Girls soccer

Lakeshore 8, Salmen 0

Goals — LAKESHORE: Jamie Raines 2, Presley Molitor 2, Emma Claire Furman, Lilly Sampey, Line Aasen, Alexis Linson.

Records — Lakeshore 9-5-4, 4-0 District; Salmen 1-8, 1-3

Boys basketball

Friday

South Plaquemines at Haynes

Thomas Jefferson at Algiers Tech

Sophie B. Wright at Carver

Central Lafourche at Destrehan

Jehovah-Jireh at First Baptist

Ben Franklin at M.L. King

Ecole Classique at Crescent City

Sci Academy at KIPP

Jesuit at Shaw

Loranger at Salmen

Chalmette at West Jefferson

St. Augustine at Rummel

Helen Cox at Grace King

French Settlement at Hannan

Lusher at Riverdale

Country Day at De La Salle

Lakeshore at Pearl River

Landry-Walker at Karr

East St. John at Hahnville

Higgins at East Jefferson

Lake Area at Bonnabel

John Curtis at Holy Cross

Girls basketball

Friday

Clark at Sacred Heart

McMain at Lusher

Cohen at Fisher

St. Katherine Drexel at De La Salle

Sci Academy at KIPP

Lakeshore at Pearl River

Country Day at Ben Franklin

Loranger at Salmen

West St. John at St. Mary’s

Edna Karr at McDonogh 35

French Settlement at Hannan

East St. John at Hahnville

Ellender at Warren Easton

Central Lafourche at Destrehan

Saturday

St. Katherine Drexel at Dominican

Scotlandville at John Curtis

Chapelle at Warren Easton

Wrestling

43rd Louisiana Classic

At Baton Rouge Community College

Top seeds

106-pound weight class: 1. Blake Mateu, Rummel, 24-1. 2. Michael Lundin, Holy Cross, 21-7. 3. Daniel Varnado, Brother Martin, 31-6.

113: 1. Cole Houser, St. Paul’s, 32-7. 2. Luke Cotton, Brother Martin, 29-5. 3. Brandon Willis, Rummel, 17-6.

120: 1. Steven Shields, Brother Martin, 31-1. 2. Joseph Dupre’, Jesuit, 25-5. 3. Seth Oubre, Comeaux, 24-7.

126: 1. Javarious Jones, Airline, 34-3. 2. Stephen Rumney, Brother Martin, 29-4. 3. Beau Bush, Holy Cross, 16-8.

132: 1. Seth Gambill, Brother Martin, 30-4. 2. Cole Clement, Holy Cross, 30-6. 3. Landon Wheat, East Ascension, 41-5.

138: 1. Nicholas Lirette, Hahnville, 38-1. 2. Brock Bonin, Teurlings, 19-2. 3. Taylor Gambill, Brother Martin, 18-5.

145: 1. Jake Rando, Holy Cross, 35-2. 2. Hunter Bourgeois, St. Paul’s, 32-2. 3. Brennan Webb, Live Oak, 42-3.

152: 1. Clint Brownell, St. Amant, 34-1. 2. Joey Foret, Holy Cross, 30-4. 3. Brad Albarado, Shaw, 37-9.

160: 1. Christian Walden, Airline, 34-1. 2. Sam Dufor, St. Paul’s, 38-4. 3. Jacob Fereday, Catholic, 34-8.

170: 1. Pierce Williams, Brother Martin, 30-3. 2. Kole Miller, Comeaux, 34-2. 3. Sage Nugent, St. Amant, 34-2.

182: 1. Josh Ramirez , Rummel, 38-0. 2. Travis Viener, Brother Martin, 34-8. 3. Jordan Averett, St. Amant, 28-1.

195: 1. Guy Patron Jr., Jesuit, 23-1. 2. Kaynan Sonnier, Teurlings, 26-1. 3. Austin Gary, Carencro, 12-1.

220: 1. Rodrigo Diaz, Lafayette, 30-0. 2. Jacob Clapp, Brother Martin, 21-4. 3. Stephen Cloud, Hahnville, 27-2.

285: 1. Matthew Blair, Shaw, 34-2. 2. Corey Dublin, Jesuit, 12-3. 3. KJ Wilson, Catholic, 13-3.