NO.cyofinals20.120317

De La Salle's Jalen Henry (1) drives to the basket against St. Paul's Isiah Phillips (11) during the first period at the Allstate Sugar Bowl CYO basketball tournament at Jesuit, New Orleans LA on December 02, 2017.

Advocate Photo by STEPHEN LEW

Editor’s note: Coaches should contact Rod Walker at rwalker@theadvocate.com or Mike Strom at themikestrom@gmail.com regarding omissions and corrections.

Boys basketball

(All boys basketball games tip off at approximately 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated)

Sunday

Sophie B. Wright Tournament of Champions

At Southern University of New Orleans Arena

Game 21: Consolation final, Newman-KIPP Booker T. Washington winner vs. McDonogh 35-Bonnabel winner, 11 a.m.

Game 27: Third-place game, Crescent City-St. Thomas More loser vs. Country Day-Riverside loser, 12:30 p.m.

Game 22: Championship game, Crescent City-St. Thomas More winner vs. Country Day-Riverside winner, 2 p.m.

Monday

Nondistrict

McMain at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Sophie Wright at Crescent City, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at Higgins, 6 p.m.

Helen Cox at Landry-Walker, 6 p.m.

Northshore at Salmen, 6 p.m.

International-New Orleans at Carver

Ponchatoula at East St. John

Riverside at Covington

Fontainebleau at Lakeshore

Denham Springs at Hammond

Tuesday

Nondistrict

Lutheran at Covenant Christian, 5 p.m.

Pearl River at Pine, 5 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at Cohen, 5:30 p.m.

Warren Easton at Holy Cross, 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Abramson Sci Academy, 6 p.m.

McMain at M.L. King, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at International-New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 6 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Covington, 6:15 p.m.

Rummel at Ben Franklin

South Plaquemines at Chalmette

Riverdale at Grace King

Lake Area at South Terrebonne

Franklinton at Loranger

Newman Invitational Tournament

At Newman’s Fitzgerald-Skertich Arena

Game 2: John Curtis vs. Ehret, 3:30 p.m.

Game 7: Country Day vs. De La Salle, 5 p.m.

Game 1: Newman vs. KIPP Booker T. Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Game 5: Gulfport, Miss., vs. Karr, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Nondistrict

Patrick Taylor at Ecole Classique, 6 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Ridgewood, 6 p.m.

Salmen at Lake Area

West Jefferson at Crescent City

Newman Invitational Tournament

At Newman’s Fitzgerald-Skertich Arena

Game 4: Helen Cox vs. East Jefferson, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: Brother Martin vs. Hahnville, 5 p.m.

Game 8: St. Augustine vs. KIPP Renaissance, 6:30 p.m.

Game 3: Lusher vs. Jesuit, 8 p.m.

Fontainebleau Tournament

Grace King vs. Fontainebleau, 8 p.m.

East Ascension Tournament, TBA

Thursday

Nondistrict

Cohen at Clark, 5 p.m.

New Orleans Military & Maritime at M.L. King, 5 p.m.

Ponchatoula at Loranger, 6 p.m.

Sam Houston at Rummel

Christ Episcopal at Pine

Newman Invitational Tournament

At Newman’s Fitzgerald-Skertich Arena

Championship bracket

Game 10: Game 3 winner (Lusher-Jesuit) vs. Game 4 winner (Helen Cox-East Jefferson), 3:30 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 winner (Country Day-De La Salle) vs. Game 8 winner (St. Augustine-KIPP Renaissance), 5 p.m.

Game 9: Game 1 winner (Newman-KIPP Booker T. Washington) vs. Game 2 winner (John Curtis-Ehret), 6:30 p.m.

Game 11: Game 5 winner (Gulfport, Miss.-Karr) vs. Game 6 winner Brother Martin-Hahnville), 8 p.m.

At Newman’s Ed Tuohy Gymnasium

Consolation bracket

Game 16: Game 1 loser (Newman-KIPP Booker T. Washington) vs. Game 2 loser (John Curtis-Ehret), 6 p.m.

Game 17: Game 3 loser (Lusher-Jesuit) vs. Game 4 loser (Helen Cox-East Jefferson), 7:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau Tournament

Fontainebleau vs. Shaw, 6:30 p.m.

Northlake Christian Tournament, TBA

East Ascension Tournament, TBA

Donaldsonville Tournament, TBA

Episcopal-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

Archbishop Chapelle Basketball Tournament

Country Day vs. Chapelle, 4:30 p.m.

Northshore vs. St. Joseph’s, 6 p.m.

Friday

Nondistrict

St. James at Abramson Sci, 5 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at International-New Orleans, 5:30 p.m.

St. Martinville at Higgins, 6 p.m.

Salmen at Ben Franklin, 6 p.m.

Warren Easton at Riverdale, 6 p.m.

Cohen at McMain, 6 p.m.

Sophie Wright at McDonogh 35, 6 p.m.

South Terrebonne at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

Crescent City at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Christ Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

Scotlandville at Landry-Walker

Riverside at West Jefferson

Haynes at St. Martin’s

Chalmette at Comeaux

East Iberville at Patrick Taylor

Lutheran at Family Christian

Amite at Hammond

Kentwood at Franklinton

Zachary at St. Paul’s, 7:15 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Pearl River, 7:30 p.m.

Newman Invitational Tournament

At Newman’s Fitzgerald-Skertich Arena

Consolation bracket

Game 16 loser vs. Game 17 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 5 p.m.

Championship bracket

Game 13: Semifinals No. 1, Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 14: Semifinals No. 2, Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 8 p.m.

At Newman’s Ed Tuohy Gymnasium

Consolation bracket

Game 18: Game 5 loser (Gulfport, Miss.-Karr) vs. Game 6 loser (Brother Martin-Hahnville), 6 p.m.

Game 19: Game 7 loser (Country Day-De La Salle) vs. Game 8 loser (St. Augustine-KIPP Renaissance), 7:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau Tournament

Fontainebleau vs. Mandeville, 8 p.m.

Northlake Christian Tournament, TBA

East Ascension Tournament, TBA

Donaldsonville Tournament, TBA

Episcopal-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

Archbishop Chapelle Basketball Tournament

McDonogh 35 vs. Mount Carmel, 5 p.m.

Chapelle vs. Terrebone, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Archbishop Chapelle Tournament

Terrebonne vs. Northshore, 11 a.m.

St. Joseph’s vs. Country Day, 12:30 p.m.

McDonogh 35 vs. Houma Christian, 2 p.m.

Mount Carmel vs. St. Joseph’s, 3:30 p.m.

Country Day vs. Houma Christian, 5 p.m.

McDonogh 35 vs. Chapell, 6:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Christ Episcopal at Phoenix, 2 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Sam Houston, 6:30 p.m.

At Newman’s Fitzgerald-Skertich Arena

Consolation bracket

Game 18 loser vs. Game 19 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship bracket

Game 15: Championship game, Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7 p.m.

Northlake Christian Tournament, TBA

East Ascension Tournament

Bonnabel at East Ascension, 6:30 p.m.

Episcopal-Baton Rouge Tournament, TBA

Donaldsonville Tournament, TBA

Girls basketball

Monday

Nondistrict

McMain at South Plaquemines, 3:50 p.m.

Chalmette at John Curtis, 5 p.m.

St. Mary’s at East Jefferson, 5 p.m.

East St. John at Grace King, 5 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at Higgins, 5 p.m.

Warren Easton at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Lusher at Lake Area, 5 p.m.

Cohen at New Orleans Military & Maritime, 5 p.m.

Hammond at Zachary, 5:30 p.m.

Helen Cox at Ehret, 6 p.m.

Carver at KIPP Renaissance, 6 p.m.

Franklinton at Kentwood, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

District 6-5A

Slidell at Fontainebleau, 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Carver at Franklinton, 5 p.m.

Covington at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Higgins, 5 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Abramson Sci, 5 p.m.

McMain at M.L. King, 5 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Country Day, 5 p.m.

Sacred Heart at International-New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at St. Katharine Drexel, 5 p.m.

Lake Area at South Terrebonne, 5 p.m.

Lutheran at Covenant Christian, 5 p.m.

Newman at Riverdale, 5:30 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at McDonogh 35, 5:30 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at St. Martin’s, 5:30 p.m.

Academy of Our Lady at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

Mandeville at Salmen, 6 p.m.

Lakeshore at Christ Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Hannan, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Northlake Christian, 6 p.m.

Pearl River at Pine, 6 p.m.

Riverside at East St. John, 6 p.m.

Church Academy at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

Chapelle at Haynes, 6 p.m.

West St. John at Bonnabel, 6 p.m.

St. James at Landry-Walker, 6 p.m.

Helen Cox at West Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Hahnville at Ellender, 6 p.m.

Ursuline at Cabrini, 6:30 p.m.

Ehret at McGehee

Wednesday

Nondistrict

Newman at Patrick Taylor, 4 p.m.

Ehret at Lake Area, 5 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Lusher, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at Mount Carmel, 5:30 p.m.

Grace King at Brusly, 6 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at West Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Karr at Carver, 6:30 p.m.

Chapelle Tournament, TBA

Thursday

Nondistrict

Dutchtown at Hahnville, 2:05 p.m.

Bonnabel at Fisher, 5 p.m.

Ehret at South Plaquemines, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at Ponchatoula, 5 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Cohen, 5 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

St. Katharine Drexel at St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Crescent City at M.L. King, 5 p.m.

Riverdale at South Lafourche, 5:30 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Grand Isle, 5:30 p.m.

Chalmette at Dominican, 6 p.m.

Warren Easton at Ursuline, 6 p.m.

West Jefferson at Ben Franklin, 6 p.m.

Academy of Our Lady at Vandebilt Catholic, 6 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Pearl River at Varnado, 6 p.m.

Christ Episcopal at Pine, 6 p.m.

Chapelle Tournament, TBA

Slidell Tournament

Covington vs. Franklinton, 4:30 p.m.

Slidell vs. Salmen, 6 p.m.

Friday

Nondistrict

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at International-New Orleans, 4:30 p.m.

Lee Magnet at John Curtis, 5 p.m.

Grace King at Karr, 5 p.m.

KIPP Renaissance at West Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Pearl River, 5 p.m.

Newman at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Mentorship Academy, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Patrick Taylor, 5 p.m.

Hahnville at Morgan City, 5:15 p.m.

Abramson Sci at Lake Area, 5:30 p.m.

KIPP Booker T. Washington at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Bogalusa, 6 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Hannan, 6 p.m.

Lutheran at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Central Lafourche at Mandeville, 7 p.m.

Chapelle Tournament, TBA

Slidell Tournament, TBA

East St. John Tournament

East St. John vs. Cohen, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Nondistrict

Academy of Our Lady at Dominican, 11 a.m.

Christ Episcopal at Phoenix, 1 p.m.

Chapelle Tournament

McDonogh 35 vs. Houma Christian, 2 p.m.

Country Day vs. Houma Christian, 5 p.m.

Slidell Tournament

Salmen vs. Kentwood, 2 p.m.

Slidell vs. Franklinton, 3:30 p.m.

Covington vs. Salmen, 5 p.m.

Franklinton vs. Kentwood, 6:30 p.m.

East St. John Tournament, TBA

Boys soccer

Monday

Nondistrict

Rummel at Bonnabel, 3:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Ponchatoula, 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Patrick Taylor, 6 p.m.

Lutcher at New Orleans Military & Maritime, 6 p.m.

Higgins at East St. John, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

District 6-I

Shaw at Jesuit, 6:30 p.m.

District 7-II

Riverdale at Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

East Jefferson at Helen Cox, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

St. Charles Catholic at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Hahnville at South Terrebonne, 5:30 p.m.

Lakeshore at Slidell, 5:30 p.m.

Holy Cross at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Pearl River, 5:30 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Haynes, 6 p.m.

Covenant Christian at New Orleans Military & Maritime, 6 p.m.

East Ascension at Hammond, 6 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Destrehan, 6:30 p.m.

Acadiana at Brother Martin, 6:30 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Hannan, 6:30 p.m.

Salmen at Franklinton, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Bonnabel at Grace King, 6 p.m.

Ehret at Higgins, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

Terrebonne at Helen Cox, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Nondistrict

District 6-I

Brother Martin at Chalmette, 4 p.m.

De La Salle at Patrick Taylor, 5 p.m.

McMain at Landry-Walker, 6 p.m.

Riverdale at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

Mandeville Tournament

Mandeville vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

Grace King vs. Lakeshore, 6:30 p.m.

Hannan at Christ Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

Fontainebleau vs. Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 8 p.m.

Friday

Nondistrict

Landry-Walker at St. Augustine, 5 p.m.

McMain at New Orleans Military & Maritime, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at St. Paul’s, 6 p.m.

Haynes at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Slidell, 6:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Belle Chasse, 6:30 p.m.

Lee Magnet at Ehret, 7 p.m.

West Jefferson at East St. John, 7 p.m.

Mandeville Tournament

Lakeshore vs. Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 6:30 p.m.

Grace King vs. Fontainebleau, 8 p.m.

Saturday

District 6-I

Chalmette at Shaw, 10 a.m.

Rummel at Brother Martin

Nondistrict

Hahnville at Ben Franklin, 3:30 p.m.

Salmen at Pope John Paul II, 3:30 p.m.

Mandeville Tournament

Fontainebleau vs. Lakeshore, 9:30 a.m.

Grace King vs. Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 9:30 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Monday

District 6-II

Chapelle at Franklinton, 5:30 p.m.

District 8-IV

Thomas Jefferson at Fisher, 4 p.m.

Nondistrict

Belle Chasse at Patrick Taylor, 4 p.m.

Karr at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.

Higgins at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore at Mandeville, 5:30 p.m.

Salmen at Christ Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Thibodaux at Bonnabel, 6 p.m.

Live Oak at Pope John Paul II, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

District 6-I

Ehret at Mount Carmel, 5 p.m.

District 7-II

Karr at Belle Chasse, 4 p.m.

East Jefferson at Helen Cox, 4 p.m.

De La Salle at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.

District 6-III

Cabrini at Haynes, 4 p.m.

Pearl River at Hannan, 5 p.m.

District 7-III

Lusher at Ursuline, 6 p.m.

Nondistrict

McGehee at Academy of Our Lady, 3:30 p.m.

McMain at Landry-Walker, 4 p.m.

Fisher at Ecole Classique, 4:30 p.m.

Destrehan at Vandebilt Catholic, 5 p.m.

International-New Orleans at Patrick Taylor, 5 p.m.

Country Day at Fontainebleau, 5:30 p.m.

Slidell at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

St. Michael the Archangel at Ponchatoula, 6 p.m.

Salmen at Franklinton, 6:15 p.m.

Covenant Christian at New Orleans Military & Maritime

Wednesday

District 6-I

Ehret at Higgins, 4 p.m.

West Jefferson at Mount Carmel, 5 p.m.

District 8-IV

Fisher at Patrick Taylor, 4 p.m.

Nondistrict

Haynes at Ben Franklin, 3:45 p.m.

Grace King at Bonnabel, 4 p.m.

Terrebonne at Helen Cox, 4:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Riverside, 5 p.m.

Newman at Mandeville, 6 p.m.

Thursday

District 6-I

Higgins at Chalmette, 4:30 p.m.

District 7-II

Helen Cox at De La Salle, 4 p.m.

Karr at Landry-Walker, 4 p.m.

East Jefferson at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Haynes at Chapelle, 5 p.m.

St. Martin’s at Cabrini, 5 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

International-New Orleans at Franklinton, 5:30 p.m.

Country Day at Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

Northshore at St. Joseph’s, 6 p.m.

Houma Christian at McGehee, 7 p.m.

Friday

Nondistrict

Thomas Jefferson at Belle Chasse, 4:30 p.m.

Chalmette at Christ Episcopal, 5 p.m.

West Jefferson at East St. John, 5 p.m.

Slidell at Pearl River, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore at Hannan, 5 p.m.

Academy of Our Lady at Terrebonne, 5 p.m.

Covenant Christian at Fisher, 5 p.m.

Lee Magnet at Ehret, 6 p.m.

Woodlawn-Baton Rouge at Ponchatoula, 6 p.m.

E.D. White at Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Hahnville Tournament

Mount Carmel vs. Fontainebleau, 5 p.m.

Saturday

District 8-IV

Thomas Jefferson at McGehee, noon

Nondistrict

Salmen at Pope John Paul II, 2 p.m.

Haynes at Runnels, 3 p.m.

Dominican at St. Scholastica, 5 p.m.

Hahnville Tournament, TBA

Wrestling

Wednesday

Brother Martin at Rummel, 6:30 p.m.

Chalmette, Haynes, Grace King at Grace King, TBA

Holy Cross, John Curtis, St. Paul’s Duals Meet at St. Paul’s, TBA

Mandeville, Bonnabel, Lakeshore Tri-Meet at Lakeshore, TBA

East Jefferson, Christian Life, Pearl River at Pearl River, TBA

Hannan at Covington, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Nondistrict

Jefferson Invitational Tournament at Ehret, 9 a.m.