Boys basketball

Episcopal 74, Capitol 50

Episcopal 1 17 27 19 — 74

Capitol 6 11 10 23 — 50

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Spencer Kleinpeter 16, Kevin Tripeaux 16, Evan Lawson 13, Chris Beckman Jr. 13, David Wade 5, Jerry Dunbar 4, Gavin Perskins 3, Jackson Davis 2, Cameron Kennedy 2; CAPITOL: D. Stampley 23, B. Hill 10, T. Chevis 9, M. Hill 5, D. Green 3

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 6 (Beckman Jr. 3, Kleinpeter 1, Lawson 1, Wade 1); Capitol 4 (Chevis 2, Stampley 2)

Records — Episcopal 27-2 (12-0); Capitol 6-22 (4-8)

Junior Varsity — Episcopal 44, Capitol 22

McKinley 74, Dutchtown 50

Dutchtown 7 14 15 14 — 50

McKinley 12 23 19 20 — 74

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: Crockett 19, Caldwell 14, Berke 8, Chutsz 6, Jackson 3; MCKINLEY: Brown 27, Daniels 15, Woods 11, Delpit 9, Gordon 8, Hunter 4

3-Point Goals — Duthctown 4 (Crockett 3, Chutsz 1); McKinley 7 (Daniels 3, Woods 2, Gordon 1, Delpit 1)

Records — McKinley 19-13 (6-3)

Junior Varsity — McKinley 60, Dutchtown 53

Port Allen 68, Parkview Baptist 66

Parkview Baptist 20 16 13 17 — 66

Port Allen 15 18 21 14 — 68

Scoring — PARKVIEW: C. Harrison 28, A. Stove 14, J. Vickie 12, T. Lomax 9, R. Vial 2, T. Williamson 1; PORT ALLEN: G. Harrison 18, N. Allen 11, I. Plain 10, A. Williams 9, J. Morgan 8, T. Allen 8, L. Osborne 4

3-Point Goals — Parkview 10 (Harrison 8, Stove, Vickie); Port Allen 11 (Harrison 6, N. Allen 3, T. Allen, Morgan)

Junior varsity — Port Allen 29, Parkview Baptist 27

Scotlandville 61, Broadmoor 56

Broadmoor 10 17 13 16 — 56

Scotlandville 17 16 16 12 — 61

Scoring — BROADMOOR: B. Smith 13, D. Carlin 12, T. Knighten 12, P. Hale 7, M. Jackson 6, D. Williams 6; SCOTLANDVILLE: J. Smart 16, G. Green 16, L. Lee 15, J. Adebutu 6, L. Williams 4, M. Hawkins 6

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor 6 ( D. Carlin 4, T. Knighten 2); Scotlandville 2 (J. Smart, L. Lee)

Records — Broadmoor 16-12, 6-5 District 4 5A); Scotlandville 27-4, 12-0

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 60, Broadmoor 42

Girls basketball playoffs

Class 5A

Local Bidistrict pairings

(32) Southwood at (1) Ponchatoula

(17) Mandeville at (16) Broadmoor, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(24) Chalmette at (9) Pineville, 7 p.m. Thursday

(25) Bonnabel at (8) Sam Houston

(28) Archbishop Chapelle at (5) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Thursday

(21) Zachary at (12) Carencro

(20) Fontainebleau at (13) Covington, 7 p.m. Thursday

(29) East St. John at (4) Destrehan, 7 p.m. Friday

(30) Dominican at (3) West Monroe, 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) Lafayette at (14) Ouachita, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(22) Ruston at (11) New Iberia, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27)Alexandria at (6) Sulphur

(26) Scotlandville at (7) Natchitoches Central

(23) Acadiana at (10) Helen Cox, 6 p.m. Thursday

(18) St. Joseph’s Academy at (15) South Lafourche, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(31) Airline at (2) Walker, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

ine at (2) Walker, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 4A

(21) Assumption at (12) Peabody, 6 p.m. Thursday

(27) Plaquemine at (6) St. Michael

(31) Belaire at (2) Salmen, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 3A

(32) Bogalusa at (1) University, 7 p.m. Thursday

(24) Donaldsonville at (9) Richwood, 6 p.m. Thursday

(28) Westlake at (5) Jewel Sumner, 6 p.m. Thursday

(29) Livonia at (4) South Beauregard

(30) Amite at (3) Mansfield, 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) North Vermilion at (14) Evangel

(23) Loranger at (10) Parkview Baptist

Class 2A

(17) Oak Grove at (16) East Feliciana, 6 p.m. Thursday

(28) Dunham at (5) Jonesboro-Hodge, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(30) Calvary Baptist at (3) St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) Ferriday at (14) Episcopal, 7 p.m. Thursday

(31) St. James at (2) Lake Arthur, 6 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

(17) Hanson Memorial at (16) Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m. Thursday

(30) Ascension Christian at (3) West St. John, 7 p.m. Thursday

(22) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte at (11) Madison Prep

(27) Tensas at (6) White Castle

(23) East Iberville at (10) Southern Lab

Girls soccer pairings

Division I

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

(4) Mandeville at (1) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Friday, Tad Gormley

(2) St. Scholastica at (3) Dominican

Division II

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

(5) Lakeshore at (1) Loyola

(3) Ben Franklin at (2) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday

Division III

semifinal pairings

(8) Pope John Paul II at (12) St. Thomas Aquinas, 3 p.m. Thursday at Chappapeela Park

(3) Sacred Heart-N.O. at (2) University, 5 p.m. Friday

Boys soccer pairings

Division I

SEMIFINAL pairings

(4) Mandeville at (1) St. Paul’s

(3) Jesuit at (2) Acadiana

Division II

SEMIFINAL pairings

(5) Vandebilt Catholic vs. (1) Beau Chene

(7) Ben Franklin at (3) Bolton, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Division III

SEMIFINAL pairings

(4) Newman at (1) St. Louis, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Northlake Christian at (2) University, 6:30 p.m. Saturday