PREP SPORTS

 

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Rod Walker at rwalker@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

 (All boys basketball games tip off at approximately 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated)

 

Tuesday, Dec. 26

Non-district

St. Augustine Purple Knight Basketball Classic

Game 1: Karr vs. Hahnville, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Ben Franklin vs. Chalmette, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3: West Jefferson vs. Warren Easton, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Lake Area vs. Bonnabel, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: McDonogh 35 vs. Southern Lab, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Sophie Wright vs. Ellender, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: St. Augustine vs. Carver, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Landry-Walker vs. Thibodaux, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Non-district

St. Augustine Purple Knight Basketball Classic

Game 9: Game 6 loser, Sophie Wright-Ellender, vs. Game 1 loser, Karr-Hahnville, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Game 5 loser, McDonogh 35-Southern Lab, vs. Game 8 loser, Landry-Walker-Thibodaux, 11:30 a.m.

Game 11: Game 3 loser, West Jefferson-Warren Easton, vs. Game 4 loser, Lake Area-Bonnabel, 1 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 loser, St. Augustine-Carver, vs. Game 2 loser, Ben Franklin-Chalmette, 2:30 p.m.

Game 13: Game 3 winner, West Jefferson-Warren Easton, vs. Game 4 winner, Lake Area-Bonnabel, 4 p.m.

Game 14: Game 6 winner, Sophie Wright-Ellender, vs. Game 1 winner, Karr-Hahnville, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15: Game 7 winner, St. Augustine-Carver, vs. Game 2 winner, Ben Franklin-Chalmette, 7 p.m.

Game 16: Game 5 winner, McDonogh 35-Southern Lab, vs. Game 8 winner, Landry-Walker-Thibodaux, 8:30 p.m.

Grace King Tournament, TBA

St. Paul’s Tournament, TBA

Catholic-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

St. Thomas More Tournament, TBA

North Vermilion Tournament, TBA

Gulfport, Miss., Hardwood Classic

Brother Martin vs. TBD

Mount Vernon Tournament, Alexandria, VA

Jesuit vs. Christ Chapel, 3 p.m.

 

Thursday, Dec. 28

Non-district

Phoenix at Abramson Sci, 6 p.m.

St. Augustine Purple Knight Basketball Classic

Game 17: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 10 a.m.

Game 18: Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 19: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 20: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Game 21: Game 14 loser vs. Game 16 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 22: Game 13 loser vs. Game 15 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Game 23: Semifinals No. 1, Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 24: Semifinals No. 2, Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Grace King Tournament, TBA

St. Paul’s Tournament, TBA

Hannan Hustle Tournament

Game 1: Covington vs. Pearl River, 11 a.m.

Game 2: French Settlement vs. Hammond, 12:30 p.m.

Game 4: Newman vs. Bogalusa, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: Hannan vs. Pine, 6:30 p.m.

Plaquemine Tournament, TBA

Catholic-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

St. Thomas More Tournament, TBA

North Vermilion Tournament, TBA

Gulfport, Miss., Hardwood Classic

Brother Martin vs. TBD

Mount Vernon Tournament, Alexandria, VA

Jesuit vs. Christ Chapel, 3 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 29

Non-district

KIPP Renaissance at Ehret

St. Augustine Purple Knight Basketball Classic

Game 25: Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 26: Game 20 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Third-place game (27): Game 23 loser vs. Game 24 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship game (28): Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Grace King Tournament, TBA

St. Paul’s Tournament, TBA

Hannan Hustle Tournament

Game 7: Game 2 loser, French Settlement-Hammond, vs. Game 4 loser, Newman-Bogalusa, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Game 1 loser, Covington-Pearl River, vs. Game 6 loser, Hannan-Pine, 2:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 2 winner, French Settlement-Hammond, vs. Game 4 winner, Newman-Bogalusa, 4 p.m.

Game 13: Game 1 winner, Covington-Pearl River, vs. Game 6 winner, Hannan-Pine, 7 p.m.

Plaquemine Tournament, TBA

Catholic-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

St. Thomas More Tournament, TBA

North Vermilion Tournament, TBA

Gulfport, Miss., Hardwood Classic

Brother Martin vs. TBD

Mount Vernon Tournament, Alexandria, VA

Jesuit vs. Christ Chapel, 3 p.m.

 

Saturday, Dec. 30

Non-district

Grace King Tournament, TBA

St. Paul’s Tournament, TBA

Hannan Hustle Tournament

Game 14: Game 7 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 15: Game 10 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 17: Game 11 loser vs. Game 13 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 19: Game 13 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Catholic-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

St. Thomas More Tournament, TBA

Plaquemine Tournament, TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Non-district

Landry-Walker at McDonogh 35, 2 p.m.

Academy of Our Lady Tournament, TBA

Haynes Tournament, TBA

Albany Tournament, TBA

Episcopal-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

West Monroe Tournament, TBA

Thursday, Dec. 28

Non-district

Pearl River at Sacred Heart, 10 a.m.

John Curtis at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Riverside at Karr, 6 p.m.

Academy of Our Lady Tournament, TBA

Hannan Hustle Tournament

Game 3: Bogalusa vs. French Settlement, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Springfield vs. Slidell, 5 p.m.

Haynes Tournament, TBA

Albany Tournament, TBA

Thibodaux Tournament, TBA

Episcopal-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

West Monroe Tournament, TBA

Friday, Dec. 29

Non-district

Mentorship Academy at St. Scholastica, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Pine at St. Scholastica, 6 p.m.

Brusly at St. James, 6 p.m.

Catholic Pointe Coupee at St. Martin’s, TBD

Academy of Our Lady Tournament, TBA

Hannan Hustle Tournament

Game 8: Game 3 loser, Bogalusa-French Settlement, vs. Game 5 loser, Springfield-Slidell, 11:30 a.m.

Game 9: Game 5 winner, Springfield-Slidell, vs. Mount Carmel, 1 p.m.

Game 12: Game 3 winner, Bogalusa-French Settlement, vs. Hannan, 5:30 p.m.

Haynes Tournament, TBA

Thibodaux Tournament

West St. John vs Thibodaux, 7 p.m.

Episcopal-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

West Monroe Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Dec. 30

Non-district

St. Charles Catholic at St. John of Plaquemine, 2 p.m.

Hannan Hustle Tournament

Game 16: Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 18: Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5 p.m.

Episcopal-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

West Monroe Tournament, TBA

BOYS SOCCER

 

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Non-district

De La Salle at Hahnville, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 28

Non-district

Grace King at Rummel, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 29

Non-district

New Iberia at Hahnville, 11 a.m.

Dutchtown at Northshore, 6 p.m.

Holiday Cup Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Dec. 30

Non-district

Lakeshore at St. Paul’s, 1 p.m.

De La Salle at St. Charles Catholic, 2 p.m.

Holiday Cup Tournament, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Non-district

Central Lafourche at St. Charles Catholic, 1 p.m.

Mandeville High Tournament

Mount Carmel vs. St. Joseph’s, 3 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 28

Non-district

Sacred Heart at Teurlings Catholic, 6 p.m.

Mandeville Tournament

Mandeville vs. Slidell, 1 p.m.

Mandeville vs. Salmen, TBA

Friday, Dec. 29

Non-district

Denham Springs at Hannan, 5 p.m.

McGehee at H.L. Bourgeois, 6 p.m.

Mandeville Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Dec. 30

Non-district

De La Salle at Chapelle, 1 p.m.

Mandeville Tournament, TBA

WRESTLING

 

Thursday, Dec. 28

Non-district

Deep South Bayou Duals Tournament at River Center, Baton Rouge, 7 a.m.

Prep Slam Tournament in Atlanta, TBA

Friday, Dec. 29

Non-district

Deep South Bayou Duals Tournament at River Center, Baton Rouge, 7 a.m.

Evangel Holiday Classic at Evangle, Shreveport, TBA

Prep Slam Tournament in Atlanta, TBA

Saturday, Dec. 30

Non-district

St. Amant Jambalaya Open Tournament, TBA

Evangel Holiday Classic at Evangel, Shreveport, TBA

Prep Slam Tournament in Atlanta, TBA