2014 All-Metro baseball team (Classes 3A and below) _lowres

Advocate staff photo by HEATHER MCCLELLAND -- Adam Tarver

Most Valuable Player

Adam Tarver

Parkview Baptist, Jr.

Tarver was the Co-MVP of District 7-3A who helped the Eagles advance to the 3A quarterfinals. He was 6-1 on the mound with four saves and finished with a 1.93 ERA. He also played third base for Parkview and batted .319 with 12 doubles and 31 RBIs.

First team

Hunter Schnebelen/St. John, Sr.

Pitcher

Led the Eagles to the Class 1A semifinals with a 10-2 record and a 2.81 ERA.

Luke LeBlanc/Brusly, Sr.

Pitcher

Led the Panthers to their second straight berth in the 3A semis with a 10-2 record and 1.05 ERA.

John Lewis/University, Sr.

Pitcher

Took on the No. 1 starter role for the Cubs and compiled a 9-3 record that included a 1.27 ERA.

Jacob Gabor/Livonia, Sr.

Pitcher

Finished 8-0 with eight complete games and four shutouts and a 1.24 ERA for the Wildcats.

Bobby Johnson/Runnels, Sr.

Catcher

Helped the Raiders to the 2A quarterfinals by batting .402 with 14 doubles and 30 RBIs.

James Kern/University, Sr.

Catcher

Threw out 20 baserunners to go with a

.404 average, seven doubles and 22 RBIs.

Austin Taylor/Parkview Baptist, Sr.

First base

Key power source for the Eagles hit .412 with six doubles, six home runs and 35 RBIs.

Chris Dupont/Parkview Baptist, Sr.

Second base

Batted .364 for the Eagles with an on-base

percentage of .417 to go along with 13 RBIs.

Ty Gurr/Livonia, Sr.

Shortstop

Had a .473 batting average for the 3A Wildcats with five home runs, 44 runs and 44 RBIs.

Christopher Beckman/Episcopal, So.

Outfielder

Batted .492 with an .818 slugging percentage in 59 at-bats with five home runs and 27 RBIs.

Kwanstan Adkins/Brusly, Sr.

Outfielder

Recorded a .340 average nine doubles,

five triples, four home runs and 20 RBIs.

Joe Domingue/Albany, Sr.

Outfielder

Led Hornets to the 3A quarters by batting .427 with 17 doubles, five home runs and 31 RBIs.

Riggs March/Runnels, Sr.

Utility

Finished with a .374 batting average with 10 doubles, two home runs and 33 RBIs.

Ray Hutchinson/Holden, Sr.

Utility

Pitcher-shortstop for Class B HHS, hit .367 with seven doubles, four home runs and 25 RBIs.

Mason Diaz/Family Christian, Sr.

Utility

District 7-C Co-MVP hit .500 with 10 doubles, six home runs and 36 RBIs for quarterfinalists.

Turner Graham/Episcopal, Sr.

Utility

District 6-2A MVP was 3-1 with four saves and hit .424 with seven doubles and 22 RBIs.

Brandt Broussard/University, Sr.

Utility

Leadoff hitter played shortstop and hit .404 with three doubles, 26 steals and 40 runs.

Russell Gage/Redemptorist, Sr.

Utility

Recorded a .381 batting average and set a school record with 38 stolen bases.

Lee Whitaker/Redemptorist, Jr.

Utility

All-District 6-2A choice batted .402 with nine doubles, four home runs and 41 RBIs.

Brennan Albarez/Central Private, Jr.

Utility

Led Rebels win an MAIS 2A state title with a .446 average, four home runs and 30 RBIs.

Coach of the Year

Burke Broussard

University

Broussard concluded his career as a high school baseball coach by leading the Cubs to a 24-10 record that included a No. 4 playoff and a berth in the semifinals in the school’s very first season on the Class 3A level.

Honorable mention

Blake Landry, Redemptorist; Caleb Nunez, Redemptorist; Grant Montero, Ascension Catholic; Brandon Noel, St. John; Dirk Peloquin, Albany; Jacob Stagg, Redemptorist; Jacob Caballero, Ascension Catholic; Jake Wharton, University; Johnny Johnson, Runnels; Brooks Southall, University; Jacob McCain, University; Titus Rogers, Family Christian; Jacob Buchanan, Doyle.

Team selected by area coaches