Football

Thursday’s scores

Ascension Catholic 53, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 25

B.T. Washington 25, Fair Park 16

Belaire 24, Glen Oaks 12

Central Catholic 54, St. John 27

De La Salle 44, Lake Area New Tech Early College 14

Easton 26, Jesuit 21

Haynes Academy 9, Pope John Paul II 3

Huntington 22, Mansfield 21

Jennings 41, Kinder 40

Vermilion Catholic 35, Catholic-New Iberia 21

Ville Platte 30, Mamou 0

Ascension Catholic 53, Catholic-PC25

Team AC CHSPC

First Downs 14 13

Yards Rushing 40-392 48-212

Yards Passing 111 23

Passes (C-A-HI) 5-13-0 2-9-0

Punts-avg. 1-45 3-29.2

Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1

Penalties-yards 8-60 3-25

CPC: Troy Pechon 82 kick return (kick failed)

CPC: Brett Hawkins 11 run (run failed)

CPC: Reid Smith 16 interception return (run failed)

AC: Jacoby Steward 14 pass from Daniel Mattingly (kick failed)

AC: Mattingly 19 run (Collin Landry kick)

AC: Kaleb Winchester 52 run (Landry kick)

AC: Winchester 41 run (Landry kick)

AC: Bubba Gatreau blocked punt recovery (kick failed)

AC: Mattingly 16 run (Landry kick)

AC: Landon Landry 2 run (C.Landry kick)

AC: Dillon Vice 68 pass from Mattingly (kick failed)

CPC: Nathan Carriere 6 run (Luke Peebles kick)

Central Catholic 54, St. John 27

Team CC SJ

First Downs 16 14

Yards Rushing 42-458 47-271

Yards Passing 79 18

Passes (C-A-HI) 5-9-0 2-10-0

Punts-avg. 3-36.6 3-33

Fumbles-lost 0-0 3-0

Penalties-yards 12-131 5-35

SCORING SUMMARY

Central Catholic 8 24 14 16 — 54

St. John 13 6 0 8 — 27

STJ: Gavin Landry 9 run (Landry kick)

STJ: Landry 22 run (run failed)

CCMC: Stefano Guarisco 8 run (Guarisco run)

CCMC: Guarisco 75 run (Guarisco run)

STJ: Justin Rivet 7 run (pass failed)

CCMC: Guarisco 75 run (Blake Byrns run)

CCMC: Guarisco 5 run (pass failed)

CCMC: Jalen Johnson 73 pass from Byrns (Guarisco run)

STJ: Gavin Primeaux 7 pass from Clay Payne (Payne run)

CCMC: Guarisco 7 run (Johnson pass from Byrns)

CCMC: Demarcus Mitchell 17 run (Sydney Holder run)

Volleyball

Baton Rouge High 3, Port Allen 0

Port Allen, 19, 8, 16

Baton Rouge, 25, 25, 25

Team leaders: BATON ROUGE HIGH: Sameera Mohamed (3 kills, 20 assists, 7 digs, 2 aces), Shelby C. (2 aces, 8 kills, 2 blocks),Tayler S. (9 kills, 3 aces), Loren James (4 kills, 4 aces). Team records: Baton Rouge High 2-0.

Dominican 3, University 2

Dominican, 22, 25, 25, 23, 15

University, 25, 22, 16, 25, 7

Team leaders: DOMINICAN: McGowan (10 kills), Malone (15 digs), Mouton (29 assists); UNIVERSITY: Terri Drake (3 kills, 12 assists, 10 digs, 5 aces, 1 block), Destiny Ephrom (7 kills, 2 digs, 6 blocks), Cathryn Coulter (8 kills, 8 assists, 7 digs). Team records: Dominican 2-1; University 0-2.

Episcopal 3, McKinley 0

McKinley, 13, 9, 20

Episcopal, 25, 25, 25

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: Caroline Counts (6 digs, 5 assists, 3 aces), Courtney Gregoire (5 kills, 3 blocks), Elizabeth Root (8 digs); MCKINLEY: Terra Sims (3 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces), RaKayla Robertson (2 kills, 2 blocks), Emily Eley (6 assists, 4 digs, 3 aces), Rayven Mills (3 kills, 2 digs). Team records: Episcopal 3-0.

Live Oak 3, Family Christian 0

Live Oak, 25, 25, 25

Family Christian, 17, 20, 19

Team leaders: LIVE OAK: Abby Etheridge (6 kills, 4 digs), Brennen Parker (7 aces, 3 kills), Kelsie White (9 assists, 4 digs); FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Tayler Robertson (7 kills, 3 blocks), Ambria Martin (18 digs, 2 aces), Alexis Pugh (3 kills, 3 blocks). Team records: Live Oak 2-1; Family Christian 1-2.

Mt. Carmel 3, St. Amant 0

St. Amant, 15, 18, 19

Mt. Carmel, 25, 25, 25

Team leaders: ST. AMANT: Taylor Tidwell (9 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks), Madison Anderson (8 kills, 3 aces, 6 digs), Brianne Babin (15 digs); MT. CARMEL: Kristen Nuss (10 kills, 17 digs, 3 blocks), Kellie Kampen (8 kills, 1 ace, 13 digs), Ellie Holzman (3 kills, 5 blocks)

Team records: St. Amant 1-1; Mt. Carmel 2-0

Parkview Baptist 3, Woodlawn 0

Woodlawn, 10, 12, 12

Parkview Baptist, 25, 25, 25

Team leaders: WOODLAWN: Jodi Edro (3 kills, 3 assists), Daisha Irvin (2 kills, 2 aces); PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Wesley Ann Foreman (13 kills), Neely Burns (1 kill, 1 dig, 2 aces, 14 assists), MAdison Krone (2 kills, 3 digs, 2 aces). Team records: Woodlawn 1-1; Parkview Baptist 1-1.

Plaquemine 3, Northeast 0

Northeast, 17, 21, 11

Plaquemine, 25, 25, 25

Team leaders: NORTHEAST: Laurya Jackson (3 kills), Donnayala Brown (4 kills), Jada Snowden (6 aces); PLAQUEMINE: O’Neisha Batiste (2 kills, 5 aces), Tylar Kelly (5 kills, 2 aces, 4 blocks), Kayla Landry (5 digs). Team records: Northeast 0-2; Plaquemine 1-1

White Castle 3, Broadmoor 1

Broadmoor, 21, 25, 22, 21

White Castle, 25, 22, 25, 25

Team leaders: BROADMOOR: Daijah Patterson (4 kills, 16 assists, 4 digs, 3 aces), Samira Irvin (3 kills, 3 blocks), Summer Jackson (12 kills ); WHITE CASTLE: Ariel Bell (18 kills, 5 digs, 5 aces, 4 blocks), Ashante Knight (7 kills, 2 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks), Roquel Brown (3 kills, 17 assists, 3 digs, 2 aces). Team records: Broadmoor 1-1; White Castle 1-1.