Girls

BR CHEF 30,

Slidell CHEF 18

LATE TUESDAY

Slidell CHEF 0ßß6ß8ß4—18

BR CHEF 9ß11ß5ß5—30

SCORING: BR CHEF: A. Becker 11, B. McNamara 8, K. Morgan 4, A. Ruiz 2, K. Kaiser 2, J. Welch 2, K. McNamara 1; SLIDELL CHEF: n/a.

3-POINT GOALS: BR CHEF: Becker 3; SLIDELL CHEF: 0

RECORDS: BR CHEF 1-0, Slidell CHEF n/a.

WEDNESDAY tournaments

Breaux Bridge tournament

Girls

Wednesday

Assumption 59, Breaux Bridge 33

LEADERS: ASSUMPTION: J. Mills 20, D. Myles 14, J. Knight 10; BREAUX BRIDGE: J. LeBlanc 12.

Halftime: Assumption 34, Breaux Bridge 11

Lacassine 59, Assumption 46

Leaders: ASSUMPTION: J. Mills 18, D. Myles 16; LACASSINE: A. Melancon 18, M. Braseaux 14, L. Doga 10.

Halftime: Assumption 19, Breaux Bridge 19

Catholic High Invitational

At Catholic High

Boys

Championship

Glen Oaks 45, Destrehan 39

Leaders: GLEN OAKS: J. Variste 16, S. Allen 14, R. Augustus 12. DESTREHAN: G. Johnson 16.

Halftime: Glen Oaks 26, Destrehan 14

All tournament team

Heyward Register, Comeaux; Gervaughn McGhee, Redemptorist; J.D. Wilkerson, Christian Life; Quentin Virgets, Catholic BR; Deejay Braggs, Pointe Coupee Central; Gary Johnson, Destrehan; Chris Thomas, Glen Oaks

MVP: Jalen Variste, Glen Oaks

Father Jerome Dugas

At Catholic Pointe Coupee

Girls

Redemptorist 57, F. Settlement 39

Halftime: Redemptorist 28, French Settlement 22

St. Amant 42, Country Day 18

Halftime: St. Amant 20, Country Day 8

Ascension Catholic 49,

Catholic Pointe Coupee 40

Leaders: Ascension Catholic: A. Carter 14, K. Jones 14. Catholic Pointe Coupee: D. Canazaro 14, K. Nilan 12.

Halftime: Ascension Catholic 27, Catholic Pointe Coupee 12

Episcopal 45, Fontainebleau 42

Halftime: Episcopal 25, Fontainebleau 15

Inner City Classic

At Istrouma

Girls

Tara 47, East Iberville 37

Broadmoor 56, Istrouma 32

Southern Lab 48, Capitol 46

Baker 44, McKinley 41

Louis Frey Classic

At Ascension Catholic

Boys

HOSANNA 63, ASCENSION CATHOLIC 62

Leaders: HOSANNA: D. Jones 17, E. Plain 15, G. Johnson 14. ASCENSION CATHOLIC: J. Jones 22.

Halftime: Ascension Catholic 30, Hosanna 24

FRENCH SETTLEMENT 72,

CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE 50

Leaders: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: J. Lobell 27, L. Webber 13, L. McMorris 11. CATHOLIC HIGH P.C.: J. Bordelon 24.

Halftime: French Settlement 45, Catholic 21

ST. JAMES 68, ST. JOHN 33

Leaders: ST. JAMES: O. Mumphery 29, J. Wiggins 11. ST. JOHN: D. Williams 12, C. Bordelon 10

Halftime: St. James 27, St. John 20

Third Place

ST. CHARLES 56, ASCENSION CATH. 39

Leaders: ST. CHARLES: J. Williams 22, M. Green 17. ASCENSION CATHOLIC: T. Grof 11, S. Jacks 10.

Halftime: St. Charles 28, Ascension Catholic 20

Final

Plaquemine 65, Hosanna 38

Leaders: PHS: J. Ward 13, D. Godchaux 11, W. Jordan 11. HCA: M. Whitfield 11

Halftime: Plaquemine 26, Hosanna 19

St. Louis tournament

At St. Louis High

Boys

Championship

St. Thomas More 45,

Washington Marion 44

White Castle tournament

At White Castle

Boys

Brusly 44, Assumption 43

Leaders: BRUSLY: D. Jackson 12, M. Spears 11; ASSUMPTION: K. Bernard 18.

Halftime: Brusly 22, Assumption 17

Istrouma 56, Ellender 52

Leaders: ISTROUMA: J. Weatherspoon 19, J. Potin 12. EHS: G. Talbot 18, H. Chapman 14, C. Tartit 12

Halftime: Ellender 27, Istrouma 20

Donaldsonville 58, Thibodaux 52

Leaders: THIBODAUX: R. Schmidt 16, T. Duncan 14; DONALDSONVILLE: Q. Riley 18, D. Braud 15.

Halftime: Donaldsonville 26, Thibodaux 22

White Castle 50, Port Allen 39

Leaders: WHITE CASTLE: J. Jenkins 23, T. Fair 10. PORT ALLEN: M. Parker 22.

Halftime: White Castle 28, Port Allen 22

DONALDSONVILLE 59, BRUSLY 54

Leaders: DONALDSONVILLE: Q. Riley 20, D. Breaux 14, J. Pedesdeaux 10. BRUSLY: D. Jackson 14, J. Christopher 11, M. Spears 10.

Halftime: Donaldsonville 28, Brusly 19

Third Place

ELLENDER 76, PORT ALLEN 50

Leaders: ELLENDER: G. Talbot 34, H. Chapman 18, C. Parfait 14. PORT ALLEN: N. Parker 25, J. Turner 10.

Halftime: Ellender 41, Port Allen 25

Championship

ISTROUMA 45, WHITE CASTLE 39

Leaders: ISTROUMA: C. Kaigler 11, D. Bethely 10. WHITE CASTLE: I. Obear 12.

Halftime: Istrouma 23, White Castle 14.