no.eastonkarr.110317.004.JPG

Edna Karr's Anthony Spurlock makes a catch with Warren Easton's Dylan Decuire (20) right behind him during the football game between Easton and Edna Karr at Tad Gormley Stadium in New Orleans, Thursday, Nov. 2, 2017.

Advocate Staff photo by SOPHIA GERMER

Class 5A

(32) Central-Baton Rouge at (1) West Monroe

(17) Dutchtown at (16) Slidell, 7 p.m. Friday

(24) Parkway at (9) Barbe

(25) Alexandria at (8) Destrehan, 7 p.m. Friday

(28) Northshore at (5) St. Amant, 7 p.m. Friday

(21) Chalmette at (12) Airline, 7 p.m. Friday

(20) Haughton at (13) John Ehret

(29) Mandeville at (4) Zachary, 7 p.m. Friday

(30) Comeaux at (3) Acadiana

(19) Walker vs. (14) Landry-Walker at Behrman, 7 p.m. Friday

(22) Live Oak at (11) Sulphur

(27) East Jefferson at (6) East Ascension

(26) East St. John at (7) Ruston, 7 p.m. Friday

(23) Denham Springs at (10) Hahnville, 7 p.m. Friday

(18) Terrebonne at (15) Ouachita

(31) Thibodaux at (2) Covington, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

(32) Buckeye vs. (1) Karr at Behrman Stadium, 7 p.m. Thursday

(17) Bastrop at (16) Carver

(24) Lutcher at (9) Salmen, 7 p.m. Friday

(25) St. Martinville at (8) Northwood-Shreveport

(28) Belle Chasse at (5) Plaquemine, 7 p.m. Friday

(21) Westgate at (12) Woodlawn-Shreveport

(20) Assumption at (13) North DeSoto

(29) Carencro at (4) Warren Easton

(30) Breaux Bridge at (3) Benton

(19) DeRidder at (14) Cecilia

(22) Helen Cox at (11) Rayne, 7 p.m. Friday

(27) Franklinton at (6) Leesville, 7 p.m. Friday

(26) Woodlawn-Baton Rouge at (7) Neville

(23) Minden at (10) McDonogh 35 (Joe Yenni Stadium)

(18) Tioga at (15) South Lafourche

(31) Pearl River at (2) Lakeshore, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

(32) Baker at (1) Sterlington

(17) Union Parish at (16) Donaldsonville

(24) Washington-Marion at (9) Loranger

(25) North Vermilion at (8) Richwood

(28) KIPP Renaissance at (5) Kaplan, 7 p.m. Friday

(21) Patterson at (12) Iota

(20) Madison Prep at (13) Caldwell Parish

(29) Marksville at (4) St. James, 7 p.m. Friday

(30) Westlake at (3) Jena

(19) Avoyelles at (14) Northwest

(22) Eunice at (11) Berwick

(27) North Webster at (6) West Feliciana

(26) Carroll at (7) Church Point

(23) Bogalusa at (10) Jennings, 7 p.m. Friday

(18) Crowley at (15) Albany

(31) Wossman at (2) Iowa

Class 2A

(32) Springfield at (1) Welsh

(17) Independence at (16) Lakeside

(24) Delhi Charter at (9) Rayville

(25) General Trass at (8) Kinder

(28) DeQuincy at (5) Vidalia

(21) Port Allen at (12) Northeast

(20) West St. Mary at (13) Pine

(29) Ville Platte at (4) Many

(30) Bunkie at (3) Amite

(19) Lake Arthur at (14) Mangham

(22) Vinton at (11) South Plaquemines, 7 p.m. Friday

(27) Loreauville at (6) St. Helena

(26) Jeanerette at (7) Rosepine

(23) North Caddo at (10) Red River

(18) East Feliciana at (15) Mansfield

(31) Oakdale at (2) Ferriday

Class 1A

(1) West St. John, bye

(17) Delhi at (16) East Iberville

(24) Sicily Island at (9) Elton

(25) Plain Dealing at (9) Jonesboro-Hodge

(28) North Central at (5) Logansport

(21) Homer at (12) LaSalle

(20) White Castle at (13) Arcadia

(29) Ringgold at (4) Varnado

(30) Tensas at (3) Kentwood

(19) Centerville at (14) Merryville

(22) Block at (11) Oberlin

(27) Grand Lake at (6) Haynesville

(26) Slaughter at (7) Basile

(23) Gueydan at (10) Montgomery

(18) Lincoln Prepatory at (15) Delta Charter

(31) Northwood-Lena at (2) Oak Grove

Division I

(1) Evangel, bye

(9) Rummel vs. (8) Byrd at Lee Hedges Stadium, Shreveport, 7 p.m. Friday

(12) Jesuit vs. (5) St Augustine at Tad Gormley, 7 p.m. Friday

(13) Shaw vs (4) Catholic-Baton Rouge at Olympia Stadium, Baton Rouge, 7 p.m. Friday

(3) Scotlandville, bye

(11) McKinley vs. (6) Brother Martin at Tulane’s Yulman Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday

(10) Holy Cross at (7) St. Paul’s, 7 p.m. Friday

(2) Curtis, bye

Division II

(1) De La Salle, bye

(9) Vandebilt Catholic at (8) Hannan, 7 p.m. Friday

(12) Lusher at (5) Parkview Baptist, 7 p.m. Friday

(13) St. Michael the Archangel at (4) St. Thomas More

(3) St. Charles, bye

(11) St. Louis at (6) E.D. White

(10) Loyola Prep at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(2) University, bye

Division III

(1) Notre Dame, bye

(9) Country Day at (8) Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 7 p.m. Friday

(12) Northlake Christian at (5) Riverside, 7 p.m. Friday

(13) Pope John Paul II at (4) Dunham, 7 p.m. Friday

(3) Catholic-New Iberia, bye

(11) Holy Savior Menard at (6) Calvary Baptist

(10) St. Thomas Aquinas at (7) Ascension Episcopal

(2) Newman, bye

Division IV

(16) St. Martin’s at (1) Vermilion Catholic, 7 p.m. Friday

(9) Ouachita Christian at (8) Sacred Heart

(12) Central Catholic at (5) Catholic Pointe Coupee

(13) Covenant Christian at (4) Lafayette Christian

(14) St. Frederick at (3) St. Edmund

(11) Houma Christian at (6) Ascension Catholic

(10) St. Mary’s at (7) Opelousas Catholic

(15) Hanson Memorial at (2) Cedar Creek