Cross country polls

Louisiana Track & Field Coaches Cross Country polls. First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys

Class 5A-3A

1. John Curtis (10)100. 2. Jesuit 85. 3. Parkway 72. 4. Catholic-BR 70. 5. Brother Martin 63. 6. St. Paul’s 59. 7. Shaw 37. 8. Rummel 23. 9. Benton 8. 10. Fontainebleau and St. Michael 7.

Also receiving votes: Assumption, Dutchtown, Mandeville, Holy Cross, E.D. White, West Monroe, Ruston.

Class 2A and below

1. Episcopal-BR (9) 99. 2. Newman (1) 87. 3. Ascension Catholic 81. 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 71. 5. Runnels 51. 6. St. Martin’s 39. 7. Menard 31. 8. Choudrant 28. 9. Episcopal-Acadiana 20. 10. Delcambre 11.

Also receiving votes: Christian Life, Country Day, Cedar Creek, Haynes Academy, Lakeside, Patrick Taylor, Grace Christian.

Girls

Class 5A-3A

1. Mandeville (9) 99 2. St. Joseph’s (1) 91 3. Mt. Carmel 75 4. Dominican 66 5. Parkway 47 6. Sacred Heart-NO 29 7. Louise McGehee 27 8. Lusher Charter 26 9. St. Thomas More 25 10. St. Scholastica 14

Also receiving votes: University High, Barbe, Walker, Vandebilt Catholic, St. Michael, Ruston, Ursuline, Fontainebleau.

Class 2A and below

1. Menard (9) 99. 2. Episcopal (1) 80. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 77. 4. Ascension Catholic 63 5. Newman 54. 6. Country Day 47. 7. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 42. 8. Cedar Creek 21 9. Choudrant 19. 10. Christian Life 11.

Also receiving votes: Episcopal School of Acadiana, Hannan, Grace Christian.

Volleyball

Ascension Catholic 3, White Castle 0

Ascension Catholic 25 25 25

White Castle 12 17 19

Team leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Grace Villa (7 kills, 9 aces, 2 blocks), Rae’Shaun Melancon (6 kills), Julia Beck (6 kills, 7 digs).

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 3, False River 0

False River Academy 7 22 12

Catholic of Pointe Coupee 25 25 25

Team leaders: FALSE RIVER: Logann Callahan (3 kills, 8 blocks), Lexie Bertinot (4 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs), Jamie Knight (2 kills, 4 assists), Brene David (13 digs); CATHOLIC- PC: Masyn Cameron (21 assists, 7 digs), Maggie Lambert (8 kills, 3 blocks), Leah Meaux (10 kills), Sarah Elliott (8 aces, 15 digs).

Family Christian 3, East Iberville 2

Family Christian 25 20 22 25 15

East Iberville 8 25 25 18 11

Team leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Treasure Anthony (7 kills, 8 aces, 4 digs), Taylor Robinson (13 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks), Kierra Haynes (4 kills, 6 aces, 8 digs); EAST IBERVILLE: Jonae Dunbar (5 kills, 2 aces), Destiny Simmons (6 aces), Brooklyn Folton (3 assists). Team records: Family Christian 12-6, 4-0; East Iberville 1-3.

Northeast 3, Capitol 0

Northeast 25 25 25

Capitol High 22 9 9

Team leaders: NORTHEAST: Pearl Jones (12 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces), Lauryn Jackson (9 assists, 3 aces); CAPITOL: Aaliyah Smith (3 aces). Team records: Northeast 3-16, 2-6 Division IV, District 2.

Parkview Baptist 3, West Feliciana 0

Parkview 25 25 25

West Feliciana 13 15 15

Team leaders: PARKVIEW: Chrisy Bearie (10 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks), Skyler Goodwin (6 kills), Meely Burns (23 assists, ); WEST FELICIAN: Jordan Bringedahl (5 kills, 7 digs), Raven Davis (5 kills, 3 digs), Melanie Ernest(12 assists). Team records: Parkview 22-5, 9-0 Division III, District 4; West Feliciana 13-10, 6-3 Division III, District 4.

Port Allen 3, Runnels 2

Port Allen 25 25 21 26 15

Runnels 13 11 25 28 10

Team leaders: PORT ALLEN: Alexis Phillips (2 aces, 7 kills, 2 assists), Kaylen Dunn (8 digs), Writer Lee (9 aces, 4 kills, 10 digs, 5 blocks, 8 assists); RUNNELS: Alyssa Campbell (5 aces, 2 kills, 14 assists), Robbie March (10 kills 3 blocks), Kelsey Maze (4 aces, 2 kills, 4 digs). Team records: Port Allen 6-17, 4-3; Runnels 6-19, 4-1.

St. Michael 3, Plaquemine 0

Plaquemine 21 12 8

St. Michael 25 25 25

Team leaders: PLAQUEMINE: Kameron Landry (9 digs), Tylar Kelly (3 blocks), Caroline Zeringue (4 digs); ST. MICHAEL: Amari Bellard (5 aces, 1 kill, 20 digs, 1 assist), Madeline Gremillion (2 aces, 6 kills, 6 digs), Whitney Hartmann (8 kills, 3 blocks, 1 assist, 1 dig). Team records: Plaquemine 16-13, 6-5; St. Michael 20-6, 9-1 Division II District 4

Schedule

Wednesday

Dutchtown at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

St. John at University, 4 p.m.

Baker at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Baton Rouge High at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Catholic-PC at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

Central at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Tara, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Zachary at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Denham Springs at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

West Feliciana at Brusly, 4 p.m.

Episcopal at Port Allen, 4:30 p.m.

Ascenson Christian at Walker, 5 p.m.

Baker at Lee, 5 p.m.

Catholic-PC at Livonia, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 5 p.m..

False River Academy at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Southern Lab, 5 p.m.

Runnels at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

University at Capitol, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Fontainebleau at St. Amant, 3 p.m.

Football schedule

Games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise listed.

Thursday

Acadiana

Carencro (3-5A) at New Iberia (3-5A)

Teurlings (5-4A) at St. Martinville (5-4A)

Friday

Local 5A/4A

Broadmoor (4-5A) at Central (4-5A)

Denham Springs (4-5A) at Universiry (7-3A)

Live Oak (4-5A) at Scotlandville (4-5A)

Walker (4-5A) at Zachary (4-5A)

Catholic (5-5A) at McKinley (5-5A)

Dutchtown (5-5A) at East Ascension (5-5A)

St. Amant (5-5A) at Woodlawn (5-5A)

Belaire (6-4A) at Redemptorist (6-2A)

Lutcher (6-4A) at Plaquemine (6-4A)

St. Michael (6-4A) vs. Tara (6-4A) at Olympia Stadium

Local/Area

Ville Platte (5-3A) at Livonia (5-3A)

Baker (7-3A) at Glen Oaks (7-3A)

West Feliciana (7-3A) at Brusly (7-3A)

Port Allen (7-3A) at Parkview Baptist (7-3A)

Loranger (8-3A) at Albany (8-3A)

Berwick (9-3A) at Donaldsonville (9-3A)

Capitol (6-2A) vs. East Feliciana (6-2A) at Clinton Middle School

Istrouma (6-2A) at Dunham (6-2A)

Northeast (6-2A) at Episcopal (6-2A)

Springfield (7-2A) at Pine (7-2A)

St. Helena Central (7-2A) at St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2A)

Catholic-Pointe Coupee (5-1A) at Sacred Heart-Ville Plate (5-1A)

North Central (5-1) at False River (5-1A)

St. Edmund (5-1A) at Pointe Coupee Central (5-1A)

Christian Life (6-1A) vs. Christian Life at Southern’s Mumford Stadium

Madison Prep (6-1A) at Kentwood (6-1A)

Varnado (6-1A) at Haynes (8-2A)

Ascension Catholic (8-1A) at West St. John (8-1A)

Ascension Christian (8-1A) at White Castle (8-1A)

St. John-Plaquemine (8-1A) at East Iberville (8-1A)

Acadiana

Sam Houston (3-5A) at Acadiana (3-5A)

Comeaux (3-5A) at Barbe (3-5A)

Sulphur (3-5A) at Lafayette (3-5A)

Beau Chene (4-4A) at LaGrange (4-4A)

Crowley (4-4A) at Rayne (4-4A)

Vermilion Catholic (7-1A) at Eunice (4-4A)

Opelousas (4-4A) at Washington-Marion (4-4A)

Cecilia (5-4A) at Breaux Bridge (5-4A)

St. Thomas More (5-4A) at Northside (5-4A)

KIPP Renaissance (10-3A) at Westgate (5-4A)

Port Barre (5-3A) at Church Point (5-3A)

Northwest (5-3A) at Pine Prairie (5-3A)

Abbeville (6-3A) at Notre Dame (6-3A)

Erath (6-3A) at Kaplan (6-3A)

West St. Mary (6-3A) at N. Vermilion (6-3A)

Catholic-New Iberia (5-2A) at Opelousas Catholic (5-2A)

Jeanerette (5-2A) at Delcambre (5-2A)

Loreauville (5-2A) at Westminster (5-2A)

Gueydan (7-1A) at Ascens. Episcopal (7-1A)

Lafayette Christian (7-1A) at Central Catholic (7-1A)

Hanson (7-1A) at Highland Baptist (7-1A)

Southeast

Covington (6-5A) at St. Paul’s (6-5A)

Ponchatoula (6-5A) at Fontainebleau (6-5A)

Hammond (6-5A) at Northshore (6-5A)

Mandeville (6-5A) at Slidell (6-5A)

Destrehan (7-5A) at H.L. Bourgeois (75A)

Central Lafourche (7-5A) at Hahnville (7-5A)

Terrebonne (7-5A) at East St. John (7-5A)

South Lafourche (7-5A) at Thibodaux (7-5A)

Assumption (7-4A) at Vandebilt (7-4A)

Franklin (9-3A) at Ellender (7-4A)

S. Terrebonne (7-4A) at Morgan City (7-4A)

Jewel Sumner (8-3A) at Amite (8-3A)

Bogalusa (8-3A) at Independence (8-3A)

E.D. White (9-3A) at Patterson (9-3A)

De La Salle (11-3A) at Pope John Paul II (7-2A)

Northlake Christian (7-2A) at Hannan (7-2A)

Hanson (7-1A) at Highland Baptist (7-1A)

Varnado (8-1A) at Haynes (8-2A)

Country Day (9-1A) at Covenant Christian (9-1A)

Houma Christian (9-1A) at Crescent City (9-1A)

Lafayette Christian (7-1A) at Central Cath.(7-1A)