points in the girls division and 367 in the boys division.

Covington’s St. Scholastica won the Division II-4A girls title with 495 points, while Alexandria claimed the boys title with 319 points.

Competition continues Friday with preliminary competition for Division III-Class 3A and Division I-5A.

Although Dunham did not win a single event, all three of Dunham’s girls relay teams finished in the top three.

“Our three relays in the top three really helped,” Myers said. “We had several finish in the top eight in both of their events. We are hoping to get a few more swimmers and train more in the offseason.”

Although she is one of the youngest swimmers on team, seventh-grader Olivia Huffman showed some poise, taking second in the 100-yard freestyle (57.07 seconds) and third in the 100 backstroke (1:07.52). Huffman also swam on the runner-up 200-yard (1:53.36) and 400-yard (4:10.09) freestyle relays.

The Runnels girls finished sixth with 145 points. The Raiders’ Madeline Neyland took third in the 50-yard freestyle (27.59 seconds). Dunham was 12th in the boys division, while Runnels was 13th.

In the Division II finals, Baton Rouge Magnet was closing in a third place. However, a disqualification in the final event, the 400 freestyle relay, dropped the Bulldogs to fourth with 153 points and moved South Lafourche (172) into third place.

St. Scholastica won 10 of 11 girls events. Pineville finished second with 205 points.

BRHS’ Sydney Gordon had a fourth-place finish in the 50 freestyle and was fifth in the 100.

Alexandria won its first boys championship since 2008 and their eighth since 1997. Central Louisiana rival Pineville was second followed by Holy Cross and Natchitoches Central.

Baton Rouge High’s Martin Braun turned in third places in the 200 individual medley (2:10.18) and 100 breaststroke (1:06.41).

State swim meet

At SPAR Aquatic Center-Sulphur

Division II-Class 4A

Finals

Girls

Team totals: 1, St. Scholastica, 495; 2, Pineville, 205; 3, South Lafourche, 172; 4, Baton Rouge Magnet, 153; 5, Alexandria, 145; 6, Caddo Magnet, 142; 7, St. Thomas More, 141; 8, Cabrini, 126; 9, Ruston, 103; 10, Natchitoches Central, 93; 11, Benton, 77; 12, Parkway, 70; 13, Neville, 55; 14, Salmen, 34; 15, Central, 31; 16, Sam Houston, 20; 17, Tara, 19; 18, South Terrebonne, 18; 19, Academy of Our Lady, 17; 20, Grace King, 12; 21, Ellender Memorial, 6; 22, Edna Karr, 2.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, St. Scholastica (Kristen Jennings, Madeline Rawls, Brooke Vinturella, Emily Prieto), 1:53.60. 2, South Lafourche, 2:07.00. 3, St. Thomas More, 2:09.99.

200 freestyle: 1, Liana Soileau, St. Scholastica, 2:00.68. 2, Marin Tichenor, Caddo Magnet, 2:05.32. 3, Rachel Mills, Neville, 2:07.39.

200 individual medley: 1, Kristen Jennings, St. Scholastica, 2:16.03. 2, Megan Livesay, Parkway, 2:23.26. 3, Hope Winkler, St. Scholastica, 2:25.65.

50 freestyle: 1, Emily Prieto, St. Scholastica, 25.54. 2, Rachel Kendrick, Pineville, 25.97. 3, Courtney Carr, Pineville, 26.43.

100 butterfly: 1, Liana Soileau, St. Scholastica, 1:03.72. 2, Hope Winkler, St. Scholastica, 1:05.80. 3, Lylla Younes, Natchitoches Cen., 1:09.27.

100 freestyle: 1, Madeleine Rawls, St. Scholastica, 54.28. 2, Rachel Kendrick, Pineville, 56.99. 3, April Aguillard, St. Thomas More, 57.05.

500 freestyle: 1, Marin Tichenor, Caddo Magnet, 5:32.28. 2, Brooke Vinturella, St. Scholastica, 5:43.08. 3, Rachel Mills, Neville, 5:50.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1, St. Scholastica (Madeleine Rawls, Gabby Regard, Liana Soileau, Emily Prieto), 1:44.01. 2, Pineville, 1:48.92. 3, South Lafourche, 1:52.69.

100 backstroke: 1, Kristen Jennings, St. Scholastica, 1:00.12. 2, Emily Prieto, St. Scholastica, 1:03.77. 3, Madison Kaufman, Ruston, 1:07.63.

100 breaststroke: 1, Madeleine Rawls, St. Scholastica, 1:08.69. 2, Megan Livesay, Parkway, 1:10.09. 3, April Aquillard, St. Thomas More, 1:10.44.

400 freestyle relay: 1, St. Scholastica (Kristen Jennings, Brooke Vinturella, Anna Thorson, Liana Soileau), 3:51.55. 2, Pineville, 4:05.99. 3, Caddo Magnet, 4:07.58.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Alexandria, 319; 2, Pineville, 227; 3, Holy Cross, 188; 4, Natchitoches Central, 186; 5, Baton Rouge Magnet, 177. 6, Ruston, 171; 7, Caddo Magnet, 169; 7, South Lafourche, 169; 9, Tioga, 109; 10, St. Thomas More, 70; 11, East Jefferson, 62; 12, Central-Baton Rouge, 57. 13, Neville, 47; 14, Salmen, 39; 15, Sam Houston, 37; 16, Archbishop Shaw, 33. 17, South Terrebonne, 30. 18, Westgate, 18; 19, Benton, 6; 19, Pearl River, 6.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, Alexandria (Walter Lacroix, Richard Norem, Trey Hunter, Zachary Harrison), 1:45.00. 2, South Lafourche, 1:50.04. 3, Baton Rouge Magnet, 1:51.27.

200 freestyle: 1, Dylon Rykosky, East Jefferson, 1:43.89. 2, Zeke Basco, Pineville, 1:49.07. 3, Eugene Fortier, Arch. Shaw, 1:51.87.

200 IM: 1, Zack Begnaud, Natchitoches Cen., 2:04.04. 2, Richard Norem, Alexandria, 2:04.25. 3, Martin Braun, Baton Rouge Magnet, 2:10.18.

50 freestyle: 1, Zack Faircloth, Pineville, 22.56. 2, Louis Tao, Natchitoches Cen., 22.70. 3, Taylor Summerlin, Natchitoches Cen., 23.32.

100 butterfly: 1, Dylon Rykosky, East Jefferson, 53.20. 2, Eugene Fortier, Arch. Shaw, 55.68. 3, Zeke Basco, Pineville, 56.20.

100 freestyle: 1, Zachary Harrison, Alexandria, 49.77. 2, Morgan Meyer, Ruston, 50.45. 3, Louis Tao, Natchitoches Cen., 50.66.

500 freestyle: 1, Zack Begnaud, Natchitoches Cen., 5:05.02. 2, Jake Kyte, Ruston, 5:17.38. 3, David Boothe, Pineville, 5:26.22.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Pineville (Ragan Wilburn, Zeke Basco, David Boothe, Zack Faircloth), 1:32.60. 2, Alexandria, 1:32.65. 3, Natchitoches Cen., 1:34.61.

100 backstroke: 1, Joe Robbins, Tioga, 58.84. 2, Trey Hunter, Alexandria, 1:00.48. 3, Walter Lacroix, Alexandria, 1:01.80.

100 breaststroke: 1, Richard Norem, Alexandria, 1:01.33. 2, Anthony McDonald, Caddo Magnet, 1:06.22. 3, Matin Braun, Baton Rouge Magnet, 1:06.41.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Pineville (Ragan Wilburn, David Boothe, Zack Faircloth, Zeke Basco), 3:26.69. 2, Natchitoches Central, 3:29.71. 3, Ruston, 3:35.09.

Division IV-2A

and below

Finals

Girls

Team totals: 1, Newman, 354; 2, The Dunham School, 237; 3, McGehee, 152; 4, St. Martin’s, 151; 5, Ascension Episcopal, 149; 6, Runnels, 145; 7, Riverside Academy, 131; 8, Episcopal School of Acadiana, 127; 9, Metairie Park Country Day, 92; 10, Calvary Baptist, 89; 11, Pope John Paul II, 86; 12, Menard, 78; 13, Northlake Christian, 52; 14, Westminster, 46; 15, Sacred Heart, 40; 16, East Iberville, 33; 17, Christian Life, 31; 18, Academy of the Sacred Heart, 22; 19, Choudrant, 16; 20, Thomas Jefferson, 5.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, Newman (Lexi Mod, Angele Cherbonnier, Ded Drouilhet, Annie Cherbonnier), 2:03.91. 2, Ascension Episcopal, 2:12.17. 3, Dunham, 2:12.44

200 freestyle: 1, Victoria Barczyk, Ascension Eps., 1:58.17. 2, Helen Keyes, Newman, 2:00.06. 3, Claudia Apsey, East. Iberville, 2:02.54.

200 IM: 1, Anna Buttaci, ESA, 2:19.57. 2, Annie Cherbonnier, Newman, 2:27.18. 3, Sara Bahat, Newman, 2:37.15.

50 freestyle: 1, Angele Cherbonnier, Newman, 25.18. 2, Maddie Guidry, St. Martin’s, 26.21. 3, Madeline Neyland, Runnels, 27.59.

100 butterfly: 1, Anna Buttaci, ESA, 1:01.97. 2, Brenna Weber, MPCD, 1:02.80. 3, Rachel Briggs, Calvary, 1:05.71.

100 freestyle: 1, Helen Keyes, Newman, 55.59. 2, Olivia Huffman, Dunham, 57.07. 3, Maddie Guidry, St. Martin’s, 58.23.

500 freestyle: 1, Victoria Barczyk, Ascension Eps., 5:17.85. 2, Claudia Apsey, East Iberville, 5:24.12. 3, Brenna Weber, MPCD, 5:36.38.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Newman (Annie Cherbonnier, Dede Drouilhet, Emma Cole, Helen Keyes), 1:49.58. 2, Dunham, 1:53.36. 3, McGehee, 1:54.51.

100 backstroke: 1, Lexi Mod, Newman, 1:05.27. 2, Rachel Briggs, Calvary, 1:07.47. 3, Olivia Huffman, Dunham, 1:07.52.

100 breaststroke: 1, Angele Cherbonnier, Newman, 1:12.02. 2, Anna Morris, Christian Life, 1:13.39. 3, Annie Cherbonnier, Newman, 1:16.03.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Newman (Helen Keyes, Emma Cole, Lexi Mod, Angele Cherbonnier), 3:58.31. 2, Dunham, 4:10.09. 3, Ascension Episcopal, 4:20.54.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Newman, 367; 2, St. Martin’s, 207; 3, Cedar Creek, 158; 3, Patrick F. Taylor, 158; 5, Westminster, 119; 6, Episcopal School of Acadiana, 116; 7, Riverside Academy, 110; 8, Central Catholic, 92; 9, Northlake Christian, 91; 10, Sacred Heart, 89; 11, Ascension Episcopal, 87; 12, The Dunham School , 60; 13, Runnels, 57; 14, Pope John Paul II, 51; 15, Thomas Jefferson, 36; 16, Midland, 34; 17, Ouachita Christian, 31; 18, Christian Life, 23; 19, Calvary Baptist, 20; 20, Metairie Park-Country Day, 6.

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1, Newman (Harry Browne, Aleksandar Bahat, Robyn Krieger, Joren Grue), 1:50.35. 2, St. Martin’s, 1:59.23. 3, Riverside Acad., 2:00.93.

200 freestyle: 1, Brennan Edler, Patrick F. Taylor, 1:49.65. 2, Harry Browne, Newman, 1:59.33. 3, Scott Barron, Cedar Creek, 2:03.89.

200 IM: 1, Aleksandar Bahat, Newman, 2;04.33. 2, Silas Dejean, Westminster, 2:06.11. 3, Preston Sparks, Cedar Creek, 2:22.90.

50 freestyle: 1, Brennan Edler, Patrick F. Taylor, 22.42. 2, Joren Grue, Newman, 23.24. 3, Will Farber, St. Martin’s, 24.29.

100 butterfly: 1, Will Farber, St. Martin’s, 57.73. 2, Carson Chauvin, Patrick F. Taylor, 1:04.75. 3, Robyn Krieger, Newman, 1:06.06.

100 freestyle: 1, Patrick Riess, Newman, 49.89. 2, Hunter Marvin, Midland, 52.39. 3, Joren Grue, Newman, 54.16.

500 freestyle: 1, Harry Browne, Newman, 5:21.90. 2, Grant Mattson, Patrick F. Taylor, 5:42.57. 3, Ryan Ratcliff, Central Catholic, 5:49.85.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Newman (Aleksandar Bahat, Tarik Anwar, Patrick Riess, Joren Grue), 1:36.70. 2, Patrick F. Taylor, 1:43.01. 3, Cedar Creek, 1:44.62.

100 backstroke: 1, Patrick Reiss, Newman, 54.79. 2, Hunter Marvin, Midland, 1:00.50. 3, Tarik Anwar, Newman, 1:07.81.

100 breaststroke: 1, Silas Dejean, Westminster, 1:00.14. 2, Aleksandar Bahat, Newman, 1:02.46. 3, Zachary Stephenson, Ouachita Christian, 1:07.64.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Newman (Harry Browne, Maxwell Wang, Tarik Anwar, Patrick Riess), 3;46.49. 2, Cedar Creek, 3:51.95. 3, St. Martin’s, 3:59.17.