Photos: Plaquemine holds off Woodlawn, Catholic sprints past St. Amant in Baton Rouge prep football _lowres

Advocate staff photo by BRIANNA PACIORKA -- Woodlawn's Darion Johnson is tackled by Plaquemine's Michael Sproles at Plaquemine on Friday.

Thursday

State

C.E. Byrd 41, Green Oaks 12

De La Salle 41, St. James 16

East Beauregard 32, Oberlin 8

Episcopal 35, Lake Area New Tech Early College 28

Franklin 14, King 12

Franklinton 41, Lakeshore 7

Grambling 24, Homer 20

Hamilton Christian Academy 61, Lake Charles College Prep 0

Higgins 21, Bonnabel 14

Landry-Walker 33, Helen Cox 5

Madison Prep 41, Dunham 7

North DeSoto 54, Huntington 18

North Webster 48, Mansfield 6

St. John 36, Ascension Catholic 28

South Beauregard 27, Westlake 24

South Lafourche 48, Ellender 14

St. Martinville 23, Abbeville 6

West St. Mary 12, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 6

Friday

Local/area

Ascension Christian 40, Ecole Classique 8

Basile 57, False River Academy 0

Belaire 34, Tara 0

Bogalusa 46, Albany 24

Brusly 15, Port Allen 12

Catholic 51, St. Amant 14

Catholic-PC 41, North Central 6

Central Private 42, Ben’s Ford 20

Christian Life Academy 66, East Iberville 0

Central 21, Denham Springs 20

Dutchtown 24, East Ascension 14

East Feliciana 34, Mentorship Academy 0

Archbishop Hannan 35, Springfield 18

Kentwood 40, White Castle 20

Livonia 41, St. Michael 21

Lutcher 61, Sci Academy 0

McKinley 28, Broadmoor 14

Northeast 36, Capitol 8

Parkview Baptist 66, Donaldsonville 32

Plaquemine 54, Woodlawn-BR 43

Scotlandville 48, Walker 15

Silliman Institute 41, Centreville Aca., Miss. 0

University 34, Glen Oaks 14

West Feliciana 45, Baker 6

Zachary 29, Live Oak 0

State

Acadiana 40, Sam Houston 20

Alexandria 56, Ruston 42

Amite 39, Independence 7

Ascension Episcopal 55, Highland Baptist 19

Assumption 47, Vandebilt Catholic 22

Barbe 42, Comeaux 28

Bastrop 40, Franklin Parish 0

Beau Chene 21, Opelousas 6

Benton 34, Woodlawn (SH) 30

Berwick 41, Haynes Academy 6

Breaux Bridge 27, Westgate 10

Calvary Baptist Academy 56, Lakeview 8

Captain Shreve 20, Southwood 2

Carencro 41, Northside 6

Carroll 32, Union Parish 19

Catholic-NI 12, Opelousas Catholic 7

Cecilia 44, New Iberia 12

Cedar Creek 49, Plain Dealing 8

Covenant Christian Academy 34, St. Martin’s 7

Covington 35, Northshore 17

Crowley 34, Washington-Marion 7

John Curtis Christian 35, Holy Cross 14

Delhi Charter 28, Sicily Island 6

DeRidder 56, Rayne 38

Destrehan 56, H.L. Bourgeois 12

E.D. White 45, North Vermilion 20

East St. John 47, Terrebonne 37

Eunice 37, Church Point 6

Evangel Christian Academy 37, Airline 7

Fair Park 30, Bossier 14

Fontainebleau 34, Ponchatoula 14

Glenbrook 39, Riverdale Academy 25

Hahnville 28, Central Lafourche 6

Haynesville 53, Ringgold 8

Houma Christian 28, Crescent City Christian 14

Jena 35, Avoyelles 14

Jennings 56, St. Louis 26

John Ehret 44, Chalmette 7

Kaplan 47, Franklin 0

Karr 35, Belle Chasse 14

Kinder 51, DeQuincy 14

Lafayette Christian Academy 50, Centerville 7

LaGrange 49, Leesville 14

Lake Arthur 59, Vinton 20

Logansport 47, LaSalle 14

Loranger 42, Pearl River 3

Loreauville 53, Jeanerette 14

Loyola College Prep 34, B.T. Washington 16

Mandeville 49, Hammond 7

Many 19, Oakdale 7

Marksville 43, Vidalia 0

McDonogh .35 62, Riverdale 10

McMain 42, Clark 26

Menard 24, Bunkie 7

Merryville 34, Grand Lake 0

Minden 34, Shreveport Northwood 13

Natchitoches Central 27, Pineville 16

Neville 45, Tioga 0

Newman 40, Country Day 14

North Caddo 19, Jonesboro-Hodge 6

North Webster 48, Mansfield 6

Northwest 6, Ville Platte 0

Notre Dame 46, Delcambre 0

Ouachita Christian 52, Mangham 18

Parkway 23, Haughton 7

Patterson 43, Erath 22

Peabody 27, Buckeye 0

Pickering 56, Rosepine 0

Port Barre 28, Pine Prairie 0

Prairie View 38, Claiborne 0

Rayville 52, General Trass-Lake Providence 20

Red River 47, Lakeside 14

River Oaks 30, Union Christian Academy 26

Riverside Academy 35, St. Charles Catholic 3

Salmen 14, Sumner 7

South Cameron 33, Elton 22

South Plaquemines 48, Fisher 12

South Terrebonne 28, Morgan City 14

St. Aloysius, Miss. 40, Riverfield 39

St. Edmund Catholic 32, Westminster Christian 20

St. Frederick Catholic 33, Delhi 20

St. Mary’s 45, Lena Northwood 0

St, Paul’s 51, Slidell 7

St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Northlake Christian 20

Sterlington 55, Ferriday 52

Sulphur 49, Lafayette 45

Tallulah Academy 42, Briarfield 14

Tensas 44, Beekman 22

Teurlings Catholic 42, St. Thomas More 28

Thibodaux 35, St. Augustine 19

Thomas Jefferson 42, W.L. Cohen 6

Varnado 47, Ridgewood 18

Vermilion Catholic 53, Gueydan 14

Welsh 75, Mamou 12

West Jefferson 41, East Jefferson 20

West Monroe 27, Ouachita Parish 14

West Ouachita 52, Grant 30

West St. John 42, Sophie B. Wright 28

Saturday

Jesuit 42, Shaw 14

Rummel 59, Brother Martin 27

Warren Easton 45, G.W. Carver 6